Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

NLC Spring 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]NLC Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
northern league of legends championship NLC
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
Group Stage:
GSL Groups
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Number of Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
400,000 kr SEK
(≃ $46,758 USD)
Start Date:
2021-01-19
End Date:
2021-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 19th - March 25th, 2021
    • All 12 teams are divided into two groups of six where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • Each team plays 10 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 4th place of each group qualify for Playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Semifinals
      • 3rd and 4th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
    • 6th place of each group will play the Promotion
  • Playoffs - March 2nd - March 21st, 2021
    • Double Elimination
    • Grand Finals are Bo5, all other matches are Bo3
    • Winner and the runner-up qualify for EU Masters Spring

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

400,000 SEK are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 21, 2021: 1 SEK ≃ 0.1169 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Dusty
TopSweden Flaxxish
JunglerSweden Cheelm
MiddleIceland Legions
BotIceland Hoiz
SupportDenmark PederseNN
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleIceland Sausi
Main RosterStaff
CNorway Quixeth
CDenmark Demb
Main RosterSubstitutes
Fnatic Rising
TopSwitzerland Pride
JunglerDenmark Maxi
MiddleNetherlands FEBIVEN
BotGermany Bean
SupportPortugal rhuckz
SubstitutesStaff
TopSweden Lindgarde
Main RosterStaff
CPoland delord
Main RosterSubstitutes
Granit Gaming1
TopFrance TamoZ
JunglerNetherlands Saju
MiddleSweden Sahira
BotSweden Mishigu
SupportSwitzerland DrChaos
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerRomania Galben
JunglerDenmark Nordsen
Main RosterStaff
CGreece Arag0rne
Main RosterSubstitutes
Riddle Esports
TopSlovenia Kektz
JunglerNetherlands Saju
MiddleSlovenia Apples
BotSweden Orre
SupportSweden Bravado
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerCzechia Pavkyn
Main RosterStaff
CMalta Stxrm
CNorway Dacreq
APoland Zerdon
Main RosterSubstitutes
MnM Gaming
TopCzechia bobiistaa
JunglerSweden Raxhy
MiddleSweden Air
BotRomania MihaiBaros
SupportPoland Blue45Ty
SubstitutesStaff
TopRussia Fomko
Main RosterStaff
CTurkey Tacocat
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 ENCE pulls out of the league. Their spot is given to Granit Gaming.[1]
2 Munster Rugby Gaming pulls out of the league. Their spot is given to KOVA Esports.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel9-1
2.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked Esport5-5
3.NordavindNordavind Nordavind5-5
4.Granit GamingGranit Gaming Granit Gaming4-6
5.GodsentGodsent Godsent4-6
6.DustyDusty Dusty3-7
Group B
1.Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising8-2
2.Barrage EsportsBarrage Esports Barrage Esports7-3
3.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity7-3
4.KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA Esports4-6
5.Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports Riddle Esports3-7
6.MnM GamingMnM Gaming MnM Gaming1-9


