Open Division 2018 Season 2 - Europe

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Open Division 2018 Season 2 - Europe
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2018-04-20
End Date:
2018-05-27
Number of Teams:
1030
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Swiss Format
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5, except Grand Final that is Bo7
      • Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game.

Map Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analyst:
    • Netherlands Karra (Karzan Schippers)

French Broadcast[edit]

French company CastersNest handles the cast.

  • Producer:

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize
Place Prize
(Battle.net points)
A11st $ 50 USD
A22nd $ 40 USD
A33 - 4th $ 30 USD
A55 - 8th $ 20 USD
A99th > $ 10 USD

Participants[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Northern Lights
DPSSweden Caspere 
DPSTurkey Riverboat 
FlexSweden Leodeddz 
TankSweden Lateks 
SupportCzech Republic Ex0rath 
SupportSweden Zekor 
Big Nice
DPSNorway TracK 
DPSSweden Kevster 
FlexUnited Kingdom Moursi 
TankUSA PrimoDulce 
SupportNorway iPN 
SupportSweden Dennia 
KOLESIOSTWO
DPSPoland DANYE 
DPSPoland MATTH 
TankPoland rafx 
TankPoland setrox 
SupportPoland Koby 
SupportPoland Xyzano 
CPoland Matwoj 
One.PoinT
DPSNorway Frost 
DPSPortugal Horthic 
FlexNetherlands brussen 
TankPortugal mowzassa 
SupportPortugal Phatt 
SupportDenmark Scaler 
Osh-Tekk Warriors
1Saudi Arabia iM7 
DPSSaudi Arabia SirMajed 
3Saudi Arabia ToxiNTV 
DPSKuwait Lorpq8 
FlexKuwait Deadline 
DPSSaudi Arabia KssarPlayz 
SupportSaudi Arabia BeCanBauer 
SupportSaudi Arabia Tsunazoz 
9Saudi Arabia VisT0 
Wind and Rain
DPSCzech Republic Sardis 
DPSFrance zYKK 
TankFrance Kolsti 
TankFrance Tek36 
SupportFrance Ascoft 
SupportCzech Republic Derenecko 
CGreece iLka 
Birb Bois
DPSGermany Adi 
DPSGermany Massie 
TankSpain Vinanrra 
TankAustria Wat7 
SupportGermany michr 
SupportGermany Veineless 
CGermany Losty 
Koord Narwhals
DPSUnited Kingdom Jellis 
DPSUnited Kingdom ksp 
TankSweden ottr 
TankNetherlands corn 
SupportFrance EmmaWinston 
SupportNetherlands joinvoicepls 
CCanada Quinze 
Sparrow Shock
DPSRussia Pacl 
DPSRussia ReaganZZ 
TankItaly MrGertex 
TankRussia NORGAC 
SupportItaly Vaati 
SupportItaly Tia 
7 NightGuy 
Relentless1
SupportFrance Zensu 
SupportFrance Adurnam 
DPSFrance TonyTruand 
FlexPortugal Munsai 
FlexFrance Ƒoxygene 
TankFrance Teemo 
TankFrance Thorkey 
Little Ducklings
DPSGermany Geli 
FlexSpain ToxikeN 
TankSpain BromaS 
TankFinland Ruape 
SupportIsrael awkward 
SupportDenmark khave 
Golden Sausage
DPSGreece Tabu 
DPSUnited Kingdom Fae 
FlexUnited Kingdom A10 
TankSpain NiwOr 
SupportFrance Izzy 
SupportDenmark Teux 
TankUnited Kingdom Josh 
CSpain DarkZero 
Team QLASH
DPSItaly Ares 
DPSFinland Crea 
TankItaly Jericho 
TankItaly Asso 
SupportItaly Frayu1600 
SupportBulgaria Yoshio 
CItaly fLARE 

Results[edit]

Tiebreakers[edit]

5th Place Tiebreaker
One.PoinT
2
Osh-Tekk Warriors
0
8th Place Tiebreaker
Birb Bois
2
Augmented Authority
1
10th Place Tiebreaker
Koord Narwhals
2
Samsung MorningStars Black
0
12th Place Tiebreaker
Sparrow Shock
0
Relentless
2
15th Place Tiebreaker
Golden Sausage
2
Team QLASH
0

