Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

OPL Split 2 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]OPL Split 2 2020
League Information
Series:
OPL OPL
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Venue:
OPL Studio
Format:
Group Stage:
Triple Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Start Date:
2020-06-05
End Date:
2020-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 5th - August 8th, 2020
    • Triple Round Robin
    • Each team plays 21 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 5th place will play the Playoffs
      • 1st place is seeded into Winners' Finals
      • 2nd and 3rd are seeded into Winners' Round 1
      • 4th and 5th are seeded into Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs - August 14th - August 28th, 2020

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Broadcast Presenter
  • Play-by-play Commentator
  • Color Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Avant Gaming
TopAustralia Papryze 
JunglerChina LeeSA 
MiddleAustralia Chazz 
BottomHong Kong Violet 
SupportChina Api 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomAustralia gunkrab 
Main RosterStaff
C TBD 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Chiefs Esports Club
TopAustralia Thien 
JunglerSouth Korea Croc 
MiddleAustralia Claire 
BottomAustralia Katsurii 
SupportAustralia Dragku 
Staff
CSouth Korea SeeEl 
CAustralia Kai 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dire Wolves
TopNew Zealand Chippys 
JunglerSouth Korea Mir 
MiddleNew Zealand Shok 
BottomSouth Korea Vital 
SupportNew Zealand Decoy 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Australia UDYSOF 
Main RosterStaff
CNew Zealand Cupcake 
CAustralia Shernfire 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gravitas
TopAustralia Kweku 
JunglerAustralia Praelus 
MiddleHong Kong Siuman 
BottomAustralia Puma 
SupportAustralia Beats 
SubstitutesStaff
TopAustralia N0body 
Bottom
DNP
Australia Bambi 
Bottom
DNP
Australia belong1 
SupportAustralia Kpop 
Support
DNP
Australia TrAshley 
Main RosterStaff
CHong Kong Calvin 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Legacy Esports
TopSouth Korea Topoon 
JunglerAustralia Babip 
MiddleAustralia Tally 
BottomNew Zealand Raes 
BottomAustralia Isles 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleAustralia Halo 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Denian 
Main RosterSubstitutes
MAMMOTH
TopAustralia Lived 
JunglerAustralia Bas 
MiddleAustralia Chungy 
BottomAustralia Mboma 
SupportAustralia Artek 
Staff
CAustralia Caleb 
Main Roster
C TBD 
ORDER
TopAustralia Swip3rR 
JunglerAustralia Only 
MiddleAustralia Haeri 
BottomAustralia rare7 
SupportAustralia Eyla 
Staff
CAustralia Spawn 
CAustralia Charlie 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Pentanet.GG
TopAustralia BioPanther 
JunglerAustralia Pabu 
MiddleAustralia Getback 
BottomAustralia Praedyth 
SupportAustralia Rogue 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Australia Souli 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Westonway 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Legacy Esports17-4
2. ORDER15-6
3. Pentanet.GG13-8
4. Chiefs Esports Club12-9
5. Dire Wolves12-9
6. Avant Gaming8-13
7. MAMMOTH6-15
8. Gravitas1-20

Weeks 1-7[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Jul 04
0-1
Jul 03
1-0
Jul 10
0-1
Jul 17
1-0
Jun 27
0-1
Jul 11
0-1
Jul 18
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 12
1-0
Jul 17
1-0
Jul 03
0-1
Jul 18
0-1
Jul 11
0-1
Jul 10
0-1
Jun 27
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 06
0-1
Jun 20
1-0
Jul 11
0-1
Jun 27
1-0
Jul 04
0-1
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 10
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 13
0-1
Jun 06
0-1
Jun 19
0-1
Jul 04
0-1
Jul 18
0-1
Jun 27
0-1
Jul 17
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jun 26
1-0
Jun 05
1-0
Jun 12
0-1
Jul 10
0-1
Jul 03
0-1
Jul 11
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jun 05
0-1
Jun 19
0-1
Jun 12
1-0
Jun 26
0-1
Jun 13
0-1
Jul 17
0-1
Jul 03
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 19
0-1
Jun 13
0-1
Jun 26
1-0
Jun 05
0-1
Jun 06
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jul 04
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 26
1-0
Jun 05
0-1
Jun 13
1-0
Jun 20
0-1
Jun 19
1-0
Jun 06
0-1
Jun 12
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1

