Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

2020 World Championship

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]2020 World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Shanghai Media Tech Studio
Pudong Football Stadium
Format:
Round-Robin
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,225,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-25
End Date:
2020-10-31
Teams:
22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The 2020 World Championship is the crowning event of League of Legends esports for the year. The tournament welcomes 22 teams from all regions of the game in a months-long race for the Summoner's Cup.

This year's world championship was held exclusively in Shanghai, China to reduce travel throughout the tournament and control the show environment under the coronavirus pandemic[1]. It was the first time Worlds returned to the country since 2017.

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 24 teams from professional leagues qualified for the event.
Note: The format for seed determination changed in North America and Europe this year; their teams qualified through the LCS and LEC Summer Playoffs alone. Also, as part of the April 23 announcement of this year's Mid-Season Invitational being cancelled due to the 2019–20 Coronavirus Pandemic [2], Riot announced 2020 Worlds seeding changes including the following: China and Europe got one extra seed for four each, the seeds of PCS was reduced to two after their merger between LMS and Southeast Asia, which had three and one seed respectively, while Vietnam got a second seed.[3]
Note²: Due to national travel restrictions related to COVID-19, our two qualifying teams from Vietnam will unfortunately be unable to travel to Shanghai to compete this season.[4] Two teams from VCS: Team FlashTeam Flash and GAM EsportsGAM Esports who are unable to attend will both gain 2.1% of the prize pool ($ 46,725 USD).[5]
Note3:Gambit EsportsGambit Esports will also gain 0.6% of the prize pool ($ 13,350 USD), as they were invited to join as a standby team for Unicorns of LoveUnicorns of Love in case they were unable to attend due to visa issues.[6]
  • Play-In Round 1 - September 25th - 28th
    • Ten teams are divided into two groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top teams in each group advance to Group Stage.
    • 2nd, 3rd and 4th teams in each group advance to Play-In: Round 2.
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated.
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  • If teams are tied and competing for 3rd and 4th place, there will not be any additional matches, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result.
  • In other circumstances:
    • If there are two teams have an equal amount of points, an additional tiebreaker match will be played
      • Team that won the head-to-head result will have the side choice previlege.
    • If there are three teams have an equal amount of points, two circumstances will be considered:
      • If all three teams have the same results against the other two teams, two teams that won with longer time length will compete first. The loser will be the bottom team in this tie, the winner will compete with the remained team.
        • Team that won with shorter time length will have the side choice previlege.
        • If the remained two teams are competing for 3rd and 4th place, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result.
      • If three team has different results against the other two teams, the tie will be broken by the results (2-0, 1-1 and 0-2).
    • If there are five teams have an equal amount of points,
      • All the teams will be ranked by the total time length of winning games, the two teams won with the longest total time length will compete first, loser will be placed fifth, winner will play a single elimination bracket with the other three teams.
      • In the single elimination bracket, the team that won with shortest time length will face the team won with the longest time length, the other two will compete, two winners will compete for 1st place.
        • 3rd and 4th place match will not be played.
  • All tiebreaker matches are Bo1
  • Play-In Round 2 - September 29th - 30th
    • Six teams from Play-In: Round 1.
    • The 3rd and 4th placed teams of the same group of Round 1 face each other, winners compete against the 2nd placed team of the other group
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Two winners will advance to Group Stage.
    • Four losers will be eliminated
  • Group Stage - October 3rd - 6th and 8th - 11th
    • Four teams from the Play-In Stage join twelve teams with direct entry from China, South Korea, Europe, North America and Southeast Asia.
    • All sixteen teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top two teams in each group advance to Playoffs.
    • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated.
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  • If teams are tied and competing for 3rd and 4th place, there will not be any additional matches, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result. If teams an identical head-to-head record, they will share the 3rd place.
  • No tiebreaker game will be played if the tiebreaker would not decide either the first or second place position in the group.
  • In other circumstances:
    • If there are two teams have an equal amount of points, an additional tiebreaker match will be played.
      • Side selection for a head-to-head tiebreaker matchup will be awarded to the team with the lower total game victory time.
  • All tiebreaker matches are Bo1
  • Playoffs - October 15th - 18th, October 24th - 25th and October 31st in Pudong Football Stadium, China Shanghai
    • Eight teams play in a single elimination bracket where 1st placed team of each group faces 2nd placed team from another group.
    • Side Selection Privilege
      • Teams with Side Selection Privilege can choose the side in game 1, after that, the team lost can choose the side in the next game.
      • In Quarterfinals, 1st placed team from each group will have the Side Choice Previlege.
      • In the following matches, the Side Choice Previlege will be determined by coin flip.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Patch Information
    • Yone Yone and Samira Samira were disabled for this tournament due to the "New Champions and VGUs must be enabled for playoffs in all four of the top regions in order to be playable at the next international tournament." policy.[7]

