OGN Overwatch APEX Season 4

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki


[e][h]Overwatch APEX Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
HOT6
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Korea
Prize pool:
₩ 200,000,000 KRW
(≃ $177,484 USD)
Start Date:
2017-08-11
End Date:
2017-10-21
Number of Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Western Teams and Super Week[edit]

The OGN production team announced on July 7th, 2017, that no more Western teams would be invited for APEX Season 4 onwards. Therefore, no Super Week was held, and all teams from APEX Season 3 and the top 5 teams from Challengers Season 4 were promoted directly to APEX Season 4.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1: Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • 3 points awarded for a victory.
    • 0 points awarded for a defeat.
    • If teams are tied on points, it will be broken by their map score, followed by head-to-head results and additional tiebreaker matches.
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to Group Stage #2 (GSL format).
    • Last placed teams of each group are relegated to the promotion tournament.
  • Group Stage #2: GSL format
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
    • All matches are Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

  • In the case of a draw, a sudden death Bo1 round will be played on a Control map.

Broadcasting Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 200,000,000KRW ($177,484 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below.

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2017-08-07. 1 KRW ≈ 0.000887422 USD

Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st ₩ 100,000,000
A22nd ₩ 40,000,000
A33rd ₩ 12,000,000
A44th ₩ 8,000,000
A55 - 8th ₩ 5,000,000
A99 - 16th ₩ 2,000,000
Group Stage winnings
Team Victories Winnings
C9 KD 5 ₩ 4,000,000
RX Foxes 4 ₩ 3,600,000
LW Red 4 ₩ 3,600,000
GC Busan 4 ₩ 3,600,000
RunAway 4 ₩ 3,400,000
Lunatic-Hai 3 ₩ 3,000,000
X6-Gaming 3 ₩ 2,800,000
CONBOX 2 ₩ 2,200,000
  • In addition to the base prize money, teams will also receive ₩800,000 KRW ($720 USD) for each Bo5 win and ₩200,000 KRW ($180 USD) for each loss.


Other Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

LW Blue2
DPSSouth Korea Saebyeolbe 
FlexSouth Korea Fl0w3R 
FlexSouth Korea Pine 
FlexSouth Korea Mek0 
TankSouth Korea Mano 
TankSouth Korea janus 
SupportSouth Korea JJoNak 
CSouth Korea WizardHyeong 
CSouth Korea Pavane 
A55 - 6th Overwatch APEX/Season 3
RunAway
DPSSouth Korea Haksal 
DPSSouth Korea Stitch 
FlexSouth Korea JJANU 
TankSouth Korea KAISER 
TankSouth Korea TiZi 
SupportSouth Korea KoX 
SupportSouth Korea Bumper 
CSouth Korea Runner 
A99 - 12th Overwatch APEX/Season 3
MVP Space
DPSSouth Korea OneFact 
DPSSouth Korea Ado 
DPSSouth Korea Yaki 
FlexSouth Korea doqq 
TankSouth Korea KuKi 
TankSouth Korea BiaNcA 
SupportSouth Korea Undine 
SupportSouth Korea Fuze 
CSouth Korea Coach815 
CSouth Korea nuGget 
A99 - 12th Overwatch APEX/Season 3
Flash Lux
DPSSouth Korea Fleta 
DPSSouth Korea Veil 
FlexSouth Korea Oberon 
TankSouth Korea Weeso 
SupportSouth Korea CoMa 
SupportSouth Korea Shu 
B313 - 16th Overwatch APEX/Season 3
1 AF.Blue rename to Afreeca Freecs after they drop their sister team. [2]
2 LW Blue drop out of the tournament, forfeit all their remaining games. [3]
3 KongDoo Panthera is signed by Cloud9 on September 21st. They will play as Cloud9 KongDoo. [4]
4 Nc Foxes rebrand to RX Foxes on October 9th, but they will play as Nc Foxes until the end of the season. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Lunatic-Hai 2-1 8-4 +4 6p
2. RunAway 2-1 6-4 +2 6p
3. MVP Space 2-1 7-5 +2 6p
4. Meta Athena 0-3 1-9 -8 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. KD P. 3-0 9-2 +7 9p
2. Nc Foxes 2-1 6-4 +2 6p
3. KD U. 1-2 5-6 -1 3p
4. Flash Lux 0-3 1-9 -8 0p



Legend
Stage 2 High Seed
Stage 2 Low Seed
Invited to Season 5
Relegation

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. LW Red 3-0 9-3 +6 9p
2. GC Busan 2-1 7-4 +3 6p
3. Afreeca Freecs 1-2 4-6 -2 3p
4. ROX Orcas 0-3 2-9 -7 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. X6-Gaming 3-0 9-0 +9 9p
2. CONBOX 2-1 6-4 +2 6p
3. Meta Bellum 1-2 4-6 -2 3p
4. LW Blue 0-3 0-9 -9 0p

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Cloud9 KongDoo 2-0 6-0 +6 6p
2. Nc Foxes 2-1 6-6 0 6p
3. LW Red 1-2 6-8 -2 3p
4. CONBOX 0-2 2-6 -4 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. RunAway 2-0 6-4 +2 6p
2. GC Busan 2-1 8-3 +5 6p
3. Lunatic-Hai 1-2 3-7 -4 3p
4. X6-Gaming 0-2 3-6 -3 0p


Legend
Proceed to Playoffs
Invited to Season 5

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo7)
Cloud9 KongDoo
0
October 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
MVP: Profit
GC Busan
4
RunAway
4
October 13, 2017 - 19:00 KST
MVP: Haksal
Nc Foxes
0
Finals (Bo7)
GC Busan
4
RunAway
3
3rd Place Match
Cloud9 KongDoo
4
October 17, 2017 - 19:00 KST
MVP: Fissure
Nc Foxes
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking South Korea South Korea
Stream

Additional Content[edit]

Articles[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]