Argentina Cup S4

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Argentina Cup S4
League Information
Series:
Copa Argentina CAOW
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
South America South America
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2020-10-12
End Date:
2020-12-20
Number of Teams:
48
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Placement Stage
    • Single round robin.
    • Each match is a best of 3.
    • The teams are divided in four divisions according its final position in the table.
  • Group Stage
    • Single round robin.
    • Each match is a best of 3.
    • The top 8 teams of the Group Stage qualify for Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • All matches are Bo5.


Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation Available Maps
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
1st set Control map Hanamura

Volskaya Industries

Temple of Anubis
Ilios

Lijiang Tower

Nepal

Oasis

Busan
Junkertown

Dorado

Havana

Rialto

Route 66

Watchpoint: Gibraltar
King's Row

Blizzard World

Eichenwalde

Hollywood

Numbani
2nd set Escort map
3rd set Assault or Hybrid map
4th set Hybrid or Assault map
Tiebreakers Control map

Tournament Organization[edit]

  • Tournament administrators:
    • Argentina POPI (Andrés P.)
    • Argentina Pablo (Pablo Tripolon)
    • Argentina PRN (Javier Ballarati)
  • Graphics and designs:
    • Argentina MyX (Lucas Heredia)
    • Argentina Zuzoide (Lorenzo Zuzarreagui)

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1st Division
2nd Division

Participants[edit]

1st Division[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
  • 1 OTP withdraw from the tournament after losing his first match.


2nd Division[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    


Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

1st Division
1. Oro en Daño 10-1 20-6 +14 30p
2. Rutini 8-3 15-8 +7 24p
3. Atomic Throw 7-4 16-9 +7 21p
4. Cosmic pirates 7-4 16-9 +7 21p
5. Catena 7-4 17-11 +6 21p
6. Los Ratones del Inframundo 6-5 15-1 +14 18p
7. Zero Issue SA 6-5 12-13 -1 18p
8. 10 Seasons sin jugar 5-6 10-14 -4 15p
9. PogO 4-7 9-14 -5 12p
10. Tea Time 2-9 4-18 -14 6p
11. anxiety 1-10 2-20 -18 3p
12. OTP 0-11 0-22 -22 0p
2nd Division
1. White Bears Esports 11-0 20-4 +16 33p
2. Mercy's Demons Black 9-2 17-6 +11 27p
3. Black Cats 8-3 18-6 +12 24p
4. Native Rodents 6-5 13-13 0 18p
5. Guarani 5-6 13-10 +3 15p
6. Requiem Esports 5-6 9-8 +1 15p
7. Hard Carry A 5-6 8-11 -3 15p
8. Arai9 5-6 10-13 -3 15p
9. Si Perdemos Disbandeamos 5-6 6-14 -8 15p
10. Golden Eagles 4-6 9-11 -2 12p
11. Mercy's Demons Esports 1-10 2-20 -18 3p
12. LFW Gaming 0-11 0-22 -22 0p

Playoffs[edit]

1st Division

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Oro en Daño
3
December 5, 2020 - 22:00:00 BRT
10 Seasons sin JUgar
2
COSMIC
0
December 5, 2020 - 22:30 BRT
Catena
3
Rutini
1
December 3, 2020 - 22:00 BRT
Zero Issue SA
3
Atomic Throw
1
December 5, 2020 - 21:00 BRT
Los Ratones
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
Oro en Daño
0
December 12, 2020 - 21:30:00 BRT
Catena
3
Zero Issue SA
1
December 11, 2020 - 22:30:00 BRT
Los Ratones
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Catena
3
December 19, 2020 - 23:00:00 BRT
Los Ratones
0
3rd Place Match
Oro en Daño
Oro en Daño was disqualified due unsportsmanlike acts.
Zero Issue SA
W

2nd Division

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
White Bears
3
December 4, 2020 - 22:00:00 BRT
Arai9
0
Native Rodents
1
Guarani forfeited the first map after not being able to comply with the rules, having only 5 players registered correctly and not all 6.
Guarani
3
Black Cats
3
December 4, 2020 - 22:30:00 BRT
Requiem Esports
0
Mercy's Demons Black
3
December 4, 2020 - 22:30:00 BRT
Hard Carry A forfeit all maps after not being able to field substitutes for two of their players.
Hard Carry A
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
White Bears
3
December 11, 2020 - 21:00:00 BRT
Guarani
2
Black Cats
3
December 12, 2020 - 21:30:00 BRT
Mercy's Demons Black
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
White Bears
0
December 19, 2020 - 21:00:00 BRT
White Bears Esports was disqualified due account sharing.
Black Cats
W
3rd Place Match
Guarani
December 18, 2020 - 21:30:00 BRT
Guarani forfeit his match due to been unable to complete his roster.
Mercy's Demons Black
W

