Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Nordic Championship Spring 2019


[e][h]Nordic Championship Spring 2019
League Information
Series:
Nordic Championship Nordic Championship
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Venue:
Monster Energy Drink DreamHack Studios
Format:
Group Stage
Playoffs
Number of Teams:
9
Prize pool:
200,000 kr SEK
Start Date:
2019-02-19
End Date:
2019-03-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage- February 19th - February 26th, 2019
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 qualifies to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Semifinals are played on February 28, 2019.
    • Grand Finals are played on March 10, 2019 in Monster Energy DreamHack Studio in Stockholm, Sweden.
    • The grand finals are played in Bo5
    • Top Two Qualifies for European Masters Spring 2019.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

200,000 SEK (≈ $21,642.07 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Riptide1
TopIceland Nippla 
JunglerIceland Tartalaus 
MiddleIceland Addi 
BottomIceland Hoiz 
SupportIceland Bad Habit 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Nordavind
TopSweden Kakan 
JunglerNorway Ploxy 
MiddleNorway Erixen 
BottomNorway Tide 
SupportNorway Touch 
CDenmark Fykling 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
The Final Tribe
TopSweden WeiZor 
JunglerSweden Raxhy 
MiddleSweden Denzel 
BottomRomania Khantos 
SupportNetherlands Nightmares 
FillSweden POILK 
CUnited Kingdom Rnglol 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Placeholder123
TopFinland Janij 
JunglerFinland Tanu 
MiddleFinland NightFury 
BottomLithuania Spectral 
SupportFinland Zytan 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
NYYRIKKI White
TopSweden StenBosse 
JunglerCzech Republic Kenapil 
MiddleFinland Yameru 
BottomFinland Azitor 
SupportFinland Tiara 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleFinland Artum 
BottomFinland Yazmat 
SupportFinland Selfway 
Main RosterStaff
CFinland ATL 
CPortugal JeffoRei 
CFinland Malik 
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Glanni Tæpur plays under Riptide.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Ventus Esports7-114-8+6
2. The Final Tribe5-312-7+5
3. Östersunds FK Esports5-311-7+4
4. NYYRIKKI White5-311-10+1
5. Nordavind4-411-9+2
6. Fortress Esports4-410-8+2
7. Placeholder1234-410-11-1
8. Celestial Gaming2-68-13-5
9. Riptide0-82-16-14
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Feb 19
1-2
Feb 20
1-2
Feb 25
1-2
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 21
0-2
Feb 26
1-2
Feb 19
0-2
Feb 20
0-2
Feb 19
0-2
Feb 22
2-0
Feb 26
2-0
Feb 26
2-0
Feb 22
2-0
Feb 19
1-2
Feb 21
1-2
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 20
2-0
Feb 22
1-2
Feb 26
1-2
Feb 19
2-0
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 19
1-2
Feb 21
2-0
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 25
0-2
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 21
2-0
Feb 19
2-1
Feb 22
1-2
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 19
2-1
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 19
2-0
Feb 21
2-1
Feb 19
1-2
Feb 22
1-2
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 21
1-2
Feb 21
0-2
Feb 22
0-2
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 19
1-2
Feb 19
0-2
Feb 21
0-2
Feb 22
0-2
Feb 26
2-0
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 19
2-0
Feb 19
1-2
Feb 22
2-1
Feb 22
2-0
Feb 21
1-2
Feb 26
2-0
Feb 21
2-1
Feb 19
2-1
Feb 21
2-1
Feb 21
2-1
Feb 26
2-1
Feb 26
2-0
Feb 22
2-1
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 22
2-0
Feb 20
2-1
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 26
1-2
Feb 19
2-0
Feb 21
2-0
Feb 26
0-2
Feb 21
2-0
Feb 22


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Ventus Esports
2
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Jayce Olaf Corki Ezreal Shen
Sion Gragas Yasuo Sivir Galio
42:08
Sion Nidalee Corki Lucian Shen
Jayce Sejuani Vladimir Ezreal Rakan
26:08
Östersunds FK Esports
0
The Final Tribe
0
February 28, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Kled Karthus Viktor Kai'Sa Galio
Urgot Xin Zhao Corki Ezreal Thresh
31:37
Kennen Olaf Lissandra Corki Thresh
Jayce Jarvan IV Ahri Ezreal Braum
33:06
NYYRIKKI White
2
Finals
Ventus Esports
3
March 10, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
NYYRIKKI White
0


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Finland Finland11 / 53 (21%)Artum, Azitor, Janij, NightFury, Selfway, Sleeping, Tanu, Tiara, Yameru, Yazmat, Zytan
2Norway Norway11 / 53 (21%)BoffeN, Dipzey, Erixen, Eskii, KOOLBERG, Lil ambivert, Ploxy, Quixeth, Tide, Touch, Zhandia
3Denmark Denmark10 / 53 (19%)FindFinn, FlayStation, JensenJR, Knighter, L1nops, P1noy, Priskornet, Raxon, SezzeR, styllEE
4Sweden Sweden10 / 53 (19%)Adept, Denzel, Kakan, Kryze, POILK, Raxhy, Shred, StenBosse, Unforgiven, WeiZor
5Iceland Iceland5 / 53 (9%)Addi (Icelandic player), Bad Habit, Hoiz, Nippla, Tartalaus
6Netherlands Netherlands2 / 53 (4%)Markoon, Nightmares
7Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 53 (2%)Kenapil
8Lithuania Lithuania1 / 53 (2%)Spectral
9Palestine Palestine1 / 53 (2%)Majd
10Romania Romania1 / 53 (2%)Khantos


Additional content[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]