Rift Rivals 2018: NA vs EU

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]Rift Rivals 2018: NA vs EU
League Information
Series:
Rift Rivals Rift Rivals NA-EU
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Venue:
NA LCS Studio
Prize pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-05
End Date:
2018-07-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Top 3 teams from NA LCS Spring 2018 and EU LCS Spring 2018
  • Group Stage
    • Each EU LCS team plays each NA LCS team once
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Click here for more details on side selection.
  • Different Seeds
    • Side selection during the Group Stage shall be awarded to the team with the higher Spring Split final seeding.
    • For example, where the #1 team from NA is playing the #2 team from EU, the NA team would have side selection.
  • Identical Seeds.
    • Where seeds are equal, the two players from each team that have started the most games at ADC and Support during the Summer Split (i.e. each team’s starting bottom lane) shall participate in a 2 versus 2 match against the representative bottom lane from the other team.
    • The match will consist of a single 2v2 Blind Draft match. All matches will take place on the Howling Abyss map. Side selection for the 2v2 will be determined by a coin flip.
    • The duo that wins the 2v2 match will secure side selection for their team.
    • In order to be considered the winner of a 2 versus 2 game, one of the following conditions must be met:
      • One team achieves two kills;
      • One team reaches 100 minion last hits before the opposing team (total between the two players);
      • One team destroys the tower before their opponent.
    • Players will not be allowed to redo a match if they snowball themselves into the enemy fountain (aka the Froggen Rule).
  • Finals
    • NA vs EU Relay Race Bo5
    • Every team plays at least once to determine a winning region with the following parameters:
      • Team matchups will be decided on the day of Finals
      • The first place region from Group Stage gets to counter pick the first three games
      • For the final 2 games, teams for each region will be selected at the same time with no chance of counter picks

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUSA Xmithie 
MiddleUSA Pobelter 
BottomUSA Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
Support
DNP
USA Joey 
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Echo Fox
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerUSA Dardoch 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
MiddleUSA Damonte 
BottomCanada Altec 
SupportUSA Adrian 
CUSA Inero 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Fnatic
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomBelgium Bwipo 
Bottom
DNP
Sweden Rekkles 
SupportBulgaria Hylissang 
CCanada Dylan 
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
G2 Esports
TopDenmark Wunder 
Top
DNP
Croatia Sacre 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomSweden Hjarnan 
SupportSouth Korea Wadid 
CGermany GrabbZ 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Splyce
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerRomania Xerxe 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Kronos 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportUnited Kingdom kaSing 
CUnited Kingdom Peter Dun 
CUnited Kingdom Mac 
Top TBD 
C TBD 


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

1-0
Jul 06
0-1
Jul 06
1-0
Jul 05
0-1
Jul 07
0-1
Jul 05
1-0
Jul 06
0-1
Jul 07
1-0
Jul 07
1-0
Jul 05


Group Stage Matches[edit]

Day 1
July 05, 2018
FNC 1
July 05, 2018 - 12:30 PDT
Ornn Trundle Taliyah Heimerdinger Soraka
Renekton Alistar Kai'Sa Syndra Morgana
31:10
0 FOX
TL 1
July 05, 2018 - 13:30 PDT
Gangplank Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Braum
Dr. Mundo Zac Zoe Caitlyn Zilean
28:37
0 SPY
100 0
July 05, 2018 - 14:30 PDT
Aatrox Nocturne Zoe Karma Pyke
Rumble Gangplank Taliyah Alistar Braum
44:58
1 G2
FOX 1
July 05, 2018 - 15:30 PDT
Ornn Kindred Zoe Vladimir Shen
Dr. Mundo Sejuani Lucian Swain Pyke
31:03
0 SPY


Day 2
July 06, 2018
TL 1
July 06, 2018 - 12:30 PDT
Gangplank Nocturne Zoe Kai'Sa Shen
Dr. Mundo Taliyah Kassadin Vladimir Alistar
34:07
0 FNC
G2 1
July 06, 2018 - 13:30 PDT
Aatrox Braum Kai'Sa Karma Shen
Rumble Pantheon Renekton Vladimir Rakan
30:08
0 FOX
FNC 1
July 06, 2018 - 14:30 PDT
Shen Sejuani Zoe Swain Tahm Kench
Ornn Camille Galio Miss Fortune Alistar
28:17
0 100
TL 0
G2
July 06, 2018 - 15:30 PDT
Gangplank Gragas Zoe Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
Swain Trundle Yasuo Heimerdinger Alistar
26:29
1 G2
100 1
July 06, 2018 - 16:10 PDT
Dr. Mundo Skarner Swain Lucian Morgana
Vladimir Sejuani Ryze Ezreal Alistar
41:54
0 SPY

2v2 Matches[edit]

