Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

2021 World Championship

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]2021 World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Iceland Reykjavík
Format:
Round-Robin
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
22
Prize Pool:
$2,225,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-05
End Date:
2021-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The 2021 World Championship is the crowning event of League of Legends esports for the year. The tournament welcomes 24 teams from all regions of the game in a months-long race for the Summoner's Cup.

This year's World Championship was planned to be held in China, with various stages being held in Shanghai, Qingdao, Wuhan, Chengdu, and Shenzhen--who would have also hosed the finals. China would have been a back-to-back host for Worlds due to the COVID-19 pandemic disallowing spectators from 2020's event. They have also previously hosted it in 2017. North America's Worlds event has been pushed to 2022. The starting prize pool for the tournament is $2.225 million, which is expected to grow with in-game item sales.

Due to the changing COVID-19 situation and epidemic control policies in China, the LoL Esports team announced on August 24th that the event has been moved to an as of yet unannounced location in Europe.[1]

On September 9th, the LoL Esports team reveals that the 2021 World Championship will take place in Reykjavík, Iceland.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 24 teams from professional leagues will qualify for the event.
Note: Unfortunately, due to travel restrictions, the two teams from the VCS will still not be able to attend this year's Worlds.[2]
  • Play-In Round 1 - October 5th - 7th
    • Ten teams are divided into two groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top teams in each group advance to Group Stage.
    • 2nd, 3rd and 4th teams in each group advance to Play-In: Round 2.
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated.
  • Play-In Round 2 - October 8th - 9th
    • Six teams from Play-In: Round 1.
    • The 3rd and 4th placed teams of the same group of Round 1 face each other, winners compete against the 2nd placed team of the other group.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Two winners will advance to Group Stage.
    • Four losers will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage - October 11th - 13th and 15th - 18th
    • Four teams from the Play-In Stage join twelve teams with direct entry from China, South Korea, Europe, Southeast Asia and North America.
    • All sixteen teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top two teams in each group advance to Playoffs.
    • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated.
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  • If teams are tied and competing for 3rd and 4th place, there will not be any additional matches, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result. If teams an identical head-to-head record, they will share the 3rd place.
  • No tiebreaker game will be played if the tiebreaker would not decide either the first or second place position in the group.
  • In other circumstances:
    • If there are two teams have an equal amount of points, an additional tiebreaker match will be played.
    • If there are three teams have an equal amount of points, five circumstances will be considered based on the records against each of the other teams in the tie:
      • Each team in the tiebreaker has a record of 2-2: the two teams with highest winning time will play against each other, winner will face the other team. (Group A)
      • The teams have 3-1, 2-2 and 1-3 records: the 2-2 and 1-3 teams will play against each other, winner will face the 3-1 team.
      • The teams are with two 3-1 and one 0-4 records: the team that is 0-4 will be awarded the lowest standing being decided by the tiebreaker and a new tiebreaker is declared amongst the two teams with an aggregate record of 3-1 utilizing the two-way tie procedure set.
      • One team has 4-0 and the others are 1-3: The team that is 4-0 is automatically granted the highest seed available in the tiebreaker, and a new tiebreaker is declared amongst the two teams with an aggregate record of 1-3 utilizing the two-way tie procedure set.
      • The teams are with 4-0, 2-2 and 0-4 record: the tie will be broken by the aggregate record.
    • If there are four teams have an equal amount of points, the teams will be drawn into a single elimination bracket based on the cumulative game victory time for the individual teams.
      • The seeds will be given in order to the teams that won their games the quickest. The four teams will be split into two first-round matches: quickest team faces slowest team and 2nd team faces 3rd team.
      • The losing teams will be eliminated from the tournament. The winning teams play a match to determine the first and second seeds of the group.
  • Side selection for a head-to-head tiebreaker matchup will be awarded to the team with the lower total game victory time.
  • All tiebreaker matches are Bo1
  • Playoffs - October 22nd - 25th, October 30th - 31st and November 6th
    • Eight teams play in a single elimination bracket where 1st placed team of each group faces 2nd placed team from another group.
    • Side Selection Privilege
      • Teams with Side Selection Privilege can choose the side in game 1, after that, the team lost can choose the side in the next game.
      • In Quarterfinals, 1st placed team from each group will have the Side Choice Previlege.
      • In the following matches, the Side Choice Previlege will be determined by coin flip.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Patch Information
    • Akshan Akshan and Vex Vex will be disabled for this tournament due to the "New Champions and VGUs must be enabled for playoffs in all four of the top regions in order to be playable at the next international tournament." policy.[3]

