Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

PCS Summer 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]PCS Summer 2020
League Information
Series:
PCS PCS
Organizer:
Riot Games
FunPlus Esports
Garena
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Taiwan Taiwan
Hong Kong Hong Kong
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$71,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-20
End Date:
2020-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 20th - August 1st, 2020
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 8th place will play the playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Semifinals
      • 3rd to 6th place are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 7th and 8th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs - August 13th - August 30th, 2020
    • Double Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Losers' Round 1 matches are Bo3
    • All other matches are Bo5
    • Winner and the runner-up qualify for World Championship 2020

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentators
    • Canada OPAL (Alexander Archambault)
    • United Kingdom Ibriz (Ibriz Dayat)
  • Color Commentator
    • Philippines Riku (Rikki Quiapon)

Prize Pool[edit]

$71,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

ahq e-Sports Club
TopTaiwan Ziv 
JunglerTaiwan Kongyue 
MiddleTaiwan Uniboy 
BottomTaiwan Wako 
SupportTaiwan Ysera 
SubstitutesStaff
TopTaiwan Leaky 
Middle
DNP
Taiwan Apex 
Bottom
DNP
Taiwan Doggo 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan GreenTea 
CTaiwan Zero 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Alpha Esports
TopTaiwan Bush 
JunglerChina YourRiver 
MiddleChina chen9 
BottomTaiwan WeiLun 
SupportTaiwan Yursan 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerChina World6 
Jungler
DNP
Malaysia Sworb 
Support
DNP
Thailand Aun 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Xiaoya 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Berjaya Dragons
TopTaiwan Azhi 
JunglerTaiwan Enso 
MiddleTaiwan Maoan 
BottomHong Kong K2 
SupportTaiwan Do1u1u 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleTaiwan Minji 
Support
DNP
Malaysia Chilly 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Paul 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Hong Kong Attitude
TopHong Kong Kartis 
JunglerHong Kong Holo 
MiddleHong Kong MoonBlack 
BottomHong Kong MnM 
SupportHong Kong Wing 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportMacau Tak 
Main RosterStaff
CHong Kong Skywalk 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Taipei J Team
TopTaiwan Rest 
JunglerTaiwan Hana 
MiddleTaiwan Nestea 
BottomTaiwan Lilv 
SupportTaiwan Woody 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Taiwan Driver 
Middle
DNP
Taiwan Keorb 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Coldicee 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Liyab Esports
TopJapan Kanji 
JunglerPhilippines DoeDoii 
MiddleSouth Korea Rex 
BottomPhilippines Dawn 
SupportSouth Korea Mocha 
SubstitutesStaff
Top TBD 
Main RosterStaff
CThailand Cabbage 
CPhilippines Tgee 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Machi Esports
TopTaiwan PK 
JunglerTaiwan Gemini 
MiddleTaiwan Mission 
BottomTaiwan Bruce 
SupportTaiwan Koala 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
Hong Kong JimieN 
BottomTaiwan Atlen 
Top
DNP
Taiwan Lika1 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Dreamer 
CTaiwan Mountain 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Nova Esports
TopThailand Rockky 
JunglerSouth Korea Ryan 
MiddleThailand G4 
BottomThailand Coldenfeet 
SupportSouth Korea POP 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Thailand Merlyy 
Main RosterStaff
CThailand WarL0cK 
CSouth Korea Deul 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Resurgence
TopSingapore Shinsekai 
JunglerHong Kong Epic 
MiddleSingapore Raven 
BottomSingapore Mexi 
SupportSingapore Kusuo 
Staff
CSingapore Jensen 
CSingapore OMO 
Main Roster
C TBD 
PSG Talon
TopTaiwan Hanabi 
JunglerSouth Korea River 
MiddleSouth Korea Tank 
BottomHong Kong Unified 
SupportHong Kong Kaiwing 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
LEFT
South Korea Candy 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Bigfafa 
CSouth Korea Saroo 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. J Team15-3
2. ahq e-Sports Club14-4
3. PSG Talon14-4
4. Machi Esports13-5
5. Alpha Esports7-11
6. Nova Esports7-11
7. Hong Kong Attitude7-11
8. Berjaya Dragons6-12
9. Liyab Esports4-14
10. Resurgence3-15


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Aug 01
1-0
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 05
1-0
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 11
1-0
Jul 04
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 27
0-1
Jul 04
1-0
Jul 24
0-1
Jun 20
1-0
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Jul 11
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 05
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jun 20
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 27
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Jul 05
1-0
Jul 18
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Jun 21
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Jul 05
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 04
0-1
Aug 01
1-0
Jun 27
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Jul 11
1-0
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 05
1-0
Aug 01
1-0
Jul 12
0-1
Jul 04
1-0
Jul 25
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 25
0-1
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 31
0-1
Jun 20
0-1
Jul 24
0-1
Jul 31
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 11
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 04
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 11
0-1
Jun 27
1-0
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 19
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Jul 11
0-1
Jul 25
0-1
Jun 27
1-0
Jul 04
0-1
Jul 05
0-1
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 31
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 31
0-1
Jun 27
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jul 12
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 24
1-0
Aug 01
1-0
Jun 21
0-1
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Jun 20
0-1
Jun 21
0-1
Jul 26
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