Levi / Brandini
0
July 05, 2018 - 14:30 PDT
Syndra Fiddlesticks
Anivia Poppy
Two Kills
Wunder / Perkz
1
Huni / Adrian
0
July 05, 2018 - 15:30 PDT
Taliyah Alistar
Syndra Lux
Two Kills
Kobbe / kaSing
1
Doublelift / Olleh
1
July 06, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Brand Lux
Taliyah Sion
Two Kills
Caps / Bwipo
0

Playoffs[edit]

Finals
NA LoL Championship Series
1
July 07, 2018 - 12:30 PDT
Vladimir Kindred Lulu Lucian Shen
Poppy Braum Kai'Sa Morgana Rakan
23:55
July 07, 2018 - 13:30 PDT
Dr. Mundo Trundle Zoe Ezreal Pyke
Heimerdinger Sejuani Lucian Aatrox Morgana
38:28
July 07, 2018 - 14:30 PDT
Dr. Mundo Sejuani Irelia Lucian Braum
Jarvan IV Trundle Zoe Heimerdinger Pyke
27:41
July 07, 2018 - 15:30 PDT
Renekton Evelynn Lulu Lucian Shen
Aatrox Sejuani Ryze Swain Pyke
23:55
EU LoL Championship Series
3


AR URF Showmatch[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

AR URF Showmatch
Pigeon's Peeps
1
July 05, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Jayce Alistar Viktor Quinn Sona
Fiora Akali Lucian Mordekaiser Caitlyn
18:36
Other Guys
0

2v2 Best in the West[edit]

Quarterfinals
Hjarnan / Wadid
1
July 06, 2018 - 17:15 PDT
Brand Taliyah
Syndra Brand
Two Kills
Kobbe / kaSing
0
Cody Sun / aphromoo
1
July 06, 2018 - 17:30 PDT
Annie Brand
Blitzcrank Brand
Two Kills
Altec / Adrian
0
Semifinals
Bwipo / Hylissang
0
July 06, 2018 - 17:45 PDT
Yasuo Pyke
Morgana Lux
Two Kills
Hjarnan / Wadid
1
Doublelift / Olleh
1
July 06, 2018 - 18:00 PDT
Xerath Syndra
Jayce Lux
Two Kills
Cody Sun / aphromoo
0
Finals
Hjarnan / Wadid
1
July 06, 2018 - 18:15 PDT
Karma Fiddlesticks
Caitlyn Morgana
Two Kills
Doublelift / Olleh
0

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Zoe Zoe84450%64267%2020%
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
Shen 3 (3-0)
Pyke 3 (1-2)
Gangplank 2 (1-1)
Kai'Sa 2 (1-1)
Nocturne 2 (1-1)
Alistar 4 (2-2)
Sejuani 4 (2-2)
Dr. Mundo 3 (3-0)
Lucian 3 (2-1)
Braum 3 (1-2)
00-00%42-250%22-0100%10-10%10-10%00-00%
2Sejuani Sejuani74357%330100%41325%
3 (3-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Swain 3 (2-1)
Lucian 3 (1-2)
Aatrox 2 (2-0)
Braum 2 (1-1)
Irelia 2 (1-1)
Zoe 4 (2-2)
Dr. Mundo 3 (2-1)
Lucian 2 (1-1)
Ornn 2 (1-1)
Pyke 2 (1-1)
11-0100%32-167%10-10%11-0100%10-10%00-00%
3Shen Shen65183%440100%21150%
3 (2-1)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
Zoe 3 (3-0)
Kai'Sa 2 (2-0)
Kindred 2 (2-0)
Vladimir 2 (2-0)
Lucian 2 (1-1)
Alistar 2 (2-0)
Dr. Mundo 2 (2-0)
Rakan 2 (2-0)
Vladimir 2 (2-0)
Pyke 2 (1-1)
21-150%11-0100%33-0100%00-00%00-00%00-00%
4Kai'Sa Kai'Sa63350%53260%1010%
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (0-1)
Braum 3 (2-1)
Gangplank 3 (2-1)
Shen 2 (2-0)
Zoe 2 (1-1)
Morgana 2 (0-2)
Vladimir 3 (2-1)
Dr. Mundo 2 (2-0)
Alistar 2 (1-1)
Taliyah 2 (1-1)
Heimerdinger 2 (0-2)
10-10%21-150%32-167%00-00%00-00%00-00%
5Lucian Lucian63350%110100%52340%
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Dr. Mundo 3 (1-2)
Sejuani 3 (1-2)
Morgana 2 (2-0)
Lulu 2 (1-1)
Shen 2 (1-1)
Pyke 3 (1-2)
Zoe 3 (1-2)
Ezreal 2 (2-0)
Ryze 2 (1-1)
Sejuani 2 (1-1)
21-150%10-10%10-10%11-0100%11-0100%00-00%
13 games played10W - 3L (77%)3W - 10L (23%)2 games4 games4 games1 games2 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]