OPL Split 2 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< OPL



[e][h]OPL Split 2 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Oceania
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Venue:
OPL Studios
Rod Laver Arena
Format:
Round Robin (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$ 32,000 AUD
(≃ $23,017 USD)
Start Date:
2018-06-08
End Date:
2018-09-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4.
    • Each team plays the teams in their group twice and the teams in the opposing group once.
    • Best of 3
      • 1 point for each map win.
      • Additional 1 point for a 2-0 victory.
    • All games played offline at Riot Games Oceania's Sydney Headquarters.
    • Top 5 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • King of the hill gauntlet format
    • Best of 5
  • Winner Qualifies for World Championship 2018

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Broadcast Presenter
  • Interviewer
  • Host and Play-by-play caster
  • Colour Caster
    • Australia EGym (Bryce Paule)

Prize Pool[edit]

$32,000 AUD (≃ $23,017.28 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Avant Garde
TopAustralia Pabu 
JunglerAustralia Praelus 
MiddleAustralia Frae 
BottomSpain DarkSide 
SupportAustralia Jayke 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Senex 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Pinch 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Bombers
TopFinland Sleeping 
JunglerAustralia Seb 
MiddleAustralia Looch 
BottomTunisia Tiger 
SupportAustralia Rosey 
Staff
CUnited Kingdom WindowsMonkey 
CAustralia Sombre 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Chiefs Esports Club
TopAustralia Swip3rR 
JunglerAustralia Babip 
MiddleAustralia ry0ma 
BottomNew Zealand Raes 
SupportAustralia Destiny 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
New Zealand FiveToEight 
Bottom
DNP
Australia Kimmy 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Doruk 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Dire Wolves
TopAustralia BioPanther 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
MiddleAustralia Triple 
BottomAustralia k1ng 
SupportNew Zealand Cupcake 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
Australia Getback 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Sharp 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Legacy Esports
TopSouth Korea Mimic 
JunglerAustralia Only 
MiddleAustralia Claire 
BottomAustralia Raid 
SupportNew Zealand Decoy 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Australia Carbon 
Middle
DNP
Australia ChuChuZ 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Soulstrikes 
Main RosterSubstitutes
MAMMOTH1
TopNew Zealand Chippys 
JunglerAustralia Juves 
MiddleSouth Korea Remind 
BottomCanada Mash 
SupportAustralia Cuden 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
Australia Kpop 
Support
DNP
Serbia Milky 
Main RosterStaff
CHong Kong Vicarius 
ASerbia Milky 
Main RosterSubstitutes
ORDER
TopAustralia Tally 
JunglerAustralia Spookz 
MiddleAustralia Swiffer 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportAustralia Rogue 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
Australia sTYLED 
Bottom
DNP
 Zenk 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia ChuChuz 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Tectonic
TopAustralia Papryze 
JunglerAustralia Sybol 
JunglerAustralia UDYSOF 
MiddleNew Zealand Shok 
BottomUSA Value 
SupportCanada Trance 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Wake 
BottomAustralia gunkrab 
BottomAustralia Anderu 
Support
DNP
Australia Tilting 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
New Zealand Saiclone 
CUSA Zeu 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

OPL Split 2 - 2018
1 Dire Wolves10-020-426p
2 Chiefs Esports Club8-216-523p
3 ORDER6-414-1018p
4 Legacy Esports5-510-1312p
5 Bombers3-710-1512p
6 MAMMOTH3-79-1511p
7 Avant Garde3-79-1610p
8 Tectonic2-86-168p
Show SeriesShow Games
0-2
Aug 18
1-2
Aug 03
2-1
Aug 11
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
2-1
Jun 23
2-0
Jun 08
2-0
Jun 15
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-1
Jun 15
0-2
Aug 10
2-1
Jun 23
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
2-0
Jun 08
0-2
Aug 04
0-2
Aug 17
3-2
2-0, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-2
Jun 30
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jul 14
1-2
Jul 20
1-2
Jun 16
0-2
Jun 22
2-1
Aug 17
0-2
Jun 30
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jul 14
1-2
Jul 20
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
2-1
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 13
2-0
Jun 29
2-0
Jul 27
2-0
Aug 10
2-1
Jun 09
2-0
Jun 22
2-1
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 13
2-0
Jun 29
2-0
Jul 27
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-0
Jul 13
0-2
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 27
2-1
Jun 30
2-1
Aug 04
1-2
Aug 18
0-2
Jun 16
2-0
Jul 13
0-2
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 27
2-1
Jun 30
4-1
2-1, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jun 29
0-2
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 14
1-2
Jun 09
0-2
Aug 03
0-2
Aug 11
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jun 29
0-2
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 14
2-4
1-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Legacy Esports
3
August 24, 2018 - 17:00 AEST
Jax Trundle Syndra Xayah Rakan
Ornn Sejuani Aatrox Varus Braum
42:29
Gnar Kindred Cassiopeia Swain Rakan
Gragas Sejuani Aatrox Miss Fortune Alistar
26:22
Poppy Kindred Cassiopeia Swain Rakan
Ornn Sejuani Aatrox Kai'Sa Braum
25:28
Bombers
0
Quarterfinals
ORDER
1
August 25, 2018 - 17:00 AEST
Gangplank Gragas LeBlanc Ezreal Braum
Gnar Olaf Orianna Varus Alistar
36:50
Gangplank Sejuani Ryze Ezreal Braum
Gnar Trundle Cassiopeia Varus Rakan
33:41
Gragas Trundle Ryze Ezreal Braum
Gnar Olaf Cassiopeia Varus Rakan
39:54
Aatrox Gragas Ryze Ezreal Braum
Jarvan IV Olaf Orianna Varus Rakan
38:07
Legacy Esports
3
Semifinals
Chiefs Esports Club
3
August 26, 2018 - 17:00 AEST
Maokai Gragas LeBlanc Varus Leona
Gnar Kindred Akali Swain Rakan
38:47
Rumble Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Alistar
Gnar Gragas Cassiopeia Varus Braum
32:49
Ornn Olaf Ryze Kog'Maw Braum
Jax Kindred Azir Varus Alistar
31:07
Rumble Sejuani Irelia Varus Alistar
Jarvan IV Olaf Azir Ezreal Braum
35:52
Legacy Esports
1
Finals
Dire Wolves
3
September 02, 2018 - 14:00 AEST
Cho'Gath Gragas Orianna Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
Ornn Kindred Syndra Tristana Braum
41:35
Cho'Gath Gragas Azir Kai'Sa Zac
Sion Kindred LeBlanc Kog'Maw Braum
33:54
Cho'Gath Gragas Ryze Ezreal Braum
Sion Kindred Orianna Varus Taric
33:17
Ornn Kindred LeBlanc Vayne Braum
Poppy Sejuani Akali Kalista Shen
36:24
Match was played in Rod Laver Arena
Chiefs Esports Club
1


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Braum Braum29141548%147750%157847%
9 (3-6)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
Ornn 11 (7-4)
Lucian 8 (5-3)
Ryze 8 (5-3)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Graves 6 (2-4)
Rakan 9 (2-7)
Alistar 8 (5-3)
Ezreal 8 (5-3)
Varus 7 (3-4)
Irelia 6 (3-3)
44-0100%61-517%95-456%62-433%31-233%11-0100%
2Rakan Rakan2823582%1813572%10100100%
11 (9-2)
5 (5-0)
4 (3-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Xayah 6 (5-1)
Trundle 5 (4-1)
Vladimir 5 (4-1)
Dr. Mundo 5 (3-2)
Varus 5 (3-2)
Ezreal 11 (8-3)
Braum 9 (7-2)
Ryze 7 (6-1)
Camille 7 (5-2)
Taliyah 7 (5-2)
22-0100%98-189%85-363%65-183%33-0100%00-00%
3Ezreal Ezreal2691735%104640%1651131%
5 (1-4)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (1-2)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Ryze 6 (2-4)
Cho'Gath 5 (2-3)
Gangplank 5 (2-3)
Alistar 5 (0-5)
Rakan 11 (3-8)
Varus 9 (5-4)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
Orianna 6 (2-4)
52-340%31-233%84-450%92-722%00-00%10-10%
4Ornn Ornn2114767%138562%86275%
6 (4-2)
5 (3-2)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
Braum 11 (7-4)
Kai'Sa 6 (4-2)
Lucian 6 (4-2)
Graves 3 (3-0)
Olaf 3 (3-0)
Ezreal 6 (6-0)
Alistar 4 (4-0)
Singed 4 (4-0)
Vladimir 4 (4-0)
Cho'Gath 4 (3-1)
44-0100%61-517%66-0100%22-0100%20-20%11-0100%
5Vladimir Vladimir2181338%63350%1551033%
6 (2-4)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
Dr. Mundo 8 (4-4)
Rakan 5 (4-1)
Braum 4 (2-2)
Taliyah 4 (1-3)
Alistar 4 (0-4)
Braum 5 (2-3)
Rakan 5 (0-5)
Ezreal 4 (2-2)
Zoe 4 (2-2)
Irelia 4 (1-3)
52-340%92-722%32-167%10-10%32-167%00-00%
67 games played33W - 36L (48%)36W - 33L (52%)8 games16 games22 games15 games5 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Australia Australia
Stream

Announcement[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]