Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 2: Australia

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 2: Australia
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Melbourne
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$46,350 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-02
End Date:
2018-09-01
Number of Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Information[edit]

  • The Finals will take place at the Melbourne Esports Open at the Rod Laver Arena.[1]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 2
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Ilios

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$46,350 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 7,500
A22nd $ 3,110
A33 - 4th $ 1,894
A55 - 8th $ 1,088
Group Stage winnings
Team Maps Winnings
W D L
Sydney Drop Bears 20 0 0 $2,940
Dark Sided 17 0 3 $2,748
ORDER 14 0 6 $2,556
Kanga Esports 12 0 8 $2,428
Legacy Esports 12 0 8 $2,428
SereNity 12 0 8 $2,428
Masterminds GC 10 0 10 $2,300
Tainted Minds 9 0 11 $2,236
Dignity 5 0 15 $1,980
Avant Gaming 5 0 15 $1,980
PIXL eSports 4 0 16 $1,916
Bin Chickens 0 0 20 $1,660
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, teams will receive $147 USD for each Map win, $83 USD for each Map loss and $115 USD for each Map draw during the Regular Season. Tiebreaker maps do not award any prize money.

Participants[edit]

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 NoC Predators roster leaves the team.[2]
2 Avant Gaming takes over the JAM Gaming slot, announce their new roster.[3]
3 BrigYEETs spot is bought by Dignity.[4]
4 Surge Esports Club announce that Qvn and Breezy have left the team, with grtK joining and Qoy promoted from being a substitute.[5]
5 After trials were finished, it was revealed that "ineligible players" were playing on a trials team. After this team was disqualified, the standings were updated, and PIXL eSports qualified instead of Surge eSports Club, who were initially qualified.[6]
6 BasedGod leaves Dignity as Pzza joins.
7 Blank Blue roster joins ORDER.[7]
8 KC Joins Kanga Esports.[8]

Results[edit]

Standings

Group A
1. Sydney Drop Bears 5-0 20-0-0 +20
2. ORDER 4-1 14-0-6 +8
3. Legacy Esports 3-2 12-0-8 +4
4. Tainted Minds 2-3 9-0-11 -2
5. Dignity 1-4 5-0-15 -10
6. Bin Chickens 0-5 0-0-20 -20
Group B
1. Dark Sided 5-0 18-0-3 +15
2. Kanga Esports 4-1 13-0-8 +5
3. Masterminds GC 3-2 12-0-10 +2
4. SereNity 2-3 12-0-11 +1
5. Avant Gaming 1-4 5-0-15 -10
6. PIXL eSports 0-5 4-0-17 -13
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
4-0
Jul 02
W-FF
Jul 30
W-FF
Jul 09
4-0
Jul 23
4-0
Jul 16
0-4
Jul 02
3-1
Jul 16
4-0
Jul 23
4-0
Jul 30
3-1
Jul 09
FF-W
Jul 30
1-3
Jul 16
4-0
Jul 02
3-1
Jul 09
4-0
Jul 23
FF-W
Jul 09
0-4
Jul 23
0-4
Jul 02
0-4
Jul 16
0-4
Jul 30
0-4
Jul 23
0-4
Jul 30
1-3
Jul 09
4-0
Jul 16
FF-W
Jul 02
0-4
Jul 16
1-3
Jul 09
0-4
Jul 23
4-0
Jul 30
W-FF
Jul 02
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-3
Jul 03
4-0
Jul 31
3-2
Jul 10
1-3
Jul 24
3-2
Jul 17
3-1
Jul 03
4-0
Jul 17
4-0
Jul 24
4-0
Jul 31
3-2
Jul 10
0-4
Jul 31
0-4
Jul 17
4-0
Jul 03
0-4
Jul 10
1-3
Jul 24
2-3
Jul 10
0-4
Jul 24
0-4
Jul 03
1-3
Jul 17
1-3
Jul 31
3-1
Jul 24
0-4
Jul 31
4-0
Jul 10
3-1
Jul 17
3-2
Jul 03
2-3
Jul 17
2-3
Jul 10
3-1
Jul 24
3-1
Jul 31
2-3
Jul 03

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Sydney Drop Bears
3
August 13, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
SereNity
1
Kanga Esports
3
August 13, 2018 - 14:00 AEST
Legacy Esports
0
ORDER
3
August 14, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
Masterminds GC
0
Dark Sided
3
August 14, 2018 - 14:00 AEST
Tainted Minds
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
Sydney Drop Bears
3
September 1, 2018 - 11:30 AEST
Kanga Esports
0
ORDER
2
September 1, 2018 - 13:30 AEST
Dark Sided
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Sydney Drop Bears
4
September 1, 2018 - 15:30 AEST
Dark Sided
1


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Overwatch Contenders Contenders 2018 Season 2 - Australia Australia Overwatch Contenders
# Country/Region #P S1 Players
1 Australia Australia 74 -12 Ackyyy, Adam, Addy, Aetar, Akraken, Archaius, August9th, Autumn, babyporo, badd, Bertlog, billa, Bus, Caramelkoala, Choco, Cinderella, Dalsu, Davi, Dench, Deo, DewBoy, Dfield, Exirst, Fluro, Forbles, Frogger, Gob, Godsworld, Guzto, JJJJ, Joker, Jordation, JungleJazz, Kiki, KS1, Locus, LUSH, Merit, Micro, Mini, Minny, Molotov, Mooney, Nathan, Nox, Nozz, numu, Oily, Prowlore, Punk, Pzza, Quatz, Render, Roro, Shoyo, SleepEasy, SlidzorJ, SpecialKid, Straawbella, Styrel, Swilko, tails, taki, termo, Trisimail, Unter, usmc, Virginya, Waves, Wheel, Winter, Yui, Yuki, Zenasis
2 New Zealand New Zealand 8 +3 CantuS, Cazzette, Colourhex, Crimzonwolf, Legabril, Lenzo, Leveret, Signed
3 Singapore Singapore 1 +1 Oxidize
4 USA United States 1 +1 ChroNoDotA
Total 90


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking
Stream

Videos[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]