Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

Northern League of Legends Championship 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]Northern League of Legends Championship Summer 2021
League Information
Series:
NLC NLC
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Online
Format:
Group Stage:
GSL Groups
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Number of Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
400,000 kr SEK
(≃ $46,462 USD)
Start Date:
2021-06-02
End Date:
2021-08-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 2nd - July 24th, 2021
    • All 12 teams are divided into two groups of six where they play a Double Round Robin format and a Cross-Division Single Round robin format.
    • Each team plays 16 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 3rd place of each group qualify for Playoffs
      • 1st place are seeded into Winners' Finals
      • 2nd and 3rd place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
    • 6th place of each group will play the Promotion
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winner and the runner-up qualify for EU Masters Summer

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

400,000 SEK are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 19, 2021: 1 SEK ≃ 0.11616 USD.)

Participants[edit]

BT Excel
TopRomania Orome
JunglerNetherlands Markoon
MiddleNorway Hatrixx
BottomUnited Kingdom Deadly
SupportNetherlands Advienne
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Swiffer
Main RosterSubstitutes
Fnatic Rising
TopSwitzerland Pride
JunglerDenmark Maxi
MiddleNetherlands FEBIVEN
BottomGermany Bean
SupportPortugal rhuckz
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CPoland delord
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterSubstitutes
GODSENT
TopHungary Kubu
JunglerSweden aesthetic
MiddleSweden Six10
BottomUnited Kingdom Yusa
SupportSweden Zvene
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterSubstitutes
Granit Gaming
TopPoland HeSSZero
JunglerBulgaria Indecision
MiddleDenmark Muter
BottomDenmark Baybror
SupportFrance Wixo0
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerGermany Techoteco
MiddleSweden ImFurby
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States wicked
Main RosterSubstitutes
KOVA Esports
TopFinland Tatuy
JunglerGermany Outlandisch
MiddleFinland Simpli
BottomFinland Snurmi
SupportFinland Tiara
SubstitutesStaff
BottomSweden Davidssonx
Main RosterStaff
CGreece Arag0rne
CFinland Toba
Main RosterSubstitutes
Nordavind
TopUnited Kingdom Kerberos
JunglerNorway Sharp
MiddleNorway Erixen
BottomDenmark Chrisberg
SupportNorway Touch
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Doruk
AUnited Kingdom Wise
S tbd
Main RosterSubstitutes
Riddle Esports
TopSlovenia Kektz
JunglerUnited Kingdom Afflict
MiddleSouth Korea SlowQ
BottomDenmark Guubi
SupportDenmark FlayStation
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CBelgium Nias
CNorway Dacreq
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Singularity
TopSweden WeiZoR
JunglerUnited Kingdom Noltey
MiddleNetherlands Furuy
BottomUnited Kingdom Dragdar
SupportUnited Kingdom Prosfair
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Torok
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterSubstitutes
Tricked Esport
TopTurkey Madly
JunglerDenmark Taxer
MiddleDenmark Poulsen
BottomDenmark DenVoksne
SupportSwitzerland Lucky
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerDenmark Hankat
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CDenmark Vandett0
CItaly Tsuni
Main RosterSubstitutes
Dusty
TopSweden ZombieKungen
JunglerCzechia Sawyor
MiddlePoland Warszi
BottomSweden Emtest
SupportSweden Baloo
SubstitutesStaff
S tbd
S tbd
S tbd
Main RosterStaff
CPoland Flash
Main RosterSubstitutes
Galaxy Racer EU
TopSweden Kakan
JunglerCzechia Jejky
MiddleCroatia Tibor
BottomEstonia Monk
SupportDenmark Wendelbo
SubstitutesStaff
TopDenmark Atom
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Rnglol
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Team Singularity5-1
2. Tricked Esport4-1
3. BT Excel4-2
4. Granit Gaming3-3
5. Resolve2-4
6. Dusty1-5
Group B
1. Fnatic Rising5-1
2. Nordavind4-2
3. Galaxy Racer EU3-3
4. Riddle Esports3-3
5. KOVA Esports1-5
6. Godsent0-5