Worlds Draw Show[edit]

The Worlds Draw Show was held on September 22, 2021 - 12:00 GMT to place teams into groups for the Play-In Stage and the Group Stage of the 2021 World Championship.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Hosts:
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
  • Interviewers:
    • France Bulii (Laure Valée)
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
  • Color Caster and Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $2,225,000 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

EDward Gaming
TopChina Flandre
JunglerChina Jiejie
MiddleSouth Korea Scout
BotSouth Korea Viper
SupportChina Meiko
SubstitutesStaff
EC5 - 8th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
Jungler
DNP
Taiwan JunJia
Main RosterStaff
EC5 - 8th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
CChina Maokai
CTaiwan CorGi
CChina KenZhu
Main RosterSubstitutes
EC5 - 8th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
FunPlus Phoenix
TopSouth Korea Nuguri
JunglerChina Tian
MiddleSouth Korea Doinb
BotChina Lwx
SupportChina Crisp
SubstitutesStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2019 (2019)
Top
DNP
China xiaolaohu
Support
DNP
China Shenyi
Main RosterStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2019 (2019)
CTaiwan Steak
CTaiwan REFRA1N
CChina River
AChina Sean
Main RosterSubstitutes
AA1st World_Championship/2019 (2019)
Royal Never Give Up
TopChina Xiaohu
JunglerChina Wei
MiddleChina Cryin
BotChina GALA
SupportChina Ming
SubstitutesStaff
CA3 - 4th World_Championship/2017 (2017)
Middle
DNP
China Yuekai
Main RosterStaff
CA3 - 4th World_Championship/2017 (2017)
CTaiwan Poppy
CChina Xiaobai
Main RosterSubstitutes
CA3 - 4th World_Championship/2017 (2017)
DAMWON Gaming
TopSouth Korea Khan
JunglerSouth Korea Canyon
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker
BotSouth Korea Ghost
SupportSouth Korea BeryL
SubstitutesStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Bot
DNP
South Korea Rahel
Main RosterStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CSouth Korea kkOma
CSouth Korea PoohManDu
CSouth Korea Ares
ASouth Korea Daeny
Main RosterSubstitutes
AA1st World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Gen.G
TopSouth Korea Rascal
JunglerSouth Korea Clid
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd
BotSouth Korea Ruler
SupportSouth Korea Life
SubstitutesStaff
EC5 - 8th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
TopSouth Korea Burdol
Jungler
DNP
South Korea YoungJae
Main RosterStaff
EC5 - 8th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CSouth Korea oDin
CSouth Korea Lyn
CSouth Korea Ggoong
Main RosterSubstitutes
EC5 - 8th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
T1
TopSouth Korea Canna
JunglerSouth Korea Oner
MiddleSouth Korea Faker
BotSouth Korea Gumayusi
SupportSouth Korea Keria
SubstitutesStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2016 (2016)
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Cuzz
Bot
DNP
South Korea Teddy
Main RosterStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2016 (2016)
CSouth Korea Stardust
CSouth Korea Moment
Main RosterSubstitutes
AA1st World_Championship/2016 (2016)
MAD Lions
TopTurkey Armut
JunglerSpain Elyoya
MiddleCzechia Humanoid
BotCzechia Carzzy
SupportGermany Kaiser
SubstitutesStaff
RA19 - 20th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Support
DNP
Belgium Kaas
Main RosterStaff
RA19 - 20th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CUnited Kingdom Mac
CBelgium Kaas
CDenmark Pad
Main RosterSubstitutes
RA19 - 20th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Fnatic
Notes
TopFrance Adam
JunglerBelgium Bwipo
MiddleBelgium Nisqy
BotGermany Bean
SupportBulgaria Hylissang
SubstitutesStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2011 (2011)
Bot
DNP
Germany Upset
Main RosterStaff
AA1st World_Championship/2011 (2011)
CSweden YamatoCannon
CUnited Kingdom Shaves
C FAB
Main RosterSubstitutes
AA1st World_Championship/2011 (2011)
1 Bottom Germany Bean was moved to the starting position after Bottom Germany Upset had to return home due to an urgent family matter.[4]
Rogue
Notes
TopRomania Odoamne
JunglerPoland Inspired
MiddleSweden Larssen
BotFrance Hans Sama
SupportPoland Trymbi
SubstitutesStaff
MC13 - 16th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Top
DNP
Germany Blueknight
Main RosterStaff
MC13 - 16th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CUnited Kingdom fredy122
CSweden Blumigan
CColombia Ismind
Main RosterSubstitutes
MC13 - 16th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
1 Rogue was promoted to the group stage, as the VCS teams were unable to attend.
100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday
JunglerTurkey Closer
MiddleGermany Abbedagge
BotAustralia FBI
SupportSouth Korea huhi
SubstitutesStaff
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
Top
DNP
Canada Tenacity
Main RosterStaff
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
CSouth Korea Reapered
Main RosterSubstitutes
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
Team Liquid
TopUnited Kingdom Alphari
JunglerDenmark Santorin
MiddleDenmark Jensen
BotUnited States Tactical
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ
SubstitutesStaff
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Top
DNP
United States Jenkins
Jungler
DNP
United States Armao
Main RosterStaff
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CDenmark Kold
CUnited States H4xDefender
Main RosterSubstitutes
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
PSG Talon
TopTaiwan Hanabi
JunglerSouth Korea River
MiddleTaiwan Maple
BotHong Kong Unified
SupportHong Kong Kaiwing
SubstitutesStaff
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Top
DNP
Hong Kong Kartis
Main RosterStaff
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CSouth Korea Helper
CSouth Korea Winged
Main RosterSubstitutes
IC9 - 12th World_Championship/2020 (2020)

