Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

Mid-Season Invitational 2019


[e][h]Mid-Season Invitational 2019
League Information
Series:
Mid-Season Invitational MSI
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
Vietnam Hanoi
Taiwan Taipei
Venue:
GG Stadium
National Convention Center
Heping Basketball Gymnasium
Number of Teams:
13
Prize pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-01
End Date:
2019-05-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

The Mid-Season Invitational features the winners from 13 individual Riot leagues spring splits competing in the 5th annual tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Play-In Group Stage - May 1st, 2nd & 5th in GG Stadium, Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
    • Two groups of four teams each, the Play-In Draw Show will take place on April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST (4:00PDT)[1]
    • Bo1 Double round robin
    • The Winner of each group advances to Play-In Knockout
    • Each group contains two teams each from Pool 1 and Pool 2
  • Pool 1: Turkey’s TCL, Vietnam’s VCS, Southeast Asia’s LST, and the Commonwealth of Independent States’ LCL
  • Pool 2: Japan’s LJL, Latin America’s LLA, Brazil’s CBLOL, and Oceania’s OPL
  • Play-In Knockout Stage - May 5th - 7th in GG Stadium, Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City
    • Four teams, in the first round:
      • Winner of Group A against the team from LCS
      • Winner of Group B against the team from LMS
    • Bo5 Double elimination format
    • Three teams qualify for Group Stage
  • Group Stage - May 10th - 14th in National Convention Center, Vietnam Hanoi
    • Six teams: three from the Play-In Stage, three from LEC, LPL and LCK
    • Bo1 Double Round-Robin
    • Top 4 advanced to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage - May 17th - 19th in Heping Basketball Gymnasium, Taiwan Taipei
    • Four teams
    • Bo5 Single Elimination

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 25th, 2019.[2]

  • Hosts
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)
    • Australia Spawn (Jake Tiberi)
  • Analysts
  • Color Commentators and Analysts
  • Translator and Interviewer

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $1,000,000 USD. 25% of all revenue from Conqueror Alistar & 2019 Conqueror Ward skins will added to the total prize pool and 50% of revenue from team icons will go to their respective teams.[3]

Tournament Awards[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Event Date Teams in contention
Seeded into Play-In Groups
OPL OPL Split 1 Champion 2019-01-18 – 2019-04-06 Bombers
LJL LJL Spring Champion 2019-01-19 – 2019-04-13 DetonatioN FocusMe
VCS VCS Spring Champion 2019-01-17 – 2019-04-13 Phong Vũ Buffalo
TCL TCL Winter Champion 2019-01-19 – 2019-04-13 1907 Fenerbahçe Esports
CBLOL CBLOL Summer Champion 2019-01-12 – 2019-04-13 INTZ eSports
LCL LCL Spring Champion 2019-02-16 – 2019-04-14 Vega Squadron
LLA LLA Opening Champion 2019-01-19 – 2019-04-20 Isurus Gaming
League of Legends SEA Tour LST Spring Champion 2019-04-20 – 2019-04-21 MEGA Esports
Seeded into Play-In Knockout
LCS LCS Spring Champion 2019-01-26 – 2019-04-13 Team Liquid
LoL Master Series LMS Spring Champion 2019-01-20 – 2019-04-20 Flash Wolves
Seeded into Group Stage
LCK LCK Spring Champion 2019-01-16 – 2019-04-13 SK Telecom T1
LEC LEC Spring Champion 2019-01-18 – 2019-04-14 G2 Esports
LoL Pro League LPL Spring Champion 2019-01-14 – 2019-04-21 Invictus Gaming

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

G2 Esports
TopDenmark Wunder 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomCroatia Perkz 
SupportSlovenia Mikyx 
Support
DNP
Sweden promisq 
Staff
A22nd Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
CGermany GrabbZ 
Main Roster
A22nd Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
C TBD 
A22nd Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
Invictus Gaming
TopSouth Korea TheShy 
TopSouth Korea Duke 
JunglerChina Ning 
MiddleSouth Korea Rookie 
BottomChina JackeyLove 
SupportChina Baolan 
Staff
Z8-
CSouth Korea Karam 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Khan 
JunglerSouth Korea Clid 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Haru 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Teddy 
SupportSouth Korea Mata 
Staff
A11st Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
CSouth Korea kkOma 
Main Roster
A11st Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
C TBD 
A11st Mid-Season_Invitational/2017