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel
2
March 2, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Malphite Olaf Corki Jhin Alistar
Gnar Graves Azir Kai'Sa Rell
26:32
Gnar Nidalee Lucian Ezreal Alistar
Camille Olaf Viktor Jhin Leona
26:58
Barrage EsportsBarrage Esports Barrage Esports
0
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
2
March 2, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Gnar Karthus Viktor Caitlyn Thresh
Aatrox Nunu & Willump Azir Jhin Leona
34:38
Gnar Lillia Syndra Jhin Alistar
Gangplank Skarner Orianna Jinx Thresh
25:08
Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked Esport
0
Winners' Finals
BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel
2
March 17, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Gnar Graves Viktor Xayah Rell
Sion Udyr Orianna Tristana Leona
48:59
Wukong Nidalee Twisted Fate Draven Rell
Gnar Udyr Syndra Tristana Leona
27:14
Aatrox Dr. Mundo Orianna Tristana Rell
Renekton Udyr Syndra Kai'Sa Gragas
31:33
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
1
Losers' Round 1
NordavindNordavind Nordavind
2
March 3, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Gnar Nocturne Syndra Kai'Sa Alistar
Karma Hecarim Orianna Caitlyn Galio
25:25
Cho'Gath Skarner Azir Aphelios Thresh
Sion Gragas Cassiopeia Xayah Rakan
31:05
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA Esports
0
Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity
2
March 3, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Aatrox Lillia Azir Caitlyn Bard
Gnar Nidalee Jayce Varus Lux
32:02
Gangplank Skarner Zoe Kai'Sa Rell
Gnar Lillia Orianna Xayah Rakan
33:07
Granit GamingGranit Gaming Granit Gaming
0
Losers' Round 2
Barrage EsportsBarrage Esports Barrage Esports
1
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Sion Udyr Orianna Xayah Rell
Gnar Nocturne Syndra Jhin Gragas
30:44
Gnar Jarvan IV Ekko Xayah Rell
Malphite Nocturne Azir Jhin Gragas
32:01
Camille Udyr Azir Xayah Rell
Gnar Nocturne Orianna Vayne Gragas
25:54
NordavindNordavind Nordavind
2
Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked Esport
1
March 4, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Sion Udyr Viktor Kai'Sa Rell
Gangplank Skarner Cassiopeia Senna Poppy
39:50
Gnar Hecarim Syndra Miss Fortune Rell
Cho'Gath Lillia Lucian Aphelios Thresh
42:41
Gangplank Lillia Yone Aphelios Thresh
Volibear Nidalee Azir Senna Tahm Kench
26:54
Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity
2
Losers' Round 3
NordavindNordavind Nordavind
2
March 17, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Cho'Gath Olaf Syndra Xayah Thresh
Renekton Lillia Orianna Tristana Karma
34:08
Gnar Dr. Mundo Cassiopeia Xayah Thresh
Gragas Lillia Tristana Jhin Bard
31:29
Gnar Karthus Tristana Kai'Sa Thresh
Sion Lillia Ryze Caitlyn Bard
31:56
Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity
1
Losers' Finals
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
3
March 20, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Renekton Lillia Azir Xayah Rell
Quinn Hecarim Orianna Vayne Alistar
22:28
Renekton Nidalee Azir Xayah Braum
Gnar Karthus Nocturne Vayne Leona
30:19
Aatrox Udyr Azir Jinx Rell
Cho'Gath Dr. Mundo Lucian Jhin Gragas
27:54
Gnar Udyr Twisted Fate Xayah Leona
Wukong Karthus Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
23:42
NordavindNordavind Nordavind
1
Grand Finals
BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel
3
March 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Aatrox Hecarim Orianna Jinx Rell
Cho'Gath Udyr Viktor Xayah Alistar
35:03
Malphite Lillia Nocturne Tristana Nautilus
Gnar Skarner Azir Jinx Rell
27:37
Renekton Hecarim Ahri Xayah Rell
Aatrox Udyr Orianna Tristana Leona
31:43
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
0

Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 4 841
Average Viewers 1 524
Hours Watched 146 367