Play-In Teams[edit]

Beyond Gaming
Notes
TopTaiwan Liang
JunglerTaiwan Husha
MiddleTaiwan PK
BotTaiwan Doggo
SupportTaiwan Kino
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
Taiwan TNS
Middle
LEFT
Taiwan Maoan
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Benny
CTaiwan Wulala
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 October 8th - Middle Taiwan Maoan is suspended for the remainder of the 2021 World Championship, due to him violating Rule 9.3 of the 2021 World Championship Ruleset. [5]
Cloud9
TopAustralia Fudge
JunglerUnited States Blaber
MiddleCroatia Perkz
BotDenmark Zven
SupportCanada Vulcan
Staff
CA3 - 4th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
CSpain Mithy
CSouth Korea Reignover
CUnited States Max
Main Roster
CA3 - 4th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
DetonatioN FocusMe
TopJapan Evi
JunglerSouth Korea Steal
MiddleSouth Korea Aria
BotJapan Yutapon
SupportSouth Korea Gaeng
Staff
QC17 - 20th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
CJapan Kazu
CSouth Korea Yang
Main Roster
QC17 - 20th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
Galatasaray Esports
TopSouth Korea Crazy
JunglerTurkey Mojito
MiddleSweden Bolulu
BotSouth Korea Alive
SupportTurkey Zergsting
SubstitutesStaff
Bot
DNP
Turkey Padden
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Irean
Main RosterSubstitutes
Hanwha Life Esports
TopSouth Korea Morgan
JunglerSouth Korea Willer
MiddleSouth Korea Chovy
BotSouth Korea Deft
SupportSouth Korea Vsta
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea DuDu
Jungler
DNP
South Korea yoHan
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Kezman
STSouth Korea SuDal
Main RosterSubstitutes
Infinity
TopUruguay Buggax
JunglerPeru SolidSnake
MiddleChile cody
BotArgentina Whitelotus
SupportArgentina Ackerman
SubstitutesStaff
QC17 - 20th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
Top
DNP
Peru Brayaron
Bot
DNP
Chile Kz
Main RosterStaff
QC17 - 20th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
CBrazil Von
CEl Salvador Snok
Main RosterSubstitutes
QC17 - 20th World_Championship/2018 (2018)
LNG Esports
TopChina Ale
JunglerSouth Korea Tarzan
MiddleChina icon
BotChina Light
SupportChina Iwandy
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Kedaya
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Rather
CChina U
CChina Martin
CChina Wuyan
Main RosterSubstitutes
PEACE
Notes
TopHungary Vizicsacsi
JunglerAustralia Babip
MiddleAustralia Tally
BotHong Kong Violet
SupportAustralia Aladoric
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Lived
Middle
DNP
Australia Halo
Main RosterStaff
CChina Colla
CChina Coach Daniel
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Top China Apii and Jungler China LeeSA cannot attend due to visa issues during COVID-19 pandemic. [6] Top Hungary Vizicsacsi stood for Apii. [7]
2 Top Australia Lived was loaned from Chiefs Esports Club as a substitute. [8]
RED Canids
TopBrazil Guigo
JunglerBrazil Aegis
MiddleBrazil Grevthar
BotBrazil TitaN
SupportBrazil Jojo
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleBrazil Avenger
Main RosterStaff
CBrazil Coelho
Main RosterSubstitutes
Unicorns Of Love
TopRussia BOSS
JunglerRussia AHaHaCiK
MiddleRussia Nomanz
BotUkraine Argonavt
SupportRussia SaNTaS
Staff
MC13 - 16th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
CGermany Sheepy
CRussia Invi
Main Roster
MC13 - 16th World_Championship/2020 (2020)
1 The two VCS representatives were not selected due to COVID-19 regulations in Vietnam and a lengthy delay of the VCS 2021 Summer season.