Worlds Draw Show[edit]

The Worlds Draw Show was held on September 15, 2020 - 20:00 CST to place teams into groups for the Play-In Stage and the Group Stage of the 2020 World Championship.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Hosts:
  • Stage Host:
  • Interviewer:
  • Color Caster and Analysts:
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United Kingdom Caedrel (Marc Robert Lamont)
    • Venezuela Crumbz (Alberto Rengifo)
    • United States Ender (Christy Frierson)
    • United States Froskurinn (Indiana Juniper Black)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)
    • United States LS (Nick De Cesare)
    • Canada Raz (Barento Mohammed)
    • United Kingdom Vedius (Andrew Day)

Worlds Cooldown[edit]

  • Worlds Cooldown Host and Analysts:
  • Worlds Cooldown Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $2,225,000 USD.



Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Top Esports
Support
DNP
China QiuQiu
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachChina Crescent
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopChina 369
JunglerTaiwan Karsa
MiddleChina knight
BotChina JackeyLove
SupportChina yuyanjia
SubstitutesStaff
JD Gaming
Support
DNP
China Peace
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachSouth Korea Homme
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopChina Zoom
JunglerSouth Korea Kanavi
MiddleChina Yagao
BotSouth Korea LokeN
SupportChina LvMao
SubstitutesStaff
Suning
Jungler
DNP
China View
Support
DNP
China owo
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachTaiwan Chashao
China Dian
South Korea Fury
South Korea Helper
China ZYB
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopChina Bin
JunglerVietnam SofM
MiddleChina Angel
BotChina huanfeng
SupportTaiwan SwordArt
SubstitutesStaff
G2 Esports
Bot
DNP
Denmark P1noy
Main RosterStaff
2nd world championship (2019)
Head CoachGermany GrabbZ
Main RosterSubstitutes
2nd world championship (2019)
TopDenmark Wunder
JunglerPoland Jankos
MiddleDenmark Caps
BotCroatia Perkz
SupportSlovenia Mikyx
SubstitutesStaff
2nd world championship (2019)
Fnatic
Middle
DNP
Sweden MagiFelix
Main RosterStaff
1st world championship (2011)
Head CoachSpain Mithy
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st world championship (2011)
TopBelgium Bwipo
JunglerPoland Selfmade
MiddleSlovenia Nemesis
BotSweden Rekkles
SupportBulgaria Hylissang
SubstitutesStaff
1st world championship (2011)
Rogue
Middle
DNP
Germany Blueknight
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachUnited Kingdom fredy122
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopSweden Finn
JunglerPoland Inspired
MiddleSweden Larssen
BotFrance Hans sama
SupportPoland Vander
SubstitutesStaff
DAMWON Gaming
Bot
DNP
South Korea Nuclear
Support
DNP
South Korea Hoit
Main RosterStaff
5th - 8th world championship (2019)
Head CoachSouth Korea Zefa
South Korea Daeny
Main RosterSubstitutes
5th - 8th world championship (2019)
TopSouth Korea Nuguri
JunglerSouth Korea Canyon
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker
BotSouth Korea Ghost
SupportSouth Korea BeryL
SubstitutesStaff
5th - 8th world championship (2019)
DRX
Middle
DNP
South Korea Quad
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachSouth Korea cvMax
South Korea Museong
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopSouth Korea Doran
JunglerSouth Korea Pyosik
MiddleSouth Korea Chovy
BotSouth Korea Deft
SupportSouth Korea Keria
SubstitutesStaff
Gen.G Esports
Support
DNP
South Korea Kellin
Main RosterStaff
13th - 16th world championship (2018)
Head CoachSouth Korea oDin
South Korea Tom
Main RosterSubstitutes
13th - 16th world championship (2018)
TopSouth Korea Rascal
JunglerSouth Korea Clid
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd
BotSouth Korea Ruler
SupportSouth Korea Life
SubstitutesStaff
13th - 16th world championship (2018)
TSM
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz
Main RosterStaff
3rd world championship (2011)
Head CoachUnited States Parth
Iraq Haitham
South Korea Lustboy
China Peter Zhang
Main RosterSubstitutes
3rd world championship (2011)
TopGermany Broken Blade
JunglerChina Spica
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen
BotUnited States Doublelift
SupportCanada Biofrost
SubstitutesStaff
3rd world championship (2011)
FlyQuest
Bot
DNP
Canada MasH
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachUnited States Curry
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopUnited States Solo
JunglerDenmark Santorin
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil
BotCanada WildTurtle
SupportSouth Korea IgNar
SubstitutesStaff
Machi Esports
Bot
DNP
Taiwan Atlen
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachTaiwan Mountain
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopTaiwan PK
JunglerTaiwan Gemini
MiddleTaiwan Mission
BotTaiwan Bruce
SupportTaiwan Koala
SubstitutesStaff