Play-In Seed[edit]

Flash Wolves
TopTaiwan Hanabi 
JunglerSouth Korea Bugi 
Jungler
DNP
Taiwan Enso 
BottomSouth Korea Rather 
SupportTaiwan Betty 
FillTaiwan ShiauC 
Staff
A33 - 4th Mid-Season_Invitational/2018
CSouth Korea Sweet 
Main Roster
A33 - 4th Mid-Season_Invitational/2018
C TBD 
A33 - 4th Mid-Season_Invitational/2018
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
Jungler
DNP
United States MikeYeung 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
Staff
A55th Mid-Season_Invitational/2018
CSouth Korea Cain 
Main Roster
A55th Mid-Season_Invitational/2018
C TBD 
A55th Mid-Season_Invitational/2018
1907 Fenerbahçe Esports
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
JunglerNetherlands Kirei 
MiddleSweden Bolulu 
BottomSweden Hades 
SupportTurkey Japone 
SupportTurkey Only35 
Staff
Z8-
CTurkey Turkinator 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Bombers
TopSouth Korea Mimic 
JunglerSouth Korea Balkhan 
Jungler
DNP
Italy Seb 
MiddleAustralia ry0ma 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportAustralia Rogue 
Staff
Z8-
CUnited Kingdom Westonway 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
DetonatioN FocusMe
TopJapan Evi 
JunglerSouth Korea Steal 
MiddleJapan Ceros 
Middle
DNP
Japan Ramune 
BottomJapan Yutapon 
SupportSouth Korea Gaeng 
Staff
Z8-
CFrance Kazu 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
INTZ eSports
TopBrazil Tay 
JunglerBrazil Shini 
MiddleBrazil Envy 
BottomBrazil Mills 
SupportBrazil RedBert 
Support
DNP
Brazil BocaJR 
Staff
Z8-
CBrazil Maestro 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Isurus Gaming
TopUruguay Buggax 
JunglerPeru Oddie 
MiddleMexico Seiya 
Middle
DNP
Chile Emp 
BottomChile Warangelus 
SupportChile Slow 
Staff
B212 - 13th Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
CArgentina Pierre 
Main Roster
B212 - 13th Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
C TBD 
B212 - 13th Mid-Season_Invitational/2017
MEGA Esports
TopThailand Rockky 
Top
DNP
Thailand WarL0cK 
JunglerSouth Korea Jjun 
MiddleThailand G4 
BottomThailand Lloyd 
SupportSouth Korea POP 
Staff
Z8-
CSouth Korea Bigfafa 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Phong Vũ Buffalo
TopVietnam Zeros 
JunglerVietnam Meliodas 
JunglerVietnam Xuhao 
MiddleVietnam Naul 
BottomVietnam BigKoro 
SupportVietnam Palette 
Staff
Z8-
CVietnam Ren 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Vega Squadron
TopRussia BOSS 
Top
DNP
Russia Razly 
JunglerRussia AHaHaCiK 
MiddleRussia Nomanz 
BottomBelarus Gadget 
SupportRussia SaNTaS 
Staff
Z8-
CRussia Invi 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-

Results[edit]

Play-In Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Phong Vũ Buffalo4-2
2. 1907 Fenerbahçe Esports4-2
3. Bombers2-4
3. Isurus Gaming2-4
Group B
1. Vega Squadron5-1
2. DetonatioN FocusMe4-2
3. MEGA Esports2-4
4. INTZ eSports1-5

 Click here for more information about the Play-In Group Stage matches.