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Argentina
Stream

Additional Content[edit]

Playoff Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Argentina Argentina71 / 201 (35%)Agustin, Aka, Arekka, Ariiiiiel, BUFFREINǶ, Bennington, Blackout, Blanco (argentinean player), Boopshiza, BreakTheBase, Byakuya, Canutto, Cbly, Chaki377, Chapitabis, Coma, Daghost77, Darko, Dxrbyy, Elcuis, GASPIĦ, Hazard, Innardsdecay, Jhein, Jiet, Kaivacorp, Karma, Kolageno, Kravin, Kross, LlukasxDo, Lotte, Malita77, Mclovin, Missmarvel, Moonlight, Murdoc, MŘĹÕĹ, Naz, Nbs, Nicoag, Okuno, Painhardt, PiTyA, PlasticHeart, Raiden, Riot09, Seb, Spidey, Sugar, TOGURO, Taz, TinchoxS, Triggered, VOLTAGE, Vostok, WHITENOISE, Winstonmanco, XARHIAS, XxKasperxx, Yaboku, Yatogood420, Ytoad, Yuyagami, Z4rrA, Zodd, Zodi, helvoro, leon, ǦĿƗĸ, ǷWǶ
2Chile Chile52 / 201 (26%)999, ANA, Amok, Apple, Bender (Chilean Player), Bokeh, Boo, Chocapic, DANIEL, DrakoyMidori, Easycore, Galleton98, Godlike, HYPSIFANBOY, Heisen, Hunkhow, IgneoNS, J0k3R, JaKo, Katta, Lazu, Leito, Litox, LlRazexll97, Luster13, M4xBD, MAKEOUTHILL, Meeker, Moe, Myshi, Nayeon, Nehn, Pollocojo, Poplots, Promise (Chilean Player), RAAM, Ragnos, Rin, Ryūji, Scythe, Sikariox, Smash, SuperReus, TegoCalderon, TheFenixx, Timothée2502, Total, Tƒ2isßETTER, Zombie, ƐĿMǞŖŨƇĦǞN, ǶĤazard, Ƿ505
3Brazil Brazil33 / 201 (16%)Bakugou, Bauer, Cabelada, CiberNinja, Dvulhatka, Efevick, FanP, FantasmasBr, GME, Grilo, GunBlade, Helohim, ISwag, InhaleExhale, Jiraiya, Kamenatiion, MasterGui, MidFielder, Pardal, Rapachi, Savannah, Shock (Brazilean Player), Smoke, Stray, SuperNinja, Toddy, Unforgivable, WartoN, Xboct, Zigoss, ČŘ ŽĔ, ŔÏĈØ, ŠpiderƁurn
4Peru Peru21 / 201 (10%)ALFIE, AturDark, Baskerville, Caterung, D4M4G3, Enma, Fitrux, GLAD, Grimmj0w, Havoc, JID, Kurosam, MyPace, Nasu, RoL0, SagiriOwO, Straydex, Suzu, Tony15M, ÕnêFørcê, ĘlÇüŢe
5Paraguay Paraguay13 / 201 (6%)ArielGPY, GAMEOVER25, Ganjamain, Gigazoom78, Grimshaw, Jorgeroth, Kaku, SebuxD, Sinapsis, Storm, VulcanoxPY, Yedaloc, ŦĿYØNŦ
6United States United States3 / 201 (1%)Makeyouhappy, VVOLF, YeetPeet
6Uruguay Uruguay3 / 201 (1%)Celtos, Ner1tO, Tomi101
8Bolivia Bolivia2 / 201 (1%)LEGO, NoDisponible
9Canada Canada1 / 201 (0%)H2O
9Mexico Mexico1 / 201 (0%)Uri3l971
9Panama Panama1 / 201 (0%)Qwazer

External Links[edit]

References[edit]