Mid-Season Invitational 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]Mid-Season Invitational 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
France Paris
Venue:
EU LCS Studio
Zénith Paris La Villette
Prize pool:
$1,370,520 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-03
End Date:
2018-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Groups
      • Two groups of 4 teams randomly seeded.
      • Double Round Robin Bo1.
      • Winner of each group advances to Play-In Knockout.
    • Knockout
      • Two teams from Play-In Group Stage randomly paired against two seeded teams from Taiwan (LMS) and Vietnam (VCS).
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winners qualify for Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Two teams from Play In and four seeded teams from Korea (LCK), China (LPL), North America (NA LCS) and Europe (EU LCS).
    • Double Round Robin Bo1.
    • Top four teams advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Four teams Single Elimination
    • 1st place team from Group Stage selects either the 3rd place or 4th place team as their opponent.
    • All matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
    • USA Dash (James Patterson)
  • Color Commentators and Analysts

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $250,000 USD.
25% of the total sales from the Conqueror Varus and the 2018 Conqueror ward skin will contribute to the MSI prize pool from April 26-May 20.
Guaranteed to be at least $750,000 from the Conqueror Varus and 2018 Conqueror ward skin, for a total prize pool of at least $1,000,000.

The current total prize pool (as of 20 May, 2018) is $1,370,520 USD.[1]

Qualification[edit]

Event Date Teams in contention
Seeded into Play-In Groups
OPL OPL Split 1 Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-03-31 Dire Wolves
GPL GPL Spring Champion 2018-03-28 – 2018-04-01 Ascension Gaming
LCL LCL Spring Champion 2018-02-10 – 2018-04-01 Gambit Esports
CBLOL CBLOL Summer Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-07 KaBuM! e-Sports
LJL LJL Spring Champion 2018-02-09 – 2018-04-14 PENTAGRAM
CLS CLS Opening Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-14 Kaos Latin Gamers
LLN LLN Opening Champion 2018-01-19 – 2018-04-21 Rainbow7
TCL TCL Winter Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-22 SuperMassive eSports
Seeded into Play-In Knockout
VCS VCS Spring Champion 2018-01-18 – 2018-04-07 EVOS Esports
LoL Master Series LMS Spring Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-22 Flash Wolves
Seeded into Group Stage
EU LCS EU LCS Spring Champion 2018-01-19 – 2018-04-08 Fnatic
NA LCS NA LCS Spring Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-08 Team Liquid
LCK LCK Spring Champion 2018-01-16 – 2018-04-14 KING-ZONE DragonX
LoL Pro League LPL Spring Champion 2018-01-15 – 2018-04-28 Royal Never Give Up

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Fnatic
TopFrance sOAZ 
TopBelgium Bwipo 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
SupportBulgaria Hylissang 
CCanada Dylan 
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
KING-ZONE DragonX
TopSouth Korea Khan 
JunglerSouth Korea Cuzz 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd 
BottomSouth Korea PraY 
SupportSouth Korea GorillA 
CSouth Korea Hirai 
CSouth Korea supreme 
CSouth Korea Sin 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Royal Never Give Up
TopChina Letme 
JunglerChina Mlxg 
JunglerTaiwan Karsa 
MiddleChina Xiaohu 
BottomChina Uzi 
SupportChina Ming 
CSouth Korea Heart 
CTaiwan Dog8 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUSA Xmithie 
MiddleUSA Pobelter 
BottomUSA Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
SupportUSA Joey 
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Play-In Teams[edit]

