APAC Premier 2017

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]APAC Premier 2017
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Blizzard Entertainment
Banana Gaming & Media
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 1,560,000 CNY
(≃ $235,573 USD)
Start Date:
2017-10-19
End Date:
2017-10-29
Number of Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Week 1: YUN SPACE Baoshan Venue
  • Week 2: National Exhibition and Convention Center (Shanghai)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
    • 2 groups of 4 teams.
    • All matches are 4 Game Sets.
      • Teams with a favorable score based on their won and lost maps, finish first in their Group.
      • If two teams win the same number of maps, it will be broken by head-to-head results and a Tiebreaker Bo1 Lijiang Tower will be played if necessary.
      • If more than two teams win the same number of maps, it will be broken by a Tiebreaker Bo1 Lijiang Tower round robin.
    • Tiebreakers will be played after all matches in the Group Stage are completed.
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to Playoffs.
    • Miraculous Youngster, 1246, GC Busan and RunAway advance directly to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Map Pool
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
  • Quarterfinals:
    • Teams directly advanced to playoffs select the first map.
    • Lijiang Tower will be the last map and it will be unavailable for both teams to select.
  • Semifinals and Finals:
    • Lijiang Tower will be the first map and it will be unavailable for both teams to select.
  • Tiebreaker
    • Directly proceeding to the next game.
    • The other side of the team selected the map turns to select the next map in the same type of map pool, if all maps in this type are tied, they are free to select again.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Chinese Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Guest Commentator:

Mandarin Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,560,000 CNY (~235,573 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2017-10-19. 1 CNY ≈ 0.15 USD

Participants[edit]

Playoff Teams[edit]

                    
                    
GC Busan
DPSSouth Korea Hooreg 
DPSSouth Korea Profit 
FlexSouth Korea Ariel 
TankSouth Korea Gesture 
SupportSouth Korea HaGoPeun 
SupportSouth Korea Closer 
TankSouth Korea WOOHYAL 
CSouth Korea Hocury 
CSouth Korea 촹군 
                    
RunAway
DPSSouth Korea Haksal 
DPSSouth Korea Stitch 
TankSouth Korea KAISER 
TankSouth Korea JJANU 
FlexSouth Korea KoX 
SupportSouth Korea Bumper 
TankSouth Korea TiZi 
CSouth Korea Runner 
                    

Group Stage Teams[edit]

                    
                    
MVP Space
DPSSouth Korea Yaki 
DPSSouth Korea OneFact 
DPSSouth Korea Ado 
FlexSouth Korea BiaNcA 
TankSouth Korea KuKi 
SupportSouth Korea Fuze 
SupportSouth Korea Undine 
CSouth Korea Coach815 
                    
Afreeca Freecs2
DPSSouth Korea Attune 
DPSSouth Korea ArHaN 
FlexSouth Korea JIN 
TankSouth Korea Tydolla 
SupportSouth Korea IDK 
SupportSouth Korea Lucid 
CSouth Korea TaiRong 
CSouth Korea Wife 
                    
Flash Wolves
DPSTaiwan Zonda 
DPSTaiwan Baconjack 
FlexTaiwan KMoMo 
TankTaiwan Jongie 
SupportTaiwan S1nkler 
SupportTaiwan Realment 
CTaiwan Ray 
                    
ahq e-Sports Club
DPSTaiwan Rapid 
DPSTaiwan DizZy 
FlexTaiwan Hehe 
TankTaiwan EricEn 
SupportTaiwan Krapy 
SupportTaiwan Keres 
CTaiwan Nitor 
CTaiwan AfteR 
                    
Blank Esports
DPSAustralia ieatuup 
DPSAustralia Hus 
FlexNew Zealand HooWoo 
TankAustralia Trill 
SupportAustralia Rqt 
SupportAustralia Gunba 
CAustralia Doctor 
                    
EnVision eSports1
DPSUSA Jaru 
FlexUSA McGravy 
FlexFinland Tseini 
TankCanada Chayne 
SupportUSA Fahzix 
SupportUSA Fire 
CUnited Kingdom Chu 
                    
1 Canada Chayne stands in for EnVision eSports.[1]
2 South Korea Attune and South Korea JIN stand in for Afreeca Freecs.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. MVP Space 3-0-0 10-2 +8 9p
2. Flash Wolves 2-0-1 7-5 +2 6p
3. Vici Gaming 1-0-2 5-7 -2 3p
4. EnVision eSports 0-0-3 2-10 -8 0p

For detailed results click here.

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Afreeca Freecs 3-0-0 12-0 +12 9p
2. Blank Esports 2-0-1 6-6 0 6p
3. Miracle Team One 1-0-2 4-8 -4 3p
4. ahq e-Sports Club 0-0-3 2-10 -8 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo7)
Miraculous Youngster
4
October 26, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Blank Esports
1
RunAway
4
October 26, 2017 - 17:00 CST
MVP: HaksalBumperStitchAdoAdoStitch
MVP Space
2
GC Busan
4
October 27, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Flash Wolves
0
1246
0
October 27, 2017 - 17:00 CST
MVP: ArHaNArHaNArHaNAttune
Afreeca Freecs
4
Semifinals (Bo7)
Miraculous Youngster
1
October 28, 2017 - 14:00 CST
RunAway
4
GC Busan
4
October 28, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Afreeca Freecs
0
Finals (Bo7)
RunAway
1
October 29, 2017 - 17:00 CST
MVP: GestureProfitProfitKoX
GC Busan
4


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language China EngSpeaking Taiwan
Stream

Previews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]