Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

2022 World Championship

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]2022 World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States San Francisco
United States Atlanta
United States New York
Mexico Mexico City
Venue:
Chase Center
State Farm Arena
(Semifinals)
Hulu Theater in Madison Square Garden
(Group Stage & Quarterfinals)
Arena Esports Stadium (LLA Studio)
(Play-In)
Format:
Round-Robin
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,225,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-09-29
End Date:
2022-11-05
Teams:
24
Version:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The 2022 World Championship is the crowning event of League of Legends esports for the year. The tournament welcomes 24 teams from all regions of the game in a months-long race for the Summoner's Cup.

Worlds this year will host 24 teams from around the globe. Unfortunately, the LCL will not be able to send a representative to Worlds 2022. The LCL slot will be granted to the region that has had the best performance during international events over the past two years, but does not already have 4 team berths: Europe.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 24 teams from professional leagues will qualify for the event.
    • LPL, LCK, LEC will have 4 slots, while LCS will have 3 slots, PCS and VCS will have 2 slots, remaining slots will be one each for CBLOL, LJL, LLA, LCO and TCL.[1]
  • Play-In Round 1 - September 29th - October 2nd
    • Twelve teams are divided into two groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top teams in each group advance to Group Stage.
    • 2nd, 3rd and 4th teams in each group advance to Play-In: Round 2.
    • Bottom 2 teams in each group are eliminated.
  • Play-In Round 2 - October 3rd - 4th
    • Six teams from Play-In: Round 1.
    • The 3rd and 4th placed teams of the same group of Round 1 face each other, winners compete against the 2nd placed team of the other group.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Two winners will advance to Group Stage.
    • Four losers will be eliminated.
  • Group Stage - October 7th - 10th and 13th - 16th
    • Four teams from the Play-In Stage join twelve teams with direct entry from China, South Korea, Europe, North America, Southeast Asia and Vietnam.
    • All sixteen teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top two teams in each group advance to Knockout Stage.
    • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated.
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  • If teams are tied and competing for 3rd and 4th place, there will not be any additional matches, the placement will be determined by their head-to-head result. If teams an identical head-to-head record, they will share the 3rd place.
  • No tiebreaker game will be played if the tiebreaker would not decide either the first or second place position in the group.
  • In other circumstances:
    • If there are two teams have an equal amount of points, an additional tiebreaker match will be played.
    • If there are three teams have an equal amount of points, five circumstances will be considered based on the records against each of the other teams in the tie:
      • Each team in the tiebreaker has a record of 2-2: the two teams with highest winning time will play against each other, winner will face the other team. (Group A)
      • The teams have 3-1, 2-2 and 1-3 records: the 2-2 and 1-3 teams will play against each other, winner will face the 3-1 team.
      • The teams are with two 3-1 and one 0-4 records: the team that is 0-4 will be awarded the lowest standing being decided by the tiebreaker and a new tiebreaker is declared amongst the two teams with an aggregate record of 3-1 utilizing the two-way tie procedure set.
      • One team has 4-0 and the others are 1-3: The team that is 4-0 is automatically granted the highest seed available in the tiebreaker, and a new tiebreaker is declared amongst the two teams with an aggregate record of 1-3 utilizing the two-way tie procedure set.
      • The teams are with 4-0, 2-2 and 0-4 record: the tie will be broken by the aggregate record.
    • If there are four teams have an equal amount of points, the teams will be drawn into a single elimination bracket based on the cumulative game victory time for the individual teams.
      • The seeds will be given in order to the teams that won their games the quickest. The four teams will be split into two first-round matches: quickest team faces slowest team and 2nd team faces 3rd team.
      • The losing teams will be eliminated from the tournament. The winning teams play a match to determine the first and second seeds of the group.
  • Side selection for a head-to-head tiebreaker matchup will be awarded to the team with the lower total game victory time.
  • All tiebreaker matches are Bo1
  • Knockout Stage - October 20th - 23rd, October 29th - 30th and November 5th
    • Eight teams play in a single elimination bracket where 1st placed team of each group faces 2nd placed team from another group.
    • Side Selection Privilege
      • Teams with Side Selection Privilege can choose the side in game 1, after that, the losing team can choose the side in the next game.
      • In Quarterfinals, 1st placed team from each group will have the Side Choice Previlege.
      • In the following matches, the Side Choice Previlege will be determined by coin flip.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Patch Information
    • Worlds 2022 will be played on Patch 12.18.
    • Udyr was disabled for this tournament due to the "New Champions and VGUs must be enabled for playoffs in all four of the top regions in order to be playable at the next international tournament." policy.[2]
  • Game related changes

