Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 3: Australia

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 3: Australia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
oce
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$46,350 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-18
End Date:
2019-01-20
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 3
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Nepal

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$46,350 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 7,500
A22nd $ 3,110
A33 - 4th $ 1,894
A55 - 8th $ 1,088
Group Stage winnings
Team Maps Winnings
W D L
Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop Bears Sydney Drop Bears 20 0 0 $2,940
ORDERORDER ORDER 18 0 2 $2,812
Athletico EsportsAthletico Esports Athletico Esports 13 1 6 $2,524
Melbourne MavericksMelbourne Mavericks Melbourne Mavericks 12 1 7 $2,460
HEIST Gaming ClubHEIST Gaming Club HEIST Gaming Club 12 1 7 $2,460
Blank EsportsBlank Esports Blank Esports 11 2 7 $2,428
Breakaway EsportsBreakaway Esports Breakaway Esports 6 1 13 $2,076
Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports 5 1 14 $2,012
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports Legacy Esports 5 0 15 $1,980
Freshman ClassFreshman Class Freshman Class 5 0 15 $1,980
MindfreakMindfreak Mindfreak 5 0 15 $1,980
Kraken Esports ClubKraken Esports Club Kraken Esports Club 4 1 15 $1,948
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, teams will receive $147 USD for each Map win, $83 USD for each Map loss and $115 USD for each Map draw during the Regular Season. Tiebreaker maps do not award any prize money.

Participants[edit]

1 Dark Sided disbands, replacement unknown.[1]
2 Breakaway Esports acquires the Tainted Minds roster and their slot.[2]
3 SereNity rebrands to Melbourne Mavericks.[3]
4 Masterminds GC announces disband.[4]
5 HEIST Gaming Club announces their Season 3 Contenders roster and acquires Dark Sided's spot.[5]
6 Freshman Class unveils their roster.[6]
7 Athletico Esports acquires Masterminds GC's spot.[7]
8 Mindfreak acquires Sandbaggers.[8]
9 face leaves Sydney Drop Bears for NRG Esports in North America.[9]
10 ChroNoDotA joins Sydney Drop Bears.[10]

Results[edit]

Standings

Group A
1. Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop Bears Sydney Drop Bears 5-0 20-0-0 +20
2. Athletico EsportsAthletico Esports Athletico Esports 4-1 13-1-6 +7
3. Blank EsportsBlank Esports Blank Esports 3-2 11-2-7 +4
4. MindfreakMindfreak Mindfreak 1-4 5-0-15 -10
5. Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports Legacy Esports 1-4 5-0-15 -10
6. Kraken Esports ClubKraken Esports Club Kraken Esports Club 1-4 4-1-15 -11
Group B
1. ORDERORDER ORDER 4-1 18-0-3 +15
2. HEIST Gaming ClubHEIST Gaming Club HEIST Gaming Club 4-1 14-1-8 +6
3. Melbourne MavericksMelbourne Mavericks Melbourne Mavericks 4-1 13-1-7 +6
4. Breakaway EsportsBreakaway Esports Breakaway Esports 2-3 7-1-13 -6
5. Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports 1-4 5-1-14 -9
6. Freshman ClassFreshman Class Freshman Class 0-5 5-0-17 -12
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop Bears4-0
Nov 19
4-0
Dec 17
4-0
Nov 26
4-0
Dec 10
4-0
Dec 03
MindfreakMindfreak0-4
Nov 19
1-3
Dec 03
0-4
Dec 10
3-1
Dec 17
1-3
Nov 26
Kraken Esports ClubKraken Esports Club0-4
Dec 17
3-1
Dec 03
0-3
Nov 19
1-3
Nov 26
0-4
Dec 10
Blank EsportsBlank Esports0-4
Nov 26
4-0
Dec 10
3-0
Nov 19
3-1
Dec 03
1-2
Dec 17
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports0-4
Dec 10
1-3
Dec 17
3-1
Nov 26
1-3
Dec 03
0-4
Nov 19
Athletico EsportsAthletico Esports0-4
Dec 03
3-1
Nov 26
4-0
Dec 10
2-1
Dec 17
4-0
Nov 19
Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop BearsMindfreakMindfreakKraken Esports ClubKraken Esports ClubBlank EsportsBlank EsportsLegacy EsportsLegacy EsportsAthletico EsportsAthletico Esports
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
HEIST Gaming ClubHEIST Gaming Club3-2
Nov 20
3-0
Dec 18
3-2
Nov 27
3-1
Dec 11
2-3
Dec 04
Freshman ClassFreshman Class2-3
Nov 20
2-3
Dec 04
0-4
Dec 11
1-3
Dec 18
0-4
Nov 27
Breakaway EsportsBreakaway Esports0-3
Dec 18
3-2
Dec 04
0-4
Nov 20
3-1
Nov 27
1-3
Dec 11
ORDERORDER2-3
Nov 27
4-0
Dec 11
4-0
Nov 20
4-0
Dec 04
4-0
Dec 18
Kanga EsportsKanga Esports1-3
Dec 11
3-1
Dec 18
1-3
Nov 27
0-4
Dec 04
0-3
Nov 20
Melbourne MavericksMelbourne Mavericks3-2
Dec 04
4-0
Nov 27
3-1
Dec 11
0-4
Dec 18
3-0
Nov 20
HEIST Gaming ClubHEIST Gaming ClubFreshman ClassFreshman ClassBreakaway EsportsBreakaway EsportsORDERORDERKanga EsportsKanga EsportsMelbourne MavericksMelbourne Mavericks