Results[edit]

Play-In: Round 1[edit]

Group A
1.LNG EsportsLNG Esports LNG Esports4-0
2.Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports3-1
3.PEACEPEACE PEACE2-2
4.RED CanidsRED Canids RED Canids1-3
5.InfinityInfinity Infinity0-4


Group B
1.DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe DetonatioN FocusMe3-1
2.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud93-1
3.Galatasaray EsportsGalatasaray Esports Galatasaray Esports2-2
4.Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming1-3
5.Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love Unicorns Of Love1-3


 Click here for more information about the Play-In: Round 1 matches.

Play-In: Round 2[edit]

Semifinals
PEACEPEACE PEACE
3
October 8, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
Rumble Jarvan IV Sylas Lucian Nami
Kennen Lee Sin Kled Ezreal Leona
32:32
Jarvan IV Nidalee Sylas Lucian Leona
Kennen Lee Sin Kled Ezreal Rakan
27:55
Poppy Lillia Aatrox Aphelios Leona
Yone Lee Sin Sylas Xayah Rakan
26:13
Jayce Lillia Yone Lucian Braum
Wukong Lee Sin Zoe Aphelios Leona
24:51
Renekton Nidalee Sylas Miss Fortune Braum
Camille Lee Sin Akali Ezreal Leona
23:54
RED CanidsRED Canids RED Canids
2
Galatasaray EsportsGalatasaray Esports Galatasaray Esports
2
October 8, 2021 - 11:00 GMT
Kennen Talon Zoe Lucian Braum
Irelia Lillia Yone Kai'Sa Leona
42:10
Gwen Lee Sin Twisted Fate Miss Fortune Leona
Jayce Xin Zhao Ryze Lucian Braum
39:04
Gnar Talon Ryze Ezreal Rakan
Irelia Lee Sin Syndra Miss Fortune Amumu
26:53
Renekton Talon Ryze Ezreal Leona
Camille Xin Zhao Syndra Miss Fortune Rakan
31:40
Gwen Olaf Twisted Fate Lucian Trundle
Gnar Graves Ryze Miss Fortune Leona
34:43
Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming
3
Finals
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
3
October 9, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
Wukong Lee Sin Syndra Lucian Nami
Gnar Xin Zhao Ryze Miss Fortune Rakan
33:46
Gangplank Olaf Ryze Aphelios Thresh
Shen Lee Sin Akali Miss Fortune Amumu
21:47
Gwen Lee Sin Tryndamere Lucian Nami
Sett Nidalee Irelia Miss Fortune Rakan
19:32
PEACEPEACE PEACE
0
Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports
3
October 9, 2021 - 11:00 GMT
Irelia Nidalee Fiora Miss Fortune Leona
Tryndamere Lee Sin Gwen Aphelios Thresh
29:08
Jarvan IV Lee Sin Azir Miss Fortune Amumu
Kled Viego Kennen Vayne Leona
23:00
Irelia Lee Sin Orianna Kai'Sa Gragas
Fiora Talon Ornn Miss Fortune Alistar
25:09
Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming
0
Qualified
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming6-0
2.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud92-4
3.RogueRogue Rogue2-4
4.FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus Phoenix FunPlus Phoenix2-4