Play-In Teams[edit]

INTZ
Bot
DNP
Brazil Mills
Main RosterStaff
13th - 16th world championship (2016)
Head CoachBrazil Maestro
Main RosterSubstitutes
13th - 16th world championship (2016)
TopBrazil Tay
JunglerBrazil Shini
MiddleBrazil Envy
BotBrazil micaO
SupportBrazil RedBert
SubstitutesStaff
13th - 16th world championship (2016)
LGD Gaming
Top
DNP
China Garvey
Support
DNP
China Killua
Main RosterStaff
9th - 11th world championship (2015)
Head CoachChina Maizijian
Assistant CoachChina Eimy
Main RosterSubstitutes
9th - 11th world championship (2015)
TopChina Langx
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut
MiddleChina xiye
BotSouth Korea Kramer
SupportChina Mark
SubstitutesStaff
9th - 11th world championship (2015)
Legacy Esports
Middle
DNP
Australia Halo
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachAustralia Denian
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopSouth Korea Topoon
JunglerAustralia Babip
MiddleAustralia Tally
BotNew Zealand Raes
SupportAustralia Isles
SubstitutesStaff
MAD Lions
Support
DNP
Belgium Kaas
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachUnited Kingdom Mac
Assistant CoachBelgium Kaas
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopRomania Orome
JunglerItaly Shad0w
MiddleCzechia Humanoid
BotCzechia Carzzy
SupportGermany Kaiser
SubstitutesStaff
PSG Talon1
JunglerTaiwan Kongyue
MiddleTaiwan Uniboy
BotTaiwan Dee
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachSouth Korea Bigfafa
Head CoachSouth Korea Saroo
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopTaiwan Hanabi
JunglerSouth Korea River
MiddleSouth Korea Tank
BotHong Kong Unified
SupportHong Kong Kaiwing
SubstitutesStaff
Rainbow7
Jungler
DNP
Argentina Khynm
Main RosterStaff
17th - 20th world championship (2017)
Head CoachMexico Skin
Mexico Fallen
Main RosterSubstitutes
17th - 20th world championship (2017)
TopArgentina Acce
JunglerArgentina Josedeodo
MiddleChile Aloned
BotMexico Leza
SupportArgentina Shadow
SubstitutesStaff
17th - 20th world championship (2017)
SuperMassive eSports
Jungler
DNP
Turkey Stomaged
Main RosterStaff
17th - 20th world championship (2018)
Head CoachTurkey Pades
South Korea GBM
Main RosterSubstitutes
17th - 20th world championship (2018)
TopTurkey Armut
JunglerSouth Korea KaKAO
MiddleSweden Bolulu
BotTurkey Zeitnot
SupportSouth Korea SnowFlower
SubstitutesStaff
17th - 20th world championship (2018)
Team Liquid
Top
DNP
United States Jenkins
Main RosterStaff
9th - 12th world championship (2019)
Head CoachCanada Jatt
South Korea Cain
Main RosterSubstitutes
9th - 12th world championship (2019)
TopSouth Korea Impact
JunglerDenmark Broxah
MiddleDenmark Jensen
BotUnited States Tactical
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ
SubstitutesStaff
9th - 12th world championship (2019)
Unicorns Of Love
Head CoachGermany Sheepy
Russia Invi
Main Roster
17th - 20th world championship (2019)
TopRussia BOSS
JunglerRussia AHaHaCiK
MiddleRussia Nomanz
BotBelarus Gadget
SupportRussia SaNTaS
Staff
17th - 20th world championship (2019)
V3 Esports
Top
DNP
Japan Ricky
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachSouth Korea Son
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopJapan Paz
JunglerSouth Korea Bugi
MiddleJapan Ace
BotSouth Korea Archer
SupportJapan Raina
SubstitutesStaff
1 Due to visa and flight issues, Taiwan Kongyue and Taiwan Uniboy were loaned from ahq e-Sports Club for Play-In Stage and Taiwan Dee was loaned from Machi Esports for Day 1 & 2 of Play-In Stage.[8]
2 Due to national travel restrictions related to COVID-19, our two qualifying teams from Vietnam will unfortunately be unable to travel to Shanghai to compete this season.[4] Two teams from VCS: Team FlashTeam Flash and GAM EsportsGAM Esports are unable to attend.

