Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2022 World Championship - Play-In

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki



Format[edit]

  • Play-In Round 1
    • Twelve teams are divided into two groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top teams in each group advance to Group Stage.
    • 2nd, 3rd and 4th teams in each group advance to Play-In: Round 2.
    • Bottom 2 teams in each group are eliminated.
  • Play-In Round 2
    • Six teams from Play-In: Round 1.
    • The 3rd and 4th placed teams of the same group of Round 1 face each other, winners compete against the 2nd placed team of the other group.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.
    • Two winners will advance to Group Stage.
    • Four losers will be eliminated.

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Play-In Group A[edit]

Play-In Group A
1.FnaticFnatic Fnatic4-1
2.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses3-2
3.LOUDLOUD LOUD3-2
4.DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe DetonatioN FocusMe3-2
5.Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming Beyond Gaming2-3
6.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club0-5
Group A Matches
September 29
FnaticFnaticFNC
1
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
September 29, 2022 - 16:00 CDT
Aatrox
Graves
Viktor
Miss Fortune
Leona
29:27
Lux
Caitlyn
Sylas
Viego
Renekton
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & United States MarkZ
LOUDLOUDLLL
0
1
Beyond GamingBeyond GamingBYG
September 29, 2022 - 17:00 CDT
Jax
Hecarim
Azir
Seraphine
Nautilus
28:43
Amumu
Kai'Sa
LeBlanc
Sejuani
Fiora
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & United States MarkZ
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
0
1
FnaticFnaticFNC
September 29, 2022 - 19:00 CDT
Gwen
Graves
Swain
Tristana
Braum
29:52
Nautilus
Kalista
Viktor
Lee Sin
Maokai
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & Denmark Guldborg
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
0
1
LOUDLOUDLLL
September 29, 2022 - 20:00 CDT
Aatrox
Poppy
Taliyah
Aphelios
Alistar
23:01
Amumu
Miss Fortune
Zoe
Viego
Sejuani
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & Denmark Guldborg
September 30
FnaticFnaticFNC
1
0
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
September 30, 2022 - 15:00 CDT
Aatrox
Lee Sin
LeBlanc
Kai'Sa
Maokai
32:47
Alistar
Miss Fortune
Viktor
Trundle
Kennen
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & United States MarkZ
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
0
LOUDLOUDLLL
September 30, 2022 - 16:00 CDT
Aatrox
Maokai
Akali
Kalista
Taric
35:26
Amumu
Miss Fortune
Viktor
Wukong
Gnar
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & United States MarkZ
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
1
0
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Kennen
Hecarim
Azir
Kai'Sa
Rell
30:34
Rakan
Xayah
Seraphine
Wukong
Aatrox
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & United States MarkZ
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
0
Beyond GamingBeyond GamingBYG
September 30, 2022 - 19:00 CDT
Kennen
Lee Sin
Sylas
Aphelios
Thresh
32:25
Rakan
Xayah
Akali
Vi
Aatrox
Casters: United States Phreak & Ireland Dagda
October 1
LOUDLOUDLLL
1
0
FnaticFnaticFNC
October 1, 2022 - 15:00 CDT
Aatrox
Maokai
Sylas
Miss Fortune
Amumu
28:21
Braum
Caitlyn
Akali
Sejuani
Fiora
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & Denmark Guldborg
Beyond GamingBeyond GamingBYG
0
1
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
October 1, 2022 - 17:00 CDT
Gnar
Maokai
Sylas
Aphelios
Leona
39:50
Amumu
Kai'Sa
Vex
Trundle
Lillia
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & Denmark Guldborg
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
0
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Gangplank
Hecarim
Azir
Ezreal
Leona
25:27
Nautilus
Aphelios
Viktor
Lee Sin
Vladimir
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & Denmark Guldborg
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
0
1
Beyond GamingBeyond GamingBYG
October 1, 2022 - 20:00 CDT
Kennen
Xin Zhao
Taliyah
Kai'Sa
Leona
25:41
Alistar
Ezreal
Sylas
Maokai
Aatrox
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & United States MarkZ
October 2
Beyond GamingBeyond GamingBYG
0
1
FnaticFnaticFNC
October 2, 2022 - 15:00 CDT
Jax
Sejuani
Sylas
Kai'Sa
Nautilus
32:50
Maokai
Aphelios
Akali
Graves
Gragas
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & Ireland Dagda
LOUDLOUDLLL
1
0
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
October 2, 2022 - 16:00 CDT
Aatrox
Viego
Sylas
Kalista
Amumu
28:51
Braum
Ashe
Galio
Hecarim
Camille
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & Ireland Dagda
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
1
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
October 2, 2022 - 17:00 CDT
Gnar
Maokai
Ahri
Sivir
Yuumi
40:13
Soraka
Miss Fortune
LeBlanc
Sejuani
Aatrox
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & Ireland Dagda
Group A Tiebreakers
2nd - 4th
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
0
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
October 2, 2022 - 21:00 CDT
Aatrox
Trundle
Akali
Aphelios
Thresh
28:32
Sett
Kai'Sa
Vex
Hecarim
Gnar
Casters: United States Phreak & Canada Jatt
LOUDLOUDLLL
0
1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
October 2, 2022 - 22:00 CDT
Sejuani
Viego
Taliyah
Miss Fortune
Nautilus
27:35
Leona
Kai'Sa
Azir
Trundle
Mordekaiser
Casters: United States Phreak & Canada Jatt