Quarterfinals
Machi Esports
2
August 13, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Graves Zoe Ashe Bard
Wukong Lillia Lucian Senna Tahm Kench
34:26
Renekton Lee Sin Zoe Ashe Thresh
Kennen Nidalee Sett Senna Nautilus
35:58
Kennen Lee Sin Azir Ezreal Leona
Camille Volibear Ekko Senna Nautilus
30:47
Alpha Esports
1
PSG Talon
2
August 13, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Renekton Nidalee Azir Varus Tahm Kench
Lucian Lillia Orianna Jhin Pantheon
43:10
Renekton Nidalee Corki Senna Nautilus
Lucian Lillia Orianna Jhin Pantheon
31:33
MVPs: Kaiwing, Tank
Nova Esports
0
Semifinals
J Team
1
August 15, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Graves Orianna Jhin Nautilus
Volibear Lee Sin Azir Ashe Leona
36:36
Renekton Lillia Sylas Senna Leona
Ornn Graves Orianna Ashe Tahm Kench
35:47
Renekton Lillia Qiyana Ezreal Braum
Ornn Graves Akali Kalista Nautilus
31:05
Gangplank Graves Sylas Senna Leona
Renekton Volibear Akali Ashe Bard
39:46
Machi Esports
3
ahq e-Sports Club
1
August 16, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Volibear Zoe Caitlyn Lux
Gnar Lee Sin Syndra Ashe Thresh
44:56
Renekton Lee Sin Syndra Ashe Nautilus
Volibear Lillia Lucian Jhin Bard
28:27
Renekton Kindred Syndra Ashe Morgana
Gangplank Graves Zoe Senna Bard
37:37
Renekton Trundle Zoe Ezreal Bard
Mordekaiser Graves Syndra Kalista Nautilus
30:50
PSG Talon
3
Winners' Finals
Machi Esports
2
August 28, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Volibear Lee Sin Zoe Ashe Leona
Renekton Lillia Azir Senna Bard
36:17
Renekton Lee Sin Zoe Ezreal Leona
Ornn Kindred Azir Jhin Bard
33:09
Camille Volibear Syndra Ashe Rakan
Mordekaiser Kindred Orianna Jhin Bard
39:19
Jayce Volibear Syndra Ashe Thresh
Renekton Kindred Zoe Senna Tahm Kench
36:46
Camille Trundle Syndra Ashe Bard
Ornn Graves Corki Jhin Nautilus
33:33
PSG Talon
3
Losers' Round 1
Nova Esports
2
August 14, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Nidalee Orianna Caitlyn Thresh
Ornn Olaf LeBlanc Ezreal Karma
44:31
Camille Sett Ryze Lucian Thresh
Renekton Volibear Sylas Ezreal Nautilus
28:48
Hong Kong Attitude
0
Alpha Esports
0
August 14, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Kennen Graves Zed Ziggs Nautilus
Mordekaiser Volibear Orianna Ashe Thresh
45:36
Wukong Karthus Orianna Kalista Thresh
Camille Volibear Zoe Jhin Morgana
31:24
MVPs: Azhi, Minji
Berjaya Dragons
2
Losers' Round 2
J Team
3
August 21, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Volibear Zac Orianna Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Renekton Sejuani Syndra Jhin Pantheon
35:35
Wukong Gragas Renekton Ashe Nautilus
Lucian Lee Sin Syndra Xayah Rakan
34:32
Volibear Lillia Sett Jhin Karma
Renekton Sylas Azir Caitlyn Thresh
34:15
MVPs: Lilv, Rest, Hana
Nova Esports
0
ahq e-Sports Club
3
August 22, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Camille Ekko Sett Jhin Nautilus
Jax Graves Syndra Ashe Leona
33:01
Renekton Volibear Syndra Jhin Lulu
Mordekaiser Trundle Orianna Caitlyn Morgana
36:35
Jayce Ekko Sett Ezreal Leona
Ornn Trundle Orianna Senna Morgana
28:02
Renekton Olaf Orianna Ashe Nautilus
Quinn Volibear Ekko Jhin Tahm Kench
38:07
MVPs: Uniboy, K2, Uniboy, Ziv
Berjaya Dragons
1
Losers' Round 3
J Team
3
August 23, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Zac Pantheon Caitlyn Morgana
Gnar Jarvan IV Orianna Jhin Lulu
42:43
Akali Volibear Garen Ashe Leona
Jayce Ekko Sett Jhin Thresh
30:49
Gnar Gragas Sett Jhin Karma
Renekton Skarner Orianna Caitlyn Lux
38:11
Camille Graves Malphite Jhin Nautilus
Akali Lillia Lucian Ashe Leona
34:31
ahq e-Sports Club
1
Losers' Finals
Machi Esports
3
August 29, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Graves Azir Ashe Nautilus
Wukong Lillia LeBlanc Senna Leona
29:37
Ornn Graves Kassadin Ashe Karma
Renekton Kindred Orianna Caitlyn Morgana
30:20
Ornn Graves Corki Jhin Nautilus
Mordekaiser Kindred Syndra Ashe Thresh
27:20
J Team
0
Grand Finals
PSG Talon
0
August 30, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Camille Graves Azir Kalista Thresh
Ornn Lee Sin Orianna Jhin Nautilus
33:03
Gangplank Graves Azir Kalista Braum
Ornn Lee Sin Orianna Jhin Nautilus
42:11
Renekton Lillia Zoe Jhin Thresh
Volibear Graves Orianna Ashe Nautilus
31:02
MVPs: Mission, Gemini, PK
Machi Esports
3