Results[edit]

Play-In: Round 1[edit]

Group A
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-1
2.Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports Legacy Esports3-1
3.SuperMassive EsportsSuperMassive Esports SuperMassive Esports2-2
4.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions1-3
5.INTZINTZ INTZ1-3


Group B
1.PSG TalonPSG Talon PSG Talon3-1
2.Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love Unicorns Of Love3-1
3.Rainbow7Rainbow7 Rainbow72-2
4.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming1-3
5.V3 EsportsV3 Esports V3 Esports1-3


 Click here for more information about the Play-In: Round 1 matches.

Play-In: Round 2[edit]

Semifinals
SuperMassive EsportsSuperMassive Esports SuperMassive Esports
3
September 29, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Shen Hecarim Galio Ezreal Alistar
Mordekaiser Sett Syndra Senna Wukong
36:36
Shen Graves Zoe Ezreal Nautilus
Ornn Lillia Lucian Senna Leona
31:18
Sion Lillia Azir Miss Fortune Leona
Sett Graves Syndra Senna Wukong
32:59
Sion Lillia Sett Vayne Leona
Ornn Graves Cassiopeia Ezreal Alistar
31:09
Malphite Lillia Sett Caitlyn Morgana
Renekton Graves Corki Senna Leona
29:39
MVP: KaKAO
MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions
2
Rainbow7Rainbow7 Rainbow7
0
September 29, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Camille Graves Galio Ashe Leona
Volibear Kindred Twisted Fate Tristana Rakan
28:50
Aatrox Graves Azir Senna Nautilus
Gnar Kindred Orianna Jhin Leona
30:50
Kayle Lee Sin Orianna Senna Sett
Ornn Kindred Syndra Jhin Leona
33:38
MVP: Peanut
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
3
Finals
Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love Unicorns Of Love
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Wukong Nidalee Zoe Twitch Alistar
Malphite Lillia Galio Miss Fortune Rakan
31:38
Renekton Graves Kassadin Ziggs Alistar
Wukong Lillia Azir Senna Leona
32:55
Wukong Nidalee Vayne Jhin Braum
Sion Lillia Sett Caitlyn Leona
30:41
MVP: Nomanz
SuperMassive EsportsSuperMassive Esports SuperMassive Esports
0
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports Legacy Esports
0
September 30, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Gangplank Nidalee Galio Kalista Taric
Renekton Graves Twisted Fate Miss Fortune Leona
28:57
Poppy Lillia Twisted Fate Draven Braum
Camille Nidalee Kassadin Ezreal Leona
37:43
Camille Lillia Galio Twitch Taric
Volibear Graves Twisted Fate Ezreal Alistar
24:55
MVP: xiye
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
3
Qualified
Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love Unicorns Of Love
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.SuningSuning Suning4-2
2.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports4-2
3.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-3
4.Machi EsportsMachi Esports Machi Esports1-5


