OPL Split 1 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< OPL



[e][h]OPL Split 1 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Oceania
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Format:
Round Robin (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$ 32,000 AUD
(≃ $24,698 USD)
Start Date:
2018-01-20
End Date:
2018-03-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4.
    • Each team plays the teams in their group twice and the teams in the opposing group once.
    • Best of 3
      • 1 point for each map win.
      • Additional 1 point for a 2-0 victory.
    • All games played offline at Riot Games Oceania's Sydney Headquarters.
    • Top 5 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • King of the hill gauntlet format
    • Best of 5
  • Winner Qualifies for Mid Season Invitational 2018

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters

Prize Pool[edit]

$32,000 AUD (≃ $24,698 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Avant Garde
TopAustralia Pabu 
JunglerAustralia Only 
MiddleAustralia Frae 
BottomNew Zealand Blinky 
SupportAustralia Jayke 
CAustralia Pinch 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Sin Gaming
TopAustralia Praedyth 
JunglerAustralia Juves 
MiddleRussia Bdoink 
BottomAustralia Dream 
SupportAustralia Cuden 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Bombers1
TopFinland Sleeping 
JunglerAustralia Seb 
MiddleAustralia Looch 
BottomTunisia Tiger 
SupportAustralia Rosey 
CUnited Kingdom WindowsMonkey 
CAustralia Sombre 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Tectonic2
TopAustralia Papryze 
JunglerAustralia Swathe 
MiddleNew Zealand Shok 
BottomAustralia Low 
SupportAustralia Tilting 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
ORDER3
TopAustralia Tally 
JunglerAustralia Spookz 
MiddleAustralia Swiffer 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportAustralia Rogue 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
1 Abyss eSports team is acquired by Essendon Football Club, renames to Bombers
2 Tainted Minds renames to Tectonic
3 Team Regicide spot is acquired by ORDER

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Ceres
South Korea Mimic 2 week competitive suspension[1]
Australia ChuChuZ
Australia Looch 2 week competitive suspension[1]
Australia Phantiks
New Zealand Raes 2 week competitive suspension[1]
Australia Kpop
Australia Cuden 2 week competitive suspension[1]
Australia Praelus
Australia Shernfire 2 week competitive suspension[2]

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

OPL Split 1 - 2019
Avant Garde0-00-00p
Bombers0-00-00p
Chiefs Esports Club0-00-00p
Dire Wolves0-00-00p
Legacy Esports0-00-00p
MAMMOTH0-00-00p
ORDER0-00-00p
TBD0-00-00p

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Legacy Esports
3
March 23, 2018 - 17:00 AEDT
Ornn Rek'Sai Ryze Ezreal Taric
Cho'Gath Olaf Corki Varus Braum
39:29
Ornn Rek'Sai Ryze Ezreal Braum
Maokai Olaf Corki Varus Janna
48:30
Ornn Rek'Sai Swain Ezreal Braum
Fiora Sejuani Ryze Xayah Rakan
34:21
Ornn Sejuani Swain Jhin Taric
Gnar Olaf Ryze Ezreal Bard
31:05
Ornn Skarner Ryze Jhin Braum
Gnar Olaf Corki Ezreal Bard
27:03
Avant Garde
2
Quarterfinals
ORDER
2
March 24, 2018 - 17:00 AEDT
Sion Skarner Swain Ezreal Braum
Poppy Kha'Zix Azir Jhin Tahm Kench
29:48
Cho'Gath Olaf Swain Jhin Thresh
Trundle Skarner Azir Ezreal Taric
31:31
Ornn Zac Swain Caitlyn Morgana
Sion Skarner Cassiopeia Ashe Braum
27:37
Sion Sejuani Swain Caitlyn Alistar
Gnar Kha'Zix Taliyah Ezreal Braum
27:58
Gnar Jax Anivia Caitlyn Braum
Sion Sejuani Azir Jhin Taric
38:50
Legacy Esports
3
Semifinals
Chiefs Esports Club
3
March 25, 2018 - 17:00 AEDT
Swain Sejuani Karma Jinx Braum
Camille Skarner Cassiopeia Ezreal Taric
36:19
Ornn Sejuani Syndra Caitlyn Braum
Gnar Kha'Zix Taliyah Jhin Taric
24:52
Ornn Sejuani Azir Tristana Braum
Gnar Elise Kassadin Jhin Taric
30:09
Swain Sejuani Cassiopeia Caitlyn Morgana
Ornn Olaf Ryze Ashe Taric
34:59
Legacy Esports
1
Finals
Dire Wolves
3
March 31, 2018 - 17:00 AEDT
Poppy Ivern Sion Caitlyn Braum
Gnar Skarner Azir Tristana Thresh
45:22
Fiora Zac Ryze Xayah Rakan
Sion Skarner Syndra Caitlyn Braum
36:54
Fiora Zac Taliyah Varus Alistar
Cho'Gath Skarner Azir Caitlyn Braum
32:38
Poppy Olaf Taliyah Varus Alistar
Sion Skarner Ryze Xayah Rakan
28:58
Poppy Zac Vladimir Xayah Rakan
Cho'Gath Skarner Azir Varus Thresh
39:03
Chiefs Esports Club
2

