OPL Split 2 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< OPL



[e][h]OPL Split 2 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Oceania
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Venue:
OPL Studios
Rod Laver Arena
Format:
Round Robin (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$ 32,000 AUD
Start Date:
2018-06-08
End Date:
2018-09-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4.
    • Each team plays the teams in their group twice and the teams in the opposing group once.
    • Best of 3
      • 1 point for each map win.
      • Additional 1 point for a 2-0 victory.
    • All games played offline at Riot Games Oceania's Sydney Headquarters.
    • Top 5 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • King of the hill gauntlet format
    • Best of 5
  • Winner Qualifies for World Championship 2018

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Broadcast Presenter
  • Interviewer
  • Host and Play-by-play caster
  • Colour Caster
    • Australia EGym (Bryce Paule)

Prize Pool[edit]

$32,000 AUD (≃ $TBA USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Avant Garde
Top Australia Pabu 
Jungler Australia Praelus 
Middle Australia Frae 
Bottom Spain DarkSide 
Support Australia Jayke 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Senex 
Main RosterStaff
C Australia Pinch 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Bombers
Top Finland Sleeping 
Jungler Australia Seb 
Middle Australia Looch 
Bottom Tunisia Tiger 
Support Australia Rosey 
Staff
C United Kingdom WindowsMonkey 
C Australia Sombre 
Main Roster
C  TBD 
Chiefs Esports Club
Top Australia Swip3rR 
Jungler Australia Babip 
Middle Australia ry0ma 
Bottom New Zealand Raes 
Support Australia Destiny 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
New Zealand FiveToEight 
Bottom
DNP
Australia Kimmy 
Main RosterStaff
C USA Doruk 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Dire Wolves
Top Australia BioPanther 
Jungler Australia Shernfire 
Middle Australia Triple 
Bottom Australia k1ng 
Support New Zealand Cupcake 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
Australia Getback 
Main RosterStaff
C Australia Sharp 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Legacy Esports
Top South Korea Mimic 
Jungler Australia Only 
Middle Australia Claire 
Bottom Australia Raid 
Support New Zealand Decoy 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Australia Carbon 
Middle
DNP
Australia ChuChuZ 
Main RosterStaff
C South Korea Soulstrikes 
Main RosterSubstitutes
MAMMOTH1
Top New Zealand Chippys 
Jungler Australia Juves 
Middle South Korea Remind 
Bottom Canada Mash 
Support Australia Cuden 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
Australia Kpop 
Support
DNP
Serbia Milky 
Main RosterStaff
C Hong Kong Vicarius 
A Serbia Milky 
Main RosterSubstitutes
ORDER
Top Australia Tally 
Jungler Australia Spookz 
Middle Australia Swiffer 
Bottom Australia FBI 
Support Australia Rogue 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
Australia sTYLED 
Bottom
DNP
­ Zenk 
Main RosterStaff
C Australia ChuChuz 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Tectonic
Top Australia Papryze 
Jungler Australia Sybol 
Jungler Australia Udysof 
Middle New Zealand Shok 
Bottom USA Value 
Support Canada Trance 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Wake 
Bottom Australia gunkrab 
Bottom Australia Anderu 
Support
DNP
Australia Tilting 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
New Zealand Saiclone 
C USA Zeu 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

