Mid Season Invitational 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki

[e][h]Mid Season Invitational 2018
League Information
Series:
Mid Season Invitational MSI
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
France Paris
Venue:
EU LCS Studio
Zénith Paris La Villette
Prize pool:
$1,370,520 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-03
End Date:
2018-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Groups
      • Two groups of 4 teams randomly seeded.
      • Double Round Robin Bo1.
      • Winner of each group advances to Play-In Knockout.
    • Knockout
      • Two teams from Play-In Group Stage randomly paired against two seeded teams from Taiwan (LMS) and Vietnam (VCS).
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winners qualify for Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Two teams from Play In and four seeded teams from Korea (LCK), China (LPL), North America (NA LCS) and Europe (EU LCS).
    • Double Round Robin Bo1.
    • Top four teams advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Four teams Single Elimination
    • 1st place team from Group Stage selects either the 3rd place or 4th place team as their opponent.
    • All matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
    • USA Dash (James patterson)
  • Color Commentators and Analysts

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $250,000 USD.
25% of the total sales from the Conqueror Varus and the 2018 Conqueror ward skin will contribute to the MSI prize pool from April 26-May 20.
Guaranteed to be at least $750,000 from the Conqueror Varus and 2018 Conqueror ward skin, for a total prize pool of at least $1,000,000.

The current total prize pool (as of 20 May, 2018) is $1,370,520 USD.[1]

Qualification[edit]

Event Date Teams in contention
Seeded into Play-In Groups
OPL OPL Split 1 Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-03-31 Dire Wolves
GPL GPL Spring Champion 2018-03-28 – 2018-04-01 Ascension Gaming
LCL LCL Spring Champion 2018-02-10 – 2018-04-01 Gambit Esports
CBLOL CBLOL Summer Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-07 KaBuM! e-Sports
LJL LJL Spring Champion 2018-02-09 – 2018-04-14 PENTAGRAM
CLS CLS Opening Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-14 Kaos Latin Gamers
LLN LLN Opening Champion 2018-01-19 – 2018-04-21 Rainbow7
TCL TCL Winter Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-22 SuperMassive eSports
Seeded into Play-In Knockout
VCS VCS Spring Champion 2018-01-18 – 2018-04-07 EVOS Esports
LoL Master Series LMS Spring Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-22 Flash Wolves
Seeded into Group Stage
EU LCS EU LCS Spring Champion 2018-01-19 – 2018-04-08 Fnatic
NA LCS NA LCS Spring Champion 2018-01-20 – 2018-04-08 Team Liquid
LCK LCK Spring Champion 2018-01-16 – 2018-04-14 KING-ZONE DragonX
LoL Pro League LPL Spring Champion 2018-01-15 – 2018-04-28 Royal Never Give Up

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Play-In Teams[edit]

Results[edit]


Play-In Groups[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Esports 5-1
2. Rainbow7 3-3
3. Ascension Gaming 2-4
3. Kaos Latin Gamers 2-4


0-1
May 03
0-1
May 03
1-0
May 03
1-0
May 05
1-0
May 03
1-0
May 03
0-1
May 05
0-1
May 05
1-0
May 03
0-1
May 05
1-0
May 05
1-0
May 05
Group B
1. SuperMassive eSports 5-1
2. KaBuM! e-Sports 4-2
3. Dire Wolves 2-4
4. PENTAGRAM 1-5


0-1
May 04
0-1
May 04
1-0
May 04
0-1
May 06
1-0
May 04
1-0
May 04
0-1
May 06
0-1
May 06
1-0
May 04
0-1
May 06
0-1
May 06
1-0
May 06

Play-In Knockout[edit]

Play-In Knockout (Bo5)
EVOS Esports
3
May 08, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
Camille Trundle Azir Ezreal Taric
Gangplank Kindred Vladimir Caitlyn Tahm Kench
34:28
Shen Trundle Viktor Caitlyn Morgana
Ornn Kindred Vladimir Kai'Sa Lulu
33:52
Ornn Graves Cassiopeia Tristana Alistar
Maokai Trundle Vladimir Ezreal Braum
28:13
Ornn Graves Cassiopeia Ashe Alistar
Shen Olaf Karma Caitlyn Thresh
24:14
MVP: YiJin
SuperMassive eSports
1
Flash Wolves
3
May 09, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
Cho'Gath Kha'Zix Karma Xayah Rakan
Maokai Trundle Cassiopeia Kai'Sa Braum
38:13
Gangplank Trundle Swain Varus Alistar
Ornn Graves Kassadin Ezreal Braum
33:29
Ornn Trundle Vladimir Varus Alistar
Sion Kha'Zix Kassadin Jhin Morgana
25:08
MVP: Moojin
Gambit Esports
0
Qualified for Group Stage
EVOS Esports
Flash Wolves