Weeks 8-10[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Jul 31
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Aug 08
1-0
Jul 24
0-1
Aug 07
0-1
Aug 08
1-0
Jul 31
0-1
Aug 08
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 08
0-1
Aug 07
0-1
Aug 01
1-0
Jul 24
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 08
1-0
Aug 07
0-1
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Aug 08
0-1
Aug 01
0-1
Aug 01
0-1
Jul 25
0-1
Aug 07
0-1
Jul 31
0-1
Aug 08
0-1
Jul 24
0-1
Aug 07
1-0
Aug 08
0-1
Aug 08
1-0
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Aug 01
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 07
0-1
Jul 24
1-0
Aug 07
0-1
Jul 31
1-0
Aug 08
0-1
Aug 01
0-1
Aug 07
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 07
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Aug 08
1-0
Jul 24
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 07
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Aug 08
0-1
Jul 24
1-0
Aug 01
1-0
Aug 07
0-1
Aug 07
1-0
Jul 25
0-1
Jul 31


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Round 1
ORDER
3
August 14, 2020 - 19:00 AEST
Kled Nidalee Zoe Aphelios Leona
Camille Lillia Galio Ashe Karma
30:41
Irelia Nidalee Maokai Ezreal Bard
Kayn Lillia Galio Ashe Karma
36:04
Kled Nidalee Azir Jhin Bard
Urgot Lillia Kassadin Ashe Karma
29:11
Sion Nidalee Orianna Ezreal Nautilus
Ornn Kha'Zix LeBlanc Ashe Braum
25:34
Pentanet.GG
1
Winners' Finals
Legacy Esports
3
August 15, 2020 - 16:00 AEST
Gangplank Olaf Galio Caitlyn Lulu
Cho'Gath Trundle Orianna Ezreal Nautilus
34:41
Ornn Trundle Ziggs Caitlyn Lux
Sett Karthus Orianna Jhin Nautilus
38:53
Cho'Gath Volibear Galio Caitlyn Bard
Sion Nidalee Akali Ashe Morgana
38:57
Ornn Graves Twisted Fate Caitlyn Morgana
Maokai Olaf Sylas Ashe Thresh
40:18
ORDER
1
Losers' Round 1
Chiefs Esports Club
3
August 14, 2020 - 16:00 AEST
Sylas Nidalee Renekton Caitlyn Nautilus
Ornn Nocturne Azir Ashe Bard
31:37
Camille Karthus Renekton Senna Sett
Ornn Lillia Azir Ashe Bard
31:26
Jax Sejuani Sett Ashe Lux
Camille Lillia Syndra Kai'Sa Nautilus
27:37
Camille Karthus Sett Ashe Braum
Fiora Graves Syndra Kai'Sa Blitzcrank
44:44
Dire Wolves
1
Losers' Round 2
Pentanet.GG
0
August 21, 2020 - 16:00 AEST
Renekton Lillia Galio Jhin Leona
Volibear Nidalee Orianna Ashe Braum
27:38
Renekton Evelynn Azir Aphelios Nautilus
Lillia Graves Akali Ashe Sett
35:01
Malphite Volibear Azir Ezreal Leona
Hecarim Nidalee Syndra Ashe Sett
31:20
Chiefs Esports Club
3
Losers' Finals
ORDER
3
August 22, 2020 - 16:00 AEST
Renekton Olaf Orianna Ezreal Bard
Lillia Kayn LeBlanc Ashe Nautilus
34:17
Renekton Trundle Azir Ezreal Braum
Lillia Volibear Akali Senna Lux
30:37
Maokai Kindred Orianna Ezreal Bard
Kayle Trundle LeBlanc Lucian Yuumi
30:44
Sion Olaf Orianna Caitlyn Morgana
Wukong Trundle Azir Ashe Lux
39:18
Chiefs Esports Club
1
Grand Finals
Legacy Esports
3
August 28, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
Renekton Nidalee Ziggs Senna Lux
Ornn Hecarim Azir Caitlyn Morgana
33:40
Aatrox Jarvan IV Azir Senna Lux
Sion Lillia Orianna Caitlyn Nautilus
32:38
Renekton Nidalee Kassadin Jhin Morgana
Maokai Lillia Azir Caitlyn Nautilus
29:28
Gnar Nidalee Sett Ezreal Bard
Sion Lillia Lucian Ashe Nautilus
33:52
ORDER
1


