Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

PCS Spring 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]PCS Spring 2020
League Information
Series:
PCS PCS
Organizer:
Riot Games
FunPlus Esports
Garena
Type:
Online
Location:
Taiwan Taiwan
Hong Kong Hong Kong
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$71,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-29
End Date:
2020-05-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - February 29th - April 5th, 2020
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 8th place will play the playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Semifinals
      • 3rd to 6th place are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 7th and 8th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs - April 10th - May 3rd, 2020
    • Double Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Losers' Round 1, 2 and 3 matches are Bo3
    • All other matches are Bo5
    • Winner qualifies for Mid-Season Invitational 2020

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentator
    • Canada OPAL (Alexander Archambault)
  • Color Commentator
    • Philippines Riku (Rikki Quiapon)

Prize Pool[edit]

$71,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

ahq e-Sports Club
TopTaiwan Ziv 
JunglerTaiwan Kongyue 
MiddleTaiwan Uniboy 
BottomTaiwan Wako 
SupportTaiwan Ysera 
Staff
CTaiwan GreenTea 
CTaiwan Zero 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Alpha Esports
TopTaiwan Rock 
JunglerChina Catjug 
MiddleChina Assassin 
BottomTaiwan Atlen 
SupportTaiwan Kino 
Staff
C Radiance 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Berjaya Dragons
TopTaiwan Azhi 
JunglerTaiwan Enso 
MiddleTaiwan Minji 
BottomHong Kong K2 
SupportMalaysia Chilly 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleTaiwan Maoan 
SupportTaiwan Pocky 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Paul 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Hong Kong Attitude
TopTaiwan 3z 
JunglerHong Kong Holo 
MiddleTaiwan JimieN 
BottomHong Kong MnM 
SupportHong Kong Wing 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerHong Kong Kabuu 
MiddleMacau Chase 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Skywalk 
Main RosterSubstitutes
J Team
TopTaiwan Rest 
JunglerTaiwan Hana 
MiddleTaiwan Nestea 
BottomTaiwan Lilv 
SupportTaiwan Woody 
SubstitutesStaff
TopTaiwan Driver 
JunglerTaiwan Lauva 
MiddleTaiwan Keorb 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Coldicee 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Liyab Esports
TopSouth Korea Kurd 
JunglerPhilippines DoeDoii 
MiddleSouth Korea Rex 
BottomPhilippines Exosen 
SupportPhilippines Hamez 
SubstitutesStaff
TopPhilippines Kaigu 
Main RosterStaff
CThailand Cabbage 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Machi Esports1
TopTaiwan PK 
JunglerTaiwan Gemini 
MiddleTaiwan Mission 
BottomTaiwan Bruce 
SupportTaiwan Koala 
SubstitutionStaff
TopTaiwan Pika1 
TopTaiwan Hong 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Leo 
CTaiwan Mountain 
Main RosterSubstitution
Nova Esports
TopThailand Rockky 
JunglerSouth Korea Ryan 
MiddleThailand G4 
BottomThailand MixcrosS 
SupportSouth Korea PoP 
Staff
CThailand Warlock 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Resurgence
TopSingapore Shinsekai 
JunglerHong Kong Epic 
MiddleSingapore Raven 
BottomSingapore Mexi 
SupportHong Kong Dennis 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerTaiwan Gengar 
SupportTaiwan Do1u1u 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Crowe 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Talon Esports
TopTaiwan Hanabi 
JunglerSouth Korea River 
MiddleSouth Korea Candy 
BottomHong Kong Unified 
SupportHong Kong Kaiwing 
Staff
CSouth Korea Bigfafa 
CSouth Korea Saroo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
1 G-Rex disbanded and left the league, Machi Esports is selected to replace them.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Machi Esports15-3
2. ahq e-Sports Club14-4
3. Talon Esports13-5
4. Berjaya Dragons10-8
5. Alpha Esports8-10
6. Nova Esports7-11
7. J Team6-12
8. Hong Kong Attitude6-12
9. Liyab Esports6-12
10. Resurgence5-13


