EBC EMEA Major

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]EBC EMEA Major
League Information
Series:
EBC EMEA Regionals
Organizer:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Tie Breaker:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$7200 USD
(≃ $8,457 USD)
Start Date:
2020-10-05
End Date:
2020-11-24
Number of Teams:
36
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
    • Teams are split into six (6) groups of six (6) teams each.
    • Matches are played in a First to 3 format.
    • Top two (2) teams from each group advance to Playoffs.
    • Third place teams face off in the tiebreaker to qualify for Playoffs.
    • Bottom three (3) teams are eliminated.
  • Tie Breaker: Round Robin
    • One (1) group of six (6) teams.
    • Matches are played in a First to 3 format.
    • Top four (4) teams advance to Playoffs.
    • Bottom two (2) teams are eliminated.
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • 16 teams in a double elimination bracket.
    • Each match, except Grand Finals, will be played in a First to 3 format.
      • Grand Finals are played in a First to 4 format.
  • The first map is chosen by higher seeding.
  • Following maps are decided by the loser of the previous map. The winner picks the side.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Production Managers:
    • Luxembourg Reef (Rafael Barbosa)
    • Colombia Dryad (Daniela Herrera)

English Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Italy Jjack (Giacomo Podestà)
    • Italy Adnar (Federico Manfredi Arena)
  • Producer:
    • Italy Dixid (Marco Morsanutto)

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

French Broadcast (CastersNest)[edit]

  • Technical director:
    • France Jeole (Jérémy Arruebarrena)
  • Broadcast managers:

Map Pool[edit]

Map Pool
Map Rotation Available Maps For EMEA Major
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Assault map
3rd set Hybrid map
4th set Escort map
5th set Control map

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
EchoZ Esport7
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
                    
ATK6
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
DA4th
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
The Heroes5
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
Aгрусиф Studio
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
TSG-Teammist1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    
                    
Xeno
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
EA5 - 6th
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 ROAR Esports drop out of the tournament.
2 klawwGang! rebrand to Team Diff.
3 Juicy Hobbits drop out of the tournament and 7th placed team Nightowls replace them.
4 Hueco Mundo rebrand to IceForce Esports.
5 The Heroes drop out of the tournament.
6 ATK drop out of the tournament.
7 EchoZ Esport drop out of the tournament.
8 The Ultimates disband and the roster continued as Choccy's Minions.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. British Hurricane5-015-0+15
2. Angry Titans4-112-3+9
3. LED Microwave3-29-6+3
4. Xeno2-36-9-3
5. Агрусиф Studio1-43-12-9
DQ. TSG-Teammist0-50-15-15
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. The Ultimates5-015-1+14
2. Shu's Money Crew EU4-113-3+10
3. OTPog3-29-6+3
4. F301-45-12-7
5. VASTA Gaming1-43-13-10
6. Grow uP Esports Academy1-44-14-10
Group C[edit]
Group C
1. HSL Esports5-015-0+15
2. Hot Bath4-112-6+6
3. Team Diff3-210-6+4
4. Project L2-37-10-3
5. Modern Renegades1-45-12-7
DQ. The Heroes0-50-15-15
Group D[edit]
Group D
1. Einherjar4-114-5+9
2. Avoided4-113-5+8
3. Ascendance3-211-6+5
4. 01_esports3-29-7+2
5. LVA Lynxes1-43-12-9
DQ. EchoZ Esport0-50-15-15
Group E[edit]
Group E
1. Ex Oblivione5-015-0+15
2. BloodTrail4-112-3+9
3. IceForce Esports3-29-7+2
4. Grow uP Esports2-37-10-3
5. Ender Dragons1-44-12-8
DQ. ATK0-50-15-15
Group F[edit]
Group F
1. Sheer Cold5-015-1+14
2. Demersus4-113-4+9
3. Samsung Morning Stars3-210-6+4
4. Nightowls2-36-10-4
5. SNRG Esports1-43-12-9
6. Amaryllis0-51-15-14

For detailed results click here

Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker Group
1. OTPog5-015-0+15
2. Samsung Morning Stars3-29-6+3
3. LED Microwave3-29-6+3
4. Ascendance2-36-9-3
5. IceForce Esports2-36-9-3
DQ. Team Diff0-50-15-15

For detailed results click here

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
British Hurricane
3
November 9, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Ascendance
0
Angry Titans
FF
November 9, 2020 - 19:15 CET
BloodTrail
W
choccy's minions
2
November 9, 2020 - 20:30 CET
OTPog
3
Sheer Cold
3
November 9, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Hot Bath
0
Ex Oblivione
3
November 9, 2020 - 18:00 CET
LED Microwave
0
Shu's Money Crew EU
FF
November 9, 2020 - 19:15 CET
Demersus
W
HSL Esports
3
November 9, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Samsung Morning Stars
0
Einherjar
0
November 9, 2020 - 21:45 CET
Avoided
3
Quarterfinals
British Hurricane
W
November 16, 2020 - 21:15 CET
BloodTrail
FF
OTPog
3
November 16, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Sheer Cold
1
Ex Oblivione
0
November 16, 2020 - 19:15 CET
Demersus
3
HSL Esports
1
November 16, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Avoided
3
Semifinals
British Hurricane
3
November 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
OTPog
0
Demersus
3
November 17, 2020 - 19:15 CET
Avoided
0
Winners' Finals
British Hurricane
3
November 23, 2020 - 21:45 CET
Demersus
0
Losers' Round 1
Ascendance
W
November 10, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Angry Titans
FF
choccy's minions
3
November 10, 2020 - 19:15 CET
Hot Bath
1
LED Microwave
W
November 10, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Shu's Money Crew EU
FF
Samsung Morning Stars
0
November 10, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Einherjar
3
Losers' Round 2
HSL Esports
1
November 17, 2020 - 21:45 CET
Ascendance
3
Ex Oblivione
3
November 17, 2020 - 20:30 CET
choccy's minions
0
Sheer Cold
3
November 17, 2020 - 19:15 CET
LED Microwave
0
BloodTrail
FF
November 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Einherjar
W
Losers' Round 3
Ascendance
1
November 23, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Ex Oblivione
3
Sheer Cold
3
November 23, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Einherjar
0
Losers' Round 4
OTPog
1
Ex Oblivione
3
Avoided
0
November 23, 2020 - 20:30 CET
Sheer Cold
3
Losers' Semifinals
Ex Oblivione
3
November 24, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Sheer Cold
1
Losers' Finals
Demersus
0
November 24, 2020 - 19:30 CET
Ex Oblivione
3
Grand Finals
British Hurricane
4
November 24, 2020 - 21:00 CET
Ex Oblivione
1

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingFranceGerman SpeakingItalyItalyLatviaSaudi Arabia
Streams