Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

2020 World Championship: Regional Finals

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki



Format[edit]

  • LPL
    • Two teams with higher points begin in the Upper Bracket, the other two in the Lower Bracket.
      • Winner of Upper Bracket qualifies for the Group Stage as the region's third seed.
      • Winner of Lower Bracket qualifies for the Play-In Stage as the region's fourth seed.
  • LCK
    • 4 teams compete in a Gauntlet format.
    • The winner of the Regional Finals will advance to the Play-In Stage as the region's third seed.


Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Suning
TopChina Bin 
JunglerVietnam SofM 
MiddleChina Angel 
BottomChina huanfeng 
SupportTaiwan SwordArt 
SubstitutesStaff
 TBD 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Chashao 
CChina Dian 
Main RosterSubstitutes
LGD Gaming
TopChina Langx 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
MiddleChina xiye 
BottomSouth Korea Kramer 
SupportChina Mark 
SubstitutesStaff
 TBD 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Maizijian 
CChina Eimy 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Invictus Gaming
TopSouth Korea TheShy 
JunglerChina Ning 
MiddleSouth Korea Rookie 
BottomChina Puff 
SupportChina Baolan 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Southwind 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Fly 
CHong Kong Chris 
Main RosterSubstitutes
FunPlus Phoenix
TopSouth Korea GimGoon 
JunglerChina Tian 
MiddleSouth Korea Doinb 
BottomChina Lwx 
SupportChina Crisp 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Khan 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan WarHorse 
CTaiwan REFRA1N 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

 
 
Upper Finals (Bo5)
Suning
3
August 28, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Renekton Lee Sin Syndra Ezreal Leona
Volibear Graves Zoe Ashe Braum
36:10
Jayce Olaf Zoe Ezreal Bard
Renekton Skarner Orianna Jhin Nautilus
28:50
Renekton Lillia Lucian Jhin Braum
Ornn Kindred Zoe Senna Leona
40:34
LGD Gaming
0
Lower Round 1 (Bo5)
Invictus Gaming
3
August 29, 2020 - 16:30 CST
Mordekaiser Graves Neeko Senna Nautilus
Camille Kindred Galio Ashe Thresh
31:52
Gnar Graves Neeko Senna Nautilus
Renekton Kindred Galio Ashe Leona
37:19
Kennen Graves Neeko Senna Nautilus
Volibear Kindred Galio Ashe Thresh
30:22
Ornn Lee Sin Zoe Ashe Thresh
Camille Graves Orianna Senna Nautilus
28:43
Ornn Graves Zoe Ashe Leona
Volibear Kindred Lulu Caitlyn Thresh
30:54
FunPlus Phoenix
2
Lower Finals (Bo5)
LGD Gaming
3
August 30, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Volibear Graves Ekko Ezreal Leona
Ornn Lee Sin Syndra Jhin Tahm Kench
32:58
Ornn Graves Orianna Jhin Leona
Volibear Lee Sin Zoe Ezreal Thresh
51:59
Ornn Lee Sin Orianna Ezreal Leona
Vladimir Sett Zoe Jhin Nautilus
31:56
Ornn Graves Kassadin Ezreal Leona
Vladimir Jarvan IV Zoe Jhin Nautilus
27:54
Invictus Gaming
1
Qualified
Suning
LGD Gaming

 Click here for more information about LPL Regional Finals

Participants[edit]

Gen.G Esports
TopSouth Korea Rascal 
JunglerSouth Korea Clid 
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd 
BottomSouth Korea Ruler 
SupportSouth Korea Life 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
T1
TopSouth Korea Canna 
JunglerSouth Korea Ellim 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Gumayusi 
SupportSouth Korea Effort 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Afreeca Freecs
TopSouth Korea Kiin 
JunglerSouth Korea Spirit 
MiddleSouth Korea Fly 
BottomSouth Korea Mystic 
SupportSouth Korea Ben 
Substitutes
JunglerSouth Korea Dread 
Main Roster
C TBD 
KT Rolster
TopSouth Korea Smeb 
JunglerSouth Korea bonO 
MiddleSouth Korea Ucal 
BottomSouth Korea Aiming 
SupportSouth Korea TusiN 
Substitutes
TopSouth Korea SoHwan 
MiddleSouth Korea Kuro 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Round 1
Afreeca Freecs
3
September 7, 2020 - 17:00 KST
Wukong Lillia Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
Malphite Nidalee Lucian Ezreal Alistar
36:02
Lucian Volibear Gragas Ezreal Taric
Wukong Nidalee Azir Yasuo Senna
31:07
Camille Lillia Syndra Ezreal Sett
Mordekaiser Hecarim Orianna Ashe Lulu
31:26
KT Rolster
0
Round 2
T1
3
September 8, 2020 - 17:00 KST
Renekton Jarvan IV Galio Caitlyn Lux
Ornn Hecarim Akali Ashe Blitzcrank
30:11
Renekton Volibear Zoe Draven Pantheon
Lucian Sett Syndra Kalista Taric
48:50
Renekton Lillia Zoe Jhin Bard
Shen Hecarim Orianna Ezreal Yuumi
30:14
Mordekaiser Volibear Sylas Jhin Bard
Wukong Karthus Ornn Caitlyn Nautilus
28:00
Afreeca Freecs
1
Finals
Gen.G Esports
3
September 9, 2020 - 17:00 KST
Volibear Graves Azir Senna Sett
Renekton Kindred Ekko Aphelios Nautilus
33:19
Renekton Nidalee Sett Ezreal Braum
Jayce Elise Sylas Ashe Pantheon
31:43
Volibear Nidalee Ekko Aphelios Sett
Renekton Lillia Orianna Ezreal Alistar
28:39
T1
0
Qualified for Worlds
Gen.G Esports

 Click here for more information about LCK Regional Finals

References[edit]