Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

Northern League of Legends Championship 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]Northern League of Legends Championship Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
NLC NLC
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
Group Stage:
GSL Groups
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Number of Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
400,000 kr SEK
(≃ $46,749 USD)
Start Date:
2021-01-19
End Date:
2021-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • All 12 teams are divided into two groups of six where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • Each team plays 10 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 4th place of each group qualify for Playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Semifinals
      • 3rd and 4th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
    • 6th place of each group will play the Promotion
  • Playoffs
    • Double Elimination
    • Grand Finals are Bo5, all other matches are Bo3
    • Winner and the runner-up qualify for EU Masters Spring

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

400,000 SEK are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 21, 2021: 1 SEK ≃ 0.11687 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Barrage Esports
TopHungary mumus100 
JunglerFinland dibu 
MiddleCzech Republic Random 
BottomFinland Kehvo 
SupportFinland Seffe 
Staff
CUnited States Surza 
Main Roster
C TBD 
BT Excel
TopRomania Orome 
JunglerNetherlands Markoon 
MiddleNorway Hatrixx 
BottomUnited Kingdom Deadly 
SupportNetherlands Advienne 
Staff
CAustralia Swiffer 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dusty
TopSweden Flaxxish 
JunglerSweden Cheelm 
MiddleIceland Legions 
BottomIceland Hoiz 
SupportDenmark PederseNN 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleIceland Sausi 
Main RosterStaff
CNorway Quixeth 
CDenmark Demb 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Fnatic Rising
TopSwitzerland Pride 
JunglerDenmark Maxi 
MiddleNetherlands FEBIVEN 
BottomGermany Bean 
SupportPortugal rhuckz 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSweden Lindgarde 
Main RosterStaff
CPoland delord 
Main RosterSubstitutes
GODSENT
TopSweden Zombie 
JunglerBulgaria Indecision 
MiddleUkraine Silk 
BottomSweden Emtest 
SupportNetherlands QUICKTIMER 
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Just Jon 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Granit Gaming1,5
TopFrance TamoZ 
JunglerRomania Galben 
JunglerNetherlands Saju 
MiddleSweden Sahira 
BottomSweden Mishigu 
SupportSwitzerland Dr Chaos 
Staff
CGreece Arag0rne 
Main Roster
C TBD 
KOVA Esports2
TopFinland Tatuy 
JunglerGermany Outlandisch 
MiddleCzech Republic Proker 
BottomFinland Snurmi 
SupportFinland Tiara 
Staff
CGermany CastielMid 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Nordavind3
TopUnited Kingdom Kerberos 
JunglerNorway Sharp 
MiddleNorway Erixen 
BottomDenmark Chrisberg 
SupportNorway Touch 
SubsStaff
MiddleNorway Flufo 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Doruk 
Main RosterSubs
Riddle Esports5
TopSlovenia Kektz 
Jungler
LEFT
Netherlands Saju 
MiddleSlovenia Apples 
BottomSweden Orre 
SupportSweden Bravado 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerCzech Republic Pavkyn 
Main RosterStaff
CMalta Stxrm 
CNorway Dacreq 
APoland Zerdon 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Tricked Esport
TopFinland Nille 
JunglerDenmark Flipper 
MiddleDenmark Poulsen 
BottomDenmark Achuu 
SupportSweden Baloo 
Staff
CDenmark Vandett0 
Main Roster
C TBD 
MnM Gaming
TopCzech Republic bobiistaa 
JunglerSweden Raxhy 
MiddleSweden Air 
BottomRomania MihaiBaros 
SupportPoland Blue45Ty 
SubstitutesStaff
TopRussia Fomko 
Main RosterStaff
CTurkey Tacocat 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Singularity4
TopSweden WeiZor 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Noltey 
MiddleNetherlands Furuy 
BottomUnited Kingdom Dragdar 
SupportUnited Kingdom Prosfair 
SubsStaff
Middle
LEFT
Poland Wojux 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Torok 
CPoland Kiao 
Main RosterSubs

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 ENCE pulls out of the league. Their spot is given to Granit Gaming.[1]
2 Munster Rugby Gaming pulls out of the league. Their spot is given to KOVA Esports.[2]
3 Norway Flufo joins Nordavind as substitute midlaner.
4 Poland Wojux leaves Team Singularity to join Komil&Friends.[3]
5 Netherlands Saju leaves Riddle Esports to join Granit Gaming.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. BT Excel9-1
2. Tricked Esport5-5
3. Nordavind5-5
4. Granit Gaming4-6
5. Godsent4-6
6. Dusty3-7
Group B
1. Fnatic Rising8-2
2. Barrage Esports7-3
3. Team Singularity7-3
4. KOVA Esports4-6
5. Riddle Esports3-7
6. MnM Gaming1-9