Worlds Draw Show[edit]

  • The Worlds Draw Show will be held after LCS Championship Grand Finals to place teams into groups for the Play-In Stage and the Group Stage of the 2022 World Championship.[5]
    • Click here for detailed information about Worlds Draw Show
  • Teams are splited into 3 seed pools to ensure quality groups.
  • Play-In Draw
    • 12 teams are splited into 3 pools
      • Pool 1 will consist of LPL4 (RNG), LCK4 (DRX), LEC3 (FNC), and PCS2 (BYG).
      • Pool 2 will consist of LEC4 (MAD), LCS3 (EG), VCS2 (SGB), and LJL1 (DFM).
      • Pool 3 will consist of LCO1 (CHF), TCL1 (IW), LLA1 (ISG), and CBLOL1 (LLL).
  • Groups Draw
    • 12 teams are splited into 3 pools
      • Pool 1 will consist of LPL1 (JDG), LCK1 (GEN), LEC1 (RGE), and LCS1 (C9).
      • Pool 2 will consist of LPL2 (TES), LCK2 (T1), LEC2 (G2), and PCS1 (CFO).
      • Pool 3 will consist of LPL3 (EDG), LCK3 (DK), LCS2 (100), and VCS1 (GAM).
  • The winners from the Play-In Stage will be drawn directly into each of the four groups once Play-Ins concludes and will not be part of the Draw Show.
  • No team may be in the same group as another team from their region.
    • Note: In the scenario where both the LEC 3rd (FNC) and 4th seeded (MAD) teams advance to the Group Stage, the 4th seeded team will not be subject to the rule preventing a Group from having more than one team from the same region in it. [6]
    • In the scenario where either LEC team is eliminated from the competition during the Play-In Stage, the rule will remain in place.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,225,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:



Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

JD Gaming
Top
DNP
China M1kuya
Main RosterStaff
5th - 8th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Head CoachSouth Korea Homme
China Xiasu
China Vus5o
Main RosterSubstitutes
5th - 8th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
TopChina 369
JunglerSouth Korea Kanavi
MiddleChina Yagao
BotChina Hope
SupportChina Missing
SubstitutesStaff
5th - 8th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Top Esports
Top
DNP
China Qingtian
Main RosterStaff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Head CoachChina Crescent
Assistant CoachChina byg97
China Dynamite
Main RosterSubstitutes
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
TopChina Wayward
JunglerChina Tian
MiddleChina knight
BotChina JackeyLove
SupportChina Mark
SubstitutesStaff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
EDward Gaming
Jungler
DNP
Taiwan JunJia
Main RosterStaff
1st World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Head CoachChina Maokai
Taiwan Ziv
China Mni
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopChina Flandre
JunglerChina Jiejie
MiddleSouth Korea Scout
BotSouth Korea Viper
SupportChina Meiko
SubstitutesStaff
1st World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Gen.G Esports
Jungler
DNP
South Korea YoungJae
Main RosterStaff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Head CoachSouth Korea Score
South Korea Mafa
South Korea Museong
Main RosterSubstitutes
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopSouth Korea Doran
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut
MiddleSouth Korea Chovy
BotSouth Korea Ruler
SupportSouth Korea Lehends
SubstitutesStaff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
T1
Support
DNP
South Korea Asper
Main RosterStaff
1st World_Championship/2016World_Championship/2016 (2013, 2015, 2016)
Head CoachSouth Korea Bengi
South Korea Moment
South Korea Sky
South Korea Gisepa
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st World_Championship/2016World_Championship/2016 (2013, 2015, 2016)
TopSouth Korea Zeus
JunglerSouth Korea Oner
MiddleSouth Korea Faker
BotSouth Korea Gumayusi
SupportSouth Korea Keria
SubstitutesStaff
1st World_Championship/2016World_Championship/2016 (2013, 2015, 2016)
DAMWON Gaming
Top
DNP
South Korea Burdol
Main RosterStaff
1st World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Head CoachSouth Korea Daeny
South Korea Zefa
South Korea Bubbling
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
TopSouth Korea Nuguri
JunglerSouth Korea Canyon
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker
BotSouth Korea deokdam
SupportSouth Korea Kellin
SubstitutesStaff
1st World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Rogue
Top
DNP
Germany Blueknight
Main RosterStaff
9th - 11th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Head CoachUnited Kingdom fredy122
Assistant CoachSouth Korea SeeEl
Poland Arces
Main RosterSubstitutes
9th - 11th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopRomania Odoamne
JunglerSouth Korea Malrang
MiddleSweden Larssen
BotGreece Comp
SupportPoland Trymbi
SubstitutesStaff
9th - 11th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
G2 Esports
Head CoachCanada Dylan Falco
Main Roster
2nd World_Championship/2019World_Championship/2019 (2019)
TopGermany BrokenBlade
JunglerPoland Jankos
MiddleDenmark caPs
BotSpain Flakked
SupportBelgium Targamas
Staff
2nd World_Championship/2019World_Championship/2019 (2019)
Cloud9
Head CoachUnited States Max Waldo
South Korea Reven
Main Roster
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2018World_Championship/2018 (2018)
TopAustralia Fudge
JunglerUnited States Blaber
MiddleDenmark Jensen
BotSouth Korea Berserker
SupportDenmark Zven
Staff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2018World_Championship/2018 (2018)
100 Thieves
Head CoachSouth Korea Reapered
Assistant CoachCzechia Freeze
Main Roster
9th - 11th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopSouth Korea Ssumday
JunglerTurkey Closer
MiddleGermany Abbedagge
BotAustralia FBI
SupportUnited States huhi
Staff
9th - 11th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
CTBC Flying Oyster
BotTaiwan Atlen
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachTaiwan Achie
Assistant CoachTaiwan Bob
Assistant CoachJapan Kevin Miller
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopTaiwan Rest
JunglerTaiwan Gemini
MiddleTaiwan Mission
BotTaiwan Shunn
SupportTaiwan Koala
SubstitutesStaff
GAM Esports
Head CoachVietnam JackieWind
Main Roster
9th - 11th World_Championship/2017World_Championship/2017 (2017)
TopVietnam Kiaya
JunglerVietnam Levi
MiddleVietnam Kati
BotVietnam Style
SupportVietnam Bie
Staff
9th - 11th World_Championship/2017World_Championship/2017 (2017)

Play-In Teams[edit]

