2016 ESL Overwatch Atlantic Showdown - Gamescom EU Qualifier #2

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
You can help improve this page!
missing teamcards (players, flags...). To fix this issue please add players in their teamcards.



[e][h]2016 ESL Overwatch Atlantic Showdown - Gamescom EU Qualifier #2
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL
Organizer:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination
Start Date:
2016-07-11
End Date:
2016-07-12
Number of Teams:
103
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Europe Qualifier #2 will allow 4 teams to advance to EU main qualifier, where the 16 best teams will duke it out for 4 spots for Europe region into the main event at Gamescom.

Information[edit]

Qualified Results[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Game Mode
      • Round of 128 - Round of 16: Bo3
      • Quarterfinals: Bo5
  • Maps: The first map will be preselected.
    • The losing team of each map will be able to pick the next map
  • Hero selection limit: 1 per team
    • All heroes are currently allowed
  • Escort and Hybrid maps are decided by either a) pushing the payload further than the other team or b) reaching the final checkpoint faster.
  • In case of a tie on Assault, Hybrid of Escort a preset Best of Three Control map is to be played. The winner of the Control map will win the tied map.
  • Top 4 advance to EU main qualifier.

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Team Intense
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
Planetkey Dynamics
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
MadMax
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Goldrush Diggers
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Pride Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
SkitLite
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
C U @ LAN
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
OWKings
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
NazevTymuBylZmenen
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Giants Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Arachnicon
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Team Lipide
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Northern Gaming Blue
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Kabina ot Kamaza
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
The OtherTeam
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
THESVETSERS
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Bikini Beach eSports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Crusuhdude
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
PotgChamp
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
The Click Effect
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Redskin
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Creation eSports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    

Results[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
Rogue
2
CHEAPTIMES
0
GamersOrigin
2
Yummy Pepperonis
0
BX3 eSports Club
1
3RD UNIT
2
Team Intense
0
Deathmatch Gang
2
2sTroNk
2
Planetkey Dynamics
0
MadMax
0
Goldrush Diggers
2
Pride
1
SkitLite
2
C U @ LAN
0
melty eSport Club
2
OWKings
2
NazevTymuBylZmenen
0
Giants Gaming
2
Arachnicon
1
Team Lipide
0
Northern Gaming Blue
2
Kabina ot Kamaza
2
The OtherTeam
1
Bikini Beach eSports
2
THESVETSERS
0
Crusuhdude
1
PotgChamp
2
The Click Effect
0
Redskin
2
Team EndPoint
0
Creation eSports
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
Rogue
2
GamersOrigin
0
3RD UNIT
0
Deathmatch Gang
2
2sTroNk
2
Goldrush Diggers
0
SkitLite
0
melty eSport Club
2
OWKings
2
Giants Gaming
0
Northern Gaming Blue
2
Kabina ot Kamaza
1
Bikini Beach eSports
2
PotgChamp
0
Redskin
0
Creation eSports
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Rogue
3
July 12, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
D
A
8:18 A
D
Deathmatch Gang
0
2sTroNk
0
July 12, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
D
A
A
D
D
A
A
D
melty eSport Club
3
OWKings
1
July 12, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
D
A
A
D
D
A
A
D
D
A
A
D
Northern Gaming Blue
3
Bikini Beach eSports
0
July 12, 2016 - 22:30 CEST
Creation eSports
3
Qualified
Rogue
melty eSport Club
Northern Gaming Blue
Creation eSports

View Games[edit]

  • Streams and VODs:
Language English Speaking Russia Germany France Italy Vietnam
Stream

Additional Content[edit]

VODs[edit]