Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2019 World Championship - Play-In


Format[edit]

  • Play-In Round 1 - October 2nd - 5th in LEC Studio, Germany Berlin
    • Twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top two teams in each group advance to Play-In: Round 2.
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated.

  • Play-In Round 2 - October 7th - 8th in LEC Studio, Germany Berlin
    • Eight teams from Play-In: Round 1.
    • The 1st place in each group of Play-In: Round 1 will be randomly drawn against a 2nd place from another group.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Four winners will advance to Group Stage.
    • Four losers will be eliminated.

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Clutch Gaming2-2
2. Unicorns Of Love2-2
3. MAMMOTH2-2

Group A Crosstable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Oct 02
1-0
Oct 04
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Oct 04
0-1
Oct 04
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Oct 02
1-0
Oct 02
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Splyce3-1
2. Isurus Gaming2-2
3. DetonatioN FocusMe1-3

Group B Crosstable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Oct 02
0-1
Oct 04
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Oct 04
1-0
Oct 04
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Oct 02
0-1
Oct 02
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Hong Kong Attitude3-1
2. Lowkey Esports2-2
3. MEGA Esports1-3

Group C Crosstable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Oct 03
1-0
Oct 05
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 05
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Oct 03
1-0
Oct 03
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. DAMWON Gaming4-0
2. Royal Youth1-3
3. Flamengo eSports1-3

Group D Crosstable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 03
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Oct 03
0-1
Oct 03
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 05
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0

Round 2[edit]

Play-In: Round 2
DAMWON Gaming
3
October 7, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Vladimir Qiyana Akali Garen Yuumi
Ornn Gragas Twisted Fate Tristana Shen
41:40
Renekton Taliyah Qiyana Kai'Sa Alistar
Pyke Gragas Twisted Fate Lucian Thresh
26:13
Jayce Taliyah Renekton Yasuo Gragas
Gnar Skarner Akali Kai'Sa Leona
33:06
Kennen Lee Sin Akali Xayah Yuumi
Aatrox Nidalee Yasuo Ezreal Gragas
22:43
MVP: ShowMaker
Lowkey Esports
1
Clutch Gaming
3
October 7, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Rumble Elise Lucian Kai'Sa Nautilus
Kled Olaf LeBlanc Jinx Thresh
29:59
Rumble Jarvan IV Neeko Kai'Sa Pyke
Renekton Elise Irelia Ezreal Thresh
27:38
Ezreal Rek'Sai Syndra Lucian Thresh
Jayce Jarvan IV Orianna Kai'Sa Blitzcrank
36:59
MVP: Cody Sun
Royal Youth
0
Hong Kong Attitude
3
October 8, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Gnar Lee Sin Twisted Fate Syndra Pyke
Jayce Skarner Akali Vladimir Yuumi
27:56
Gangplank Lee Sin Twisted Fate Ezreal Rakan
Kled Elise Akali Xayah Thresh
33:01
Gnar Lee Sin Corki Ezreal Rakan
Irelia Nocturne Akali Xayah Thresh
40:21
Tristana Jarvan IV Syndra Veigar Nautilus
Gangplank Skarner Corki Xayah Rakan
36:42
MVP: Kaiwing
Isurus Gaming
1
Splyce
3
October 8, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Cho'Gath Nocturne Akali Jhin Thresh
Gangplank Kha'Zix Kayle Kai'Sa Morgana
45:32
Kennen Qiyana Cassiopeia Kai'Sa Nautilus
Aatrox Skarner Corki Ashe Thresh
31:34
Gnar Olaf Akali Xayah Karma
Camille Elise Ryze Caitlyn Morgana
30:30
Shen Nocturne Lissandra Xayah Rakan
Renekton Karthus Qiyana Heimerdinger Morgana
42:10
Cho'Gath Qiyana Syndra Kai'Sa Nautilus
Renekton Karthus Orianna Xayah Morgana
37:51
MVP: Kobbe
Unicorns Of Love
2
Qualified for Group Stage
DAMWON Gaming
Clutch Gaming
Hong Kong Attitude
Splyce