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Samsung MorningStars Blue
3
Team QLASH
1
Birb Bois
1
Augmented Authority
3
KOLESIOSTWO
3
Sparrow Shock
0
One.PoinT
3
Relentless
1
Northern Lights
3
Golden Sausage
0
Wind and Rain
2
Koord Narwhals
3
Big Nice
3
Little Ducklings
0
Osh-Tekk Warriors
1
Samsung MorningStars Black
3
Quarterfinals
Samsung MorningStars Blue
3
Augmented Authority
2
KOLESIOSTWO
0
One.PoinT
3
Northern Lights
3
Koord Narwhals
0
Big Nice
3
Samsung MorningStars Black
0
Semifinals
Samsung MorningStars Blue
3
One.PoinT
1
Northern Lights
3
Big Nice
0
Winners' Finals
Samsung MorningStars Blue
2
Northern Lights
3
Losers' Round 1
Birb Bois
3
Team QLASH
0
Relentless
3
Sparrow Shock
0
Wind and Rain
3
Golden Sausage
2
Osh-Tekk Warriors
3
Little Ducklings
1
Losers' Round 2
Samsung MorningStars Black
2
Birb Bois
3
Koord Narwhals
3
Relentless
1
KOLESIOSTWO
3
Wind and Rain
2
Augmented Authority
3
Osh-Tekk Warriors
0
Losers' Round 3
Birb Bois
3
Koord Narwhals
0
KOLESIOSTWO
1
Augmented Authority
3
Losers' Round 4
One.PoinT
3
Birb Bois
0
Big Nice
1
Augmented Authority
3
Losers' Semifinals
One.PoinT
3
Augmented Authority
0
Losers' Finals
Samsung MorningStars Blue
3
One.PoinT
0
Grand Finals
Northern Lights
4
Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game.
Samsung MorningStars Blue
1

Highlights[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Playoff Country Representation[edit]

Open Division Open Division 2018 Season 2 - Europe Europe Open Division
# Country/Region #P Players
1 Italy Italy 16 Ares, Asso, Bimbz, Carnifex, DragonEddy, fighteR, fLARE, Frayu1600, Jericho, Midna, MrGertex, Najiny, Nisa, TheBigOne, Tia, Vaati
2 France France 12 Adurnam, Ascoft, EmmaWinston, Ƒoxygene, Izzy, Kolsti, Teemo, Tek36, Thorkey, TonyTruand, Zensu, zYKK
3 Sweden Sweden 9 Berglund, Caspere , Dannedd, kevster , Lateks, Leodeddz, ottr, Polly, Zekor
4 Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 7 BeCanBauer, iM7, KssarPlayz, SirMajed, ToxiNTV, Tsunazoz, VisT0
5 Poland Poland 6 DANYE, MATTH, rafx, setrox, Koby, Xyzano
5 United Kingdom United Kingdom 6 A10, ChoccyMilk, Fae, Jellis, ksp, moursi, Josh
5 Germany Germany 6 Adi, Geli, KvN, Massie, michr, Veineless
8 Netherlands Netherlands 5 brussen, corn, joinvoicepls, KaasIsBaas, TwolzZ
8 Spain Spain 5 BromaS, Linepro, NiwOr, ToxikeN, Vinanrra
10 Portugal Portugal 4 Horthic, mowzassa, Phatt, Munsai
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 Derenecko, Ex0rath, Sardis
11 Denmark Denmark 3 khave, Scaler, Teux
11 Finland Finland 3 Crea, Jofi, Ruape
11 South Korea South Korea 3 claris, DNCE, Quatermain
11 Norway Norway 3 Frost, iPN, TracK
11 Russia Russia 3 Pacl, ReaganZZ, NORGAC
17 Austria Austria 2 MrDragonLol, Wat7
17 Israel Israel 2 awkward, Wayfast
17 Kuwait Kuwait 2 Deadline, Lorpq8
20 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 Yoshio
20 Switzerland Switzerland 1 LUFT
20 Turkey Turkey 1 Riverboat
20 USA USA 1 PrimoDulce
Total 104


External Links[edit]

References[edit]