Group B
1.T1T1 T15-1
2.EDward GamingEDward Gaming EDward Gaming4-2
3.100 Thieves100 Thieves 100 Thieves3-3
4.DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe DetonatioN FocusMe0-6


Group C
1.Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up4-2
2.Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports4-2
3.PSG TalonPSG Talon PSG Talon3-3
4.FnaticFnatic Fnatic1-5


Group D
1.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports3-3
2.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions3-3
3.LNG EsportsLNG Esports LNG Esports3-3
3.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-3


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up
2
October 23, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Irelia Xin Zhao Ryze Aphelios Nautilus
Jayce Jarvan IV Malzahar Lucian Nami
29:45
Jayce Xin Zhao Annie Miss Fortune Alistar
Graves Olaf Ryze Ezreal Yuumi
27:53
Lucian Xin Zhao Galio Miss Fortune Rakan
Graves Olaf Azir Aphelios Lulu
38:01
Kennen Jarvan IV Annie Aphelios Lulu
Graves Xin Zhao Ryze Miss Fortune Yuumi
28:23
Gwen Lee Sin Orianna Miss Fortune Nautilus
Graves Jarvan IV Ryze Ezreal Yuumi
28:43
EDward GamingEDward Gaming EDward Gaming
3
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
3
October 25, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Kennen Xin Zhao Aatrox Aphelios Lulu
Jarvan IV Lee Sin Yasuo Ziggs Nautilus
41:59
Graves Lee Sin Syndra Jhin Rakan
Malphite Poppy Sylas Miss Fortune Leona
25:37
Renekton Lee Sin Zoe Jhin Rakan
Graves Jarvan IV Syndra Miss Fortune Leona
34:30
MVP: Clid
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0
T1T1 T1
3
October 22, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Graves Talon Orianna Aphelios Thresh
Irelia Xin Zhao Zoe Miss Fortune Braum
33:14
Gwen Poppy Lissandra Aphelios Braum
Renekton Xin Zhao LeBlanc Varus Nautilus
29:49
Gnar Talon Lissandra Aphelios Thresh
Renekton Olaf LeBlanc Varus Braum
30:05
MVP: Keria
Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports
0
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
3
October 24, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Gwen Lee Sin Syndra Miss Fortune Rakan
Gnar Graves Orianna Aphelios Leona
29:06
Kennen Lee Sin Azir Jhin Leona
Jayce Jarvan IV Orianna Miss Fortune Rakan
35:49
Jayce Lee Sin Syndra Ziggs Pyke
Wukong Gragas Viktor Miss Fortune Rakan
39:33
MVP: Canyon
MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
EDward GamingEDward Gaming EDward Gaming
3
October 31, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Jax Jarvan IV Orianna Lucian Nami
Gwen Lee Sin Seraphine Miss Fortune Lulu
37:17
Graves Jarvan IV Ryze Jinx Lulu
Renekton Lee Sin Azir Jhin Rakan
30:24
Gwen Jarvan IV Viktor Lucian Nami
Renekton Lee Sin Zoe Miss Fortune Lulu
40:12
Kennen Jarvan IV Zoe Lucian Nami
Graves Viego Azir Miss Fortune Lulu
37:45
Graves Jarvan IV Ryze Jhin Leona
Renekton Xin Zhao Orianna Miss Fortune Rakan
31:59
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
2
T1T1 T1
2
October 30, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Jayce Poppy Ryze Kai'Sa Leona
Lucian Lee Sin LeBlanc Jhin Maokai
29:03
Yasuo Lee Sin Lissandra Jhin Rakan
Graves Xin Zhao LeBlanc Draven Alistar
37:11
Kennen Xin Zhao Ryze Jhin Zilean
Lucian Jarvan IV Syndra Miss Fortune Maokai
37:47
Jayce Jarvan IV Ryze Lucian Lulu
Gragas Qiyana LeBlanc Jhin Rakan
30:09
Kennen Xin Zhao Azir Aphelios Zilean
Graves Talon Zoe Ziggs Rakan
36:01
MVP: Ghost
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
3
Finals (Bo5)
EDward GamingEDward Gaming EDward Gaming
3
November 6, 2021 - 12:00 GMT
Graves Jarvan IV Ryze Jhin Zilean
Yasuo Xin Zhao LeBlanc Ziggs Rakan
35:39
Irelia Xin Zhao LeBlanc Kai'Sa Rakan
Graves Qiyana Malzahar Jhin Leona
32:18
Jayce Xin Zhao Twisted Fate Jhin Leona
Gragas Lee Sin Sylas Aphelios Braum
36:02
Graves Viego Zoe Lucian Lulu
Gwen Talon Orianna Jhin Nami
33:08
Kennen Xin Zhao Zoe Aphelios Rakan
Graves Trundle Syndra Ziggs Leona
41:19
MVP: Jiejie
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
2

Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaSouth KoreaRussiaTurkeyBrazilSouth AmericaMexicoJapanTaiwanThailandVietnamFranceGermanyItalySpainCzech RepublicHungaryPoland
Streams
















Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 4 018 728
Average Viewers 1 298 219
Hours Watched 174 826 794

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Miss Fortune Miss Fortune79384148.10%65.29%33161748.48%46222447.83%1814.88%9780.17%
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports9 (5-4)Cloud9Cloud99 (3-6)Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up7 (3-4)DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming5 (4-1)Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming5 (3-2)
Leona 20 (11-9)Xin Zhao 18 (4-14)Rakan 17 (9-8)Lee Sin 14 (8-6)Jarvan IV 12 (7-5)
Lee Sin 25 (9-16)Aphelios 18 (8-10)Ezreal 17 (8-9)Leona 16 (6-10)Jhin 15 (7-8)
2Lee Sin Lee Sin58332556.90%47.93%34191555.88%24141058.33%6049.59%11897.52%
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports7 (5-2)DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming6 (6-0)Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports5 (5-0)Cloud9Cloud95 (4-1)RED CanidsRED Canids5 (2-3)
Miss Fortune 14 (8-6)Rakan 14 (8-6)Sylas 12 (6-6)Aphelios 12 (5-7)Leona 10 (7-3)
Miss Fortune 25 (16-9)Leona 20 (12-8)Ryze 14 (8-6)Jarvan IV 13 (8-5)Xin Zhao 13 (7-6)
3Leona Leona56302653.57%46.28%2112957.14%35181751.43%3125.62%8771.90%
Cloud9Cloud99 (4-5)DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe6 (3-3)Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports5 (4-1)LNG EsportsLNG Esports5 (3-2)RED CanidsRED Canids5 (3-2)
Miss Fortune 20 (11-9)Ezreal 13 (7-6)Graves 12 (6-6)Lee Sin 10 (7-3)Ryze 10 (3-7)
Lee Sin 20 (8-12)Rakan 18 (9-9)Miss Fortune 16 (10-6)Xin Zhao 14 (11-3)Lucian 13 (7-6)
4Xin Zhao Xin Zhao45153033.33%37.19%2261627.27%2391439.13%3932.23%8469.42%
Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming6 (3-3)EDward GamingEDward Gaming5 (1-4)DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe4 (2-2)Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports4 (2-2)Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up4 (2-2)
Miss Fortune 18 (4-14)Rakan 12 (6-6)Jayce 8 (2-6)LeBlanc 8 (1-7)Aphelios 7 (4-3)
Leona 14 (3-11)Lee Sin 13 (6-7)Jarvan IV 12 (6-6)Graves 11 (2-9)Aphelios 10 (4-6)
5Rakan Rakan43241955.81%35.54%26111542.31%1713476.47%2419.83%6755.37%
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports5 (4-1)DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming4 (3-1)LNG EsportsLNG Esports4 (3-1)MAD LionsMAD Lions4 (2-2)Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming3 (3-0)
Miss Fortune 17 (9-8)Lee Sin 14 (8-6)Xin Zhao 12 (6-6)Syndra 7 (7-0)Jhin 7 (6-1)
Leona 18 (9-9)Miss Fortune 14 (8-6)Graves 11 (6-5)Jarvan IV 10 (6-4)Lee Sin 9 (3-6)
121 games played59W - 62L (48.76%)62W - 59L (51.24%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Pentakills[edit]