OPL Split 2 - 2018
1 Dire Wolves10-020-426p
2 Chiefs Esports Club8-216-523p
3 ORDER6-414-1018p
4 Legacy Esports5-510-1312p
5 Bombers3-710-1512p
6 MAMMOTH3-79-1511p
7 Avant Garde3-79-1610p
8 Tectonic2-86-168p
Show SeriesShow Games
0-2
Aug 18
1-2
Aug 03
2-1
Aug 11
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
2-1
Jun 23
2-0
Jun 08
2-0
Jun 15
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-1
Jun 15
0-2
Aug 10
2-1
Jun 23
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
2-0
Jun 08
0-2
Aug 04
0-2
Aug 17
3-2
2-0, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-2
Jun 30
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jul 14
1-2
Jul 20
1-2
Jun 16
0-2
Jun 22
2-1
Aug 17
0-2
Jun 30
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jul 14
1-2
Jul 20
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
2-1
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 13
2-0
Jun 29
2-0
Jul 27
2-0
Aug 10
2-1
Jun 09
2-0
Jun 22
2-1
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 13
2-0
Jun 29
2-0
Jul 27
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-0
Jul 13
0-2
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 27
2-1
Jun 30
2-1
Aug 04
1-2
Aug 18
0-2
Jun 16
2-0
Jul 13
0-2
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 27
2-1
Jun 30
4-1
2-1, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jun 29
0-2
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 14
1-2
Jun 09
0-2
Aug 03
0-2
Aug 11
0-2
Jul 28
2-0
Jun 29
0-2
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 14
2-4
1-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Legacy Esports
August 24, 2018 - 17:00 AEST
Bombers
Quarterfinals
ORDER
TBD
August 25, 2018 - 17:00 AEST
 
Semifinals
Chiefs Esports Club
August 26, 2018 - 17:00 AEST
 
Finals
Dire Wolves
September 02, 2018 - 14:00 AEST
Match being played in Rod Laver Arena
 


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Rakan Rakan2117481%1410471%770100%
5 (5-0)
4 (3-1)
4 (3-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Vladimir 5 (4-1)
Xayah 5 (4-1)
Dr. Mundo 5 (3-2)
Kai'Sa 4 (4-0)
Sejuani 4 (4-0)
Ezreal 8 (6-2)
Camille 7 (5-2)
Taliyah 7 (5-2)
Vladimir 5 (5-0)
Tahm Kench 5 (4-1)
22-0100%76-186%75-271%32-167%22-0100%00-00%
2Vladimir Vladimir2181338%63350%1551033%
6 (2-4)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
Dr. Mundo 8 (4-4)
Rakan 5 (4-1)
Braum 4 (2-2)
Taliyah 4 (1-3)
Alistar 4 (0-4)
Braum 5 (2-3)
Rakan 5 (0-5)
Ezreal 4 (2-2)
Zoe 4 (2-2)
Irelia 2018 4 (1-3)
52-340%92-722%32-167%10-10%32-167%00-00%
3Dr. Mundo Dr. Mundo2091145%114736%95456%
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (0-4)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
Vladimir 8 (4-4)
Rakan 5 (3-2)
Swain 2018 4 (2-2)
Taliyah 4 (2-2)
Zoe 4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 6 (1-5)
Gangplank 5 (3-2)
Morgana 5 (2-3)
Taliyah 5 (2-3)
Braum 4 (2-2)
32-167%85-363%41-325%40-40%11-0100%00-00%
4Ezreal Ezreal2071335%83538%124833%
4 (1-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
Alistar 5 (0-5)
Camille 4 (2-2)
Taliyah 4 (2-2)
Cho'Gath 4 (1-3)
Irelia 2018 4 (1-3)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Rakan 8 (2-6)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
Ornn 6 (0-6)
Graves 5 (3-2)
52-340%31-233%62-433%52-340%00-00%10-10%
5Taliyah Taliyah1981142%125742%73443%
5 (1-4)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
Dr. Mundo 4 (2-2)
Ezreal 4 (2-2)
Rakan 4 (2-2)
Camille 4 (1-3)
Vladimir 4 (1-3)
Rakan 7 (2-5)
Kai'Sa 6 (3-3)
Dr. Mundo 5 (3-2)
Vladimir 4 (3-1)
Ornn 4 (1-3)
42-250%42-250%103-730%11-0100%00-00%00-00%
52 games played27W - 27L (50%)27W - 27L (50%)8 games14 games17 games9 games3 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Australia Australia
Stream

Announcement[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]