Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

PCS Spring 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]PCS Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
PCS PCS
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Taiwan Taiwan
Hong Kong Hong Kong
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Number of Teams:
10
Start Date:
2021-02-19
End Date:
2021-04-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - February 19th - March 20th, 2021
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 8th place will play the playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Semifinals
      • 3rd to 6th place are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 7th and 8th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs - April 1st - April 18th, 2021
    • Double Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Losers' Round 1 matches are Bo3
    • All other matches are Bo5
    • Winner qualifies for Mid-Season Invitational 2021

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Color Commentators:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Alpha Esports
TopTaiwan 3z 
JunglerChina kiy1n9 
MiddleTaiwan APEX 
BottomTaiwan AN 
SupportChina Zihan 
Staff
CTaiwan Taizan 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Berjaya Dragons
TopTaiwan Azhi 
JunglerTaiwan Enso 
MiddleTaiwan Minji 
BottomMalaysia Eren 
SupportHong Kong K2 
Staff
CTaiwan Axin 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Hong Kong Attitude5
TopTaiwan Rock 
JunglerTaiwan Kongyue 
MiddleTaiwan B1ven 
BottomHong Kong MnM 
SupportHong Kong Wing 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerTaiwan Patience 
Main RosterStaff
CSingapore Chawy 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Taipei J Team
TopTaiwan Rest 
JunglerTaiwan Hana 
MiddleTaiwan Mission 
BottomTaiwan Lilv 
SupportTaiwan Woody 
SubstitutesStaff
TopTaiwan Driver 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Coldicee 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Machi Esports
TopTaiwan Likai 
JunglerTaiwan Gemini 
MiddleTaiwan JimieN 
BottomTaiwan Atlen 
SupportTaiwan Koala 
Staff
CTaiwan Dreamer 
CTaiwan Gengar 
Main Roster
C TBD 
PSG Talon
TopTaiwan Hanabi 
JunglerSouth Korea River 
MiddleTaiwan Maple 
BottomHong Kong Unified 
SupportHong Kong Kaiwing 
Staff
CSouth Korea Helper 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Beyond Gaming1,4
TopTaiwan Liang 
JunglerTaiwan HuSha 
MiddleTaiwan Maoan 
BottomTaiwan Doggo 
SupportTaiwan Kino 
SubstitutesStaff
TopTaiwan PK 
MiddleTaiwan Husky 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Benny 
Main RosterSubstitutes
BOOM Esports2, 3
TopThailand Rockky 
JunglerHong Kong Epic 
MiddleSouth Korea Ruby 
BottomTaiwan Wako 
SupportSouth Korea PoP 
Staff
CThailand WarL0cK 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Impunity
TopSouth Korea TOPKING 
JunglerSingapore CYH 
MiddleSingapore Shera 
BottomSingapore Blaze 
SupportSingapore Smerv 
Staff
CSingapore Shiazuri 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Liyab Esports
TopPhilippines Speltz 
JunglerPhilippines DoeDoii 
MiddleJapan Kanji 
BottomPhilippines Dawn 
SupportPhilippines Xyliath 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportPhilippines Cresho 
Main RosterStaff
CThailand Cabbage 
CPhilippines Tgee 
Main RosterSubstitutes

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 ahq e-Sports Club will no longer participate in the PCS,[1] their spot has been aquired by Beyond Gaming.[2]
2 Nova Esports will no longer participate in the PCS.[3]
3 BOOM Esports are announced as the 10th team.[4]
4 Beyond Gaming sign Taiwan Maoan.[5]
5 Hong Kong Attitude sign Taiwan Kongyue.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. PSG Talon17-1
2. Beyond Gaming16-2
3. Machi Esports14-4
4. J Team11-7
5. BOOM Esports8-10
6. Impunity7-11
7. Berjaya Dragons6-12
8. Hong Kong Attitude5-13
9. Alpha Esports5-13
10. Liyab Esports1-17


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Mar 18
0-1
Feb 27
0-1
Feb 26
0-1
Mar 19
0-1
Feb 19
0-1
Feb 20
1-0
Mar 20
0-1
Mar 20
0-1
Mar 12
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 06
0-1
Mar 19
0-1
Mar 06
1-0
Feb 26
0-1
Mar 18
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 19
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Feb 28
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Mar 05
1-0
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 19
1-0
Feb 26
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 12
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Mar 07
0-1
Feb 19
0-1
Mar 20
0-1
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 27
0-1
Mar 19
1-0
Feb 20
0-1
Mar 14
0-1
Mar 05
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 05
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Feb 28
0-1
Feb 27
1-0
Feb 20
0-1
Mar 05
1-0
Mar 12
0-1
Mar 18
0-1
Mar 06
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 26
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Mar 07
0-1
Mar 06
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Mar 19
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 27
0-1
Mar 07
0-1
Feb 21
1-0
Mar 20
1-0
Mar 20
1-0
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 18
0-1
Feb 26
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 07
0-1
Mar 18
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 05
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
Mar 06
0-1
Feb 27
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 26
1-0
Mar 12
0-1
Mar 06
1-0
Mar 05
1-0
Feb 27
1-0
Mar 13
0-1
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Mar 07
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 21
1-0
Mar 20
0-1
Feb 20
1-0
Mar 18
1-0
Feb 19
1-0
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 19
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

