Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Arena Clash Spring 2020

< Overwatch Arena Clash


[e][h]Overwatch Arena Clash Spring 2020
League Information
Sponsor:
Hyper X
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
PC
Prize pool:
£ 5,075 GBP
Start Date:
2020-01-22
End Date:
2020-04-01
Number of Teams:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Overwatch Arena Clash is a grassroots esports tournament run up and down the UK. Teams in BELONG Gaming Arenas nationwide, battle it out to become the Arena Clash champions.

Format[edit]

  • General Rules: Competitive Mode
  • Group Stage:
    • All matches are played in a four (4) maps format (Overwatch League Format):
      • If both teams tie a map, tiebreaker will not be played and the tie map will not be shown on the scoreboard;
      • If both teams tie the series (2-2), a fifth map will be played (Control)
    • Top two (2) teams from each group advance to the playoffs
    • Third and Fourth placed teams from each group participate in a secondary playoff bracket for another shot at a prize winnings
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination, Bo5 matches
    • First map is always fixed (but varies from playoff stage), then loser picks next map & winner picks side
    • If after the 5th map, the score is tied, a sixth map will be played using the unpicked map from game 5
  • Grand Finals: Offline Bo5 match held on stage at Insomnia65

Map Pool[edit]

Group Stage
Map Rotation
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5
1st map Control map

Busan

Lijiang Tower

Ilios

Nepal

Oasis

2nd map Assault map

Hanamura

Volskaya Industries

Horizon Lunar Colony

Paris

Temple of Anubis

3rd map Hybrid map

King's Row

Numbani

Hollywood

Eichenwalde

Blizzard World

4th map Escort map

Dorado

Junkertown

Havana

Rialto

Route 66

5th map

(Tiebreaker map)

Control map

Oasis

Oasis

Oasis

Oasis

Busan


Playoffs
Map Rotation Map Choices
1st map Control map

Quaterfinals

Semifinals

Finals

Nepal

Ilios

Lijiang Tower

2nd map Assault map

Hanamura

Temple of Anubis

Volskaya Industries

3rd map Hybrid map

Hollywood

King's Row

Eichenwalde

4th map Escort map

Dorado

Watchpoint: Gibraltar

Havana

5th map Control map

Unplayed control map from game 1

Tiebreaker map Control map

Unplayed control map from game 1 and 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

5,075 GBP (6,655 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Championship League first two teams also get hardware, peripherals or merchandise, respectively £100 & £50.

Special Awards[edit]

  • Tournament MVP:
  • Community Champion:
  • Fighting Spirit Award:

Participants[edit]

Arrows1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Armada2
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
Brawlers3
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
Enigmas
1United Kingdom Twang 
2United Kingdom Dazz 
3United Kingdom Chico 
4United Kingdom Bunny 
5United Kingdom Niconiconii 
6United Kingdom Mink 
7United Kingdom FreddieF92 
                    
Guardians
1United Kingdom Ads 
2United Kingdom Hiver 
3United Kingdom Arc 
4United Kingdom Scrub 
5United Kingdom Xybr 
6United Kingdom Mage 
                    
                    
Hunters
1United Kingdom NightKnight 
2United Kingdom J0eiff 
3United Kingdom Rhys 
4United Kingdom Jonny 
5United Kingdom Cleggy 
6United Kingdom Duc 
7United Kingdom iBroadwell 
                    
Invincibles
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Saints
1United Kingdom Nyx 
2United Kingdom Shades 
3United Kingdom Curio 
4United Kingdom McMagicMarv 
5United Kingdom Chimpy 
6United Kingdom Demrick 
7United Kingdom Django 
                    
Smugglers
1United Kingdom Rexyy2k 
2United Kingdom Jaffa 
3United Kingdom Arkaydia 
4United Kingdom Aravash 
5United Kingdom Yahvin 
6United Kingdom Timbo 
7United Kingdom Sully 
                    
                    
                    
                    
Swarm3
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
Vikings
1United Kingdom Wallabeh 
2United Kingdom Fabrications 
3United Kingdom Jimbo 
4United Kingdom P1NK 
5United Kingdom Yodokú 
6United Kingdom Kezz 
7United Kingdom Bovis 
                    
1 The Belong Arrows arena unfortunately closed its doors for the forseable future, leading to no teams playing under the arrows whilst it remains shut. [1]
2 The Belong Armada announced its closure, leading to no teams playing under the armada any longer. [2]
3 Belong Brawlers and Belong Swarm did not field a championship team for the Spring 20 season

Group Stage Results[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. BELONG Saints 2-0 8-0 +8
2. BELONG Spartans 2-0 8-0 +8
3. BELONG Harriers 2-1 8-4 +4
4. BELONG Bears 0-2 0-8 -8
5. BELONG Spectres 0-3 0-12 -12
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. BELONG Vikings 3-0 12-0 +12
2. BELONG Enigmas 1-1 4-4 0
3. BELONG Steelers 1-1 4-4 0
4. BELONG Centurions 1-1 3-6 -3
5. BELONG Rams 0-3 2-11 -9


Group C[edit]
Group C
1. BELONG Smugglers 2-0 8-0-0 +8
2. BELONG Lionhearts 2-0 7-1-0 +7
3. BELONG Nighthawks 1-1 4-0-4 0
4. BELONG Kestrels 1-2 4-0-8 -4
5. BELONG Invincibles 0-3 0-1-11 -11
Group D[edit]
Group D
1. BELONG Guardians 2-0 8-0 +8
2. BELONG Pirates 2-0 8-0 +8
3. BELONG Claymores 2-1 8-4 +4
4. BELONG Leviathans 0-2 0-8 -8
5. BELONG Hunters 0-3 0-12 -12

Playoff Results[edit]

Main Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

5th/6th Place Deciders[edit]

Deciders
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Winners
 
 

Secondary Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

References[edit]