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Ashe Ashe63293446%29131645%34161847%
16 (10-6)
10 (4-6)
8 (5-3)
6 (3-3)
6 (2-4)
Renekton 18 (11-7)
Thresh 17 (6-11)
Syndra 16 (7-9)
Volibear 14 (9-5)
Graves 14 (7-7)
Ezreal 17 (8-9)
Aphelios 15 (6-9)
Graves 15 (6-9)
Leona 13 (8-5)
Nautilus 12 (5-7)
31-233%114-736%2411-1346%1911-858%41-325%21-150%
2Thresh Thresh62332953%31171455%31161552%
11 (8-3)
9 (2-7)
7 (5-2)
7 (4-3)
7 (4-3)
Aphelios 21 (12-9)
Ashe 17 (6-11)
Lee Sin 16 (9-7)
Trundle 12 (7-5)
Orianna 11 (8-3)
Nautilus 21 (12-9)
Ezreal 19 (9-10)
Volibear 15 (9-6)
Graves 14 (6-8)
Ashe 12 (7-5)
21-150%1512-380%2612-1446%136-746%41-325%21-150%
3Renekton Renekton60293148%33171652%27121544%
12 (7-5)
10 (6-4)
10 (6-4)
7 (4-3)
7 (2-5)
Ashe 18 (11-7)
Graves 13 (7-6)
Ezreal 12 (4-8)
Nautilus 11 (6-5)
Zoe 11 (4-7)
Graves 15 (6-9)
Volibear 14 (4-10)
Thresh 12 (6-6)
Lee Sin 11 (7-4)
Ashe 11 (5-6)
11-0100%133-1023%2212-1055%188-1044%65-183%00-00%
4Ezreal Ezreal55292653%24141058%31151648%
9 (7-2)
8 (2-6)
7 (3-4)
6 (3-3)
5 (3-2)
Leona 15 (7-8)
Karma 14 (6-8)
Trundle 13 (7-6)
Renekton 12 (4-8)
Bard 11 (5-6)
Aphelios 20 (12-8)
Thresh 19 (10-9)
Ashe 17 (9-8)
Lee Sin 13 (6-7)
Nautilus 13 (6-7)
32-167%155-1033%2818-1064%63-350%31-233%00-00%
5Graves Graves51292257%30151550%2114767%
12 (10-2)
9 (5-4)
7 (2-5)
6 (4-2)
4 (3-1)
Nautilus 19 (12-7)
Ashe 14 (7-7)
Renekton 13 (7-6)
Ezreal 10 (7-3)
Azir 10 (4-6)
Ashe 15 (9-6)
Renekton 15 (9-6)
Thresh 14 (8-6)
Trundle 11 (6-5)
Lee Sin 9 (4-5)
22-0100%105-550%2315-865%116-555%31-233%20-20%
132 games played69W - 63L (52%)63W - 69L (48%)4 games30 games57 games30 games9 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Taiwan Taiwan31 / 66 (47%)Apex, Atlen, Azhi, Bruce, Bush, Do1u1u, Doggo, Driver, Enso, Gemini, Hana, Hanabi, Keorb, Koala, Kongyue, Leaky, Lika1, Lilv, M1ssion, Maoan, Minji, Nestea, PK, Rest, Uniboy, Wako, WeiLun, Woody, Ysera, Yursan, Ziv
2Hong Kong Hong Kong10 / 66 (15%)Epic, Holo, JimieN, K2, Kaiwing, Kartis, MnM, MoonBlack, Unified, Wing
3South Korea South Korea7 / 66 (11%)Candy, Mocha, POP, Rex, River, Ryan, Tank
4Thailand Thailand5 / 66 (8%)Aun, Coldenfeet, G4, Merlyy, Rockky
5Singapore Singapore4 / 66 (6%)Kusuo, Mexi, Raven, Shinsekai
6China China3 / 66 (5%)World6, YourRiver, chen9
7Malaysia Malaysia2 / 66 (3%)Chilly, Sworb
8Philippines Philippines2 / 66 (3%)Dawn, DoeDoii
9Japan Japan1 / 66 (2%)Kanji
10Macau Macau1 / 66 (2%)Tak

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingTaiwanThailand
Streams





Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 29 430
Average Viewers 9 351
Hours Watched 1 529 594