Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

NUEL Varsity - Spring 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]The NUEL: Spring Varsity 2021
League Information
Series:
The NUEL Championships
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Number of Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
£2,500 GBP
(≃ $3,437 USD)
Start Date:
2021-02-10
End Date:
2021-03-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches


NUEL is a collegiate esports league based in the United Kingdom. It is open to all degree students in the UK, who must find team-mates from the same University.

Format[edit]

  • All players must be students at a university within the United Kingdom United Kingdom.
  • Each team must have a minimum of 5 players.
  • Click here to see the Universities the teams are representing
  • Group Stage:
    • Single Round Robin league format
      • All Round Robin matches will be a Bo1 format
    • Top 8 teams will advance to the playoffs phase
    • Bottom 4 teams will be eliminated from the competition
  • Playoffs:
    • Double Elimination bracket
      • Round 1 is in a Bo1 format
      • Grand Finals is a Bo5
      • All other matches are in a Bo3 format

Prize Pool[edit]

In addition to Custom NUEL Winner Hoodies, the winning team will receive an all expenses paid trip to the LEC (COVID-19 permitting).
£2,500 GBP are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 31, 2021: 1 GBP ≃ 1.37518 USD.)

GBP to USD conversion rates as of 2021-04-07 (1 GBP = 1.37 USD)

Participants[edit]

Cabbage Family
TopUnited Kingdom pawp 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Alphamoss 
MiddleUnited Kingdom Greggers 
BottomUnited Kingdom qqr 
SupportUnited Kingdom MostlyGrumpy 
FillUnited Kingdom Smeee 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
DMU T1
TopUnited Kingdom samj1046 
JunglerUnited Kingdom BREXITslayerSoXu 
MiddleUnited Kingdom Śpirit 
BottomUnited Kingdom didol 
SupportUnited Kingdom HeavyDubstepRMX 
FillUnited Kingdom The Turtonator 
FillUnited Kingdom TRUEINVIS 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
UoL Arctic Foxes
Top TBD 
Jungler TBD 
Middle TBD 
Bottom TBD 
Support TBD 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Grey Warwick
TopUnited Kingdom Sir Scrubbington 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Erisu 
MiddleUnited Kingdom Dokì 
BottomUnited Kingdom itsRhysss 
SupportUnited Kingdom theonlyphil2 
FillUnited Kingdom RikyD 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Portsmouth Paladins
TopUnited Kingdom b3ach 
JunglerUnited Kingdom sammy yungles 
MiddleUnited Kingdom TwinWarfare 
BottomUnited Kingdom teamplayer1234 
SupportUnited Kingdom Grim Panthera 
FillUnited Kingdom mark donovan 
FillUnited Kingdom RF7 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Lincoln Ascended
TopUnited Kingdom angler top 
JunglerUnited Kingdom crackhead bambi 
MiddleUnited Kingdom ELO HARVESTER 
BottomUnited Kingdom CherylvAr 
SupportUnited Kingdom Múscle 
FillUnited Kingdom Coach ATN 
FillUnited Kingdom you but stronger 
FillUnited Kingdom D2X 
FillUnited Kingdom Ottér 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Bristol Whipped
TopUnited Kingdom BRW ChenTang 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Hanaabii 
MiddleUnited Kingdom BRW Benuxas 
BottomUnited Kingdom BRW Efan 
SupportUnited Kingdom N1bbl3 
FillUnited Kingdom 311000 
FillUnited Kingdom Gaduniker 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Hertstuck
TopUnited Kingdom Daddy Justice 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Ranked Flex 
MiddleUnited Kingdom Hannah Baker 
BottomUnited Kingdom Diamond Storm 
SupportUnited Kingdom Cerul 
FillUnited Kingdom DiggerZ 
FillUnited Kingdom iMoka 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
CareLeic
TopUnited Kingdom Ali K 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Fallen Rain 
MiddleUnited Kingdom Trilipe 
BottomUnited Kingdom Ernxe 
SupportUnited Kingdom deepdeep7 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
ESSKT
TopUnited Kingdom Influentik 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Beartree 
MiddleUnited Kingdom AbleCorpse 
BottomUnited Kingdom Señor Skele 
SupportUnited Kingdom korean genes 
FillUnited Kingdom MerlinvAiHc 
FillUnited Kingdom Dr Faebulous 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Surrey Stags
TopUnited Kingdom Hourior 
JunglerUnited Kingdom LamborJhini 
MiddleUnited Kingdom EasyGameGG 
BottomUnited Kingdom Ekoos 
SupportUnited Kingdom pain wont end 
FillUnited Kingdom Thırd 
FillUnited Kingdom mattonkill 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Robin's Cringers
TopUnited Kingdom BioChipmunk 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Oceancroc 
MiddleUnited Kingdom rob236 
BottomUnited Kingdom Sweet Summer Day 
SupportUnited Kingdom Galviniser 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

United Kingdom NUEL Varsity - Spring 2021
1. Bristol Whipped1-01-0+1
1. Cabbage Family1-01-0+1
1. CareLeic1-01-0+1
1. DMU T11-01-0+1
1. Grey Warwick1-01-0+1
1. Lincoln Ascended1-01-0+1
7. ESSKT0-10-1-1
7. Hertstuck0-10-1-1
7. UoL Arctic Foxes0-10-1-1
7. Portsmouth Paladins0-10-1-1
7. Robin's Cringers0-10-1-1
7. Surrey Stags0-10-1-1
1. Bristol Whipped2-02-0+2
1. Cabbage Family2-02-0+2
1. CareLeic2-02-0+2
1. DMU T12-02-0+2
5. Grey Warwick▼41-11-10
5. Lincoln Ascended▼41-11-10
5. Robin's Cringers▲21-11-10
5. Surrey Stags▲21-11-10
9. ESSKT▼20-20-2-2
9. Hertstuck▼20-20-2-2
9. UoL Arctic Foxes▼20-20-2-2
9. Portsmouth Paladins▼20-20-2-2
1. Bristol Whipped3-03-0+3
1. CareLeic3-03-0+3
3. Cabbage Family▼22-12-1+1
3. DMU T1▼22-12-1+1
3. Grey Warwick▲22-12-1+1
3. Robin's Cringers▲22-12-1+1
3. Surrey Stags▲22-12-1+1
8. ESSKT▲11-21-2-1
8. Lincoln Ascended▼31-21-2-1
10. Hertstuck▼10-30-3-3
10. UoL Arctic Foxes▼10-30-3-3
10. Portsmouth Paladins▼10-30-3-3
1. Bristol Whipped4-04-0+4
1. CareLeic4-04-0+4
3. Cabbage Family3-13-1+2
3. DMU T13-13-1+2
3. Grey Warwick3-13-1+2
3. Surrey Stags3-13-1+2
7. Robin's Cringers▼42-22-20
8. ESSKT1-31-3-2
8. Lincoln Ascended1-31-3-2
10. Hertstuck0-40-4-4
10. UoL Arctic Foxes0-40-4-4
10. Portsmouth Paladins0-40-4-4
1. Bristol Whipped5-05-0+5
2. Cabbage Family▲14-14-1+3
2. CareLeic▼14-14-1+3
2. DMU T1▲14-14-1+3
2. Grey Warwick▲14-14-1+3
2. Surrey Stags▲14-14-1+3
7. Robin's Cringers2-32-3-1
8. ESSKT1-41-4-3
8. Hertstuck▲21-41-4-3
10. Lincoln Ascended▼21-41-4-3
11. UoL Arctic Foxes▼10-50-5-5
11. Portsmouth Paladins▼10-50-5-5
1. Bristol Whipped6-06-0+6
2. CareLeic5-15-1+4
3. Cabbage Family▼15-15-1+4
3. DMU T1▼15-15-1+4
5. Surrey Stags▼34-24-2+2
6. Grey Warwick▼44-24-2+2
7. Hertstuck▲12-42-4-2
7. Lincoln Ascended▲32-42-4-2
9. Robin's Cringers▼22-42-4-2
10. ESSKT▼21-51-5-4
11. UoL Arctic Foxes0-60-6-6
11. Portsmouth Paladins0-60-6-6
1. Bristol Whipped7-07-0+7
2. Cabbage Family▲16-16-1+5
3. CareLeic▼15-25-2+3
3. DMU T15-25-2+3
5. Surrey Stags5-25-2+3
6. Grey Warwick4-34-3+1
7. Hertstuck3-43-4-1
7. Robin's Cringers▲23-43-4-1
9. Lincoln Ascended▼22-52-5-3
10. ESSKT2-52-5-3
11. UoL Arctic Foxes0-70-7-7
11. Portsmouth Paladins0-70-7-7
1. Bristol Whipped7-17-1+6
2. Cabbage Family6-26-2+4
2. CareLeic▲16-26-2+4
2. DMU T1▲16-26-2+4
2. Surrey Stags▲36-26-2+4
6. Grey Warwick5-35-3+2
7. Robin's Cringers4-44-40
8. ESSKT▲23-53-5-2
9. Hertstuck▼23-53-5-2
10. Lincoln Ascended▼12-62-6-4
11. UoL Arctic Foxes0-80-8-8
11. Portsmouth Paladins0-80-8-8
1. Bristol Whipped7-27-2+5
1. Cabbage Family▲17-27-2+5
1. DMU T1▲17-27-2+5
1. Surrey Stags▲17-27-2+5
5. CareLeic▼36-36-3+3
6. Grey Warwick5-45-4+1
7. ESSKT▲14-54-5-1
7. Hertstuck▲24-54-5-1
9. Robin's Cringers▼24-54-5-1
10. Lincoln Ascended3-63-6-3
11. UoL Arctic Foxes0-90-9-9
11. Portsmouth Paladins0-90-9-9
1. Bristol Whipped8-28-2+6
1. Cabbage Family8-28-2+6
3. DMU T1▼28-28-2+6
4. CareLeic▲17-37-3+4
5. Surrey Stags▼47-37-3+4
6. Robin's Cringers▲35-55-50
7. Grey Warwick▼15-55-50
8. ESSKT▼14-64-6-2
8. Hertstuck▼14-64-6-2
8. Lincoln Ascended▲24-64-6-2
11. UoL Arctic Foxes0-100-10-10
11. Portsmouth Paladins0-100-10-10
1. Cabbage Family9-0-29-2+7
2. Bristol Whipped▼19-0-29-2+7
3. CareLeic▲18-0-38-3+5
4. DMU T1▼18-0-38-3+5
5. Surrey Stags8-0-38-3+5
6. Grey Warwick▲16-0-56-5+1
7. Robin's Cringers▼15-0-65-6-1
8. Lincoln Ascended4-0-74-7-3
9. ESSKT▼14-0-74-7-3
10. Hertstuck▼24-0-74-7-3
11. UoL Arctic Foxes0-1-100-10-10
11. Portsmouth Paladins0-1-100-10-10
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 10
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 24
0-0
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Mar 03
0-0
Mar 10


