Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

2021 World Championship - Play-In

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki



Format[edit]

  • Play-In Round 1
    • Ten teams are divided into two groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top teams in each group advance to Group Stage.
    • 2nd, 3rd and 4th teams in each group advance to Play-In: Round 2.
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated.
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  • If teams are tied and competing for 3rd and 4th place, there will not be any additional matches, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result.
  • In other circumstances:
    • If there are two teams have an equal amount of points, an additional tiebreaker match will be played
      • Team that won the head-to-head result will have the side choice previlege.
    • If there are three teams have an equal amount of points, two circumstances will be considered:
      • If all three teams have the same results against the other two teams, two teams that won with longer time length will compete first. The loser will be the bottom team in this tie, the winner will compete with the remained team.
        • Team that won with shorter time length will have the side choice previlege.
        • If the remained two teams are competing for 3rd and 4th place, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result.
      • If three team has different results against the other two teams, the tie will be broken by the results (2-0, 1-1 and 0-2).
    • If there are five teams have an equal amount of points,
      • All the teams will be ranked by the total time length of winning games, the two teams won with the longest total time length will compete first, loser will be placed fifth, winner will play a single elimination bracket with the other three teams.
      • In the single elimination bracket, the team that won with shortest time length will face the team won with the longest time length, the other two will compete, two winners will compete for 1st place.
        • 3rd and 4th place match will not be played.
  • All tiebreaker matches are Bo1


  • Play-In Round 2
    • Six teams from Play-In: Round 1.
    • The 3rd and 4th placed teams in the same group of Round 1 face each other, winners compete against the 2nd placed team of the other group
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Two winners will advance to Group Stage.
    • Four losers will be eliminated.

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.LNG EsportsLNG Esports LNG Esports4-0
2.Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports3-1
3.PEACEPEACE PEACE2-2
4.RED CanidsRED Canids RED Canids1-3
5.InfinityInfinity Infinity0-4

Group A Crosstable[edit]

LNG EsportsLNG Esports1-0
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 07
1-0
Oct 05
Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports0-1
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 06
RED CanidsRED Canids0-1
Oct 06
0-1
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 07
InfinityInfinity0-1
Oct 07
0-1
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 06
PEACEPEACE0-1
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 07
1-0
Oct 06
LNG EsportsLNG EsportsHanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life EsportsRED CanidsRED CanidsInfinityInfinityPEACEPEACE

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe DetonatioN FocusMe3-1
2.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud93-1
3.Galatasaray EsportsGalatasaray Esports Galatasaray Esports2-2
4.Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming1-3
5.Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love Unicorns Of Love1-3

Group B Crosstable[edit]

Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming0-1
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 06
0-1
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 07
Cloud9Cloud91-0
Oct 06
0-1
Oct 07
1-0
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 05
Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of Love0-1
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 07
0-1
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 05
Galatasaray EsportsGalatasaray Esports1-0
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 06
1-0
Oct 05
0-1
Oct 06
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe1-0
Oct 07
0-1
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 05
1-0
Oct 06
Beyond GamingBeyond GamingCloud9Cloud9Unicorns Of LoveUnicorns Of LoveGalatasaray EsportsGalatasaray EsportsDetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe

Round 2[edit]

Semifinals
PEACEPEACE PEACE
3
October 8, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
Rumble Jarvan IV Sylas Lucian Nami
Kennen Lee Sin Kled Ezreal Leona
32:32
Jarvan IV Nidalee Sylas Lucian Leona
Kennen Lee Sin Kled Ezreal Rakan
27:55
Poppy Lillia Aatrox Aphelios Leona
Yone Lee Sin Sylas Xayah Rakan
26:13
Jayce Lillia Yone Lucian Braum
Wukong Lee Sin Zoe Aphelios Leona
24:51
Renekton Nidalee Sylas Miss Fortune Braum
Camille Lee Sin Akali Ezreal Leona
23:54
RED CanidsRED Canids RED Canids
2
Galatasaray EsportsGalatasaray Esports Galatasaray Esports
2
October 8, 2021 - 11:00 GMT
Kennen Talon Zoe Lucian Braum
Irelia Lillia Yone Kai'Sa Leona
42:10
Gwen Lee Sin Twisted Fate Miss Fortune Leona
Jayce Xin Zhao Ryze Lucian Braum
39:04
Gnar Talon Ryze Ezreal Rakan
Irelia Lee Sin Syndra Miss Fortune Amumu
26:53
Renekton Talon Ryze Ezreal Leona
Camille Xin Zhao Syndra Miss Fortune Rakan
31:40
Gwen Olaf Twisted Fate Lucian Trundle
Gnar Graves Ryze Miss Fortune Leona
34:43
Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming
3
Finals
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
3
October 9, 2021 - 16:00 GMT
Wukong Lee Sin Syndra Lucian Nami
Gnar Xin Zhao Ryze Miss Fortune Rakan
33:46
Gangplank Olaf Ryze Aphelios Thresh
Shen Lee Sin Akali Miss Fortune Amumu
21:47
Gwen Lee Sin Tryndamere Lucian Nami
Sett Nidalee Irelia Miss Fortune Rakan
19:32
PEACEPEACE PEACE
0
Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports
3
October 9, 2021 - 11:00 GMT
Irelia Nidalee Fiora Miss Fortune Leona
Tryndamere Lee Sin Gwen Aphelios Thresh
29:08
Jarvan IV Lee Sin Azir Miss Fortune Amumu
Kled Viego Kennen Vayne Leona
23:00
Irelia Lee Sin Orianna Kai'Sa Gragas
Fiora Talon Ornn Miss Fortune Alistar
25:09
Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming
0
Qualified
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
Hanwha Life EsportsHanwha Life Esports Hanwha Life Esports