Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Open Division 2020 Season 1 - Europe

< Open Division
[e][h]Open Division 2020 Season 1 - Europe
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$1,800 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-11
End Date:
2020-02-23
Number of Teams:
342
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Swiss Format
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5, except Grand Final that is Bo7
      • Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBD

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season & Playoffs
Map Rotation Available Maps
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
1st set Control map Temple of Anubis

Hanamura

Volskaya Industries
Busan

Ilios

Oasis
Dorado

Havana

Rialto
Eichenwalde

King's Row

Numbani
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Escort map
4th set Assault map
5th set Control map
In Grand Finals:
6th map Hybrid map
Tiebreakers If teams draw a map: 1st: Nepal, 2nd: Lijiang Tower, 3rd: Oasis

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,800 is spread among the teams as seen below: and to 5th to 16th, each player get $20 battle coin

Participants[edit]

Ex Oblivione
DPSFinland Clowd 
DPSGermany Phi 
DPSNorway ido 
TankUnited Kingdom Rene 
TankPoland Mesic 
TankUnited Kingdom Jarew 
SupportDenmark Slay 
SupportNetherlands Karra 
CUnited Kingdom Kog 
CUnited Kingdom TheCraǮfǾx 
                    
Olympians
DPSIreland Grathen 
DPSIreland FlexG 
TankSweden Knasen 
TankIreland Liam 
SupportItaly Frayu1600 
SupportUnited Kingdom Coomber 
SupportUnited Kingdom Abbs 
CIreland Scrivzy 
CFrance Dylan 
                    
Dreadlords
DPSFrance Daio 
DPSFrance LittleFlame 
TankFrance hazox 
TankFrance Teemo 
SupportPortugal Meiday 
SupportFrance sstarb0i 
SupportPakistan Aphyl 
CLatvia GGMentality 
CIreland mynameisalex 
CFrance Sways 
                    
False Alarm
DPSSweden Love 
DPSSwitzerland SirGibson 
TankIndonesia Zetsu 
TankFrance TsuNà 
SupportNetherlands dutchman 
SupportSweden Flippsie 
CNetherlands MrMoustachioo 
CRomania ElDonte 
                    
Vox Nihili
DPSFinland Edinn 
DPSSweden Pingu 
TankNetherlands NKZ 
TankDenmark Aki 
SupportUnited Kingdom Froakie 
SupportFrance Nat 
                    
Citizens Seraph
DPSFrance Arca 
DPSGermany Faenor 
TankIreland PureIrish 
TankFrance Task 
TankNorway Baconthief 
SupportNorway YellowS 
SupportFrench Polynesia Sauce 
CUnited States GreenHavak 
                    
Not in Contenders
DPSFrance Khegasi 
DPSFinland Crea 
TankGermany moose 
TankFrance Kroxz 
SupportAustria ecLipse 
SupportGermany rephid 
CUnited Kingdom Socpo 
CUnited Kingdom ccyrusss 
CNorway Glatz 
                    
Sauna Esports
DPSFinland SKIPAH 
DPSFinland BAITO 
DPSFinland Saunamestari 
TankFinland Nipa 
TankFinland iRocket 
SupportFinland snappe 
SupportSpain MVP_OW 
CFinland Brokkie 
CFinland Criator 
                    
AlterEgo
DPSFrance Alex 
DPSFrance Legend 
TankFrance Ayanador 
TankBelgium Skytorr 
SupportFrance Krypton 
SupportFrance Makka 
                    
Ex Nihilo
DPSSweden Goat 
DPSRomania Wex 
TankSweden Kex 
TankIreland Garfield 
SupportDenmark Penguin Ninja 
SupportGermany Gerry 
CSweden QXP 
                    
UKE: Team Cosmos
DPSSweden Pyro 
DPSUnited Kingdom Vic 
DPSSouth Africa Lavius 
TankEstonia Chroo 
TankIceland SteelDragons 
SupportIceland Futhark 
SupportFrance Akaya 
                    
Project Phoenix
DPSUnited Kingdom Kurama 
DPSUnited Kingdom ZaP 
TankSweden Jocke 
TankSweden Mellun 
SupportGermany Cosmic 
SupportUnited Kingdom ItsGamerDoc 
                    
Sheer Cold
DPSUnited Kingdom Sycaplayer 
DPSUnited Kingdom Backbone 
TankGermany Alex 
TankItaly Shade 
SupportNetherlands ANJ 
SupportGermany sucrax 
CUnited States Lick 
                    
Barcelona Manticores
DPSSpain Akky 
DPSSpain Huesiis 
TankSpain Saker 
TankSpain Jotum 
SupportSpain Gavi 
SupportSpain JJSirch24 
TankSpain Phäge 
CSpain Fayt 
                    
Any Flexers
DPSAustria Shakos 
DPSCzech Republic Rabbit 
TankBosnia and Herzegovina Macak 
TankUnited Kingdom Jacob 
TankFinland Boostio 
TankIsrael Aviv 
SupportUnited Kingdom Yahvin 
SupportUnited Kingdom ABK 
                    