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cabbage Family
1
March 17, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
24:53
ESSKT
0
DMU T1
1
March 17, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
32:12
Surrey Stags
0
Bristol
1
March 17, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
34:42
Robin's Cringers
0
CareLeic
1
March 17, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
25:05
Grey Warwick
0
Semifinals
Cabbage Family
2
March 17, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
24:53
24:53
24:53
DMU T1
1
Bristol
2
March 17, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
24:53
24:53
CareLeic
0
Winners' Finals
Cabbage Family
1
March 24, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
33:22
26:17
26:17
Bristol
2
Losers' Round 1
ESSKT
0
March 17, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
33:22
26:17
Surrey Stags
2
Robin's Cringers
2
March 17, 2021 - 19:45 GMT
33:22
26:17
Grey Warwick
0
Losers' Round 2
Surrey Stags
2
March 19, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
31:09
38:17
30:07
CareLeic
0
Robin's Cringers
1
March 19, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
32:07
33:05
DMU T1
2
Losers' Round 3
Surrey Stags
0
March 24, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
30:13
32:28
DMU T1
2
Losers' Finals
DMU T1
1
March 26, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
Cabbage Family
2
Grand Finals
Bristol
3
March 31, 2021 - 18:45 GMT
Lillia Yone Swain Alistar Aatrox
Jinx Skarner Orianna Thresh Lulu
31:04
Xayah Udyr Yone Alistar Jax
Tristana Corki Nocturne Taric Sion
33:21
Jinx Jarvan IV Taric Viktor Gnar
Nocturne Karma Ezreal Bard Camille
31:57
Karma Sivir Sion Ivern Viktor
Karthus Kai'Sa Twisted Fate Alistar Shen
38:54
Tristana Taliyah Lulu Cho'Gath Vayne
Taric Nidalee Kai'Sa Sion Annie
28:25
Cabbage Family
2


References[edit]