Open Division 2020 Season 3 - Korea

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Open Division 2020 Season 3 - Korea
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
South Korea Korea
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$1,800 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-20
End Date:
2020-07-18
Number of Teams:
549
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Hard League: Swiss Format
  • Easy League: Single Elimination
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5, except Grand Final that is Bo7
      • Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game.

Broadcast[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation Available Maps
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
1st set Control map Hanamura

Volskaya Industries

Temple of Anubis
Lijiang Tower

Oasis

Busan
Watchpoint: Gibraltar

Dorado

Junkertown
King's Row

Hollywood

Blizzard World
2nd set Escort map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Hybrid map
5th set Control map

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,800 is spread among the teams as seen below: and to 5th to 16th, each player get $20 battle coin

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Who is Next5
DPSSouth Korea Edic
DPSSouth Korea Cloud
TankSouth Korea Think
TankSouth Korea Slush
TankSouth Korea Ego
SupportSouth Korea BACKSIN
                    


For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 GC Busan WAVE acquires the Trial spot of Top Honor.[1]
2 Starlight Gaming Bought Team P.S.R Spot.
3 SIMUL00K is signed by False Alarm Korea.
4 Lunaless Bought GC Busan WAVE Spot.
5 Who is Next acquires the spot of LFT MOIM.
6 Leamics acquires the spot of Bravoss Gaming.

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Lunaless
3
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
Who is Next
0
unusual
3
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
Evelyn
0
BlossoM
3
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
UNDEFINED
2
Normal
3
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
POH
1
Starlight Gaming
0
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
CC.T
3
Team Diamond
3
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
Team SkyFall
0
Leamics
0
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
False Alarm Korea
3
WGS Chick
1
July 16, 2020 - 12:00 KST
TBR
3
Quarterfinals
Lunaless
1
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
unusual
3
BlossoM
2
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
Normal
3
CC.T
3
Team Diamond
1
False Alarm Korea
0
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
TBR
3
Semifinals
unusual
2
Normal
3
CC.T
3
July 16, 2020 - 16:00 KST
TBR
0
Winners' Finals
Normal
1
July 17, 2020 - 14:00 KST
CC.T
3
Losers' Round 1
Evelyn
1
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
Who is Next
3
POH
3
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
UNDEFINED
0
Team SkyFall
0
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
Starlight Gaming
3
WGS Chick
3
July 16, 2020 - 14:00 KST
Leamics
0
Losers' Round 2
False Alarm Korea
0
July 16, 2020 - 16:00 KST
Who is Next
3
Team Diamond
3
July 16, 2020 - 16:00 KST
POH
2
BlossoM
3
July 16, 2020 - 16:00 KST
Starlight Gaming
0
Lunaless
2
July 16, 2020 - 16:00 KST
WGS Chick
3
Losers' Round 3
Who is Next
0
July 16, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Team Diamond
3
BlossoM
3
July 16, 2020 - 18:00 KST
WGS Chick
1
Losers' Round 4
unusual
0
July 17, 2020 - 12:00 KST
Team Diamond
3
TBR
1
July 17, 2020 - 12:00 KST
BlossoM
3
Losers' Semifinals
Team Diamond
3
July 17, 2020 - 14:00 KST
BlossoM
0
Losers' Finals
Normal
0
July 17, 2020 - 16:00 KST
Team Diamond
3
Grand Finals
CC.T
2
July 17, 2020 - 18:00 KST
Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game
Team Diamond
4

Additional Content[edit]

Playoff Country Representation[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]