Ascension Gaming
TopThailand Rockky 
JunglerThailand InTreso 
MiddleThailand G4 
BottomThailand Lloyd 
SupportThailand Rich 
Fill
DNP
Thailand Arale 
CThailand Cabbage 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Dire Wolves
TopNew Zealand Chippys 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
MiddleAustralia Triple 
Middle
DNP
Australia Getback 
BottomAustralia K1ng 
SupportNew Zealand Cupcake 
CAustralia Sharp 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
EVOS Esports
TopVietnam Stark 
JunglerVietnam YiJin 
MiddleVietnam Warzone 
Middle
DNP
Vietnam Beyond 
BottomVietnam Slay 
SupportVietnam RonOP 
CVietnam Violet 
CSingapore Jensen 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Flash Wolves
TopTaiwan Hanabi 
Jungler
DNP
Taiwan Morning 
JunglerSouth Korea Moojin 
MiddleTaiwan Maple 
BottomTaiwan Betty 
SupportTaiwan SwordArt 
CTaiwan WarHorse 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Kaos Latin Gamers
TopArgentina Nate 
JunglerChile Tierwulf 
MiddleChile Plugo 
BottomArgentina Fix 
Bottom
DNP
Argentina Zealot 
SupportChile Slow 
CArgentina Pierre 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
PENTAGRAM
TopJapan Paz 
JunglerSouth Korea Once 
MiddleJapan Ramune 
Middle
DNP
Japan hAFu 
BottomJapan YutoriMoyasi 
SupportSouth Korea Gaeng 
CSouth Korea 34 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Rainbow7
TopMexico Jirall 
JunglerPeru Oddie 
MiddleMexico Seiya 
BottomArgentina WhiteLotus 
Bottom
DNP
Puerto Rico Manu 
SupportArgentina Genthix 
CMexico Yeti 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Results[edit]


Play-In Groups[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Esports 5-1
2. Rainbow7 3-3
3. Ascension Gaming 2-4
3. Kaos Latin Gamers 2-4


Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
May 03
0-1
May 03
1-0
May 03
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
May 05
1-0
May 03
1-0
May 03
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
May 05
0-1
May 05
1-0
May 03
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
May 05
1-0
May 05
1-0
May 05
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
Group B
1. SuperMassive eSports 5-1
2. KaBuM! e-Sports 4-2
3. Dire Wolves 2-4
4. PENTAGRAM 1-5


Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
May 04
0-1
May 04
1-0
May 04
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
May 06
1-0
May 04
1-0
May 04
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
May 06
0-1
May 06
1-0
May 04
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
May 06
0-1
May 06
1-0
May 06
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1

Play-In Knockout[edit]

Play-In Knockout (Bo5)
EVOS Esports
3
May 08, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
Camille Trundle Azir Ezreal Taric
Gangplank Kindred Vladimir Caitlyn Tahm Kench
34:28
Shen Trundle Viktor Caitlyn Morgana
Ornn Kindred Vladimir Kai'Sa Lulu
33:52
Ornn Graves Cassiopeia Tristana Alistar
Maokai Trundle Vladimir Ezreal Braum
28:13
Ornn Graves Cassiopeia Ashe Alistar
Shen Olaf Karma Caitlyn Thresh
24:14
MVP: YiJin
SuperMassive eSports
1
Flash Wolves
3
May 09, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
Cho'Gath Kha'Zix Karma Xayah Rakan
Maokai Trundle Cassiopeia Kai'Sa Braum
38:13
Gangplank Trundle Swain Varus Alistar
Ornn Graves Kassadin Ezreal Braum
33:29
Ornn Trundle Vladimir Varus Alistar
Sion Kha'Zix Kassadin Jhin Morgana
25:08
MVP: Moojin
Gambit Esports
0
Qualified for Group Stage
EVOS Esports
Flash Wolves

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Royal Never Give Up 7-3
2. Flash Wolves 7-3
3. KING-ZONE DragonX 6-4
4. Fnatic 4-6
5. Team Liquid 4-6
6. EVOS Esports 2-8

Tiebreakers

1st place tiebreaker
1. Royal Never Give Up 1-0
2. Flash Wolves 0-1
4th place tiebreaker
4. Fnatic 1-0
5. Team Liquid 0-1


Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
May 14
1-0
May 11
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 13
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 13
1-0
May 13
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 14
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 12
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 14
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
May 12
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 14
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 11
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 11
1-0
May 13
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Royal Never Give Up
3
May 18, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Vladimir Skarner Irelia Caitlyn Braum
Sion Olaf Taliyah Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:42
Ornn Zac Vladimir Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Camille Skarner Aurelion Sol Ezreal Janna
42:30
Ornn Olaf Ryze Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Singed Skarner Taliyah Ezreal Braum
47:35
MVP: Letme
Fnatic
0
Flash Wolves
1
May 19, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Camille Skarner Taliyah Kai'Sa Rakan
Jax Olaf Irelia Ezreal Tahm Kench
43:30
Sion Skarner Vladimir Kai'Sa Braum
Camille Olaf Zoe Ezreal Alistar
28:24
Sion Lee Sin Yasuo Kai'Sa Braum
Jayce Trundle Taliyah Ezreal Rakan
31:32
Vladimir Olaf Galio Xayah Rakan
Cho'Gath Trundle Taliyah Ezreal Morgana
34:52
MVP: Bdd
KING-ZONE DragonX
3
Finals (Bo5)
Royal Never Give Up
3
May 20, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Ornn Skarner Sion Ezreal Janna
Fiora Sejuani Irelia Caitlyn Braum
31:32
Ornn Skarner Galio Ezreal Morgana
Cho'Gath Sejuani Irelia Varus Tahm Kench
33:32
Shen Skarner Vladimir Ezreal Janna
Gangplank Trundle Sion Varus Tahm Kench
25:47
Ornn Skarner Malzahar Kai'Sa Janna
Illaoi Olaf Vel'Koz Xayah Rakan
37:44
MVP: Uzi
KING-ZONE DragonX
1


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Trundle Trundle43202347%27131448%167944%
7 (5-2)
7 (3-4)
5 (3-2)
5 (1-4)
3 (2-1)
Braum 11 (4-7)
Rakan 9 (8-1)
Gangplank 9 (6-3)
Ornn 9 (4-5)
Caitlyn 9 (2-7)
Ornn 13 (6-7)
Karma 10 (5-5)
Ezreal 10 (3-7)
Xayah 9 (5-4)
Graves 9 (2-7)
11-0100%104-640%1610-663%113-827%52-340%00-00%
2Ornn Ornn40192148%2491538%1610663%
10 (7-3)
9 (3-6)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
Trundle 9 (4-5)
Alistar 7 (5-2)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
Caitlyn 7 (3-4)
Ezreal 7 (3-4)
Trundle 13 (7-6)
Xayah 10 (5-5)
Morgana 9 (5-4)
Rakan 9 (4-5)
Olaf 8 (3-5)
21-150%93-633%145-936%127-558%22-0100%11-0100%
3Ezreal Ezreal32191359%179853%1510567%
7 (6-1)
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Trundle 7 (5-2)
Camille 7 (3-4)
Ornn 7 (3-4)
Skarner 7 (3-4)
Trundle 10 (7-3)
Caitlyn 9 (4-5)
Braum 8 (5-3)
Gangplank 8 (5-3)
Tahm Kench 8 (4-4)
20-20%96-367%127-558%32-167%43-175%21-150%
4Braum Braum27121544%135838%147750%
7 (3-4)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
Trundle 11 (4-7)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Vladimir 7 (4-3)
Ornn 6 (3-3)
Sion 5 (3-2)
Olaf 8 (5-3)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Rakan 7 (3-4)
Sion 6 (4-2)
Trundle 6 (3-3)
21-150%53-260%94-544%41-325%53-260%20-20%
5Rakan Rakan25141156%2012860%52340%
4 (2-2)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Xayah 16 (9-7)
Trundle 9 (8-1)
Olaf 6 (2-4)
Gangplank 5 (5-0)
Vladimir 5 (2-3)
Ornn 9 (5-4)
Trundle 8 (4-4)
Braum 7 (4-3)
Morgana 6 (3-3)
Karma 5 (4-1)
11-0100%43-175%96-367%73-443%41-325%00-00%
74 games played35W - 39L (47%)39W - 35L (53%)4 games19 games25 games16 games8 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


References[edit]

  1. @lolesports (2018-05-11). "Total MSI prize pool - 20 May, 2018" (in EngSpeaking).