Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Arena Clash Spring 2020 Challenger

[e][h]Overwatch Arena Clash Winter 2019 Challenger
League Information
Sponsor:
Hyper X
RIG
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
PC
Prize Pool:
£ 1,890 GBP
(≃ $2,356 USD)
Start Date:
2020-01-22
End Date:
2020-03-13
Number of Teams:
22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Overwatch Arena Clash is a grassroots esports tournament run up and down the UK. Teams in BELONG Gaming Arenas nationwide, battle it out to become the Arena Clash champions.
The Challenger division is the second tier of Overwatch Arena Clash where teams that failed to make their BELONG Gaming Arenas championship team can still battle is out to become Arena Clash challengers.

Note: Due to the 2019–20 coronavirus outbreak the tournament was suspended after the group stage and remains so until further notice. In addition due to the delayed schedule the final will no longer be held at Insomnia 66 (Also cancelled due to the outbreak)[1]

Format[edit]

  • General Rules: Competitive Mode
  • Group Stage:
    • Matches are played in a single unseeded swiss format group
    • All matches are played in a four (4) maps format (2018/19 Overwatch League Format):
      • If both teams tie a map, tiebreaker will not be played and the tie map will not be shown on the scoreboard;
      • If both teams tie the series (2-2), a fifth map will be played (Control)
      • In the event of a tie between teams with matching points at the end of the Group stage the following determinations will be used in order:
        • Head to head record
        • Median-Bucholz Score
        • Map differential
    • Playoff progression is as follows
      • Top eight(8) progress to the main playoff bracket
      • Places ninth(9) to sixteenth(16) progress to a secondary playoff bracket for a shot at a smaller prize pool
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination, Bo5 matches
    • First map is always fixed (but varies from playoff stage), then loser picks next map & winner picks side
    • If after the 5th map, the score is tied, a sixth map will be played using the unpicked map from game 5

Map Pool[edit]

Group Stage
Map Rotation
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5
1st map Control map

Busan

Lijiang Tower

Ilios

Nepal

Oasis

2nd map Assault map

Hanamura

Volskaya Industries

Horizon Lunar Colony

Paris

Temple of Anubis

3rd map Hybrid map

King's Row

Numbani

Hollywood

Eichenwalde

Blizzard World

4th map Escort map

Dorado

Junkertown

Havana

Rialto

Route 66

5th map

(Tiebreaker map)

Control map

Oasis

Oasis

Oasis

Oasis

Busan


Playoffs
Map Rotation Map Choices
1st map Control map

Quaterfinals

Semifinals

Finals

Lijiang Tower

Oasis

Busan

2nd map Assault map

Hanamura

Volskaya Industries

Horizon Lunar Colony

3rd map Hybrid map

King's Row

Hollywood

Blizzard World

4th map Escort map

Watchpoint: Gibraltar

Dorado

Junkertown

5th map Control map

Unplayed control map from game 1

Tiebreaker map Control map

Unplayed control map from game 1 and 5


Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Observer:
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

1,890 GBP (~2,415 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

Standings[edit]

Group Results[edit]

Standings
1. Guardians Altair 5-0-0 19-0-2 +17
2. Lionhearts Scar 4-0-1 14-0-6 +8
3. Guardians Nephalem 4-0-1 15-1-4 +11
3. Saints Tân 4-0-1 16-0-5 +11
5. Steelers Forge 3-1-1 14-2-5 +9
6. Spartans Athena 3-0-2 13-1-7 +6
7. BELONG Pirates 3-0-2 12-0-9 +3
8. Smugglers Kraken 3-0-2 12-0-8 +4
9. Lionhearts Mufasa 3-0-2 14-0-7 +7
10. BELONG Brawlers 3-0-2 11-0-9 +2
11. Spartans Aphrodite 3-0-2 10-1-10 0
12. Vikings Mjölnir 3-0-2 11-1-8 +3
13. Vikings Ragnarök 2-1-2 14-1-8 +6
14. BELONG Rams 2-0-3 8-0-12 -4
15. Guardians Rising 2-0-3 7-0-14 -7
16. Smugglers Shipwreck 2-0-3 8-0-12 -4
17. BELONG Enigmas 2-0-3 9-0-11 -2
18. Steelers Hammer 1-0-4 4-0-16 -12
19. Saints Rhuo 1-0-4 6-0-15 -9
20. BELONG Harriers 1-0-4 4-0-16 -12
21. Saints Draig 0-0-5 1-1-18 -17
22. BELONG Invincibles 0-0-5 0-0-20 -20

Swiss Results[edit]

#TeamMatchesMapsMaps Diff.Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Guardians Altair5 - 0 - 00 - 017
4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

3-2
2. Lionhearts Scar4 - 0 - 10 - 08
3-1

4-0

3-1

0-4

4-0
3. Guardians Nephalem4 - 0 - 10 - 011
4-0

0-4

4-0

4-0

3-0
3. Saints Tân4 - 0 - 10 - 011
4-0

1-3

4-0

4-0

3-2
5. Steelers Forge3 - 1 - 10 - 09
2-2

4-0

3-1

1-2

4-0
6. Spartans Athena3 - 0 - 20 - 06
4-0

4-0

1-3

2-1

2-3
7. BELONG Pirates3 - 0 - 20 - 03
3-2

0-4

1-3

4-0

4-0
8. Smugglers Kraken3 - 0 - 20 - 04
4-0

4-0

0-4

0-4

4-0
9. Lionhearts Mufasa3 - 0 - 20 - 07
2-3

4-0

4-0

4-0

0-4
10. BELONG Brawlers3 - 0 - 20 - 02
3-1

0-4

0-4

4-0

4-0
11. Spartans Aphrodite3 - 0 - 20 - 00
4-0

3-1

0-4

3-2

0-3
12. Vikings Mjölnir3 - 0 - 20 - 03
1-3

0-4

4-0

2-1

4-0
13. Vikings Ragnarök2 - 1 - 20 - 06
2-2

4-0

4-0

2-3

2-3
14. BELONG Rams2 - 0 - 30 - 0-4
0-4

4-0

4-0

0-4

0-4
15. Guardians Rising2 - 0 - 30 - 0-7
3-2

0-4

0-4

4-0

0-4
16. Smugglers Shipwreck2 - 0 - 30 - 0-4
0-4

4-0

0-4

0-4

4-0
17. BELONG Enigmas2 - 0 - 30 - 0-2
1-3

0-4

4-0

0-4

4-0
18. Steelers Hammer1 - 0 - 40 - 0-12
0-4

4-0

0-4

0-4

0-4
19. Saints Rhuo1 - 0 - 40 - 0-9
2-3

0-4

0-4

4-0

0-4
20. BELONG Harriers1 - 0 - 40 - 0-12
0-4

0-4

4-0

0-4

0-4
21. Saints Draig0 - 0 - 50 - 0-17
0-4

0-4

0-4

1-2

0-4
22. BELONG Invincibles0 - 0 - 50 - 0-20
0-4

0-4

0-4

0-4

0-4


Playoff Results[edit]

Main Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Guardians Altair
Smugglers Kraken
Saints Tân
Steelers Forge
Lionhearts Scar
BELONG Pirates
Guardians Nephalem
Spartans Athena
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

Secondary Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Lionhearts Mufasa
Smugglers Shipwreck
Vikings Mjölnir
Vikings Ragnarök
BELONG Brawlers
Guardians Rising
Spartans Aphrodite
BELONG Rams
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

References[edit]