Group A Crosstable[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
FnaticFnatic1-0
Oct 02
1-0
Sep 30
1-0
Sep 29
0-1
Oct 01
1-0
Sep 30
Beyond GamingBeyond Gaming0-1
Oct 02
0-1
Oct 01
0-1
Oct 01
1-0
Sep 29
1-0
Oct 02
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMe0-1
Sep 30
1-0
Oct 01
1-0
Oct 02
0-1
Sep 30
1-0
Sep 30
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses0-1
Sep 29
1-0
Oct 01
0-1
Oct 02
1-0
Sep 30
1-0
Oct 01
LOUDLOUD1-0
Oct 01
0-1
Sep 29
1-0
Sep 30
0-1
Sep 30
1-0
Oct 02
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club0-1
Sep 30
0-1
Oct 02
0-1
Sep 30
0-1
Oct 01
0-1
Oct 02
FnaticFnaticBeyond GamingBeyond GamingDetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeEvil GeniusesEvil GeniusesLOUDLOUDChiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club

Play-In Group B[edit]

Play-In Group B
1.DRXDRX DRX5-0
2.Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up4-1
3.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD Lions3-2
4.Saigon BuffaloSaigon Buffalo Saigon Buffalo2-3
5.IsurusIsurus Isurus1-4
6.İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats İstanbul Wildcats0-5
Group B Matches
September 29
IsurusIsurusISG
0
1
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
September 29, 2022 - 15:00 CDT
Ornn
Graves
Lissandra
Miss Fortune
Amumu
37:58
Leona
Seraphine
Taliyah
Hecarim
Gnar
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & United States MarkZ
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
1
0
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul WildcatsIW
September 29, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Aatrox
Trundle
Sylas
Kai'Sa
Alistar
37:08
Leona
Miss Fortune
Azir
Jarvan IV
Renekton
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & United States MarkZ
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
1
0
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul WildcatsIW
September 29, 2022 - 21:00 CDT
Gwen
Hecarim
Zac
Miss Fortune
Leona
34:37
Alistar
Kai'Sa
Sylas
Trundle
Sejuani
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & Denmark Guldborg
DRXDRXDRX
1
0
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
September 29, 2022 - 22:00 CDT
Aatrox
Maokai
Akali
Tristana
Rell
42:12
Alistar
Nilah
LeBlanc
Vi
Jax
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & Denmark Guldborg
September 30
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
1
0
IsurusIsurusISG
September 30, 2022 - 17:00 CDT
Aatrox
Poppy
Viktor
Aphelios
Renata Glasc
29:12
Sett
Kalista
LeBlanc
Hecarim
Zilean
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & United States MarkZ
DRXDRXDRX
1
0
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
September 30, 2022 - 20:00 CDT
Aatrox
Maokai
Azir
Ezreal
Tahm Kench
24:56
Renata Glasc
Xayah
Galio
Graves
Irelia
Casters: United States Phreak & Ireland Dagda
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
0
1
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
September 30, 2022 - 21:00 CDT
Aatrox
Trundle
Taliyah
Kai'Sa
Nautilus
32:37
Leona
Aphelios
Galio
Graves
Jax
Casters: United States Phreak & Ireland Dagda
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul WildcatsIW
0
1
DRXDRXDRX
September 30, 2022 - 22:00 CDT
Ornn
Trundle
Azir
Kalista
Leona
26:28
Amumu
Miss Fortune
Akali
Maokai
Gnar
Casters: United States Phreak & Ireland Dagda
October 1
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
1
0
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
October 1, 2022 - 16:00 CDT
Gnar
Hecarim
Swain
Seraphine
Alistar
34:48
Amumu
Miss Fortune
Galio
Maokai
Camille
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & Denmark Guldborg
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
1
0
IsurusIsurusISG
October 1, 2022 - 19:00 CDT
Aatrox
Graves
Syndra
Kai'Sa
Sett
26:07
Nautilus
Miss Fortune
Sion
Lillia
Teemo
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & United States MarkZ
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
1
0
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul WildcatsIW
October 1, 2022 - 21:00 CDT
Aatrox
Sejuani
Sylas
Tristana
Amumu
30:48
Sett
Samira
Akali
Maokai
Garen
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & United States MarkZ
IsurusIsurusISG
0
1
DRXDRXDRX
October 1, 2022 - 22:00 CDT
Maokai
Viego
Azir
Aphelios
Alistar
22:35
Amumu
Miss Fortune
Yone
Sejuani
Sylas
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & United States MarkZ
October 2
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul WildcatsIW
0
1
IsurusIsurusISG
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Gnar
Maokai
Viktor
Nilah
Yuumi
31:15
Rell
Kai'Sa
Sylas
Wukong
Aatrox
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers & Ireland Dagda
DRXDRXDRX
1
0
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
October 2, 2022 - 19:00 CDT
Camille
Sejuani
Sylas
Sivir
Yuumi
33:43
Leona
Miss Fortune
Vex
Bel'Veth
Mordekaiser
Casters: United States Phreak & Canada Jatt
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
1
0
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
October 2, 2022 - 20:00 CDT
Fiora
Vi
Sylas
Tristana
Shen
32:59
Leona
Aphelios
Zac
Lee Sin
Lillia
Casters: United States Phreak & Canada Jatt