Beyond Gaming
TopTaiwan Liang
Main RosterStaff
17th - 18th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Head CoachTaiwan Benny
Assistant CoachTaiwan Wulala
Main RosterSubstitutes
17th - 18th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopTaiwan Likai
JunglerTaiwan Husha
MiddleTaiwan Minji
BotTaiwan Wako
SupportTaiwan Kino
SubstitutesStaff
17th - 18th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Chiefs Esports Club
Support
DNP
Australia Dragku
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachAustralia Babip
Assistant CoachAustralia Aiden Hiko
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopSouth Korea Topoon
JunglerSouth Korea Arthur
MiddleAustralia Tally
BotNew Zealand Raes
SupportAustralia Aladoric
SubstitutesStaff
DetonatioN FocusMe
Bot
DNP
Japan Marimo
Main RosterStaff
14th - 16th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Head CoachJapan Kazu
Assistant CoachJapan Ceros
Japan Gismo
Main RosterSubstitutes
14th - 16th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopJapan Evi
JunglerSouth Korea Steal
MiddleSouth Korea Yaharong
BotJapan Yutapon
SupportSouth Korea Harp
SubstitutesStaff
14th - 16th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
DRX
JunglerSouth Korea Juhan
Main RosterStaff
5th - 8th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Head CoachSouth Korea SSONG
South Korea Mowgli
South Korea Shine
Main RosterSubstitutes
5th - 8th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
TopSouth Korea Kingen
JunglerSouth Korea Pyosik
MiddleSouth Korea Zeka
BotSouth Korea Deft
SupportSouth Korea BeryL
SubstitutesStaff
5th - 8th World_Championship/2020World_Championship/2020 (2020)
Fnatic
Notes
Bot
DNP
Germany BEAN
SupportPortugal rhuckz
Main RosterStaff
1st World_Championship/2011World_Championship/2011 (2011)
Head CoachSweden YamatoCannon
Strategic CoachUnited Kingdom Shaves
Main RosterSubstitutes
1st World_Championship/2011World_Championship/2011 (2011)
TopDenmark Wunder
JunglerSpain Razork
MiddleCzechia Humanoid
BotGermany Upset
SupportBulgaria Hylissang
SubstitutesStaff
1st World_Championship/2011World_Championship/2011 (2011)
1 September 26th - Bottom Germany Upset and Bottom Bulgaria Hylissang cannot attend at the start of Play-Ins due to a positive test result of COVID-19. [7] Support Portugal Rhuckz has been added as an emergency substitute[8] to replace Hylissang for the first day of Play-Ins.
Isurus
Top
DNP
Argentina Pan
Main RosterStaff
17th - 20th World_Championship/2019World_Championship/2019 (2019)
Head CoachArgentina Ukkyr
Assistant CoachPortugal Nunu
Main RosterSubstitutes
17th - 20th World_Championship/2019World_Championship/2019 (2019)
TopSouth Korea ADD
JunglerMexico Grell
MiddleMexico Seiya
BotMexico Gavotto
SupportSouth Korea Jelly
SubstitutesStaff
17th - 20th World_Championship/2019World_Championship/2019 (2019)
MAD Lions
S
DNP
Denmark Knighter
Main RosterStaff
5th - 8th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Head CoachUnited Kingdom Mac
Strategic CoachBelgium Kaas
Main RosterSubstitutes
5th - 8th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
TopTurkey Armut
JunglerSpain Elyoya
MiddleBelgium Nisqy
BotSweden UNF0RGIVEN
SupportGermany Kaiser
SubstitutesStaff
5th - 8th World_Championship/2021World_Championship/2021 (2021)
Royal Never Give Up
Support
DNP
China Bunny
Main RosterStaff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2017World_Championship/2017 (2017)
Head CoachChina KenZhu
Hong Kong Tabe
Assistant CoachChina Xiaobai
South Korea Sin
Main RosterSubstitutes
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2017World_Championship/2017 (2017)
TopChina Breathe
JunglerChina Wei
MiddleChina Xiaohu
BotChina GALA
SupportChina Ming
SubstitutesStaff
3rd - 4th World_Championship/2017World_Championship/2017 (2017)
Saigon Buffalo
Middle
DNP
Vietnam Richard
Main RosterStaff
13th - 16th World_Championship/2018World_Championship/2018 (2018)
Head CoachVietnam Ren
Main RosterSubstitutes
13th - 16th World_Championship/2018World_Championship/2018 (2018)
TopVietnam Hasmed
JunglerVietnam BeanJ
MiddleVietnam Froggy
BotVietnam Shogun
SupportVietnam Taki
SubstitutesStaff
13th - 16th World_Championship/2018World_Championship/2018 (2018)