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop Bears Sydney Drop Bears
3
January 7, 2019 - 11:00 AEDT
Breakaway EsportsBreakaway Esports Breakaway Esports
0
HEIST Gaming ClubHEIST Gaming Club HEIST Gaming Club
3
January 7, 2019 - 13:00 AEDT
Blank EsportsBlank Esports Blank Esports
0
ORDERORDER ORDER
3
January 8, 2019 - 11:00 AEDT
MindfreakMindfreak Mindfreak
0
Athletico EsportsAthletico Esports Athletico Esports
3
January 8, 2019 - 13:00 AEDT
Melbourne MavericksMelbourne Mavericks Melbourne Mavericks
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop Bears Sydney Drop Bears
3
January 20, 2019 - 11:00 AEDT
HEIST Gaming ClubHEIST Gaming Club HEIST Gaming Club
0
ORDERORDER ORDER
3
January 20, 2019 - 13:00 AEDT
Athletico EsportsAthletico Esports Athletico Esports
0
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Sydney Drop BearsSydney Drop Bears Sydney Drop Bears
4
January 20, 2019 - 15:00 AEDT
ORDERORDER ORDER
1


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia66 / 82 (80%)Ackyyy, Adam, Addy, Akraken, Babyporo, BasedGod, Bertlog, Bus, Christoph, Cinderella, ckm, CoolWhhip, Dalsu, Davi, Dench, DewBoy, Dfield, Exirst, F0r, Fluro, Forbles, Fractured, Gob, Goobs, Gus, Hus, JJJJ, Jordation, Kaimore, Kiki, Knellery, Kura, LUSH, Lazki, Locus, Meritt, Micro, Mini, Minny, Muni, Nox, Nozz, Oily, Prowlore, Punk, Pzza, QVN, Quatz, Render, Shoyo, SleepEasy, SlidzorJ, SpecialKid, Swilko, tails, termo, Terry, ThunderKitten, Trisimail, Unter, usmc, Virginya, Volonte, Winter, Xyphh, Yuki
2New Zealand New Zealand12 / 82 (15%)CrimzonWolf, Eevee, Jungle, Legabril, Leveret, PlihS, Qoy, Roro, Sadboy, Signed, Truth, Wuvo
3Finland Finland1 / 82 (1%)ChroNoDotA
3Lebanon Lebanon1 / 82 (1%)badd2k
3Philippines Philippines1 / 82 (1%)AGO
3Singapore Singapore1 / 82 (1%)Jervyz

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]