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 1
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Rumble Rumble1911858%75271%126650%
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Leona 9 (4-5)
Kai'Sa 6 (2-4)
Jayce 5 (4-1)
Renekton 5 (3-2)
Wukong 5 (3-2)
Lee Sin 8 (6-2)
Karma 7 (4-3)
Sett 5 (3-2)
Ezreal 5 (2-3)
Akali 4 (2-2)
21-150%85-363%54-180%21-150%20-20%00-00%
2Leona Leona1910953%137654%63350%
6 (4-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
Kai'Sa 9 (4-5)
Rumble 9 (4-5)
Udyr 6 (4-2)
Jayce 5 (3-2)
Lee Sin 4 (2-2)
Karma 8 (5-3)
Alistar 5 (2-3)
Sett 5 (2-3)
Lee Sin 4 (3-1)
Orianna 4 (3-1)
20-20%74-357%64-267%21-150%21-150%00-00%
3Jayce Jayce149564%74357%75271%
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Rumble 5 (4-1)
Leona 5 (3-2)
Udyr 4 (2-2)
Akali 3 (2-1)
Ezreal 3 (2-1)
Jinx 6 (3-3)
Rumble 4 (2-2)
Karma 3 (2-1)
Lee Sin 3 (2-1)
Nocturne 3 (2-1)
11-0100%75-271%42-250%21-150%00-00%00-00%
4Lee Sin Lee Sin147750%116555%31233%
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
2 (0-2)
Leona 4 (2-2)
Udyr 3 (3-0)
Jinx 3 (2-1)
Jayce 2 (2-0)
Lucian 2 (2-0)
Rumble 8 (2-6)
Kai'Sa 4 (2-2)
Renekton 4 (2-2)
Leona 4 (1-3)
Sett 4 (1-3)
21-150%62-433%64-267%00-00%00-00%00-00%
5Renekton Renekton146843%96367%5050%
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
Rumble 5 (3-2)
Leona 4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 4 (0-4)
Nidalee 3 (2-1)
Rakan 3 (2-1)
Akali 7 (3-4)
Aatrox 5 (2-3)
Jinx 5 (2-3)
Lee Sin 4 (2-2)
Nautilus 3 (2-1)
11-0100%62-433%43-175%10-10%20-20%00-00%
35 games played20W - 15L (57%)15W - 20L (43%)4 games14 games11 games4 games2 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Denmark Denmark13 / 66 (20%)Achuu, Atom, Baybror, Chrisberg, DenVoksne, FlayStation, Guubi, Hankat, Maxi, Muter, Poulsen, Taxer, Wendelbo
2Sweden Sweden10 / 66 (15%)aesthetic, Baloo, Davidssonx, Emtest, ImFurby, Kakan, Six10, WeiZoR, ZombieKungen, Zvene
2United Kingdom United Kingdom10 / 66 (15%)Afflict, Chemera, Deadly, Dragdar, Fastlegged, Kerberos, Noltey, Prosfair, Sof, Yusa
4Finland Finland4 / 66 (6%)Simpli, Snurmi, Tatuy, Tiara
4Netherlands Netherlands4 / 66 (6%)Advienne, FEBIVEN, Furuy, Markoon
4Norway Norway4 / 66 (6%)Erixen, Hatrixx, Sharp, Touch
7Germany Germany3 / 66 (5%)Bean, Outlandisch, Techoteco
8Czech Republic Czech Republic2 / 66 (3%)Jejky, Sawyor
8Poland Poland2 / 66 (3%)HeSSZero, Warszi
8Romania Romania2 / 66 (3%)Kaylem, Orome
8Switzerland Switzerland2 / 66 (3%)Lucky, Pride
12 1 / 66 (2%)tbd
12Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 66 (2%)Indecision
12Croatia Croatia1 / 66 (2%)Tibor
12Estonia Estonia1 / 66 (2%)Monk
12France France1 / 66 (2%)Wixo0
12Hungary Hungary1 / 66 (2%)Kubu
12Portugal Portugal1 / 66 (2%)rhuckz
12Slovenia Slovenia1 / 66 (2%)Kektz
12South Korea South Korea1 / 66 (2%)SlowQ
12Turkey Turkey1 / 66 (2%)Madly

References[edit]