Date Stage Team Vs. Champion Player KDA VOD
2021-10-15 Group Stage DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming RogueRogue Lucian Top South Korea Khan 10/3/6 VOD

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea35 / 113 (31%)Alive, Aria, Bdd, BeryL, Burdol, Canna, Canyon, Chovy, Clid, CoreJJ, Crazy, Deft, Doinb, Faker, Gaeng, Ghost, Gumayusi, huhi, Keria, Khan, Life, Morgan, Nuguri, Oner, Rascal, River, Ruler, Scout, ShowMaker, Ssumday, Steal, Tarzan, Viper, Vsta, Willer
2China China15 / 113 (13%)Ale, Crisp, Cryin, Flandre, GALA, icon, Iwandy, Jiejie, Light, Lwx, Meiko, Ming, Tian, Wei, Xiaohu
3Taiwan Taiwan8 / 113 (7%)Doggo, Hanabi, Husha, Kino, Liang, Maoan, Maple, PK
4Brazil Brazil6 / 113 (5%)Aegis, Avenger, Grevthar, Guigo, Jojo, TitaN
5Australia Australia5 / 113 (4%)Aladoric, Babip, FBI, Fudge, Tally
6Russia Russia4 / 113 (4%)AHaHaCiK, BOSS, Nomanz, SaNTaS
6Turkey Turkey4 / 113 (4%)Armut, Closer, Mojito, Zergsting
8Denmark Denmark3 / 113 (3%)Jensen, Santorin, Zven
8Germany Germany3 / 113 (3%)Abbedagge, Bean, Kaiser
8Hong Kong Hong Kong3 / 113 (3%)Kaiwing, Unified, Violet
11Argentina Argentina2 / 113 (2%)Ackerman, Whitelotus
11Belgium Belgium2 / 113 (2%)Bwipo, Nisqy
11Czech Republic Czechia2 / 113 (2%)Carzzy, Humanoid
11France France2 / 113 (2%)Adam, Hans Sama
11Japan Japan2 / 113 (2%)Evi, Yutapon
11Poland Poland2 / 113 (2%)Inspired, Trymbi
11Sweden Sweden2 / 113 (2%)Bolulu, Larssen
11United States United States2 / 113 (2%)Blaber, Tactical
19Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 113 (1%)Hylissang
19Canada Canada1 / 113 (1%)Vulcan
19Chile Chile1 / 113 (1%)cody
19Croatia Croatia1 / 113 (1%)Perkz
19Hungary Hungary1 / 113 (1%)Vizicsacsi
19Peru Peru1 / 113 (1%)SolidSnake
19Romania Romania1 / 113 (1%)Odoamne
19Spain Spain1 / 113 (1%)Elyoya
19Ukraine Ukraine1 / 113 (1%)Argonavt
19United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 113 (1%)Alphari
19Uruguay Uruguay1 / 113 (1%)Buggax

Worlds Appearances[edit]

PlayerTA.20112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
South KoreaFaker7SK Telecom T1 KSK Telecom T1 KSK Telecom T1 KSK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1T1T1T1
DenmarkJensen7Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9Team LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam Liquid
South KoreaCoreJJ6Samsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxyGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam LiquidTeam Liquid
South KoreaDeft6Samsung BlueSamsung BlueSamsung BlueEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingKT RolsterKT RolsterKT RolsterDRXDRXDRXHanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports
TaiwanMaple6Gamania BearsGamania BearsGamania BearsFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesFlash WolvesPSG TalonPSG TalonPSG Talon
CroatiaPerkz6G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 EsportsCloud9Cloud9Cloud9
ChinaMeiko5EDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward GamingEDward Gaming
South KoreaRuler5Samsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxySamsung GalaxyGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGen.G Esports
ChinaXiaohu5Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up
BelgiumBwipo4FnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnaticFnatic
Click here to modify this table
Click here for the complete list.

