Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Arena Clash Winter 2019

< Overwatch Arena Clash


[e][h]Overwatch Arena Clash Winter 2019
League Information
Sponsor:
Hyper X
RIG
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
PC
Prize pool:
£ 4,725 GBP
Start Date:
2019-09-25
End Date:
2019-12-15
Number of Teams:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Overwatch Arena Clash is a grassroots esports tournament run up and down the UK. Teams in BELONG Gaming Arenas nationwide, battle it out to become the Arena Clash champions.

Format[edit]

  • General Rules: Competitive Mode
  • Group Stage:
    • All matches are played in a four (4) maps format (Overwatch League Format):
      • If both teams tie a map, tiebreaker will not be played and the tie map will not be shown on the scoreboard;
      • If both teams tie the series (2-2), a fifth map will be played (Control)
    • Top two (2) teams from each group advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination, Bo5 matches
    • First map is always fixed (but varies from playoff stage), then loser picks next map & winner picks side
    • If after the 5th map, the score is tied, a sixth map will be played using the unpicked map from game 5
  • Grand Finals: Offline TBD

Map Pool[edit]

Group Stage
Map Rotation
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5
1st map Control map

Ilios

Lijiang Tower

Nepal

Oasis

Busan

2nd map Assault map

Volskaya Industries

Hanamura

Horizon Lunar Colony

Temple of Anubis

Paris

3rd map Hybrid map

Eichenwalde

Blizzard World

King's Row

Numbani

Hollywood

4th map Escort map

Dorado

Rialto

Junkertown

Watchpoint: Gibraltar

Route 66

5th map

(Tiebreaker map)

Control map

Busan

Busan

Busan

Busan

Ilios


Playoffs
Map Rotation Map Choices
1st map Control map

Quaterfinals

Semifinals

Finals

Nepal

Ilios

Lijiang Tower

2nd map Assault map

Hanamura

Temple of Anubis

Volskaya Industries

3rd map Hybrid map

Hollywood

King's Row

Eichenwalde

4th map Escort map

Dorado

Watchpoint: Gibraltar

Havana

5th map Control map

Unplayed control map from game 1

Tiebreaker map Control map

Unplayed control map from game 1 and 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

4,725 GBP (6,095 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Championship League first two teams also get hardware, peripherals or merchandise, respectively £100 & £50.

Special Awards[edit]

  • Tournament MVP:
  • Community Champion:
  • Fighting Spirit Award:

Participants[edit]

Arrows1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Brawlers2
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Centurions
1United Kingdom Outlaw 
2United Kingdom Satan 
3United Kingdom Lac 
4United Kingdom Sheepy 
5United Kingdom CoZel 
6United Kingdom Babe 
7United Kingdom Dribble 
                    
                    
                    
Guardians
1United Kingdom XyBr 
2United Kingdom Hiver 
3United Kingdom TaP 
4United Kingdom M4J 
5Singapore Arc 
6United Kingdom Scrub 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Saints
1United Kingdom Chimpy 
2United Kingdom Nyx 
3United Kingdom McMagicMarv 
4United Kingdom Django 
5United Kingdom Curio 
6United Kingdom Mya 
7United Kingdom Lynx 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 The Belong Arrows arena unfortunately closed its doors for the forseable future, leading to no teams playing under the arrows whilst it remains shut. [1]
2 Belong Brawlers did not field a championship team for the Winter 19 season
3 United Kingdom Tank Volio replaces United Kingdom Tank Utshuhokuu for the final match of their groups due to personal issues


Group Stage Results[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. BELONG Spartans 4-0 15-0 +15
2. BELONG Steelers 3-1 12-3 +9
3. BELONG Invincibles 2-2 7-8 -1
4. BELONG Centurions 1-3 3-11 -8
5. BELONG Leviathans 0-4 1-15 -14
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. BELONG Lionhearts 4-0 15-1 +14
2. BELONG Smugglers 3-1 10-5 +5
3. BELONG Swarm 1-3 5-10 -5
4. BELONG Kestrels 1-3 5-11 -6
5. BELONG Claymores 1-3 4-12 -8


Group C[edit]
Group C
1. BELONG Pirates 4-0 14-2 +12
2. BELONG Vikings 3-1 12-6 +6
3. BELONG Hunters 2-2 10-6 +4
4. BELONG Harriers 1-3 4-12 -8
5. BELONG Nighthawks 0-4 0-16 -16
Group D[edit]
Group D
1. BELONG Guardians 4-0 15-1 +14
2. BELONG Saints 3-1 12-4 +8
3. BELONG Armada 2-2 9-7 +2
4. BELONG Rams 1-3 4-12 -8
5. BELONG Enigmas 0-4 0-16 -16

Playoff Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
BELONG Spartans
3
November 20, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Saints
0
BELONG Pirates
3
November 20, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Smugglers
0
BELONG Lionhearts
3
November 20, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Vikings
1
BELONG Guardians
2
November 20, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Steelers
3
Semifinals
BELONG Spartans
3
November 27, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Pirates
0
BELONG Lionhearts
0
November 27, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Steelers
3
Finals
BELONG Spartans
3
December 15, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
BELONG Steelers
0
3rd Place Match
BELONG Pirates
1
December 4, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
BELONG Lionhearts
3

5th/6th Place Deciders[edit]

Deciders
BELONG Saints
0
November 27, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Smugglers
3
BELONG Vikings
3
November 27, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
BELONG Guardians
1
Winners
BELONG Smugglers
BELONG Vikings

References[edit]