EBC EMEA Major

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]EBC EMEA Major
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Tie Breaker:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$8,457 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-05
End Date:
2020-11-22
Number of Teams:
36
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
    • Teams are split into six (6) groups of six (6) teams each.
    • Matches are played in a First to 3 format.
    • Top two (2) teams from each group advance to Playoffs.
    • Third place teams face off in the tiebreaker to qualify for Playoffs.
    • Bottom three (3) teams are eliminated.
  • Tie Breaker: Round Robin
    • One (1) group of six (6) teams.
    • Matches are played in a First to 3 format.
    • Top four (4) teams advance to Playoffs.
    • Bottom two (2) teams are eliminated.
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • 16 teams in a double elimination bracket.
    • Each match, except Grand Finals, will be played in a First to 3 format.
      • Grand Finals are played in a First to 4 format.
  • The first map is chosen by higher seeding.
  • Following maps are decided by the loser of the previous map. The winner picks the side.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Italy Jjack (Giacomo Podestà)
    • Italy Adnar (Federico Arena)
  • Producer:
    • Italy Dixid (Marco Morsanutto)

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

French Broadcast (CastersNest)[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Map Pool
Map Rotation Available Maps For EMEA Major
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Assault map
3rd set Hybrid map
4th set Escort map
5th set Control map

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

                    
OTPog
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1st
                    
                    
01_esports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1st
                    
BloodTrail
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1st
                    
Demersus
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
AA1st
                    
                    
                    
Ascendance
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
BA2nd
                    
                    
Amaryllis
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
BA2nd
                    
Project L
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
BA2nd
                    
                    
                    
Samsung Morning Stars
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CA3rd
                    
SNRG Esports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CA3rd
                    
LVA Lynxes
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CA3rd
                    
                    
Sheer Cold
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
EchoZ Esport7
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
LED Microwave
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
ATK6
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
Modern Renegades
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
Einherjar
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
                    
Ender Dragons
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
Grow uP Esports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
The Heroes5
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
Aгрусиф Studio
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
IceForce Esports4
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
Hot Bath
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
Nightowls3
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
                    
TSG-Teammist1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
F30
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
Xeno
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 ROAR Esports drop out of the tournament.
2 klawwGang! rebrand to Team Diff.
3 Juicy Hobbits drop out of the tournament and 7th placed team Nightowls replace them.
4 Hueco Mundo rebrand to IceForce Esports.
5 The Heroes drop out of the tournament.
6 ATK drop out of the tournament.
7 EchoZ Esport drop out of the tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. British Hurricane5-015-0+15
2. Angry Titans4-112-3+9
3. LED Microwave3-29-6+3
4. Xeno2-36-9-3
5. Агрусиф Studio1-43-12-9
DQ. TSG-Teammist0-50-15-15
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. The Ultimates5-015-1+14
2. Shu's Money Crew EU4-113-3+10
3. OTPog3-29-6+3
4. F301-45-12-7
5. VASTA Gaming1-43-13-10
6. Grow uP Esports Academy1-44-14-10
Group C[edit]
Group C
1. HSL Esports5-015-0+15
2. Hot Bath4-112-6+6
3. Team Diff3-210-6+4
4. Project L2-37-10-3
5. Modern Renegades1-45-12-7
DQ. The Heroes0-50-15-15
Group D[edit]
Group D
1. Einherjar4-114-5+9
2. Avoided4-113-5+8
3. Ascendance3-211-6+5
4. 01_esports3-29-7+2
5. LVA Lynxes1-43-12-9
DQ. EchoZ Esport0-50-15-15
Group E[edit]
Group E
1. Ex Oblivione5-015-0+15
2. BloodTrail4-112-3+9
3. IceForce Esports3-29-7+2
4. Grow uP Esports2-37-10-3
5. Ender Dragons1-44-12-8
DQ. ATK0-50-15-15
Group F[edit]
Group F
1. Sheer Cold5-015-1+14
2. Demersus4-113-4+9
3. Samsung Morning Stars3-210-6+4
4. Nightowls2-36-10-4
5. SNRG Esports1-43-12-9
6. Amaryllis0-51-15-14

For detailed results click here

Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker Group
Ascendance0-00-00
IceForce Esports0-00-00
LED Microwave0-00-00
OTPog0-00-00
Samsung Morning Stars0-00-00
Team Diff0-00-00

For detailed results click here

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 7, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
 
Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
November 14, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 14, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 14, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 14, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
November 15, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 15, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
Winners' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
November 21, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
 
Losers' Round 1
 
TBD
TBD
November 8, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 8, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 8, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 8, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
 
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
November 15, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 15, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 15, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 15, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
Losers' Round 3
 
TBD
TBD
November 21, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 21, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 
Losers' Round 4
 
TBD
TBD
November 21, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
November 21, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 
Losers' Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
November 22, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
Losers' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
November 22, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
November 22, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingFranceGerman SpeakingItalyLatviaSaudi Arabia
Streams