Additional content[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Official song[edit]

Community player rankings[edit]

Storylines[edit]

EDG's quarter final curse[edit]

2-3 against Star Horn Royal Club in 2014, 0-3 against Fnatic in 2015, 1-3 against KOO Tigers in 2016, a group stage exit in 2017 and 1-3 against Fnatic in 2018. EDward Gaming has had a rough time at Worlds so far. With a line-up almost completely different, they'll be looking to make it far this year with only Meiko and Scout remaining from these rosters.

Khan's final tournament[edit]

Khan announced the possibility of retirement after the 2021 season, which means this might be his last tournament. [10] He will be playing with DAMWON Gaming as one of the tournament favourites, but the player he replaced, FunPlus Phoenix's Nuguri, could just be one of the strong competitors trying to deny this chance. With a title win, Khan would potentially end his career on a high with his first ever international title.

From NA Academy to representing the LCO at Worlds[edit]

Babip and Tally qualified for Worlds on PEACE, the Oceanic entry for 2021. Following the announcement of the disbandment of the LCO in 2020, both players moved to North America to continue their careers. Babip joined TSM Academy, placing just 5-6th at the Proving Grounds Tournament, while Tally joined Golden Guardians Academy, not making it further than 7-8th. With a return to Australia for the summer season, the two put any doubts to bed with PEACE's incredible run through the LCO Lower Bracket to secure the title.

Vizicsacsi's return[edit]

Vizicsacsi retired in 2019 after finishing top 8 at Worlds 2019 with Splyce. After 1,5 years of inactivity, he returned, competing in the Magyar Esports Kupa 2021. From here on, he announced that he was interested in competing again, and even coached MAD Lions for a brief period of time. On September 22nd, Vizicsacsi was announced as stand-in for Oceanic team PEACE, replacing Apii who is unable to attend the event. This means a return to competition at the event he ended in 2019, where he could potentially prove himself for LEC teams ahead of 2022. [7]

Redemption for Europe[edit]

At Worlds 2020, MAD Lions and Rogue performed below the expectations of many. MAD Lions became the first European team to be eliminated from the play-ins tournament, after losing 2-3 against SuperMassive Esports, while Rogue placed 13-16th, winning just a single game in their group with DAMWON Gaming, JD Gaming and PSG Talon. Both teams are looking to redeem themselves, but it could be hard as Rogue has been placed in the group of the 2019 and 2020 world champions FunPlus Phoenix and DAMWON Gaming.

References[edit]

  1. LoL Esports (2021-08-24). "#Worlds2021 Update from John Needham." (in English Speaking English). Twitter.com.
  2. 2.0 2.1 LoL Esports (2021-09-09). "Worlds 2021 is heading to Iceland!" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.com.
  3. Summoner's Rift Team (2020-08-19). "/dev: Balancing for Pro Play" (in English SpeakingEnglish). Riot Games.
  4. Fnatic (2021-10-10). "Following an urgent family matter, Upset is forced to return to home and will until further notice not start for our team in the group stage" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.com.
  5. LoL Esports (2021-10-08). "Competitive Ruling: Chien "Maoan" Mao-An" (in English Speaking English).
  6. PEACE (2021-09-22). "An update on our #Worlds2021 campaign:" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.com.
  7. 7.0 7.1 PEACE (2021-09-22). "Please join us in welcoming the replacement Top Laner for our #Worlds2021 campaign:" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.com.
  8. PEACE (2021-09-24). "At the final hour, we add some more firepower to our #Worlds2021 arsenal" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.com.
  9. Nick Geracie (2021-09-21). "FunPlus Phoenix mid laner Doinb tops Peter Dun & IWDominate's top 25 players at Worlds 2021 list" (in English Speaking English). InvenGlobal.
  10. Xportsnews (2021-02-08). "I think this year might be the last... I think pentakill would be okay" (in South Korea Korean). Naver.