Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2016 ESL Overwatch Atlantic Showdown - Gamescom NA Qualifier #1

You can help improve this page!
Missing teams participating, teams on bracket, flags, rosters and prize pool slots. To fix this issue please add teamcards, flags, rosters, fill bracket with teams and add more prize pool cells.


[e][h]2016 ESL Overwatch Atlantic Showdown - Gamescom NA Qualifier #1
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL
Organizer:
Server:
North America Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
TBA
Start Date:
2016-07-06
End Date:
2016-07-07
Number of Teams:
74
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

North America Qualifier #1 will allow 4 teams to advance to NA main qualifier, where the 16 best teams will duke it out for 4 spots for North America region into the main event at Gamescom.

Information[edit]

Qualified Results[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Game Mode
      • Round of 128 - Round of 16: Bo3
      • Quarterfinals: Bo5
  • Maps: The first map will be preselected.
    • The losing team of each map will be able to pick the next map
  • Hero selection limit: None
    • All heroes are currently allowed
  • In case of a tie on Payload, Hybrid or Assault maps the automatically starting sudden death is to be ignored.
    • Instead, both teams will be awarded one point and if needed the next map is to be chosen by the team with less overall points.
    • If the series is tied a coin flip will determine who decides the next map.
  • If both teams are tied after three/five maps (in a Best of Three or Best of Five respectively) another Best of Three series on that week’s predetermined Control map will decide the winner.
  • Top 4 advance to NA main qualifier.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Sodipop
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
No Excuse Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
Fire Dragons Gaming
1Brazil TBD 
2Brazil TBD 
3Brazil TBD 
4Brazil TBD 
5Brazil TBD 
6Brazil TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Enhanced Gaming eSports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
Ubiquitous Phoenix Experience
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Say no more, fam
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    

Results[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
Team EnVyUs
2
The House
0
Street Hoops
2
Fantastic 6
1
FaZe Clan
2
Team Innova
0
CAPSLOCK CREW
2
Selfless Gaming
3
Gale Force eSports
2
temp name
0
Space Goats Red
2
CERUS
0
one
0
Okay Face
2
Sodipop
0
Northern Gaming Red
2
Luminosity Gaming
2
No Excuse Gaming
0
Mortal Wombat
1
Kingdom eSports
2
Fire Dragons Gaming
1
bLuE g0lDfIsH
2
Inner Animal
0
nubris
2
Team Liquid
2
Slam
0
Enhanced Gaming Esports
2
EX DEE
0
Wombo Combo
0
Ubiquitous Phoenix Experience
2
Say no more, fam
0
Cloud9
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
Team EnVyUs
2
Street Hoops
0
FaZe Clan
2
Selfless Gaming
3
Gale Force eSports
2
Space Goats Red
0
Okay Face
0
Northern Gaming Red
2
Luminosity Gaming
2
Kingdom eSports
0
bLuE g0lDfIsH
0
nubris
2
Team Liquid
2
Enhanced Gaming Esports
0
Ubiquitous Phoenix Experience
0
Cloud9
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Team EnVyUs
3
Selfless Gaming
0
Gale Force eSports
4
Northern Gaming Red
5
Luminosity Gaming
4
nubris
3
Team Liquid
2
Cloud9
4
Qualified
Team EnVyUs
Northern Gaming Red
Luminosity Gaming
Cloud9

View Games[edit]

  • Streams and VODs:
Language English Speaking Russia Germany France Italy Vietnam
Stream

Additional Content[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]