Group B Crosstable[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
DRXDRX1-0
Sep 30
1-0
Oct 01
1-0
Oct 03
1-0
Oct 01
1-0
Oct 02
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up0-1
Sep 30
1-0
Oct 03
1-0
Oct 01
1-0
Oct 02
1-0
Oct 02
Saigon BuffaloSaigon Buffalo0-1
Oct 01
0-1
Oct 03
0-1
Oct 01
1-0
Sep 30
1-0
Sep 30
MAD LionsMAD Lions0-1
Oct 03
0-1
Oct 01
1-0
Oct 01
1-0
Sep 29
1-0
Sep 29
İstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul Wildcats0-1
Oct 01
0-1
Oct 02
0-1
Sep 30
0-1
Sep 29
0-1
Oct 02
IsurusIsurus0-1
Oct 02
0-1
Oct 02
0-1
Sep 30
0-1
Sep 29
1-0
Oct 02
DRXDRXRoyal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpSaigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloMAD LionsMAD Lionsİstanbul Wildcatsİstanbul WildcatsIsurusIsurus


Play-In Round 2[edit]

Play-In: Round 2 Semifinals
Play-In: Round 2 Finals
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
3
Saigon BuffaloSaigon BuffaloSGB
1
October 3, 2022 - 13:00 CDT
Gnar
Hecarim
Sylas
Jinx
Tahm Kench
31:56
Morgana
Caitlyn
Vex
Maokai
Gwen
Gnar
Hecarim
Taliyah
Seraphine
Leona
24:37
Nautilus
Miss Fortune
Lissandra
Maokai
Vayne
Gnar
Bel'Veth
Vex
Varus
Tahm Kench
23:21
Shen
Kai'Sa
Lissandra
Hecarim
Lillia
Ornn
Bel'Veth
Vex
Varus
Alistar
33:25
Sett
Kalista
Taliyah
Pantheon
Fiora
Casters: South Africa Quickshot & Denmark Guldborg
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
3
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
0
October 4, 2022 - 13:00 CDT
Aatrox
Maokai
Viktor
Varus
Tahm Kench
37:45
Leona
Draven
Sylas
Vi
Rumble
Gangplank
Sejuani
Sett
Sivir
Yuumi
24:09
Alistar
Draven
Sylas
Trundle
Ornn
Sejuani
Lee Sin
LeBlanc
Aphelios
Braum
28:38
Renata Glasc
Kalista
Viktor
Graves
Gwen
Casters: Australia Pastrytime, Denmark Guldborg & United States MarkZ
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
LOUDLOUDLLL
1
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
3
October 3, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Olaf
Maokai
Akali
Miss Fortune
Amumu
44:48
Morgana
Caitlyn
Azir
Sejuani
Gnar
Aatrox
Hecarim
Galio
Seraphine
Alistar
31:28
Leona
Tristana
Azir
Sejuani
Gnar
Jax
Maokai
Lissandra
Kai'Sa
Rell
29:13
Yuumi
Sivir
Taliyah
Hecarim
Gnar
Camille
Sejuani
Galio
Ezreal
Leona
26:00
Shen
Kai'Sa
Viktor
Maokai
Gnar
Casters: Australia Pastrytime & United States MarkZ
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
3
DetonatioN FocusMeDetonatioN FocusMeDFM
1
October 4, 2022 - 18:00 CDT
Aatrox
Sejuani
Taliyah
Kai'Sa
Nautilus
36:42
Leona
Tristana
Yone
Maokai
Kennen
Aatrox
Viego
LeBlanc
Tristana
Amumu
32:35
Braum
Aphelios
Yone
Sejuani
Kennen
Aatrox
Viego
Sylas
Lucian
Nami
35:22
Yuumi
Sivir
LeBlanc
Sejuani
Tryndamere
Fiora
Viego
Lissandra
Varus
Tahm Kench
27:07
Leona
Tristana
Azir
Sejuani
Gnar
Casters: United States CaptainFlowers, Ireland Dagda & United States Lyric
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG