MB Banana Brawl

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


[e][h]MB Banana Brawl
League Information
Series:
TMB Banana Brawl Banana Brawl
Organizer:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Brawl Stage 1:
SE Bracket
Brawl Stage 2:
16 DE Bracket
Prize Pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-23
End Date:
2020-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The Banana Brawl is an open registration single elimination tournament, which evolves into a double elimination tournament once top 16 is reached.
  • Match Procedure:
    • First to 2:during the single elimination stage;
    • First to 3:during the double elimination stage;
    • First to 4:during the Grand Finals.
  • The team in the Grand Finals which did not drop to the Losers Bracket will start Grand Finals with a 1-0 score.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast (Monkey Bubble)[edit]

  • Broadcast Engineer:
    • Australia JAY (Josh Ferguson)
  • Technical Director:
    • Netherlands Ink (Sven van Vossen)
  • Project Manager:
  • Director:

Italian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • Italy Jjack (Giacomo Podestà)
  • Producer:
    • Italy Dixid (Marco Morsanutto)

French Broadcast (CastersNest)[edit]

  • Project manager:
  • Broadcast managers:

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

Map Pool[edit]

Map Pool
Map Rotation Available Maps For MB Banana Brawl
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Escort map
4th set Assault map

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants (starting from Stage 2)[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Results[edit]

MB Banana Brawl Stage 1 (October 23rd)[edit]

Round of 64
Funny Team
W
BYE
-
PraiseTheSun
0
Apes Together Strong
2
Grow.uP Academy
1
Funnee Monkee
2
Circe
1
C9H13N
2
W7sh
2
frog.
0
GriFFith
0
PepegaStack
2
Samsung Morning Stars
2
Unknown_
0
Scallywags
0
arcana esports
2
Chicken Nuggies
W
BYE
-
OverLAN
1
Project Z
2
Grow uP Esports
0
Abyssal Radiance
2
x6tence
0
astral thunder
2
StopToxicity
W
BYE
-
Hurricane Tortilla
KBSC
Hostile Takeover
2
n3m's
1
Essence
2
Elitní Jelita
0
Wheres My Team
W
BYE
-
Iris eSport
0
Wait For It
2
Modern Renegades
1
Hardstuck
2
Otter Gang
0
MBMC
2
Azalea
W
BYE
-
North-West Narwhals
2
LCO Aknant
1
LED Microwave
2
Téki Oni
1
Xeno
0
Suboptimal
2
YEP EZ
W
BYE
-
GOAT Iceland
0
Spirit Blossom
2
Project L
2
JoJo
0
Celestial Esports
2
Lotus
1
Hot Bath
W
BYE
-
Rubs Deadlift Gang
2
Rat Kids
0
IceForce Esports
1
Epoch Mythic
2
Secure
2
Nice Fraggers
0
Round of 32
Funny Team
2
Apes Together Strong
0
Funnee Monkee
2
C9H13N
0
W7sh
2
PepegaStack
0
Samsung Morning Stars
0
arcana esports
2
Chicken Nuggies
2
Project Z
0
Abyssal Radiance
0
astral thunder
2
StopToxicity
2
KBSC
0
Hostile Takeover
2
Essence
0
Wheres My Team
2
Wait For It
0
Hardstuck
0
MBMC
2
Azalea
2
North-West Narwhals
0
LED Microwave
1
Suboptimal
2
YEP EZ
2
Spirit Blossom
0
Project L
0
Celestial Esports
2
Hot Bath
2
Rubs Deadlift Gang
0
Epoch Mythic
0
Secure
2
Round of 16
Funny Team
2
Funnee Monkee
0
W7sh
2
arcana esports
0
Chicken Nuggies
2
astral thunder
0
StopToxicity
0
Hostile Takeover
2
Wheres My Team
2
MBMC
0
Azalea
0
Suboptimal
2
YEP EZ
2
Celestial Esports
0
Hot Bath
2
Secure
0
Quarterfinals
Funny Team
0
W7sh
0
Chicken Nuggies
2
Hostile Takeover
1
Wheres My Team
2
Suboptimal
1
YEP EZ
2
Hot Bath
0
Semifinals
 
Chicken Nuggies
Wheres My Team
0
YEP EZ
2
Finals
 
YEP EZ

MB Banana Brawl Stage 2 (October 24th-25th)[edit]

Round 1
Funny Team
3
Funnee Monkee
0
W7sh
3
arcana esports
0
Chicken Nuggies
3
astral thunder
0
StopToxicity
1
Hostile Takeover
3
Wheres My Team
3
MBMC
0
Azalea
0
Suboptimal
3
YEP EZ
3
Celestial Esports
0
Hot Bath
3
Secure
0
Quarterfinals
Funny Team
3
W7sh
0
Chicken Nuggies
3
Hostile Takeover
1
Wheres My Team
3
Suboptimal
1
YEP EZ
3
Hot Bath
0
Semifinals
Funny Team
3
Chicken Nuggies
1
Wheres My Team
0
YEP EZ
3
Winners' Finals
Funny Team
0
YEP EZ
3
Losers' Round 1
arcana esports
3
Funnee Monkee
1
StopToxicity
1
astral thunder
3
Azalea
3
MBMC
0
Secure
2
Celestial Esports
3
Losers' Round 2
Hot Bath
3
arcana esports
2
Suboptimal
0
astral thunder
3
Hostile Takeover
3
Azalea
1
W7sh
3
Celestial Esports
0
Losers' Round 3
Hot Bath
1
astral thunder
3
Hostile Takeover
3
W7sh
1
Losers' Round 4
Chicken Nuggies
3
astral thunder
0
Wheres My Team
3
Hostile Takeover
0
Losers' Semifinals
Chicken Nuggies
0
Wheres My Team
3
Losers' Finals
Funny Team
2
October 25, 2020 - 14:00 BRT
Wheres My Team
3
Grand Finals
YEP EZ
4
October 25, 2020 - 16:30 BRT
The team in the Grand Finals which did not drop to the Losers Bracket start Grand Finals with a 1-0 score
Wheres My Team
0

Additional Information[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingFrance
Streams