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Play-In Round 2
Team Liquid
3
May 6, 2019 - 17:00 KST
Jayce Sejuani Azir Lucian Braum
Sylas Lee Sin LeBlanc Kai'Sa Galio
32:00
Gangplank Rek'Sai Sylas Kai'Sa Nautilus
Irelia Jarvan IV Zoe Varus Shen
25:33
Sylas Hecarim Akali Tristana Taric
Kennen Rek'Sai Ryze Varus Sona
29:16
MVP: Impact
Phong Vũ Buffalo
0
Flash Wolves
3
May 6, 2019 - 20:00 KST
Gangplank Rek'Sai Sylas Ezreal Galio
Aatrox Sejuani Vayne Karthus Tahm Kench
41:54
Sylas Rek'Sai Akali Ezreal Tahm Kench
Hecarim Kha'Zix Ryze Neeko Zilean
24:48
Sylas Xin Zhao Akali Kai'Sa Nautilus
Hecarim Rek'Sai Azir Varus Galio
32:01
Ryze Rek'Sai Orianna Varus Tahm Kench
Aatrox Lee Sin Syndra Morgana Shen
32:22
MVPs: BettyShiauC
Vega Squadron
1
Play-In Round 3
Phong Vũ Buffalo
3
May 7, 2019 - 19:00 KST
Jayce Olaf Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
Irelia Rek'Sai Zoe Heimerdinger Galio
27:06
Fiora Rek'Sai Ryze Kai'Sa Galio
Irelia Sejuani Syndra Lucian Braum
32:07
Akali Sejuani Ryze Lucian Galio
Aatrox Rek'Sai Orianna Ashe Tahm Kench
28:46
Akali Rek'Sai Orianna Varus Braum
Irelia Vi Corki Ashe Tahm Kench
29:18
Jayce Gragas Zoe Ezreal Galio
Cho'Gath Vi Orianna Ashe Tahm Kench
41:33
Vega Squadron
2
Qualified for Group Stage
Team Liquid
Flash Wolves
Phong Vũ Buffalo


Group Stage[edit]


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 10
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
May 13
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 14
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 11
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
May 14
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 11
1-0
May 13
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 10
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 13
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
May 10
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 14
1-0
May 11
1-0
May 14
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 10
0-1
May 12
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Invictus Gaming
1
May 17, 2019 - 19:00 KST
Ryze Lee Sin Syndra Kai'Sa Alistar
Neeko Jarvan IV Sylas Sivir Braum
41:05
Neeko Lee Sin Ryze Kai'Sa Braum
Sylas Rek'Sai Orianna Vayne Alistar
32:42
Gnar Sejuani LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
Kennen Rek'Sai Syndra Kai'Sa Galio
33:06
Viktor Rek'Sai Zoe Varus Tahm Kench
Kennen Skarner Lux Kai'Sa Galio
33:23
Team Liquid
3
SK Telecom T1
2
May 18, 2019 - 16:00 KST
Kennen Jarvan IV Lissandra Ezreal Karma
Irelia Olaf Morgana Sona Taric
24:40
Hecarim Vi Sylas Xayah Rakan
Neeko Sejuani Akali Draven Morgana
31:21
Kennen Rek'Sai Sylas Varus Braum
Vladimir Jarvan IV Azir Kai'Sa Galio
34:36
Viktor Rek'Sai Sylas Ashe Tahm Kench
Gnar Skarner Ryze Varus Braum
35:00
Kennen Jarvan IV LeBlanc Varus Braum
Pyke Rek'Sai Lissandra Syndra Galio
30:36
MVPs: FakerCapsClidJankosWunder
G2 Esports
3
Finals (Bo5)
Team Liquid
0
May 19, 2019 - 16:00 KST
Gangplank Skarner Orianna Varus Tahm Kench
Swain Jarvan IV Morgana Xayah Rakan
24:40
Kennen Olaf Akali Ashe Braum
Pyke Rek'Sai Sylas Varus Thresh
27:58
Vladimir Sejuani Syndra Kai'Sa Alistar
Neeko Jarvan IV Irelia Xayah Rakan
18:05
MVPs: MikyxCapsCaps
G2 Esports
3