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Royal Never Give Up 7-3
2. Flash Wolves 7-3
3. KING-ZONE DragonX 6-4
4. Fnatic 4-6
5. Team Liquid 4-6
6. EVOS Esports 2-8

Tiebreakers

1st place tiebreaker
1. Royal Never Give Up 1-0
2. Flash Wolves 0-1
4th place tiebreaker
4. Fnatic 1-0
5. Team Liquid 0-1
0-1
May 14
1-0
May 11
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 13
1-0
May 13
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 12
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 12
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 14
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 11
1-0
May 13

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Royal Never Give Up
3
May 18, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Vladimir Skarner Irelia Caitlyn Braum
Sion Olaf Taliyah Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:42
Ornn Zac Vladimir Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Camille Skarner Aurelion Sol Ezreal Janna
42:30
Ornn Olaf Ryze Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Singed Skarner Taliyah Ezreal Braum
47:35
MVP: Letme
Fnatic
0
Flash Wolves
1
May 19, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Camille Skarner Taliyah Kai'Sa Rakan
Jax Olaf Irelia Ezreal Tahm Kench
43:30
Sion Skarner Vladimir Kai'Sa Braum
Camille Olaf Zoe Ezreal Alistar
28:24
Sion Lee Sin Yasuo Kai'Sa Braum
Jayce Trundle Taliyah Ezreal Rakan
31:32
Vladimir Olaf Galio Xayah Rakan
Cho'Gath Trundle Taliyah Ezreal Morgana
34:52
MVP: Bdd
KING-ZONE DragonX
3
Finals (Bo5)
Royal Never Give Up
3
May 20, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Ornn Skarner Sion Ezreal Janna
Fiora Sejuani Irelia Caitlyn Braum
31:32
Ornn Skarner Galio Ezreal Morgana
Cho'Gath Sejuani Irelia Varus Tahm Kench
33:32
Shen Skarner Vladimir Ezreal Janna
Gangplank Trundle Sion Varus Tahm Kench
25:47
Ornn Skarner Malzahar Kai'Sa Janna
Illaoi Olaf Vel'Koz Xayah Rakan
37:44
MVP: Uzi
KING-ZONE DragonX
1


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Trundle Trundle43202347%27131448%167944%
7 (5-2)
7 (3-4)
5 (3-2)
5 (1-4)
3 (2-1)
Braum 11 (4-7)
Rakan 9 (8-1)
Gangplank 9 (6-3)
Ornn 9 (4-5)
Caitlyn 9 (2-7)
Ornn 13 (6-7)
Karma 10 (5-5)
Ezreal 10 (3-7)
Xayah 9 (5-4)
Graves 9 (2-7)
11-0100%104-640%1610-663%113-827%52-340%00-00%
2Ornn Ornn40192148%2491538%1610663%
10 (7-3)
9 (3-6)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
Trundle 9 (4-5)
Alistar 7 (5-2)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
Caitlyn 7 (3-4)
Ezreal 7 (3-4)
Trundle 13 (7-6)
Xayah 10 (5-5)
Morgana 9 (5-4)
Rakan 9 (4-5)
Olaf 8 (3-5)
21-150%93-633%145-936%127-558%22-0100%11-0100%
3Ezreal Ezreal32191359%179853%1510567%
7 (6-1)
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Trundle 7 (5-2)
Camille 7 (3-4)
Ornn 7 (3-4)
Skarner 7 (3-4)
Trundle 10 (7-3)
Caitlyn 9 (4-5)
Braum 8 (5-3)
Gangplank 8 (5-3)
Tahm Kench 8 (4-4)
20-20%96-367%127-558%32-167%43-175%21-150%
4Braum Braum27121544%135838%147750%
7 (3-4)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
Trundle 11 (4-7)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Vladimir 7 (4-3)
Ornn 6 (3-3)
Sion 5 (3-2)
Olaf 8 (5-3)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Rakan 7 (3-4)
Sion 6 (4-2)
Trundle 6 (3-3)
21-150%53-260%94-544%41-325%53-260%20-20%
5Rakan Rakan25141156%2012860%52340%
4 (2-2)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Xayah 16 (9-7)
Trundle 9 (8-1)
Olaf 6 (2-4)
Gangplank 5 (5-0)
Vladimir 5 (2-3)
Ornn 9 (5-4)
Trundle 8 (4-4)
Braum 7 (4-3)
Morgana 6 (3-3)
Karma 5 (4-1)
11-0100%43-175%96-367%73-443%41-325%00-00%
74 games played35W - 39L (47%)39W - 35L (53%)4 games19 games25 games16 games8 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


References[edit]

  1. @lolesports (2018-05-11). "Total MSI prize pool - 20 May, 2018" (in EngSpeaking).