Open Division 2019 Season 1 - North America

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Open Division 2019 Season 1 - North America
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas Americas
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2018-12-15
End Date:
2019-01-27
Number of Teams:
831
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Swiss Format
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5, except Grand Final that is Bo7
      • Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game.

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 2
Control Escort Assault Hybrid
1st set Control map
2nd set Escort map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Hybrid map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on remaining Control map above
Grand Finals Playoffs
Map Rotation Available Maps
Control Hybrid Escort Assault Control Hybrid
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Escort map
4th set Assault map
5th set Control map
6th set Hybrid map
Tiebreakers 1st tiebreaker map on Ilios and 2nd tiebreaker map on Oasis

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Jayne add an unofficial $1,700 to the prize pool to help the teams.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize
Place Prize
(Battle.net points)
A11st $ 50 USD
A22nd $ 40 USD
A33 - 4th $ 30 USD
A55 - 8th $ 20 USD
A99th > $ 10 USD

Participants[edit]

Chicken Contendies
DPSUSA Tanner 
DPSUSA Harbleu 
TankUSA Chazsy 
FlexUSA Salty 
SupportCanada Zholik 
SupportUSA SuhPoze 
CUSA Spilo 
CUSA Saint 
CUSA Medicine 
CCanada Tyche 
The Dogmen
DPSUSA Iced 
DPSUSA Speedily 
TankUSA Matman909 
TankUSA Janitor 
SupportUSA Felty 
SupportUSA Berd 
CUSA Faustus 
Alpha Gaming
DPSUSA Lisugau 
DPSTaiwan Hope 
TankUSA Mixo 
TankUSA Arc 
SupportUSA Chopt 
SupportUnited Kingdom Daiya 
SupportUSA Vibrant 
CUSA Dance 
CSouth Korea Jexis 
Against The Grain
DPSUSA Jai 
DPSCanada Vexonus 
TankUSA Schiz 
FlexUSA Fosmanx 
SupportUSA Andrew 
SupportUSA Securen 
CUSA Skill 
CUSA Rhikko 
CUSA PkMnPanda 
Triumph
DPSUSA Peebimitsu 
DPSUSA Sun 
DPSUnited Kingdom Fae 
TankUSA Shereshoy 
TankUSA Mystiic 
SupportUSA Joobi 
SupportIsrael Awkward 
CIsrael FrAgOn 
CUSA milo 
Path to Poverty
DPSUSA Dove 
DPSUSA BigALL 
TankUSA Jolfe 
FlexUSA HotDate 
SupportUSA Anghell1c 
SupportUSA UltraViolet 
CUSA applewud 
CUnited Kingdom vowels 
CUSA WOW! 
Young Guns
DPSUSA DEfault 
DPSTrinidad And Tobago Javion 
DPSBulgaria BucK 
TankCanada Lovebot 
TankUSA Nime 
TankSouth Korea Ago 
SupportCanada Yugi 
SupportUSA Bow 
CUSA TheMurr 
CUSA PistolRick 
CFrance KurOmega 
CUSA Myxomatosis 
Synergy Esport
DPSCanada Pancake 
DPSUSA Haiki 
TankUSA Impact 
TankUSA Krawi 
SupportUSA Kombo 
SupportUSA Dman 
CAustralia Ronstrosity 
CUSA ImP 
CAustralia Marble 
Off The Map
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Portal of Gaming
DPSUSA Neat 
DPSUSA D3ficit 
TankCanada B3stB0lbi 
FlexUSA MarkKiller 
FlexUSA Bajr 
SupportGermany Michr 
SupportCanada Raben 
SupportUSA Patrick 
CUSA Pizza 
CSweden Simzet 
CPanama noLiberation 
Horizon Zephyr
DPSUSA Caden 
TankUSA Natrix 
TankUSA Highway 
TankUSA Spoodie 
FlexUSA Saturn 
SupportUSA thespian 
SupportCanada Morbid 
CUSA Crash 
Who?
DPSUSA Valentine 
DPSUSA Doserino 
TankAustria Mac 
FlexUSA Fofey 
FlexUSA ceziun 
SupportUkraine Glace 
SupportGuatemala Scope 
CUSA Veliicelis 
Underwater Squad
DPSCanada Kevin 
DPSUSA Lefaa 
DPSUSA Derrek 
DPSUSA Tylan 
TankUSA Baboon 
FlexCanada iCy 
SupportSouth Korea panic 
SupportMexico Reptile 
SupportUSA Reo 
Golden Gophers
DPSUSA Wuhail 
DPSUSA Killshot 
TankUSA Mikeyy 
TankUSA PGE 
FlexUSA Veg 
FlexUSA Firewolf 
SupportUSA MarkNuttKOA 
SupportCanada AutumnSouls 
SupportUSA Click 

Results[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Chicken Contendies
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Golden Gophers
1
Bounce Back
2
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Young Guns
3
Against the Grain
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Horizon Zephyr
2
Alpha Gaming
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Portal of Gaming
2
The Dogmen
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Underwater Squad
2
Path to Poverty
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Synergy
0
Mirage Sport Électronique
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Who?
0
Triumph
3
January 26, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Off The Map
1
Quarterfinals
Chicken Contendies
3
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Young Guns
0
Against the Grain
2
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Alpha Gaming
3
The Dogmen
1
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Path to Poverty
3
Mirage Sport Électronique
3
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Triumph
1
Semifinals
Chicken Contendies
2
January 26, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Alpha Gaming
3
Path to Poverty
3
January 26, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Mirage Sport Électronique
2
Winners' Finals
Alpha Gaming
2
January 27, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Path to Poverty
3
Losers' Round 1
Bounce Back
2
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Golden Gophers
3
Portal of Gaming
2
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Horizon Zephyr
3
Synergy
0
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Underwater Squad
3
Off The Map
3
January 26, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Who?
2
Losers' Round 2
Triumph
3
January 26, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Golden Gophers
0
The Dogmen
3
January 26, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Horizon Zephyr
1
Against the Grain
1
January 26, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Underwater Squad
3
Young Guns
1
January 26, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Off The Map
3
Losers' Round 3
Triumph
3
January 26, 2019 - 17:00 PST
The Dogmen
2
Underwater Squad
3
January 26, 2019 - 17:00 PST
Off The Map
0
Losers' Round 4
Chicken Contendies
3
January 27, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Triumph
0
Mirage Sport Électronique
3
January 27, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Underwater Squad
1
Losers' Semifinals
Chicken Contendies
2
January 27, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Mirage Sport Électronique
3
Losers' Finals
Alpha Gaming
2
January 27, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Mirage Sport Électronique
3
Grand Finals
Path to Poverty
3
January 27, 2019 - 17:00 PST
Mirage Sport Électronique
4