Group B
1.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming5-1
2.JD GamingJD Gaming JD Gaming4-2
3.PSG TalonPSG Talon PSG Talon2-4
4.RogueRogue Rogue1-5


Group C
1.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports5-1
2.FnaticFnatic Fnatic4-2
3.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming3-3
4.TSMTSM TSM0-6


Group D
1.Top EsportsTop Esports Top Esports5-1
2.DRXDRX DRX4-2
3.FlyQuestFlyQuest FlyQuest3-3
4.Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love Unicorns Of Love0-6


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Top EsportsTop Esports Top Esports
3
October 17, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Ornn Graves Zoe Ezreal Leona
Singed Kindred Galio Senna Rakan
33:42
Gangplank Jarvan IV Sylas Senna Tahm Kench
Ornn Kindred Orianna Ashe Braum
36:06
Sion Lee Sin Orianna Ezreal Karma
Ornn Kha'Zix Vel'Koz Jhin Rakan
29:44
Sion Nidalee Jayce Senna Tahm Kench
Ornn Graves Galio Ashe Sett
26:48
Vladimir Lee Sin Sylas Ezreal Leona
Gangplank Gragas Twisted Fate Senna Rakan
25:22
MVP: Karsa
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
SuningSuning Suning
3
October 16, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Gangplank Graves Galio Miss Fortune Bard
Renekton Lillia Zoe Jhin Leona
38:37
Gangplank Graves Zoe Jhin Leona
Renekton Lillia Galio Miss Fortune Sett
26:49
Gangplank Kindred Galio Jhin Bard
Volibear Lillia Twisted Fate Ezreal Pantheon
32:52
Volibear Kindred Zoe Jhin Thresh
Renekton Graves Twisted Fate Ashe Blitzcrank
26:58
JD GamingJD Gaming JD Gaming
1
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
0
October 18, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Volibear Lillia Azir Kalista Taric
Camille Nidalee Twisted Fate Jhin Pantheon
30:04
Camille Nidalee Twisted Fate Ashe Leona
Shen Lillia Sylas Jhin Tahm Kench
29:03
Volibear Kindred Twisted Fate Ezreal Tahm Kench
Renekton Graves Sylas Jhin Rakan
32:15
MVP: Caps
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
3
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
3
October 15, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Kennen Graves Syndra Jhin Leona
Jayce Kindred Orianna Caitlyn Lulu
38:14
Ornn Graves Twisted Fate Aphelios Thresh
Jax Nidalee Galio Senna Tahm Kench
36:14
Ornn Kindred Orianna Ashe Pantheon
Vladimir Graves Vel'Koz Senna Braum
25:48
DRXDRX DRX
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
Top EsportsTop Esports Top Esports
1
October 25, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Jayce Sett Orianna Jhin Pantheon
Wukong Lee Sin Azir Ezreal Rakan
29:40
Gangplank Lee Sin Orianna Ezreal Leona
Ornn Kindred Zoe Jhin Bard
33:54
Renekton Lee Sin Ekko Caitlyn Lux
Jax Shen Orianna Ezreal Leona
39:41
Ornn Graves Orianna Ashe Tahm Kench
Jax Jarvan IV Akali Ezreal Leona
42:11
MVP: SofM
SuningSuning Suning
3
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
1
October 24, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Renekton Lillia Sylas Lucian Rakan
Gangplank Hecarim Twisted Fate Jhin Leona
28:32
Camille Kindred Twisted Fate Ezreal Leona
Fiora Graves Sylas Ashe Sett
33:31
Sion Kindred Akali Jhin Pantheon
Lulu Graves Syndra Ashe Leona
31:50
Ornn Graves Sylas Senna Nautilus
Sett Kindred Twisted Fate Caitlyn Braum
19:03
MVP: BeryL
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
3
Finals (Bo5)
SuningSuning Suning
1
October 31, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Wukong Shen Azir Ezreal Leona
Ornn Graves Orianna Ashe Pantheon
43:49
Fiora Rengar Syndra Jhin Leona
Ornn Evelynn Lucian Aphelios Thresh
34:41
Jax Nidalee Akali Ezreal Alistar
Kennen Graves Syndra Jhin Braum
35:12
Gangplank Graves Orianna Aphelios Leona
Ornn Kindred Syndra Caitlyn Pantheon
26:59
MVP: Canyon
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
3

Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaSouth KoreaRussiaTurkeyBrazilSpanish SpeakingMexicoJapanTaiwanThailandVietnamFranceGermanyItalySpainPoland
Streams














Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 3 882 252
Average Viewers 1 113 702
Hours Watched 139 862 355

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed Side
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Graves Graves69353450.72%60.53%34171750.00%35181751.43%
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming11 (9-2)SuningSuning6 (3-3)Top EsportsTop Esports6 (3-3)Team LiquidTeam Liquid5 (4-1)FnaticFnatic5 (2-3)
Ornn 21 (11-10)Orianna 20 (12-8)Senna 18 (6-12)Leona 14 (9-5)Ashe 14 (7-7)
Lillia 25 (14-11)Kindred 18 (7-11)Ashe 12 (7-5)Syndra 12 (7-5)Jhin 12 (4-8)
2Senna Senna46212545.65%40.35%2112957.14%2591636.00%
Top EsportsTop Esports5 (4-1)FnaticFnatic5 (3-2)PSG TalonPSG Talon4 (3-1)MAD LionsMAD Lions4 (1-3)SuperMassive EsportsSuperMassive Esports3 (2-1)
Graves 18 (6-12)Orianna 10 (6-4)Tahm Kench 10 (5-5)Syndra 9 (3-6)Lillia 8 (5-3)
Ashe 13 (7-6)Leona 12 (5-7)Ezreal 11 (5-6)Graves 10 (5-5)Renekton 9 (6-3)
3Jhin Jhin42281466.67%36.84%20101050.00%2218481.82%
LGD GamingLGD Gaming6 (5-1)SuningSuning6 (5-1)DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming5 (5-0)G2 EsportsG2 Esports5 (4-1)FlyQuestFlyQuest3 (1-2)
Graves 12 (9-3)Leona 10 (9-1)Ornn 10 (5-5)Kindred 8 (5-3)Lillia 8 (5-3)
Ashe 12 (9-3)Graves 12 (8-4)Lillia 9 (8-1)Ezreal 8 (5-3)Senna 8 (4-4)
4Leona Leona42261661.90%36.84%1914573.68%23121152.17%
SuningSuning8 (6-2)LGD GamingLGD Gaming6 (5-1)DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming5 (5-0)SuperMassive EsportsSuperMassive Esports5 (2-3)MAD LionsMAD Lions4 (2-2)
Graves 14 (9-5)Jhin 10 (9-1)Ezreal 9 (7-2)Orianna 8 (7-1)Senna 8 (4-4)
Senna 12 (7-5)Graves 11 (7-4)Sett 10 (7-3)Rakan 9 (5-4)Lillia 8 (6-2)
5Ashe Ashe42172540.48%36.84%1551033.33%27121544.44%
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming5 (4-1)FnaticFnatic3 (2-1)G2 EsportsG2 Esports3 (2-1)Top EsportsTop Esports3 (2-1)JD GamingJD Gaming3 (1-2)
Graves 14 (7-7)Ornn 9 (5-4)Orianna 8 (6-2)Leona 8 (3-5)Volibear 8 (3-5)
Senna 13 (6-7)Graves 12 (5-7)Jhin 12 (3-9)Syndra 11 (6-5)Kindred 9 (3-6)
114 games played58W - 56L (50.88%)56W - 58L (49.12%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Pentakills[edit]