OPL Takedown[edit]

Week 1
 Australia Carbon
0
Carbon Australia
Australia Swip3rR
January 25, 2018
Riven
Irelia
First Blood
 Australia Swip3rR
1
Week 2
 Australia Blinky
0
Blinky Australia
Australia Triple
February 1, 2018
Zed
Zed
First Blood
 Australia Triple
1
Week 3
 New Zealand Raid
0
Raid New Zealand
Australia Rogue
February 8, 2018
Lee Sin
Lee Sin
First Blood
 Australia Rogue
1
Week 4
 Australia Sharp
0
Sharp Australia
Australia Phantiks
February 15, 2018
Karthus
Karthus
First Blood
 Australia Phantiks
1
Week 5
 Australia EGym
1
EGym Australia
Australia Spawn
February 22, 2018
Vel'Koz
Veigar
First Blood
 Australia Spawn
0
Week 6
 Australia Juves
0
Juves Australia
Australia ry0ma
March 1, 2018
Fiora
Yasuo
First Blood
 Australia ry0ma
1
Week 7
 Australia Destiny
1
Destiny Australia
Australia Claire
March 8, 2018
Gragas
Poppy
First Blood
 Australia Claire
0
Week 8
 New Zealand Shok
0
Shok New Zealand
New Zealand Chippys
March 14, 2018
Draven
Draven
First Blood
 New Zealand Chippys
1

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Braum Braum1410471%128467%220100%
5 (5-0)
5 (3-2)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Ornn 5 (5-0)
Skarner 5 (4-1)
Caitlyn 5 (2-3)
Ezreal 4 (4-0)
Sion 4 (3-1)
Taric 5 (3-2)
Gnar 4 (3-1)
Jhin 4 (3-1)
Ryze 3 (3-0)
Ezreal 3 (2-1)
11-0100%44-0100%32-167%42-250%00-00%21-150%
2Skarner Skarner106460%43175%63350%
5 (2-3)
4 (3-1)
1 (1-0)
Braum 5 (4-1)
Sion 4 (3-1)
Azir 4 (1-3)
Ezreal 3 (2-1)
Cassiopeia 2 (2-0)
Poppy 4 (2-2)
Zac 4 (2-2)
Swain 3 (2-1)
Olaf 3 (1-2)
Braum 2 (2-0)
00-00%43-175%20-20%32-167%00-00%11-0100%
3Ezreal Ezreal96367%65183%31233%
6 (4-2)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Braum 4 (4-0)
Gnar 3 (2-1)
Ornn 3 (2-1)
Rek'Sai 3 (2-1)
Ryze 3 (2-1)
Sejuani 4 (4-0)
Swain 4 (3-1)
Jhin 4 (2-2)
Braum 3 (1-2)
Olaf 3 (1-2)
00-00%32-167%32-167%21-150%00-00%11-0100%
4Ornn Ornn95456%75271%2020%
6 (3-3)
2 (2-0)
1 (0-1)
Braum 5 (5-0)
Ryze 4 (2-2)
Ezreal 3 (2-1)
Rek'Sai 3 (2-1)
Sejuani 3 (2-1)
Gnar 4 (3-1)
Olaf 4 (2-2)
Corki 3 (2-1)
Jhin 2 (2-0)
Taric 2 (2-0)
11-0100%21-150%42-250%10-10%00-00%11-0100%
5Sejuani Sejuani84450%32167%52340%
4 (3-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Swain 4 (1-3)
Braum 3 (2-1)
Caitlyn 3 (2-1)
Ornn 3 (2-1)
Azir 2 (2-0)
Gnar 5 (3-2)
Taric 4 (3-1)
Ezreal 4 (0-4)
Braum 3 (1-2)
Jhin 2 (2-0)
11-0100%10-10%42-250%21-150%00-00%00-00%
19 games played12W - 7L (63%)7W - 12L (37%)1 games5 games6 games5 games0 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Australia Australia
Stream

Announcement[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]