Quarterfinals
J Team
2
April 1, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Gragas Volibear Lucian Seraphine Alistar
Sion Olaf Syndra Tristana Rell
35:57
Gragas Volibear Lucian Xayah Alistar
Sion Olaf Syndra Kai'Sa Leona
29:58
Sion Olaf Orianna Ezreal Alistar
Renekton Udyr Viktor Kai'Sa Rell
30:10
MVPs: Wako, Lilv, Hana
BOOM Esports
1
Machi Esports
2
April 1, 2021 - 20:00 CST
Gnar Hecarim Sylas Kai'Sa Gragas
Gangplank Volibear Aatrox Senna Cho'Gath
31:28
Gnar Hecarim Akali Kai'Sa Leona
Jax Volibear Viktor Varus Nautilus
31:28
MVPs: JimieN, Gemini
Impunity
0
Semifinals
PSG Talon
3
April 3, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Udyr Akali Tristana Rell
Sion Olaf Orianna Varus Tahm Kench
36:40
Ornn Udyr Yone Aphelios Rell
Urgot Hecarim Corki Jinx Tahm Kench
30:33
Gnar Udyr Azir Tristana Rell
Wukong Hecarim Orianna Kai'Sa Alistar
31:06
J Team
0
Beyond Gaming
3
April 4, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Udyr Viktor Kai'Sa Sett
Sion Volibear Azir Jinx Thresh
34:50
Gangplank Hecarim Ryze Samira Rell
Gnar Olaf Orianna Kai'Sa Alistar
31:23
Jayce Volibear Azir Jinx Alistar
Gnar Olaf Orianna Kai'Sa Rakan
36:15
Sion Hecarim Viktor Senna Tahm Kench
Camille Volibear Ryze Kai'Sa Karma
29:39
Machi Esports
1
Winners' Finals
PSG Talon
3
April 16, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Ornn Nocturne Sylas Kai'Sa Leona
Akali Hecarim Viktor Tristana Rell
33:09
Renekton Nidalee Akali Tristana Leona
Gragas Udyr Azir Kai'Sa Alistar
28:09
Shen Udyr Azir Aphelios Thresh
Nocturne Hecarim Viktor Kai'Sa Sett
33:53
Beyond Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
Impunity
0
April 2, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Gangplank Volibear Orianna Jinx Rakan
Renekton Udyr Akali Tahm Kench Senna
30:52
Volibear Hecarim Sett Kai'Sa Leona
Renekton Udyr Orianna Tahm Kench Senna
22:22
MVPs: Azhi, Enso
Berjaya Dragons
2
BOOM Esports
1
April 2, 2021 - 20:00 CST
Jayce Udyr Seraphine Kai'Sa Rell
Gnar Graves Azir Senna Tahm Kench
27:47
Irelia Udyr Seraphine Xayah Galio
Gnar Hecarim Azir Kai'Sa Alistar
32:26
Gragas Udyr Orianna Xayah Alistar
Renekton Lillia LeBlanc Kai'Sa Rell
27:33
MVPs: PoP, Wing, Rock
Hong Kong Attitude
2
Losers' Round 2
J Team
3
April 9, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Gnar Hecarim Akali Kai'Sa Alistar
Renekton Volibear Orianna Tristana Rakan
37:32
Gnar Hecarim Kassadin Kai'Sa Alistar
Renekton Volibear Orianna Tristana Rakan
29:55
Nocturne Hecarim Orianna Kai'Sa Alistar
Gnar Volibear LeBlanc Tristana Gragas
27:22
Berjaya Dragons
0
Machi Esports
3
April 10, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Nidalee Azir Aphelios Thresh
Gnar Hecarim Orianna Tristana Rell
31:01
Renekton Volibear Orianna Tristana Alistar
Gnar Hecarim Twisted Fate Jinx Rell
25:25
Gnar Nidalee Twisted Fate Tristana Alistar
Akali Xin Zhao Zoe Kai'Sa Rell
31:35
Hong Kong Attitude
0
Losers' Round 3
J Team
0
April 11, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Renekton Volibear Akali Xayah Rakan
Lulu Hecarim Twisted Fate Tristana Alistar
38:15
Urgot Hecarim Orianna Kai'Sa Rell
Camille Udyr Sylas Xayah Leona
32:04
Gangplank Hecarim Orianna Xayah Rell
Camille Olaf Sylas Kai'Sa Alistar
36:32
Machi Esports
3
Losers' Finals
Beyond Gaming
3
April 17, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Camille Olaf Seraphine Kai'Sa Sett
Fiora Lillia Orianna Aphelios Thresh
36:47
Renekton Volibear Akali Kai'Sa Rakan
Gragas Nidalee Aatrox Senna Tahm Kench
42:00
Gnar Udyr Viktor Jinx Tahm Kench
Camille Hecarim Akali Varus Bard
32:48
Akali Lillia Nocturne Samira Rell
Gragas Lee Sin Sylas Kai'Sa Alistar
29:26
Aatrox Udyr Orianna Kai'Sa Alistar
Camille Lillia Lucian Tristana Gragas
37:36
Machi Esports
2
Grand Finals
PSG Talon
3
April 18, 2021 - 17:00 CST
Gnar Volibear Azir Kai'Sa Leona
Jayce Hecarim Viktor Tristana Alistar
30:02
Gnar Volibear Corki Kai'Sa Leona
Jayce Hecarim Azir Tristana Alistar
37:21
Gnar Hecarim Galio Kai'Sa Rell
Irelia Volibear Orianna Tristana Alistar
34:58
Beyond Gaming
0

Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 54 773
Average Viewers 17 300
Hours Watched 2 381 525

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa58352360%34221265%24131154%
10 (8-2)
9 (7-2)
9 (5-4)
7 (7-0)
7 (4-3)
Hecarim 18 (14-4)
Gnar 18 (12-6)
Alistar 16 (11-5)
Udyr 13 (4-9)
Orianna 12 (8-4)
Tristana 18 (11-7)
Orianna 15 (10-5)
Gnar 14 (8-6)
Udyr 14 (8-6)
Xayah 13 (8-5)
74-357%2516-964%168-850%86-275%11-0100%10-10%
2Gnar Gnar40211953%1991047%2112957%
8 (6-2)
7 (7-0)
7 (2-5)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
Kai'Sa 18 (12-6)
Hecarim 12 (10-2)
Udyr 9 (1-8)
Alistar 8 (6-2)
Gragas 8 (6-2)
Kai'Sa 14 (6-8)
Hecarim 11 (5-6)
Alistar 10 (6-4)
Orianna 9 (4-5)
Udyr 8 (6-2)
52-340%168-850%159-660%32-167%00-00%10-10%
3Hecarim Hecarim35211460%1711665%1810856%
8 (4-4)
8 (3-5)
7 (7-0)
5 (3-2)
5 (3-2)
Kai'Sa 18 (14-4)
Gnar 12 (10-2)
Alistar 8 (5-3)
Orianna 8 (4-4)
Tristana 8 (3-5)
Udyr 13 (7-6)
Volibear 11 (8-3)
Gnar 11 (6-5)
Kai'Sa 11 (4-7)
Tristana 9 (7-2)
32-167%1411-379%146-843%42-250%00-00%00-00%
4Udyr Udyr35132237%2591636%104640%
7 (4-3)
7 (2-5)
6 (2-4)
5 (4-1)
3 (0-3)
Kai'Sa 13 (4-9)
Gnar 9 (1-8)
Rell 8 (4-4)
Xayah 8 (2-6)
Alistar 7 (3-4)
Kai'Sa 14 (6-8)
Hecarim 13 (6-7)
Orianna 13 (5-8)
Gnar 8 (2-6)
Olaf 8 (1-7)
71-614%102-820%136-746%43-175%00-00%11-0100%
5Orianna Orianna32151747%157847%178947%
10 (6-4)
7 (5-2)
6 (1-5)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
Kai'Sa 12 (8-4)
Alistar 10 (7-3)
Hecarim 8 (4-4)
Olaf 7 (5-2)
Udyr 7 (3-4)
Kai'Sa 15 (5-10)
Udyr 13 (8-5)
Rell 10 (5-5)
Gnar 9 (5-4)
Hecarim 8 (4-4)
75-271%96-367%83-538%81-713%00-00%00-00%
76 games played38W - 37L (51%)38W - 38L (50%)9 games29 games25 games11 games1 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Taiwan Taiwan31 / 55 (56%)3z, Apex, An, Atlen, Azhi, B1ven, Doggo, Driver, Enso, Gemini, Hana, Hanabi, HuSha, Husky, JimieN, Kino, Koala, Kongyue, Liang, Likai, Lilv, Maoan, Maple, Minji, M1ssion, Patience, PK, Rest, Rock, Wako, Woody
2Hong Kong Hong Kong6 / 55 (11%)Epic, K2, Kaiwing, MnM, Unified, Wing
3Philippines Philippines5 / 55 (9%)Cresho, Dawn, DoeDoii, Speltz, Xyliath
4Singapore Singapore4 / 55 (7%)Blaze, CYH, Shera, Smerv
4South Korea South Korea4 / 55 (7%)POP, River, Ruby, TOPKING
6China China2 / 55 (4%)Kiy1n9, Zihan
7Japan Japan1 / 55 (2%)Kanji
7Malaysia Malaysia1 / 55 (2%)Eren
7Thailand Thailand1 / 55 (2%)Rockky

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingTaiwanThailand
Streams





References[edit]