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Galio Galio 40211953%1911858%21101148%
6 (2-4)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
4 (4-0)
4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 14 (6-8)
Ryze 10 (4-6)
Akali 9 (6-3)
Rek'Sai 9 (4-5)
Jarvan IV 8 (5-3)
Braum 16 (8-8)
Tahm Kench 14 (9-5)
Varus 12 (7-5)
Kennen 11 (6-5)
Ryze 8 (6-2)
11-0100%126-650%209-1145%43-175%32-167%00-00%
2Ryze Ryze35132237%22101245%1331023%
6 (4-2)
5 (2-3)
5 (0-5)
4 (2-2)
3 (3-0)
Galio 10 (4-6)
Braum 9 (4-5)
Lee Sin 8 (3-5)
Varus 7 (3-4)
Jarvan IV 7 (1-6)
Sylas 15 (5-10)
Rek'Sai 9 (4-5)
Akali 9 (2-7)
Galio 8 (2-6)
Tahm Kench 8 (2-6)
32-167%125-742%123-925%52-340%31-233%00-00%
3Sylas Sylas34211362%1210283%22111150%
7 (3-4)
6 (4-2)
6 (2-4)
4 (3-1)
3 (3-0)
Rek'Sai 10 (7-3)
Galio 8 (5-3)
Kai'Sa 8 (4-4)
Nautilus 8 (4-4)
Jarvan IV 7 (5-2)
Ryze 15 (10-5)
Jarvan IV 10 (7-3)
Varus 8 (7-1)
Braum 8 (5-3)
Tahm Kench 7 (5-2)
21-150%74-357%2114-767%10-10%32-167%00-00%
4Rek'Sai Rek'Sai33161748%147750%1991047%
6 (3-3)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
Sylas 10 (7-3)
Galio 9 (4-5)
Varus 9 (4-5)
Tahm Kench 8 (4-4)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Kai'Sa 9 (5-4)
Ryze 9 (5-4)
Braum 8 (5-3)
Galio 8 (4-4)
Jarvan IV 7 (5-2)
21-150%104-640%1611-569%30-30%20-20%00-00%
5Jarvan IV Jarvan IV32161650%1811761%145936%
6 (3-3)
6 (3-3)
4 (3-1)
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
Varus 9 (3-6)
Galio 8 (5-3)
Kennen 8 (5-3)
Sylas 7 (5-2)
Braum 7 (3-4)
Sylas 10 (3-7)
Ryze 7 (5-2)
Kai'Sa 7 (4-3)
Lee Sin 7 (3-4)
Galio 7 (2-5)
33-0100%125-742%146-843%21-150%11-0100%00-00%
79 games played46W - 33L (58%)33W - 46L (42%)6 games27 games33 games8 games5 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea20 / 78 (26%)Balkhan, Bugi, Clid, CoreJJ, Duke, Faker, Gaeng, Haru, Impact, Jjun, Khan, Mata, Mimic, POP, Rather, Rookie, Ruin, Steal, Teddy, TheShy
2Brazil Brazil6 / 78 (8%)BocaJR, Envy, Mills, RedBert, Shini, Tay
3Vietnam Vietnam6 / 78 (8%)BigKoro, Meliodas, Naul, Palette, Xuhao, Zeros
4Russia Russia5 / 78 (6%)AHaHaCiK, BOSS, Nomanz, Razly, SaNTaS
5Japan Japan4 / 78 (5%)Ceros, Evi, Ramune, Yutapon
6Taiwan Taiwan4 / 78 (5%)Betty, Enso, Hanabi, ShiauC
7Thailand Thailand4 / 78 (5%)G4, Lloyd, Rockky, WarL0cK
8Australia Australia3 / 78 (4%)FBI, Rogue, Ryoma
9Chile Chile3 / 78 (4%)Emp, Slow, Warangelus
10China China3 / 78 (4%)Baolan, JackeyLove, Ning
11Denmark Denmark3 / 78 (4%)Caps, Jensen, Wunder
12Sweden Sweden3 / 78 (4%)Bolulu, Hades, promisq
13United States United States3 / 78 (4%)Doublelift, MikeYeung, Xmithie
14Turkey Turkey2 / 78 (3%)Japone, Only35
15Belarus Belarus1 / 78 (1%)Gadget
16Croatia Croatia1 / 78 (1%)Perkz
17Italy Italy1 / 78 (1%)Seb
18Mexico Mexico1 / 78 (1%)Seiya
19Netherlands Netherlands1 / 78 (1%)Kirei
20Peru Peru1 / 78 (1%)Oddie
21Poland Poland1 / 78 (1%)Jankos
22Slovenia Slovenia1 / 78 (1%)Mikyx
23Uruguay Uruguay1 / 78 (1%)Buggax

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaSouth KoreaTaiwanVietnamFranceGermanyBrazilJapanTurkeyRussiaPolandItalyHungaryCzech RepublicIndonesiaThailandSpain
Streams











Announcements[edit]

Tease[edit]

Represent:[edit]



More Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]

  1. LOLESPORTS STAFF (2019-04-17). "MSI 2019 PLAY-IN DRAW SHOW GUIDE". LoL eSports.
  2. LOLESPORTS STAFF (2019-04-25). "2019 MID-SEASON INVITATIONAL EVENT OVERVIEW". lolesports.
  3. Aether (2019-04-25). "Celebrate MSI 2019". LoLesports.