Results[edit]

Play-In: Round 1[edit]

Play-In Group A
1.FnaticFnatic Fnatic4-1
2.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses3-2
3.LOUDLOUD LOUD3-2
4.DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe DetonatioN FocusMe3-2
5.Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming2-3
6.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club0-5


Play-In Group B
1.DRXDRX DRX5-0
2.Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up4-1
3.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions3-2
4.Saigon BuffaloSaigon Buffalo Saigon Buffalo2-3
5.IsurusIsurus Isurus1-4
6.İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats0-5


 Click here for more information about the Play-In: Round 1 matches.

Play-In: Round 2[edit]

Play-In: Round 2 Semifinals
Play-In: Round 2 Finals
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
3
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
1
October 3, 2022 - 13:00 CDT
Gnar
Hecarim
Sylas
Jinx
Tahm Kench
31:56
Morgana
Caitlyn
Vex
Maokai
Gwen
Gnar
Hecarim
Taliyah
Seraphine
Leona
24:37
Nautilus
Miss Fortune
Lissandra
Maokai
Vayne
Gnar
Bel'Veth
Vex
Varus
Tahm Kench
23:21
Shen
Kai'Sa
Lissandra
Hecarim
Lillia
Ornn
Bel'Veth
Vex
Varus
Alistar
33:25
Sett
Kalista
Taliyah
Pantheon
Fiora
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & Denmark Guldborg
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
3
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
0
October 4, 2022 - 13:00 CDT
Aatrox
Maokai
Viktor
Varus
Tahm Kench
37:45
Leona
Draven
Sylas
Vi
Rumble
Gangplank
Sejuani
Sett
Sivir
Yuumi
24:09
Alistar
Draven
Sylas
Trundle
Ornn
Sejuani
Lee Sin
LeBlanc
Aphelios
Braum
28:38
Renata Glasc
Kalista
Viktor
Graves
Gwen
Casters: Australia Pastrytime, Denmark Guldborg & United States MarkZ
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
LOUDLOUDLLL
1
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
3
October 3, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Olaf
Maokai
Akali
Miss Fortune
Amumu
44:48
Morgana
Caitlyn
Azir
Sejuani
Gnar
Aatrox
Hecarim
Galio
Seraphine
Alistar
31:28
Leona
Tristana
Azir
Sejuani
Gnar
Jax
Maokai
Lissandra
Kai'Sa
Rell
29:13
Yuumi
Sivir
Taliyah
Hecarim
Gnar
Camille
Sejuani
Galio
Ezreal
Leona
26:00
Shen
Kai'Sa
Viktor
Maokai
Gnar
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & United States MarkZ
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
3
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
1
October 4, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Aatrox
Sejuani
Taliyah
Kai'Sa
Nautilus
36:42
Leona
Tristana
Yone
Maokai
Kennen
Aatrox
Viego
LeBlanc
Tristana
Amumu
32:35
Braum
Aphelios
Yone
Sejuani
Kennen
Aatrox
Viego
Sylas
Lucian
Nami
35:22
Yuumi
Sivir
LeBlanc
Sejuani
Tryndamere
Fiora
Viego
Lissandra
Varus
Tahm Kench
27:07
Leona
Tristana
Azir
Sejuani
Gnar
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers, Ireland Dagda & United States Lyric
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.T1T1 T15-1
2.EDward GamingEDward Gaming EDward Gaming4-2
3.FnaticFnatic Fnatic2-4
4.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud91-5


Group B
1.JD GamingJD Gaming JD Gaming5-1
2.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming5-1
3.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses1-5
3.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports1-5


Group C
1.DRXDRX DRX4-2
2.RogueRogue Rogue4-2
3.Top EsportsTop Esports Top Esports3-3
4.GAM EsportsGAM Esports GAM Esports1-5


Group D
1.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports5-1
2.Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up5-1
3.100 Thieves100 Thieves 100 Thieves1-5
3.CTBC Flying OysterCTBC Flying Oyster CTBC Flying Oyster1-5


