Open Division 2020 Season 5 - Europe

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Open Division 2020 Season 5 - Europe
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-26
End Date:
2020-10-11
Number of Teams:
137
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Bracket: Double Elimination
    • Round 1 and Round 2 are Bo3.
    • Winners' Round 3 to Winners' Semifinals and Losers' Round 3 to Losers' Round 11 are Bo5.
    • Top six (6) teams qualify for Final Bracket.
      • Winners' Finals, Losers' Seminfinals, Losers' Finals and Grand Finals are not played.
  • Final Bracket: Double Elimination
    • Top six (6) teams from Regular bracket face off against the five (5) teams, that dropped from Contenders Trials in October.
    • Trial's teams are seeded 1-5, and the top Open Division teams are seeded 6-11. Performance and SR is accounted for to determine each group's seeds.
    • Round 1 and Round 2 are Bo3.
    • Winners' Semifinals and Losers' Round 3 to Losers' Finals are Bo5.
    • Winners' Final and Grand Final are Bo7.
      • Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game.
    • Top four (4) teams receive invitations for Contenders Trials in November.

Broadcast Talent[edit]


Map Pool[edit]

Map Rotation Available Maps
Assault Control Escort Hybrid
1st set Control map Hanamura

Volskaya Industries

Temple of Anubis
Ilios

Lijiang Tower

Nepal

Oasis

Busan
Junkertown

Dorado

Havana

Rialto

Route 66

Watchpoint: Gibraltar
King's Row

Blizzard World

Eichenwalde

Hollywood

Numbani
2nd set Escort map
3rd set Hybrid map
4th set Assault map
5th set Control map
6th set Escort map
7th set Hybrid map

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Top 11 Participants[edit]

Ad Astra Per Aspera
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Samsung Morning Stars
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Hot Bath
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Incognito Mode
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
VASTA Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Secure
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Speedrun
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
OTPog
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Retirees
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Project L
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    


For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Regular bracket - Top 16 Results[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 6
OTPog
W
Arcane eSports
-
0tter Gang
-
Secure
W
Speedrun
W
W7SH_
-
Project L
W
Retirees
-
Winners' Round 7
OTPog
2
October 4, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
Secure
3
Speedrun
W
Project L
-
Qualified
Secure
Q
Speedrun
Q
Losers' Round 9
5EU1K
-
GenesiX
W
Scallywags
-
N3Ms
W
Team Diff
-
Azalea
W
MBMC
-
astral thunder
W
Losers' Round 10
Retirees
W
GenesiX
-
W7SH_
W
N3Ms
-
0tter Gang
-
Azalea
W
Arcane eSports
-
astral thunder
W
Losers' Round 11
Retirees
W
W7SH_
-
Azalea
W
astral thunder
-
Qualified
OTPog
Q
Retirees
Q
Project L
Q
Azalea
Q
Not Played
 
 
Not Played
 
 
Not Played
 
 

Final Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Ad Astra Per Aspera
W
BYE
-
Retirees
October 10, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
OTPog
Samsung Morning Stars
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
VASTA Gaming
W
Incognito
W
BYE
-
Azalea
2
October 10, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
Secure
0
Speedrun
October 10, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
Project L
BYE
-
Hot Bath
W
Quarterfinals
Ad Astra Per Aspera
-
October 10, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
OTPog
W
Samsung Morning Stars
0
October 10, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
VASTA Gaming
2
Incognito
-
October 10, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
Azalea
W
Speedrun
W
October 10, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
Hot Bath
-
Semifinals
OTPog
W
October 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
VASTA Gaming
-
Azalea
-
October 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Speedrun
W
Winners' Finals
OTPog
0
October 11, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
Speedrun
4
Losers' Round 1
BYE
-
Retirees
W
 
 
BYE
-
Secure
W
Project L
W
BYE
-
Losers' Round 2
Hot Bath
-
October 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Retirees
W
Incognito
W
BYE
-
Samsung Morning Stars
W
October 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Secure
-
Ad Astra Per Aspera
W
October 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Project L
-
Losers' Round 3
Retirees
W
October 10, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
Incognito
-
Samsung Morning Stars
0
October 10, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
Ad Astra Per Aspera
3
Losers' Round 4
VASTA Gaming
W
October 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
Retirees
-
Azalea
-
October 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
Ad Astra Per Aspera
W
Losers' Semifinals
VASTA Gaming
W
October 11, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
Ad Astra Per Aspera
-
Losers' Finals
OTPog
3
October 11, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
VASTA Gaming
0
Grand Finals
Speedrun
3
October 11, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
Winners' bracket advantage of 1 game
OTPog
0

Additional Content[edit]

Playoff Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Germany2 / 7 (29%)EgZo, Lutuleilei
2France1 / 7 (14%)LBV
3Greece1 / 7 (14%)Squishyy
4Netherlands1 / 7 (14%)Ridder
5United Kingdom1 / 7 (14%)Chaos
6United States1 / 7 (14%)Jamm

External Links[edit]

References[edit]