No commitments
DPSFinland JPK 
DPSUnited Kingdom Eli 
TankAustria Sensotix 
TankNetherlands Corn 
SupportItaly KaTeKoMi 
SupportSweden h9mpe 
SupportSweden Ruby 
SupportAustria Levitate 
SNetherlands Pastor 
                    


For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Ex Oblivione
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
No commitments
1
Sauna Esports
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
AlterEgo
0
False Alarm
0
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Sheer Cold
3
Vox Nihili
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Project Phoenix
0
Olympians
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Any Flexers
0
Not in Contenders
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Ex Nihilo
0
Dreadlords
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Barcelona Mantícores
0
Citizens Seraph
3
February 22, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Unknown Esports
0
Quarterfinals
Ex Oblivione
3
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Sauna Esports
2
Sheer Cold
3
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Vox Nihili
0
Olympians
2
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Not in Contenders
3
Dreadlords
3
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Citizens Seraph
0
Semifinals
Ex Oblivione
1
February 22, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Sheer Cold
3
Not in Contenders
3
February 22, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Dreadlords
2
Winners' Finals
Sheer Cold
3
February 23, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Not in Contenders
0
Losers' Round 1
AlterEgo
2
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
No commitments
3
Project Phoenix
3
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
False Alarm
1
Ex Nihilo
3
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Any Flexers
1
Unknown Esports
0
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Barcelona Mantícores
3
Losers' Round 2
Citizens Seraph
3
February 22, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
No commitments
2
Olympians
3
February 22, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Project Phoenix
1
Vox Nihili
3
February 22, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Ex Nihilo
0
Sauna Esports
2
February 22, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Barcelona Mantícores
3
Losers' Round 3
Citizens Seraph
2
February 22, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Olympians
3
Vox Nihili
3
February 22, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Barcelona Mantícores
2
Losers' Round 4
Ex Oblivione
3
February 23, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Olympians
2
Dreadlords
2
February 23, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Vox Nihili
3
Losers' Semifinals
Ex Oblivione
3
February 23, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
Vox Nihili
0
Losers' Finals
Not in Contenders
3
February 23, 2020 - 15:00 GMT
Ex Oblivione
2
Grand Finals
Sheer Cold
4
February 23, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game
Not in Contenders
0
7th Place Tiebreaker
Citizens Seraph
1
February 23, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
Barcelona Mantícores
3

Additional Content[edit]

Playoff Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1France France17 / 109 (16%)Akaya, Alex, Arca, Ayanador, Bombiman, Daio, Hazox, Khegasi, KroxZ, Krypton, Legend, Makka, Nat, Task, Teemo, TsuNà, sstarb0i
2United Kingdom United Kingdom15 / 109 (14%)ABK, Abbs, Backbone, Coomber, Eli, Froakie, ItsGamerDoc, Jacob, Jarew, Kurama, Rene, Sycaplayer, Vic, Yahvin, ZaP
3Finland Finland11 / 109 (10%)BAITO, Boostio (Finnish player), Clowd, Crea, Edinn, IRocket, JPK, Nipa, SKIPAH, Saunamestari, Snappe
4Sweden Sweden11 / 109 (10%)Flippsie, Goat, H9mpe, Jocke, Kex, Knasen, Love, Mellun, Pingu, Pyro, Ruby
5Germany Germany8 / 109 (7%)Alex, Cosmic, Faenor, Gerry, Moose, Phi, Rephid, Sucrax
6Spain Spain8 / 109 (7%)Akky, Gavi, Huesiis, JJSirch24, Jotum, MVP OW, Phäge, Saker
7Netherlands Netherlands6 / 109 (6%)ANJ, Corn, Dutchman, Karra, NKZ, Pastor
8Ireland Ireland5 / 109 (5%)FlexG, Garfield, Grathen, Liam, PureIrish
9Austria Austria4 / 109 (4%)Levitate, Sensotix, Shakos, ecLipse
10Denmark Denmark3 / 109 (3%)Aki, Penguin Ninja, Slay
11Italy Italy3 / 109 (3%)Frayu1600, KaTeKoMi, Shade
12Norway Norway3 / 109 (3%)Baconthief, Ido, YellowS
13Iceland Iceland2 / 109 (2%)Futhark, SteelDragons
14Belgium Belgium1 / 109 (1%)Skytorr
15Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina1 / 109 (1%)Macak
16Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 109 (1%)Rabbit
17Estonia Estonia1 / 109 (1%)Chroo
18French Polynesia French Polynesia1 / 109 (1%)Sauce
19Indonesia Indonesia1 / 109 (1%)Zetsu
20Israel Israel1 / 109 (1%)Aviv
21Pakistan Pakistan1 / 109 (1%)Aphyl
22Poland Poland1 / 109 (1%)Mesic
23Portugal Portugal1 / 109 (1%)Meiday
24Romania Romania1 / 109 (1%)Wex
25South Africa South Africa1 / 109 (1%)Lavius
26Switzerland Switzerland1 / 109 (1%)SirGibson

External Links[edit]

References[edit]