Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

PG Nationals Summer 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]PG Nationals Summer 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Italy Italy
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Start Date:
2020-05-27
End Date:
2020-08-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - May 27th - July 9th, 2020
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 14 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 6th place will play the Playoffs
      • 1st to 4th place are seeded into Semifinals
      • 5h and 6th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
    • 7th and 8th place will play the Promotion
  • Playoffs - July 13th - August 2nd, 2020
    • Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo5
    • Winner and the runner-up qualify for EU Masters Summer

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Color Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Campus Party Sparks
TopItaly Occlumats 
JunglerItaly Gine 
MiddleItaly Cohle7 
BottomItaly Unbannedx 
SupportItaly Brizz22 
Staff
CItaly Camm0o 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Cyberground Gaming
TopItaly Blackino 
JunglerSweden Ceasarna 
MiddleCzech Republic OMON 
BottomItaly Mistil 
SupportItaly FoX 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerLithuania Jenxas 
MiddleItaly David 
MiddleItaly Kazuki 
Main RosterStaff
CItaly xTheBlackRussian 
CItaly dragoist 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Outplayed
TopSerbia PatkicaA 
JunglerSerbia LOTUS 
MiddleItaly Aki 
BottomItaly Taba 
SupportItaly S1D 
Staff
CDenmark Fykling 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Racoon
TopItaly Deidara 
JunglerNorway Ploxy 
MiddlePoland Fresskowy 
BottomItaly Rharesh 
SupportItaly Darkchri 
Staff
CRussia D2K 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Samsung Morning Stars
TopSweden Stenbosse 
JunglerLithuania Eckas 
MiddleDenmark Knighter 
BottomDenmark Guubi 
SupportItaly Click 
Staff
CItaly Cristo 
CItaly Platy 
Main Roster
C TBD 
YDN Gamers
TopItaly PesE 
JunglerItaly Ryujin 
MiddleItaly Vaniiali 
BottomItaly Eneino 
SupportItaly Horizon 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerItaly Gue 
Main RosterStaff
CItaly Revilvage 
CItaly Svarius 
Main RosterSubstitutes
DayDreamers
TopItaly Skar 
JunglerNorth Macedonia DeSidere 
MiddleItaly Crocomux 
BottomNorway Nomi 
SupportItaly Shredder 
SubstitutesStaff
TopItaly Ponz 
JunglerItaly Taxer 
JunglerItaly Baffetto 
Main RosterStaff
CItaly KROrgasm 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Mkers1
TopEstonia Acidy 
JunglerSweden Rawbin IV 
MiddlePoland Zwyroo 
BottomEstonia Endz 
SupportArmenia Edward 
Staff
CRussia Moo 
CItaly Swonzer 
Main Roster
C TBD 
1 Mkers acquires spot of CHINA NO.1.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Mkers12-2
2. Samsung Morning Stars10-4
3. Outplayed9-5
4. Racoon9-5
5. Campus Party Sparks7-7
6. Cyberground Gaming5-9
7. YDN Gamers2-12
8. DayDreamers2-12
Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Jun 25
1-0
Jun 04
0-1
Jun 11
0-1
Jul 02
1-0
Jun 18
0-1
Jul 09
1-0
Jun 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 03
1-0
Jun 10
0-1
Jun 24
0-1
Jun 17
0-1
Jul 08
1-0
Jul 01
1-0
May 27
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jul 01
0-1
Jul 02
0-1
Jun 17
1-0
Jun 11
0-1
May 28
0-1
May 27
0-1
Jun 25
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jul 08
1-0
May 28
1-0
Jul 09
1-0
Jun 18
1-0
Jul 01
1-0
Jun 03
1-0
Jun 10
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 10
0-1
Jul 09
1-0
Jul 08
0-1
May 27
1-0
Jun 03
1-0
Jun 24
1-0
Jul 01
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
May 27
1-0
Jun 11
1-0
Jun 24
1-0
Jun 04
0-1
Jun 25
0-1
Jun 10
1-0
Jul 09
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 17
1-0
Jun 04
1-0
Jun 18
1-0
Jun 25
1-0
May 28
0-1
Jul 02
1-0
Jun 11
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
May 28
1-0
Jun 18
0-1
Jun 03
0-1
Jul 02
0-1
Jun 04
0-1
Jun 17
0-1
Jul 08
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

Semifinals
Mkers
3
July 13, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Urgot Volibear Syndra Ashe Sett
Sion Lee Sin Akali Ezreal Karma
35:37
Ornn Jarvan IV Syndra Kalista Morgana
Mordekaiser Rek'Sai Ekko Ezreal Nautilus
29:33
Ornn Shyvana Jayce Kalista Nautilus
Poppy Graves Azir Ashe Thresh
36:53
Ornn Sejuani Azir Kalista Nautilus
Poppy Graves Kog'Maw Ezreal Karma
37:49
Ornn Jarvan IV Akali Kalista Rakan
Sett Karthus Irelia Ashe Braum
32:24
MVP: Zwyroo
Outplayed
2
Samsung Morning Stars
3
July 14, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Gangplank Lee Sin Azir Karthus Senna
Wukong Nidalee Sylas Ashe Karma
31:25
Poppy Graves Azir Karthus Senna
Ornn Lee Sin Orianna Aphelios Soraka
46:38
Ornn Shyvana Jayce Karthus Senna
Sion Lee Sin Akali Aphelios Lulu
34:02
Ornn Nidalee Corki Ashe Thresh
Wukong Volibear Zoe Ezreal Nautilus
31:34
MVP: Click
Racoon
1
Winners' Finals
Mkers
1
July 21, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Maokai Nunu Corki Lucian Braum
Karma Volibear Twisted Fate Aphelios Thresh
35:54
Maokai Jarvan IV Syndra Jhin Thresh
Karma Volibear Corki Ezreal Bard
34:28
Soraka Jarvan IV Orianna Varus Thresh
Ornn Lee Sin Azir Ezreal Karma
29:20
Maokai Skarner Akali Jhin Thresh
Ornn Graves Azir Wukong Senna
28:58
MVP: Guubi
Samsung Morning Stars
3
Losers' Round 1
Campus Party Sparks
1
July 15, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Ornn Volibear Galio Ezreal Alistar
Urgot Karthus Nocturne Syndra Senna
32:57
Volibear Karthus Zed Xayah Karma
Mordekaiser Fiddlesticks Nocturne Senna Nautilus
36:27
Volibear Ekko Zed Senna Bard
Ornn Karthus Kassadin Aphelios Lulu
30:24
Urgot Karthus Cassiopeia Xayah Rakan
Mordekaiser Volibear Corki Aphelios Karma
35:46
MVP: OMON
Cyberground Gaming
3
Losers' Round 2
Racoon
3
July 20, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Volibear Lee Sin Kassadin Syndra Nautilus
Urgot Karthus Corki Senna Galio
27:35
Gangplank Lee Sin Syndra Kalista Nautilus
Shen Olaf Azir Senna Galio
35:00
Camille Kha'Zix Ryze Syndra Thresh
Ornn Olaf Azir Kai'Sa Nautilus
40:42
Urgot Kha'Zix Azir Syndra Nautilus
Shen Graves Corki Senna Galio
41:35
Kennen Lee Sin Corki Senna Nautilus
Shen Hecarim Twisted Fate Syndra Leona
40:54
Cyberground Gaming
2
Losers' Round 3
Outplayed
1
July 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Wukong Kha'Zix Twisted Fate Karthus Leona
Sett Elise Lucian Taliyah Nautilus
38:10
Ornn Sett Azir Karthus Leona
Volibear Nocturne Galio Kalista Nautilus
31:35
Ornn Wukong Qiyana Karthus Leona
Sett Kha'Zix Orianna Syndra Nautilus
27:15
Sion Kha'Zix Kassadin Ashe Braum
Camille Nocturne Orianna Taliyah Sett
33:09
MVP: Deidara
Racoon
3
Losers' Finals
Mkers
1
July 26, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Camille Lee Sin Twisted Fate Ezreal Sett
Volibear Olaf Orianna Senna Braum
30:58
Ornn Rek'Sai Azir Ezreal Sett
Volibear Nocturne Orianna Senna Braum
33:44
Ornn Lee Sin Azir Kai'Sa Thresh
Volibear Nocturne Kassadin Senna Braum
31:20
Ornn Nocturne Akali Ezreal Yuumi
Sett Kha'Zix Orianna Senna Braum
29:20
Racoon
3
Grand Finals
Samsung Morning Stars
3
August 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Volibear Graves Twisted Fate Senna Tahm Kench
Jax Sett Sylas Taliyah Pantheon
30:39
Ornn Lee Sin Azir Aphelios Senna
Sett Xin Zhao Akali Sona Lux
41:02
Ornn Kindred Twisted Fate Senna Taric
Sett Nocturne Azir Syndra Nautilus
34:34
Wukong Kha'Zix Azir Ezreal Karma
Camille Xin Zhao Orianna Senna Nautilus
37:57
MVP: Eckas
Racoon
1


Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 5 347
Average Viewers 2 881
Hours Watched 264 285

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Ornn Ornn42222052%1913668%2391439%
11 (6-5)
10 (5-5)
7 (5-2)
4 (3-1)
3 (1-2)
Azir 13 (4-9)
Lee Sin 11 (6-5)
Karma 10 (5-5)
Aphelios 8 (5-3)
Kalista 6 (5-1)
Sett 15 (6-9)
Ezreal 10 (6-4)
Graves 9 (4-5)
Orianna 8 (5-3)
Senna 8 (3-5)
41-325%139-469%157-847%74-357%20-20%11-0100%
2Sett Sett38191950%23131057%156940%
12 (8-4)
6 (4-2)
6 (1-5)
4 (2-2)
3 (1-2)
Ezreal 9 (5-4)
Orianna 9 (5-4)
Syndra 8 (6-2)
Azir 7 (2-5)
Lulu 5 (2-3)
Ornn 15 (9-6)
Azir 10 (6-4)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Lee Sin 8 (3-5)
Karma 8 (2-6)
31-233%124-833%137-654%96-367%11-0100%00-00%
3Ezreal Ezreal33161748%1911858%145936%
8 (6-2)
6 (3-3)
6 (2-4)
5 (2-3)
3 (2-1)
Karma 12 (8-4)
Sett 9 (5-4)
Azir 7 (5-2)
Volibear 7 (3-4)
Yuumi 7 (2-5)
Ornn 10 (4-6)
Orianna 8 (6-2)
Sett 8 (5-3)
Trundle 8 (5-3)
Thresh 8 (4-4)
22-0100%116-555%104-640%94-544%10-10%00-00%
4Azir Azir32151747%1510567%1751229%
8 (6-2)
7 (4-3)
6 (4-2)
4 (0-4)
4 (0-4)
Ornn 13 (4-9)
Senna 8 (4-4)
Ezreal 7 (5-2)
Sett 7 (2-5)
Wukong 6 (5-1)
Thresh 10 (5-5)
Sett 10 (4-6)
Ezreal 7 (5-2)
Orianna 7 (4-3)
Ornn 7 (3-4)
10-10%107-370%83-538%95-456%30-30%10-10%
5Thresh Thresh30171357%1511473%156940%
7 (4-3)
6 (3-3)
5 (1-4)
4 (4-0)
3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 7 (0-7)
Ornn 6 (4-2)
Varus 5 (4-1)
Syndra 4 (4-0)
Ashe 4 (3-1)
Azir 10 (5-5)
Ezreal 8 (4-4)
Volibear 8 (3-5)
Graves 6 (3-3)
Ornn 6 (2-4)
22-0100%146-843%83-538%55-0100%11-0100%00-00%
91 games played51W - 40L (56%)40W - 51L (44%)8 games27 games26 games24 games5 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Italy Italy29 / 47 (62%)Aki, Baffetto, Blackino, Brizz, Click, Cohle7, Crocomux, Darkchri, David, Deidara, Eneino, FoX, Gine, Gue, Horizon, Kazuki, Mistil, Occlumats, PesE, Ponz, Rharesh, Ryujin, S1D, Shredder, Skar, Taba, Taxer (Italian player), Unbannedx, Vaniiali
2Sweden Sweden3 / 47 (6%)Ceasarna, Rawbin, StenBosse
3Denmark Denmark2 / 47 (4%)Guubi, Knighter
4Estonia Estonia2 / 47 (4%)Acidy, Endz
5Lithuania Lithuania2 / 47 (4%)Eckas, Jenxas
6Norway Norway2 / 47 (4%)Nomi, Ploxy
7Poland Poland2 / 47 (4%)Fresskowy, Zwyroo
8Serbia Serbia2 / 47 (4%)Lotus, PatkicaA
9Armenia Armenia1 / 47 (2%)Edward
10Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 47 (2%)OMON
11North Macedonia North Macedonia1 / 47 (2%)DeSidere

References[edit]