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
BT Excel
2
March 2, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Malphite Olaf Corki Jhin Alistar
Gnar Graves Azir Kai'Sa Rell
26:32
Gnar Nidalee Lucian Ezreal Alistar
Camille Olaf Viktor Jhin Leona
26:58
Barrage Esports
0
Fnatic Rising
2
March 2, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Gnar Karthus Viktor Caitlyn Thresh
Aatrox Nunu & Willump Azir Jhin Leona
34:38
Gnar Lillia Syndra Jhin Alistar
Gangplank Skarner Orianna Jinx Thresh
25:08
Tricked Esport
0
Winners' Finals
BT Excel
2
March 17, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Gnar Graves Viktor Xayah Rell
Sion Udyr Orianna Tristana Leona
48:59
Wukong Nidalee Twisted Fate Draven Rell
Gnar Udyr Syndra Tristana Leona
27:14
Aatrox Dr. Mundo Orianna Tristana Rell
Renekton Udyr Syndra Kai'Sa Gragas
31:33
Fnatic Rising
1
Losers' Round 1
Nordavind
2
March 3, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Gnar Nocturne Syndra Kai'Sa Alistar
Karma Hecarim Orianna Caitlyn Galio
25:25
Cho'Gath Skarner Azir Aphelios Thresh
Sion Gragas Cassiopeia Xayah Rakan
31:05
KOVA Esports
0
Team Singularity
2
March 3, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Aatrox Lillia Azir Caitlyn Bard
Gnar Nidalee Jayce Varus Lux
32:02
Gangplank Skarner Zoe Kai'Sa Rell
Gnar Lillia Orianna Xayah Rakan
33:07
Granit Gaming
0
Losers' Round 2
Barrage Esports
1
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Sion Udyr Orianna Xayah Rell
Gnar Nocturne Syndra Jhin Gragas
30:44
Gnar Jarvan IV Ekko Xayah Rell
Malphite Nocturne Azir Jhin Gragas
32:01
Camille Udyr Azir Xayah Rell
Gnar Nocturne Orianna Vayne Gragas
25:54
Nordavind
2
Tricked Esport
1
March 4, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Sion Udyr Viktor Kai'Sa Rell
Gangplank Skarner Cassiopeia Senna Poppy
39:50
Gnar Hecarim Syndra Miss Fortune Rell
Cho'Gath Lillia Lucian Aphelios Thresh
42:41
Gangplank Lillia Yone Aphelios Thresh
Volibear Nidalee Azir Senna Tahm Kench
26:54
Team Singularity
2
Losers' Round 3
Nordavind
2
March 17, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Cho'Gath Olaf Syndra Xayah Thresh
Renekton Lillia Orianna Tristana Karma
34:08
Gnar Dr. Mundo Cassiopeia Xayah Thresh
Gragas Lillia Tristana Jhin Bard
31:29
Gnar Karthus Tristana Kai'Sa Thresh
Sion Lillia Ryze Caitlyn Bard
31:56
Team Singularity
1
Losers' Finals
Fnatic Rising
3
March 20, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Renekton Lillia Azir Xayah Rell
Quinn Hecarim Orianna Vayne Alistar
22:28
Renekton Nidalee Azir Xayah Braum
Gnar Karthus Nocturne Vayne Leona
30:19
Aatrox Udyr Azir Jinx Rell
Cho'Gath Dr. Mundo Lucian Jhin Gragas
27:54
Gnar Udyr Twisted Fate Xayah Leona
Wukong Karthus Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
23:42
Nordavind
1
Grand Finals
BT Excel
3
March 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Aatrox Hecarim Orianna Jinx Rell
Cho'Gath Udyr Viktor Xayah Alistar
35:03
Malphite Lillia Nocturne Tristana Nautilus
Gnar Skarner Azir Jinx Rell
27:37
Renekton Hecarim Ahri Xayah Rell
Aatrox Udyr Orianna Tristana Leona
31:43
Fnatic Rising
0

