Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 3: Korea

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 3: Korea
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
FreecUP Studio
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$185,040 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-24
End Date:
2019-01-19
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 3
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Nepal

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$185,040 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 30,000
A22nd $ 12,450
A33 - 4th $ 7,575
A55 - 8th $ 4,350
Group Stage winnings
Team Maps Winnings
W D L
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic 17 0 3 $10,969
RunAwayRunAway RunAway 17 0 3 $10,969
GC Busan WAVEGC Busan WAVE GC Busan WAVE 14 1 5 $10,326.5
MVP SpaceMVP Space MVP Space 13 1 6 $10,069.5
StormQuakeStormQuake StormQuake 11 0 9 $9,427
WGS ArmamentWGS Armament WGS Armament 9 0 11 $8,913
GEEKSTARGEEKSTAR GEEKSTAR 7 1 12 $8,527.5
BlossoMBlossoM BlossoM 7 1 12 $8,527.5
Team KongDoo PantheraTeam KongDoo Panthera Team KongDoo Panthera 7 0 13 $8,399
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports 6 0 14 $8,142
O2 TeamO2 Team O2 Team 5 1 14 $8,013.5
Meta AthenaMeta Athena Meta Athena 5 1 14 $8,013.5
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, teams will receive $587 USD for each Map win, $330 USD for each Map loss and $458.50 USD for each Map draw during the Regular Season. Tiebreaker maps do not award any prize money.

Participants[edit]

1 Eclipse acquires the spot of X6-Gaming.[2]
2 Only three teams advance from Trials Season 3. Ownership of the last spot is given to Gen.G.[3]
3 Meta Athena acquires Meta Bellum's spot in Contenders.[4]
4 O2 Ardeont rebrand to O2 Team.[5]
5 Eclipse is officially affiliated by GEEKSTAR.[6]
6 After week 3, South Korea DPS WhoRU joins Meta Athena[7], South Korea Tank Umtae joins Gen.G esports and South Korea Support DDobi joins GEEKSTAR.[8]
7 For the season playoffs, South Korea DPS Xzi moves to a Support Support position.

Results[edit]

Standings

Group A
1. RunAwayRunAway RunAway 5-0 17-0-3 +14
2. MVP SpaceMVP Space MVP Space 3-2 13-1-6 +7
3. WGS ArmamentWGS Armament WGS Armament 3-2 10-0-11 -1
4. GEEKSTARGEEKSTAR GEEKSTAR 2-3 7-1-12 -5
5. BlossoMBlossoM BlossoM 1-4 7-1-13 -6
6. O2 TeamO2 Team O2 Team 1-4 5-1-14 -9
Group B
1. Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic 4-1 17-0-4 +13
2. GC Busan WAVEGC Busan WAVE GC Busan WAVE 4-1 14-1-5 +9
3. StormQuakeStormQuake StormQuake 3-2 12-0-9 +3
4. Team KongDoo PantheraTeam KongDoo Panthera Team KongDoo Panthera 2-3 7-0-14 -7
5. Gen.G esportsGen.G esports Gen.G esports 1-4 6-0-15 -9
6. Meta AthenaMeta Athena Meta Athena 1-4 6-1-15 -9
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
RunAwayRunAway4-0
Nov 24
3-1
Dec 22
3-1
Dec 01
3-1
Dec 15
4-0
Dec 08
GEEKSTARGEEKSTAR0-4
Nov 24
2-1
Dec 10
1-3
Dec 17
0-4
Dec 23
4-0
Dec 02
MVP SpaceMVP Space1-3
Dec 22
1-2
Dec 10
4-0
Nov 25
4-0
Dec 03
3-1
Dec 16
WGS ArmamentWGS Armament1-3
Dec 01
3-1
Dec 17
0-4
Nov 25
3-2
Dec 09
3-1
Dec 24
BlossoMBlossoM1-3
Dec 15
4-0
Dec 23
0-4
Dec 03
2-3
Dec 09
0-3
Nov 26
O2 TeamO2 Team0-4
Dec 08
0-4
Dec 02
1-3
Dec 16
1-3
Dec 24
3-0
Nov 26
RunAwayRunAwayGEEKSTARGEEKSTARMVP SpaceMVP SpaceWGS ArmamentWGS ArmamentBlossoMBlossoMO2 TeamO2 Team
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Team KongDoo PantheraTeam KongDoo Panthera3-2
Nov 24
0-4
Dec 22
3-1
Dec 01
1-3
Dec 15
0-4
Dec 08
Gen.G esportsGen.G esports2-3
Nov 24
0-4
Dec 10
4-0
Dec 17
0-4
Dec 23
0-4
Dec 02
GC Busan WAVEGC Busan WAVE4-0
Dec 22
4-0
Dec 10
3-0
Nov 25
3-1
Dec 03
0-4
Dec 16
Meta AthenaMeta Athena1-3
Dec 01
0-4
Dec 17
0-3
Nov 25
2-3
Dec 09
3-2
Dec 24
StormQuakeStormQuake3-1
Dec 15
4-0
Dec 23
1-3
Dec 03
3-2
Dec 09
1-3
Nov 26
Element MysticElement Mystic4-0
Dec 08
4-0
Dec 02
4-0
Dec 16
2-3
Dec 24
3-1
Nov 26
Team KongDoo PantheraTeam KongDoo PantheraGen.G esportsGen.G esportsGC Busan WAVEGC Busan WAVEMeta AthenaMeta AthenaStormQuakeStormQuakeElement MysticElement Mystic

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
StormQuakeStormQuake StormQuake
3
January 5, 2019 - 13:00 KST
MVP SpaceMVP Space MVP Space
1
GEEKSTARGEEKSTAR GEEKSTAR
0
January 6, 2019 - 15:00 KST
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
3
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
3
January 5, 2019 - 15:00 KST
Team KongDoo PantheraTeam KongDoo Panthera Team KongDoo Panthera
0
GC Busan WAVEGC Busan WAVE GC Busan WAVE
2
January 6, 2019 - 13:00 KST
WGS ArmamentWGS Armament WGS Armament
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
StormQuakeStormQuake StormQuake
0
January 12, 2019 - 13:00 KST
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
3
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
3
January 12, 2019 - 15:00 KST
WGS ArmamentWGS Armament WGS Armament
0
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Element MysticElement Mystic Element Mystic
1
January 19, 2019 - 14:00 KST
RunAwayRunAway RunAway
4


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking South Korea
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]