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed Side
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa45242153.33%50.00%29161355.17%168850.00%
NordavindNordavind8 (5-3)Barrage EsportsBarrage Esports7 (6-1)Tricked EsportTricked Esport5 (2-3)Team SingularityTeam Singularity4 (2-2)Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising3 (3-0)
Leona 10 (7-3)Gnar 10 (6-4)Alistar 9 (6-3)Hecarim 9 (4-5)Syndra 9 (3-6)
Xayah 13 (7-6)Lillia 12 (8-4)Galio 11 (6-5)Orianna 10 (5-5)Gragas 8 (4-4)
2Gnar Gnar40281270.00%44.44%1915478.95%2113861.90%
Tricked EsportTricked Esport8 (6-2)BT ExcelBT Excel7 (6-1)NordavindNordavind6 (3-3)Barrage EsportsBarrage Esports4 (4-0)Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising4 (4-0)
Syndra 14 (9-5)Kai'Sa 10 (6-4)Xayah 9 (7-2)Thresh 8 (7-1)Leona 8 (4-4)
Lillia 13 (7-6)Orianna 11 (9-2)Jhin 9 (5-4)Galio 8 (6-2)Udyr 7 (7-0)
3Lillia Lillia39162341.03%43.33%1771041.18%2291340.91%
NordavindNordavind7 (4-3)Team SingularityTeam Singularity7 (4-3)Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports4 (1-3)DustyDusty3 (2-1)Tricked EsportTricked Esport3 (1-2)
Gragas 8 (7-1)Xayah 7 (3-4)Lucian 7 (2-5)Gnar 6 (4-2)Kai'Sa 6 (3-3)
Gnar 13 (6-7)Kai'Sa 12 (4-8)Rell 9 (4-5)Syndra 9 (4-5)Xayah 8 (5-3)
4Xayah Xayah32171553.13%35.56%148657.14%189950.00%
Tricked EsportTricked Esport6 (4-2)Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising5 (4-1)NordavindNordavind5 (2-3)Team SingularityTeam Singularity5 (1-4)BT ExcelBT Excel2 (2-0)
Gnar 9 (7-2)Rell 8 (4-4)Lillia 7 (3-4)Rakan 7 (3-4)Graves 6 (5-1)
Kai'Sa 13 (6-7)Orianna 9 (6-3)Gragas 8 (3-5)Lillia 8 (3-5)Hecarim 7 (4-3)
5Orianna Orianna30121840.00%33.33%158753.33%1541126.67%
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising6 (5-1)Team SingularityTeam Singularity5 (0-5)NordavindNordavind4 (2-2)Granit GamingGranit Gaming3 (1-2)MnM GamingMnM Gaming2 (1-1)
Kai'Sa 6 (2-4)Hecarim 6 (1-5)Graves 5 (3-2)Thresh 5 (3-2)Tristana 5 (1-4)
Gnar 11 (2-9)Kai'Sa 10 (5-5)Rell 9 (3-6)Xayah 9 (3-6)Syndra 8 (2-6)
90 games played53W - 37L (58.89%)37W - 53L (41.11%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Sweden Sweden13 / 65 (20%)Air, Baloo, Bravado, Cheelm, Emtest, Flaxxish, Lindgarde, Mishigu, Orre, Raxhy, Sahira, WeiZor, Zombie
2Denmark Denmark7 / 65 (11%)Achuu, Chrisberg, Flipper, Maxi, Nordsen, PederseNN, Poulsen
2Finland Finland7 / 65 (11%)dibu, Kehvo, Nille, Seffe, Snurmi, Tatuy, Tiara
4Netherlands Netherlands6 / 65 (9%)Advienne, FEBIVEN, Furuy, Markoon, QUICKTIMER, Saju
5United Kingdom United Kingdom5 / 65 (8%)Deadly, Dragdar, Kerberos, Noltey, Prosfair
6Czech Republic Czechia4 / 65 (6%)bobiistaa, Pavkyn, Proker, Random
6Norway Norway4 / 65 (6%)Erixen, Hatrixx, Sharp, Touch
8Iceland Iceland3 / 65 (5%)Hoiz, Legions, Sausi
8Romania Romania3 / 65 (5%)Galben, MihaiBaros, Orome
10Germany Germany2 / 65 (3%)Bean, Outlandisch
10Slovenia Slovenia2 / 65 (3%)Apples, Kektz
10Switzerland Switzerland2 / 65 (3%)DrChaos, Pride
13Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 65 (2%)Indecision
13France France1 / 65 (2%)TamoZ
13Hungary Hungary1 / 65 (2%)mumus100
13Poland Poland1 / 65 (2%)Blue45Ty
13Portugal Portugal1 / 65 (2%)rhuckz
13Russia Russia1 / 65 (2%)Fomko
13Ukraine Ukraine1 / 65 (2%)Silk

References[edit]