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Apr 04
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 21
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 06
0-1
Mar 20
1-0
Mar 08
0-1
Mar 14
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 06
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 22
0-1
Mar 27
0-1
Mar 14
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Mar 21
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Mar 22
1-0
Mar 20
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 06
0-1
Mar 08
1-0
Apr 04
1-0
Mar 21
0-1
Mar 13
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Mar 01
1-0
Mar 21
0-1
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Mar 06
0-1
Apr 04
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Feb 29
0-1
Mar 29
0-1
Mar 14
0-1
Mar 20
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Apr 04
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Mar 27
1-0
Mar 08
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Apr 03
0-1
Mar 15
1-0
Mar 21
1-0
Feb 29
0-1
Mar 22
0-1
Apr 03
1-0
Apr 03
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Mar 01
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 15
0-1
Mar 08
1-0
Mar 27
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 21
1-0
Mar 22
1-0
Mar 20
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Mar 13
1-0
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 14
1-0
Mar 27
1-0
Mar 06
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Mar 07
0-1
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 22
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 20
1-0
Mar 29
0-1
Feb 29
0-1
Mar 22
0-1
Mar 07
1-0
Apr 04
0-1
Feb 29
0-1
Mar 01
0-1
Apr 04
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 06
0-1
Mar 22
1-0
Apr 03
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 29
1-0
Mar 15
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

Quarterfinals
Berjaya Dragons
2
April 10, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Sett Jarvan IV Ryze Ezreal Braum
Aatrox Sejuani Akali Varus Tahm Kench
30:09
Rumble Jarvan IV Aatrox Kai'Sa Sett
Renekton Kindred Sylas Varus Nautilus
29:02
Sett Gragas Jayce Jinx Tahm Kench
Mordekaiser Rek'Sai Corki Varus Nautilus
42:13
MVPs: Enso, Catjug, Enso
Alpha Esports
1
Talon Esports
2
April 10, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Mordekaiser Jarvan IV Akali Senna Tahm Kench
Renekton Gragas Sylas Varus Blitzcrank
27:51
Maokai Jarvan IV Azir Senna Tahm Kench
Renekton Sylas Pantheon Varus Yuumi
24:49
MVPs: Candy, River
Nova Esports
0
Semifinals
Machi Esports
3
April 11, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Ornn Rek'Sai Corki Miss Fortune Thresh
Aatrox Jarvan IV Syndra Varus Braum
29:44
Aatrox Rek'Sai Corki Miss Fortune Rakan
Ornn Gragas Pantheon Ezreal Braum
26:54
Ornn Olaf Azir Miss Fortune Rakan
Mordekaiser Trundle Akali Varus Braum
24:15
Berjaya Dragons
0
ahq e-Sports Club
2
April 12, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Ornn Lee Sin Lissandra Miss Fortune Nautilus
Maokai Rek'Sai LeBlanc Kalista Bard
29:24
Gangplank Trundle Syndra Aphelios Thresh
Maokai Rek'Sai Akali Senna Tahm Kench
32:37
Maokai Trundle Azir Varus Tahm Kench
Gangplank Jarvan IV LeBlanc Miss Fortune Thresh
39:17
Sett Lee Sin Galio Aphelios Nautilus
Gangplank Elise Pantheon Syndra Leona
29:20
Aatrox Olaf Galio Miss Fortune Nautilus
Renekton Trundle Syndra Xayah Rakan
38:11
Talon Esports
3
Winners' Finals
Machi Esports
3
April 18, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Aatrox Trundle Azir Aphelios Nautilus
Ornn Lee Sin Corki Kalista Taric
29:22
Sett Sejuani Azir Kai'Sa Braum
Renekton Trundle Syndra Kalista Taric
35:19
Aatrox Jarvan IV Azir Miss Fortune Morgana
Ornn Sett LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
34:09
Ornn Jarvan IV Corki Kalista Tahm Kench
Vladimir Rek'Sai LeBlanc Miss Fortune Nautilus
38:16
Aatrox Rek'Sai Syndra Kalista Taric
Mordekaiser Sett Corki Miss Fortune Bard
41:32
Talon Esports
2
Losers' Round 1
Alpha Esports
2
April 17, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Sett Kha'Zix Akali Varus Nautilus
Gangplank Pantheon Azir Senna Tahm Kench
32:46
Aatrox Rek'Sai Corki Varus Nautilus
Gangplank Elise Akali Kai'Sa Sett
29:18
Aatrox Rek'Sai Ryze Varus Nautilus
Renekton Sejuani Kled Kai'Sa Sett
31:27
J Team
1
Nova Esports
0
April 17, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Aatrox Nidalee Azir Aphelios Rakan
Mordekaiser Trundle Lucian Syndra Bard
27:34
Akali Graves Ziggs Miss Fortune Sett
Aatrox Trundle Azir Varus Braum
29:31
MVPs: JimieN, Holo
Hong Kong Attitude
2
Losers' Round 2
ahq e-Sports Club
2
April 19, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Olaf Cassiopeia Senna Tahm Kench
Aatrox Rek'Sai Corki Miss Fortune Nautilus
42:46
Ornn Graves Zoe Miss Fortune Leona
Renekton Kindred Kassadin Jinx Nautilus
29:34
Mordekaiser Olaf Zoe Miss Fortune Leona
Aatrox Ekko Corki Varus Nautilus
42:41
Alpha Esports
1
Berjaya Dragons
0
April 19, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Ornn Trundle Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Akali Jarvan IV Lucian Senna Maokai
35:13
Rumble Trundle Akali Varus Thresh
Maokai Jarvan IV Azir Miss Fortune Braum
39:35
MVPs: 3z, JimieN
Hong Kong Attitude
2
Losers' Round 3
ahq e-Sports Club
2
May 2, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Ornn Lee Sin Syndra Aphelios Braum
Vladimir Trundle Corki Miss Fortune Thresh
29:47
Renekton Lee Sin Syndra Aphelios Nautilus
Jayce Trundle Galio Senna Maokai
37:44
MVPs: Ziv, Wako
Hong Kong Attitude
0
Losers' Finals
Talon Esports
3
May 2, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Renekton Elise Azir Aphelios Thresh
Mordekaiser Trundle Corki Miss Fortune Leona
36:04
Aatrox Trundle Zoe Kalista Taric
Ornn Lee Sin Azir Miss Fortune Nautilus
35:38
Renekton Jarvan IV Azir Kalista Alistar
Ornn Trundle Ziggs Miss Fortune Leona
32:43
Lucian Graves Galio Senna Maokai
Jayce Lee Sin Cassiopeia Ezreal Yuumi
34:29
Gangplank Lee Sin Zoe Kalista Taric
Renekton Trundle Azir Miss Fortune Nautilus
37:10
ahq e-Sports Club
2
Grand Finals
Machi Esports
2
May 3, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Aatrox Rek'Sai Corki Varus Thresh
Jayce Trundle Syndra Miss Fortune Blitzcrank
33:43
Mordekaiser Trundle Orianna Miss Fortune Blitzcrank
Renekton Ekko Pantheon Aphelios Thresh
39:20
Maokai Rek'Sai Syndra Miss Fortune Nautilus
Mordekaiser Graves Galio Aphelios Thresh
34:17
Aatrox Graves Syndra Ezreal Nautilus
Ornn Trundle LeBlanc Miss Fortune Thresh
38:36
Ornn Rek'Sai Neeko Aphelios Thresh
Sylas Lee Sin Pantheon Varus Braum
33:08
Talon Esports
3


Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 39 140
Average Viewers 12 895
Hours Watched 1 980 358