Date Stage Team Vs. Champion Player KDA VOD
2020-10-31 Playoffs SuningSuning DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming Fiora Top China Bin 10/1/4 VOD

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea29 / 113 (26%)Archer, Bdd, BeryL, Bugi, Canyon, Chovy, Clid, CoreJJ, Deft, Doran, Ghost, IgNar, Impact, KaKAO, Kanavi, Keria, Kramer, Life, LokeN, Nuguri, Peanut, Pyosik, Rascal, River, Ruler, ShowMaker, SnowFlower, Tank, Topoon
2China China14 / 113 (12%)369, Angel, Bin, huanfeng, JackeyLove, knight, Langx, LvMao, Mark, Spica, xiye, Yagao, yuyanjia, Zoom
3Taiwan Taiwan11 / 113 (10%)Bruce, Dee, Gemini, Hanabi, Karsa, Koala, Kongyue, Mission, PK, SwordArt, Uniboy
4Denmark Denmark6 / 113 (5%)Bjergsen, Broxah, Caps, Jensen, Santorin, Wunder
5Brazil Brazil5 / 113 (4%)Envy, micaO, RedBert, Shini, Tay
6Poland Poland4 / 113 (4%)Inspired, Jankos, Selfmade, Vander
6Russia Russia4 / 113 (4%)AHaHaCiK, BOSS, Nomanz, SaNTaS
6Sweden Sweden4 / 113 (4%)Bolulu, Finn, Larssen, Rekkles
9Argentina Argentina3 / 113 (3%)Acce, Josedeodo, Shadow
9Australia Australia3 / 113 (3%)Babip, Isles, Tally
9Germany Germany3 / 113 (3%)Broken Blade, Kaiser, PowerOfEvil
9Japan Japan3 / 113 (3%)Ace, Paz, Raina
9United States United States3 / 113 (3%)Doublelift, Solo, Tactical
14Canada Canada2 / 113 (2%)Biofrost, WildTurtle
14Czech Republic Czechia2 / 113 (2%)Carzzy, Humanoid
14Hong Kong Hong Kong2 / 113 (2%)Kaiwing, Unified
14Slovenia Slovenia2 / 113 (2%)Mikyx, Nemesis
14Turkey Turkey2 / 113 (2%)Armut, Zeitnot
19Belarus Belarus1 / 113 (1%)Gadget
19Belgium Belgium1 / 113 (1%)Bwipo
19Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 113 (1%)Hylissang
19Chile Chile1 / 113 (1%)Aloned
19Croatia Croatia1 / 113 (1%)Perkz
19France France1 / 113 (1%)Hans sama
19Italy Italy1 / 113 (1%)Shad0w
19Mexico Mexico1 / 113 (1%)Leza
19New Zealand New Zealand1 / 113 (1%)Raes
19Romania Romania1 / 113 (1%)Orome
19Vietnam Vietnam1 / 113 (1%)SofM

Additional content[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Official Song[edit]

More Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]

  1. LoLEsports Staff. "2020 World Championship Starts Sept. 25" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  2. John Needham (2020-04-23). "Update on MSI from John Needham" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  3. LoLEsports Staff (2020-04-23). "2020 World Championship Regional Seed Allocation" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Tom Martell, Director of Operations (2020-09-01). "Worlds 2020 Update: Format Changes" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  5. LoLEsports Staff (2020-09-14). "Worlds 2020 Primer" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  6. Emily Rand (2020-09-22). "How the League of Legends World Championship went on in a pandemic" (in English SpeakingEnglish). ESPN.
  7. Summoner's Rift Team (2020-08-19). "/dev: Balancing for Pro Play" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  8. Talon Esports (2020-09-16). "As Worlds 2020 draws near" (in Taiwan Traditional Chinese and English Speaking English). Facebook.