2016 ESL Overwatch Atlantic Showdown - Gamescom NA Qualifier #1

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
You can help improve this page!
missing some roster on teamcards. To fix this issue please add these roster to their teamcards.


[e][h]2016 ESL Overwatch Atlantic Showdown - Gamescom NA Qualifier #1
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL
Organizer:
Server:
Americas Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
TBA
Start Date:
2016-07-06
End Date:
2016-07-07
Number of Teams:
74
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

North America Qualifier #1 will allow 4 teams to advance to NA main qualifier, where the 16 best teams will duke it out for 4 spots for North America region into the main event at Gamescom.

Information[edit]

Qualified Results[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Game Mode
      • Round of 128 - Round of 16: Bo3
      • Quarterfinals: Bo5
  • Maps: The first map will be preselected.
    • The losing team of each map will be able to pick the next map
  • Hero selection limit: None
    • All heroes are currently allowed
  • In case of a tie on Payload, Hybrid or Assault maps the automatically starting sudden death is to be ignored.
    • Instead, both teams will be awarded one point and if needed the next map is to be chosen by the team with less overall points.
    • If the series is tied a coin flip will determine who decides the next map.
  • If both teams are tied after three/five maps (in a Best of Three or Best of Five respectively) another Best of Three series on that week’s predetermined Control map will decide the winner.
  • Top 4 advance to NA main qualifier.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Team Innova
1Brazil vKR 
2Brazil nan 
3Brazil Paton 
4Brazil Pray 
5Brazil RnT 
6Brazil Draek 
one
1Canada Bane 
2USA Cueball 
3Canada insan1ty 
4Canada Jay24 
5Canada Slaya 
6Canada tac7ics 
Okay Face
1USA Arthelon 
2USA erho 
3USA Ferks 
4USA Lurma 
5USA sado 
6USA syzygy 
Sodipop
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
No Excuse Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Fire Dragons Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
nubris
1USA coolmatt69 
2Australia custa 
3USA Buds 
4Sweden Vonethil 
5Sweden iddqd 
6USA Stoop 
Team Liquid
1Canada AZK 
2USA dummy 
3USA DaHanG 
4USA MESR 
5USA Minstrel 
6Canada iid 
Slam
1USA Sporx 
2USA TiLter 
3USA wildcard 
4USA Fuerte 
5USA heyzeus 
6USA phumes 
Enhanced Gaming eSports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EX DEE
1USA Dak 
2Canada Ihaxor 
3USA MurderDOTexe 
4USA Nin10 
5USA TiltJack 
6USA joann 
Ubiquitous Phoenix Experience
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Say no more, fam
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Cloud9
1USA deBett 
2USA KyKy 
3USA reaver 
4USA Grego 
5Canada Surefour 
6USA Adam 

Results[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
Team EnVyUs
2
The House
0
Street Hoops
2
Fantastic 6
1
FaZe Clan
2
Team Innova
0
CAPSLOCK CREW
2
Selfless Gaming
3
Gale Force eSports
2
temp name
0
Space Goats Red
2
CERUS
0
one
0
Okay Face
2
Sodipop
0
NG Red
2
Luminosity Gaming
2
No Excuse Gaming
0
Mortal Wombat
1
Kingdom eSports
2
Fire Dragons Gaming
1
bLuE g0lDfIsH
2
Inner Animal
0
nubris
2
Team Liquid
2
Slam
0
EGE Sports
2
EX DEE
0
Wombo Combo
0
UPE
2
Say no more, fam
0
Cloud9
2
Round of 16 (Bo3)
Team EnVyUs
2
Street Hoops
0
FaZe Clan
2
Selfless Gaming
3
Gale Force eSports
2
Space Goats Red
0
Okay Face
0
NG Red
2
Luminosity Gaming
2
Kingdom eSports
0
bLuE g0lDfIsH
0
nubris
2
Team Liquid
2
EGE Sports
0
UPE
0
Cloud9
2
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Team EnVyUs
3
Selfless Gaming
0
Gale Force eSports
4
NG Red
5
Luminosity Gaming
4
nubris
3
Team Liquid
2
Cloud9
4
Qualified
Team EnVyUs
NG Red
Luminosity Gaming
Cloud9

View Games[edit]

  • Streams and VODs:
Language EngSpeaking Russia Germany France Italy Vietnam
Stream

Additional Content[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]