Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

2017 NA Scouting Grounds

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]2017 NA Scouting Grounds
League Information
Series:
NA Scouting Grounds NASG
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
4
Start Date:
2017-11-26
End Date:
2017-12-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The 2017 LCS Scouting Grounds is the second such event in the NA region. It gives non-LCS (academy) players the opportunity to prove themselves to these franchised organizations, while helping these organizations find new talent in the North American circuit.

Format[edit]

  • Player selection
    • Top 20 players from SoloQ are invited
    • Top 4 players from each role
  • Group Stage - December 1st - December 2nd, 2017
    • 20 players will be drafted on to four teams
    • Each team will be coached by an LCS organization
    • Single round robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Bottom 2 advances to Third place match
    • Top 2 advances to Finals
  • Third place match - December 2nd, 2017
    • Bo3 match between 3rd place and 4th place
  • Finals - December 2rd, 2017
    • Bo3 match between 1st place and 2nd place
  • Final Draft
    • All ten 2018 NA LCS teams will draft one player each to their roster

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • United States MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • United States Zag (Osama Alkhalaileh)
    • United States Wiggily (Raymond Griffin)

Prize Pool[edit]

Final Draft
1st Pick
Cloud9Cloud9
Top United States League
Team CloudTeam Cloud
2nd Pick
Echo FoxEcho Fox
Jungler Spica
Team InfernalTeam Infernal
3rd Pick
Cloud9Cloud9
Bottom Ash
Team CloudTeam Cloud
4th Pick
Clutch GamingClutch Gaming
Support Canada Vulcan
Team OceanTeam Ocean
5th Pick
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Bottom United States Value
Team MountainTeam Mountain
6th Pick
Clutch GamingClutch Gaming
Middle United States Palafox
Team OceanTeam Ocean
7th Pick
Team SoloMidTeam SoloMid
Middle Canada Ablazeolive
Team MountainTeam Mountain
8th Pick
100 Thieves100 Thieves
Top United States Kaizen
Team OceanTeam Ocean
9th Pick
Cloud9Cloud9
Jungler United States blaberfish2
Team OceanTeam Ocean
10th Pick
Counter Logic GamingCounter Logic Gaming
Jungler United States NintendudeX
Team MountainTeam Mountain

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Team OceanTeam Ocean Team Ocean 2-1 5-2 +3
2. Team InfernalTeam Infernal Team Infernal 2-1 4-4 0
3. Team MountainTeam Mountain Team Mountain 1-2 3-4 -1
4. Team CloudTeam Cloud Team Cloud 1-2 3-5 -2
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Team CloudTeam Cloud1-2
Dec 01
0-2
Nov 30
2-1
Dec 01
Team InfernalTeam Infernal2-1
Dec 01
2-1
Dec 01
0-2
Nov 30
Team MountainTeam Mountain2-0
Nov 30
1-2
Dec 01
0-2
Dec 01
Team OceanTeam Ocean1-2
Dec 01
2-0
Nov 30
2-0
Dec 01
Team CloudTeam CloudTeam InfernalTeam InfernalTeam MountainTeam MountainTeam OceanTeam Ocean

Playoffs[edit]

Third place match
Team MountainTeam Mountain Team Mountain
2
December 2, 2017 - 12:00 PST
Gnar Jarvan IV Malzahar Xayah Alistar
Cho'Gath Sejuani Ryze Caitlyn Braum
27:20
Urgot Sejuani Orianna Xayah Rakan
Maokai Jarvan IV Syndra Varus Braum
34:19
Team CloudTeam Cloud Team Cloud
0
Finals
Team OceanTeam Ocean Team Ocean
2
December 2, 2017 - 14:00 PST
Jayce Jarvan IV Malzahar Xayah Taric
Maokai Sejuani Orianna Twitch Rakan
27:35
Shen Gragas Azir Varus Rakan
Fiora Sejuani Viktor Xayah Braum
50:23
MVP: Vulcan
Team InfernalTeam Infernal Team Infernal
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Articles[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos[edit]

References[edit]