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Miss Fortune Miss Fortune83483558%42271564%41212051%
15 (11-4)
14 (12-2)
12 (8-4)
11 (4-7)
10 (5-5)
Nautilus 20 (10-10)
Rek'Sai 19 (16-3)
Aatrox 16 (10-6)
Thresh 15 (9-6)
Braum 14 (8-6)
Ezreal 27 (17-10)
Renekton 20 (12-8)
Varus 20 (12-8)
Braum 18 (12-6)
Sett 16 (8-8)
52-340%2112-957%2818-1064%2111-1052%74-357%11-0100%
2Renekton Renekton53242945%1710759%36142239%
9 (6-3)
8 (2-6)
7 (5-2)
6 (2-4)
5 (4-1)
Miss Fortune 13 (9-4)
Sejuani 13 (7-6)
Nautilus 13 (5-8)
Syndra 11 (7-4)
Varus 9 (4-5)
Sett 20 (13-7)
Miss Fortune 20 (8-12)
Tahm Kench 11 (2-9)
Braum 10 (5-5)
Aatrox 10 (4-6)
32-167%136-746%208-1240%106-460%62-433%10-10%
3Rek'Sai Rek'Sai49321765%2517868%2415963%
8 (6-2)
8 (6-2)
8 (5-3)
7 (5-2)
5 (3-2)
Miss Fortune 19 (16-3)
Nautilus 12 (6-6)
Ornn 11 (8-3)
LeBlanc 10 (7-3)
Thresh 10 (7-3)
Miss Fortune 12 (8-4)
Sett 11 (8-3)
Braum 10 (8-2)
Lee Sin 10 (7-3)
Syndra 10 (6-4)
00-00%158-753%2015-575%75-271%74-357%00-00%
4Varus Varus 48232548%1712571%31112035%
9 (3-6)
8 (2-6)
6 (3-3)
6 (2-4)
5 (5-0)
Tahm Kench 13 (5-8)
Aatrox 11 (6-5)
Rek'Sai 10 (6-4)
Renekton 9 (4-5)
Syndra 9 (3-6)
Miss Fortune 20 (8-12)
Sett 13 (7-6)
Jarvan IV 12 (3-9)
Tahm Kench 11 (3-8)
Senna 11 (2-9)
20-20%126-650%1913-668%72-529%72-529%10-10%
5Sett Sett46202643%30141647%1661038%
7 (6-1)
6 (4-2)
6 (3-3)
6 (3-3)
6 (1-5)
Miss Fortune 14 (5-9)
Braum 10 (5-5)
Ezreal 10 (5-5)
Elise 8 (4-4)
Lee Sin 7 (2-5)
Renekton 20 (7-13)
Miss Fortune 16 (8-8)
Varus 13 (6-7)
Sejuani 12 (5-7)
Nautilus 11 (5-6)
22-0100%143-1121%135-838%105-550%75-271%00-00%
132 games played78W - 54L (59%)54W - 78L (41%)6 games36 games47 games30 games12 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Taiwan Taiwan33 / 62 (53%)3z, Atlen, Azhi, Bruce, Do1u1u, Driver, Enso, Gemini, Gengar, Hana, Hanabi, Hong, JimieN, Keorb, Kino, Koala, Kongyue, Lauva, Lilv, M1ssion, Maoan, Minji, Nestea, PK, Pika1, Pocky, Rest, Rock, Uniboy, Wako, Woody, Ysera, Ziv
2Hong Kong Hong Kong9 / 62 (15%)Dennis, Epic, Holo, K2, Kabuu, Kaiwing, MnM, Unified, Wing
3South Korea South Korea6 / 62 (10%)Candy, Kurd, POP, Rex, River, Ryan
4Philippines Philippines4 / 62 (6%)DoeDoii, Exosen, Hamez, Kaigu
5Singapore Singapore3 / 62 (5%)Mexi, Raven, Shinsekai
6Thailand Thailand3 / 62 (5%)G4, MixcrosS, Rockky
7China China2 / 62 (3%)Assassin, Catjug
8Macau Macau1 / 62 (2%)Chase
9Malaysia Malaysia1 / 62 (2%)Chilly