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa46242252%30161453%168850%
8 (5-3)
7 (6-1)
5 (2-3)
4 (2-2)
3 (3-0)
Gnar 11 (6-5)
Leona 10 (7-3)
Alistar 9 (6-3)
Hecarim 9 (4-5)
Syndra 9 (3-6)
Xayah 13 (7-6)
Lillia 12 (8-4)
Galio 11 (6-5)
Orianna 10 (5-5)
Gragas 8 (4-4)
30-30%1810-856%128-467%73-443%32-167%31-233%
2Gnar Gnar42291369%2116576%2113862%
8 (6-2)
7 (6-1)
6 (3-3)
4 (4-0)
4 (4-0)
Syndra 14 (9-5)
Kai'Sa 11 (6-5)
Xayah 9 (7-2)
Thresh 8 (7-1)
Rell 8 (5-3)
Lillia 13 (7-6)
Orianna 11 (9-2)
Jhin 11 (6-5)
Galio 8 (6-2)
Udyr 7 (7-0)
22-0100%1510-567%117-464%64-267%54-180%32-167%
3Lillia Lillia39162341%1771041%2291341%
7 (4-3)
7 (4-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
Gragas 8 (7-1)
Xayah 7 (3-4)
Lucian 7 (2-5)
Gnar 6 (4-2)
Kai'Sa 6 (3-3)
Gnar 13 (6-7)
Kai'Sa 12 (4-8)
Rell 9 (4-5)
Syndra 9 (4-5)
Xayah 8 (5-3)
31-233%145-936%116-555%63-350%30-30%21-150%
4Xayah Xayah32171553%148657%189950%
6 (4-2)
5 (4-1)
5 (2-3)
5 (1-4)
2 (2-0)
Gnar 9 (7-2)
Rell 8 (4-4)
Lillia 7 (3-4)
Rakan 7 (3-4)
Graves 6 (5-1)
Kai'Sa 13 (6-7)
Orianna 9 (6-3)
Gragas 8 (3-5)
Lillia 8 (3-5)
Hecarim 7 (4-3)
43-175%106-460%125-742%31-233%21-150%11-0100%
5Rell Rell30151550%168850%147750%
5 (4-1)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (3-0)
Azir 9 (4-5)
Gnar 8 (5-3)
Xayah 8 (4-4)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
Udyr 7 (2-5)
Gragas 11 (5-6)
Orianna 9 (6-3)
Lillia 9 (5-4)
Udyr 6 (5-1)
Xayah 6 (3-3)
44-0100%82-625%85-363%62-433%21-150%21-150%
92 games played54W - 38L (59%)38W - 54L (41%)6 games35 games26 games14 games6 games5 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Sweden Sweden13 / 66 (20%)Air, Baloo, Bravado, Cheelm, Emtest, Flaxxish, Lindgarde, Mishigu, Orre, Raxhy, Sahira, WeiZor, ZombieKungen
2Finland Finland7 / 66 (11%)dibu, Kehvo, Nille, Seffe, Snurmi, Tatuy, Tiara
3Denmark Denmark6 / 66 (9%)Achuu, Chrisberg, Flipper, Maxi, PederseNN, Poulsen
3Netherlands Netherlands6 / 66 (9%)Advienne, FEBIVEN, Furuy, Markoon, Quicktimer, Saju
5Norway Norway5 / 66 (8%)Erixen, Flufo, Hatrixx, Sharp, Touch
5United Kingdom United Kingdom5 / 66 (8%)Deádly, Dragdar, Kerberos, Noltey, Prosfair
7Czech Republic Czech Republic4 / 66 (6%)Bobiistaa, Pavkyn, Proker, Random
8Iceland Iceland3 / 66 (5%)Hoiz, Legions, Sausi
8Romania Romania3 / 66 (5%)Galben, MihaiBaros, Orome
10Germany Germany2 / 66 (3%)Bean, Outlandisch
10Poland Poland2 / 66 (3%)Blue45Ty, Wojux
10Slovenia Slovenia2 / 66 (3%)Apples, Kektz
10Switzerland Switzerland2 / 66 (3%)Dr Chaos, Pride
14Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 66 (2%)Indecision
14France France1 / 66 (2%)TamoZ
14Hungary Hungary1 / 66 (2%)mumus100
14Portugal Portugal1 / 66 (2%)rhuckz
14Russia Russia1 / 66 (2%)Fomko
14Ukraine Ukraine1 / 66 (2%)Silk

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 4 841
Average Viewers 1 524
Hours Watched 146 367

References[edit]

  1. "ENCE WITHDRAWS FROM THE NLC – GRANIT GAMING JOINS" (in English Speaking English). NLC. 2020-12-16.
  2. "UPDATE ON THE NLC SPRING 2021 PARTICIPATING TEAMS" (in English Speaking English). NLC. 2020-12-07.
  3. Komil&Friends (2021-01-16). "What do you think about our 10 man roster?" (in Poland Polish). Twitter.
  4. Granit Gaming (2021-03-01). "ROSTER CHANGE" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.