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
JD GamingJD GamingJDG
3
RogueRogueRGE
0
October 20, 2022 - 17:00 EDT
Gragas
Graves
Taliyah
Aphelios
Lulu
29:19
Nami
Lucian
Azir
Vi
Renekton
Gwen
Viego
Sylas
Aphelios
Lulu
29:39
Nami
Lucian
Azir
Lee Sin
Maokai
Ornn
Viego
Sylas
Lucian
Nami
33:05
Soraka
Kalista
LeBlanc
Lee Sin
Maokai
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers, United States Kobe & United Kingdom Vedius
T1T1T1
3
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
0
October 21, 2022 - 17:00 EDT
Camille
Graves
Viktor
Ashe
Heimerdinger
38:09
Nautilus
Aphelios
Akali
Viego
Renekton
Jayce
Viego
Akali
Xayah
Renata Glasc
41:59
Nautilus
Kai'Sa
Sylas
Sejuani
Fiora
Yone
Sejuani
Akali
Varus
Tahm Kench
26:32
Soraka
Aphelios
Sylas
Vi
Aatrox
Casters: United States Drakos, United Kingdom Caedrel & Ireland Dagda
JD GamingJD GamingJDG
1
T1T1T1
3
October 29, 2022 - 17:00 EDT
Jax
Viego
Taliyah
Aphelios
Lulu
39:52
Nami
Lucian
Galio
Vi
Camille
Malphite
Bel'Veth
Sylas
Aphelios
Lulu
33:59
Nami
Lucian
Ryze
Poppy
Yone
Renekton
Viego
Azir
Aphelios
Lulu
30:54
Nami
Lucian
Ryze
Nocturne
Gangplank
Sejuani
Bel'Veth
Sylas
Jhin
Karma
24:53
Renata Glasc
Varus
Azir
Viego
Gragas
Casters: United States Phreak, United States Kobe & United Kingdom Vedius
Gen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGEN
3
DAMWON GamingDAMWON GamingDK
2
October 22, 2022 - 17:00 EDT
Renekton
Maokai
Ryze
Miss Fortune
Yuumi
25:53
Nami
Lucian
Lissandra
Kayn
Gragas
Camille
Sejuani
Yone
Miss Fortune
Yuumi
42:20
Nami
Lucian
Azir
Wukong
Gragas
Maokai
Poppy
Azir
Lucian
Nami
26:07
Lulu
Aphelios
Swain
Viego
Sejuani
Gnar
Sejuani
Azir
Jinx
Lulu
24:29
Renata Glasc
Aphelios
LeBlanc
Viego
Renekton
Gnar
Sejuani
Viktor
Lucian
Nami
44:51
Lulu
Aphelios
Syndra
Kayn
Renekton
Casters: Australia Atlus, Canada Azael & Netherlands Chronicler
DRXDRXDRX
3
EDward GamingEDward GamingEDG
2
October 23, 2022 - 17:00 EDT
Fiora
Graves
Orianna
Ashe
Heimerdinger
35:00
Soraka
Sivir
Azir
Lee Sin
Kennen
Aatrox
Poppy
Akali
Ezreal
Heimerdinger
42:27
Lulu
Aphelios
Azir
Sejuani
Jax
Aatrox
Kindred
Sylas
Draven
Soraka
42:00
Renata Glasc
Kalista
Viktor
Graves
Fiora
Camille
Sejuani
Azir
Kalista
Ashe
38:42
Renata Glasc
Varus
LeBlanc
Lee Sin
Aatrox
Fiora
Viego
Sylas
Ezreal
Karma
37:53
Lulu
Aphelios
Akali
Sejuani
Jax
Casters: United States Phreak, Canada Azael & United Kingdom Vedius
Gen.G EsportsGen.G EsportsGEN
1
DRXDRXDRX
3
October 30, 2022 - 17:00 EDT
Fiora
Viego
Sylas
Varus
Tahm Kench
29:39
Soraka
Miss Fortune
Azir
Sejuani
Camille
Ornn
Graves
Sylas
Varus
Karma
39:23
Lux
Caitlyn
Ahri
Kindred
Gragas
Sejuani
Trundle
Azir
Ezreal
Karma
30:08
Renata Glasc
Varus
Akali
Viego
Ornn
Renekton
Viego
Ryze
Xayah
Nautilus
37:48
Braum
Varus
Galio
Kindred
Gragas
Casters: United States Drakos & United Kingdom Caedrel
T1T1T1
2
DRXDRXDRX
3
November 5, 2022 - 18:00 PDT
Yone
Lee Sin
Azir
Varus
Renata Glasc
31:10
Heimerdinger
Sivir
Sylas
Viego
Aatrox
Aatrox
Graves
Viktor
Ashe
Lux
46:11
Heimerdinger
Varus
Sylas
Viego
Camille
Gragas
Graves
Azir
Varus
Karma
32:11
Renata Glasc
Kalista
Sylas
Viego
Ornn
Fiora
Sejuani
Akali
Kalista
Soraka
28:44
Renata Glasc
Varus
Azir
Maokai
Aatrox
Gwen
Viego
Viktor
Varus
Karma
42:09
Bard
Caitlyn
Azir
Hecarim
Aatrox
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers, United Kingdom Caedrel & United States Kobe

Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaSouth KoreaTurkeyBrazilSouth AmericaMexicoJapanTaiwanVietnamFranceGermanyItalySpainCzechiaHungaryPolandPortugalSerbiaArab States
Streams













Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 5 147 701
Average Viewers 987 437
Hours Watched 141 943 967

Official CoStreams[edit]

Official CoStreams partnered by Riot Games will take place during the Worlds Finals on San Francisco [9]

Champion Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Sylas Sylas50331766.00%39.37%2821775.00%22121054.55%4938.58%9977.95%
DRXDRX11 (9-2)JD GamingJD Gaming8 (5-3)Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports5 (4-1)Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up5 (3-2)MAD LionsMAD Lions4 (2-2)
Aatrox 13 (11-2)Viego 12 (9-3)Sejuani 12 (7-5)Aphelios 8 (5-3)Lucian 7 (6-1)
Maokai 15 (13-2)Akali 13 (9-4)Azir 10 (6-4)Graves 9 (5-4)Leona 8 (6-2)
2Sejuani Sejuani49242548.98%38.58%23121152.17%26121446.15%5744.88%10683.46%
T1T15 (4-1)DRXDRX5 (3-2)Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports5 (3-2)DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe5 (1-4)Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses4 (2-2)
Sylas 12 (7-5)Azir 10 (5-5)Miss Fortune 9 (3-6)Aphelios 8 (5-3)Fiora 8 (3-5)
Maokai 16 (6-10)Aphelios 11 (6-5)Viego 11 (1-10)Aatrox 10 (5-5)Azir 10 (4-6)
3Azir Azir48242450.00%37.80%27141351.85%21101147.62%4333.86%9171.65%
DRXDRX6 (4-2)RogueRogue5 (2-3)Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports5 (1-4)EDward GamingEDward Gaming4 (3-1)DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe4 (2-2)
Sejuani 10 (5-5)Leona 9 (4-5)Renata Glasc 8 (6-2)Maokai 8 (4-4)Aatrox 7 (5-2)
Viego 13 (5-8)Sejuani 10 (6-4)Akali 10 (4-6)Sylas 10 (4-6)Aatrox 9 (6-3)
4Aatrox Aatrox46291763.04%36.22%35241168.57%115645.45%7962.20%12598.43%
DRXDRX9 (7-2)Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up6 (4-2)Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses4 (3-1)FnaticFnatic3 (3-0)LOUDLOUD3 (2-1)
Sylas 13 (11-2)Kai'Sa 9 (7-2)