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Ezreal Ezreal46252154%2012860%26131350%
8 (6-2)
8 (4-4)
7 (4-3)
5 (5-0)
5 (2-3)
Orianna 11 (6-5)
Trundle 10 (6-4)
Bard 9 (8-1)
Nidalee 8 (7-1)
Graves 8 (3-5)
Aphelios 17 (10-7)
Ashe 11 (6-5)
Lee Sin 10 (5-5)
Ornn 10 (5-5)
Thresh 8 (6-2)
32-167%1710-759%116-555%115-645%42-250%00-00%
2Nautilus Nautilus42222052%2315865%1971237%
11 (5-6)
9 (3-6)
5 (4-1)
5 (3-2)
5 (3-2)
Orianna 14 (8-6)
Aphelios 12 (7-5)
Volibear 9 (7-2)
Azir 7 (3-4)
Ezreal 7 (2-5)
Ashe 11 (4-7)
Sett 10 (4-6)
Bard 9 (5-4)
Karma 9 (5-4)
Ornn 8 (5-3)
43-175%149-564%146-843%104-640%00-00%00-00%
3Ashe Ashe41212051%1912763%2291341%
7 (5-2)
7 (4-3)
6 (4-2)
6 (3-3)
5 (3-2)
Orianna 10 (6-4)
Ornn 10 (3-7)
Sett 9 (7-2)
Braum 8 (6-2)
Lillia 7 (2-5)
Nautilus 11 (7-4)
Ezreal 11 (5-6)
Sett 10 (4-6)
Nidalee 10 (2-8)
Aphelios 8 (6-2)
21-150%94-544%1710-759%83-538%53-260%00-00%
4Aphelios Aphelios40192148%2191243%1910953%
10 (6-4)
8 (4-4)
6 (4-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
Nautilus 12 (7-5)
Volibear 8 (7-1)
Ornn 8 (4-4)
Thresh 8 (4-4)
Lee Sin 8 (2-6)
Ezreal 17 (7-10)
Orianna 11 (7-4)
Sett 10 (5-5)
Ashe 8 (2-6)
Kalista 7 (5-2)
10-10%1310-377%114-736%125-742%30-30%00-00%
5Orianna Orianna39231659%2213959%1710759%
9 (4-5)
6 (4-2)
5 (5-0)
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
Nautilus 14 (8-6)
Ezreal 11 (6-5)
Ashe 10 (6-4)
Sett 8 (6-2)
Trundle 8 (3-5)
Aphelios 11 (4-7)
Sett 9 (4-5)
Ornn 8 (5-3)
Trundle 8 (4-4)
Lee Sin 7 (6-1)
11-0100%1510-567%149-564%71-614%22-0100%00-00%
107 games played58W - 49L (54%)49W - 58L (46%)8 games31 games35 games25 games8 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia37 / 49 (76%)Artek, Babip, Bambi, Bas, Beats, Belong1, BioPanther, Chazz, Chungy, Claire, Dragku, Eyla, Getback, Gunkrab, Haeri, Halo, Isles, Katsurii, Kpop, Kweku, Lived, Mboma, N0body, Only, Pabu, Papryze, Praedyth, Praelus, Puma, Rogue, Souli, Swip3rR, Tally, Thien, TrAshley, UDYSOF, rare7
2New Zealand New Zealand4 / 49 (8%)Chippys, Decoy, Raes, Shok
3South Korea South Korea4 / 49 (8%)Croc, Mir, Topoon, Vital
4China China2 / 49 (4%)Api, LeeSA
5Hong Kong Hong Kong2 / 49 (4%)Siuman, Violet

Announcement[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 51 269
Average Viewers 9 628
Hours Watched 1 158 453