Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 3: North America

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2018 Season 3: North America
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$185,040 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-27
End Date:
2019-01-13
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 3
Control Hybrid Assault Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Hybrid map
3rd set Assault map
4th set Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Nepal

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$185,040 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Playoff prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 30,000
A22nd $ 12,450
A33 - 4th $ 7,575
A55 - 8th $ 4,350
Group Stage winnings
Team Maps Winnings
W D L
XL2 AcademyXL2 Academy XL2 Academy 16 0 4 $10,712
ATL AcademyATL Academy ATL Academy 14 0 6 $10,198
Fusion UniversityFusion University Fusion University 13 1 6 $10,069.5
First GenerationFirst Generation First Generation 12 1 7 $9,812.5
Second WindSecond Wind Second Wind 12 0 8 $9,684
Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy 11 1 8 $9,555.5
Gladiators LegionGladiators Legion Gladiators Legion 10 2 8 $9,427
NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports 9 1 10 $9,041.5
Mayhem AcademyMayhem Academy Mayhem Academy 8 0 12 $8,656
Uprising AcademyUprising Academy Uprising Academy 8 0 12 $8,656
KungarnaKungarna Kungarna 4 0 16 $7,628
SkyfoxesSkyfoxes Skyfoxes 0 0 20 $6,600
  • In addition to the Playoff prize money, teams will receive $587 USD for each Map win, $330 USD for each Map loss and $458.50 USD for each Map draw during the Regular Season. Tiebreaker maps do not award any prize money.

Participants[edit]

Gladiators Legion
DPSUnited States Far
DPSUnited States Dalton
FlexUnited States Gods
TankSouth Korea Panker
SupportUnited States Pookz
SupportCanada Roolf
Staff
EC5 - 8th Overwatch Contenders
CUnited States RaptorZ
CCanada simon
MUnited States Zyto
Main Roster
EC5 - 8th Overwatch Contenders
1 Phase 2 rebrands to Kungarna.[1]
2 Toronto Esports leaves Contenders and OW after being forced to change their name.[2] The Contenders spot and roster is still owned by Boston Uprising, and will compete under a new name and branding.[3]
3 GOATS rebrands to First Generation.[4]
4 Last Night's Leftovers is revealed to have been replaced by ATL Academy.[5]
5 The academy team of the Boston Uprising is revealed on the contenders website to be named Uprising Academy.
6 After week 2, South Korea NoName, South Korea Duzi and South Korea CherryRing join Skyfoxes.
7 After week 3, South Korea Bio joins Skyfoxes.
8 After week 4, United States HotDate joins Kungarna in Loan from Path To Poverty.

Results[edit]

Standings

Group A
1. Fusion UniversityFusion University Fusion University 5-0 15-1-6 +9
2. ATL AcademyATL Academy ATL Academy 4-1 14-0-6 +8
3. First GenerationFirst Generation First Generation 3-2 12-1-7 +5
4. Uprising AcademyUprising Academy Uprising Academy 2-3 9-0-13 -4
5. Mayhem AcademyMayhem Academy Mayhem Academy 1-4 8-0-14 -6
6. KungarnaKungarna Kungarna 0-5 4-0-16 -12
Group B
1. XL2 AcademyXL2 Academy XL2 Academy 4-1 16-0-5 +11
2. Second WindSecond Wind Second Wind 4-1 14-0-8 +6
3. NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports 3-2 9-1-10 -1
4. Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy 2-3 11-1-8 +3
5. Gladiators LegionGladiators Legion Gladiators Legion 2-3 10-2-9 +1
6. SkyfoxesSkyfoxes Skyfoxes 0-5 0-0-20 -20
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Uprising AcademyUprising Academy3-2
Dec 11
2-3
Nov 27
3-1
Dec 18
1-3
Jan 02
0-4
Dec 04
Mayhem AcademyMayhem Academy2-3
Dec 11
2-3
Dec 18
3-1
Jan 02
0-4
Dec 04
1-3
Nov 27
Fusion UniversityFusion University3-2
Nov 27
3-2
Dec 18
3-1
Dec 04
2-1
Dec 11
4-0
Jan 02
KungarnaKungarna1-3
Dec 18
1-3
Jan 02
1-3
Dec 04
1-3
Nov 27
0-4
Dec 11
First GenerationFirst Generation3-1
Jan 02
4-0
Dec 04
1-2
Dec 11
3-1
Nov 27
1-3
Dec 18
ATL AcademyATL Academy4-0
Dec 04
3-1
Nov 27
0-4
Jan 02
4-0
Dec 11
3-1
Dec 18
Uprising AcademyUprising AcademyMayhem AcademyMayhem AcademyFusion UniversityFusion UniversityKungarnaKungarnaFirst GenerationFirst GenerationATL AcademyATL Academy
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Gladiators LegionGladiators Legion2-1
Dec 05
1-3
Jan 03
4-0
Dec 19
2-3
Nov 28
1-2
Dec 12
Team EnvyTeam Envy1-2
Dec 05
1-3
Nov 28
4-0
Jan 03
1-3
Dec 12
4-0
Dec 19
XL2 AcademyXL2 Academy3-1
Jan 03
3-1
Nov 28
4-0
Dec 12
2-3
Dec 19
4-0
Dec 05
SkyfoxesSkyfoxes0-4
Dec 19
0-4
Jan 03
0-4
Dec 12
0-4
Dec 05
0-4
Nov 28
Second WindSecond Wind3-2
Nov 28
3-1
Dec 12
3-2
Dec 19
4-0
Dec 05
1-3
Jan 03
NRG EsportsNRG Esports2-1
Dec 12
0-4
Dec 19
0-4
Dec 05
4-0
Nov 28
3-1
Jan 03
Gladiators LegionGladiators LegionTeam EnvyTeam EnvyXL2 AcademyXL2 AcademySkyfoxesSkyfoxesSecond WindSecond WindNRG EsportsNRG Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Fusion UniversityFusion University Fusion University
3
January 10, 2019 - 16:00 PST
Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy
2
Second WindSecond Wind Second Wind
3
January 10, 2019 - 17:45 PST
First GenerationFirst Generation First Generation
2
XL2 AcademyXL2 Academy XL2 Academy
3
January 10, 2019 - 19:30 PST
Uprising AcademyUprising Academy Uprising Academy
1
ATL AcademyATL Academy ATL Academy
3
January 10, 2019 - 21:15 PST
NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Fusion UniversityFusion University Fusion University
3
January 11, 2019 - 17:45 PST
Second WindSecond Wind Second Wind
0
XL2 AcademyXL2 Academy XL2 Academy
1
January 11, 2019 - 16:00 PST
ATL AcademyATL Academy ATL Academy
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Fusion UniversityFusion University Fusion University
4
January 13, 2019 - 16:00 PST
ATL AcademyATL Academy ATL Academy
2


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States39 / 83 (47%)Ajax, Apply, Cloneman16, crakinlakin, Dalton, Dino, Dogman, Duplicate, Elk, FCTFCTN, Far, Fire, frdwnr, Gator, Gods, Goliath, Halo, Hawk, HotDate, Insomniaq, ItsOnyx, Jaru, Jer, McGravy, Mohr, Paintbrush, Pika, Pookz, Reiner, RinaVX, robdab, Saucy, Sinker, Sugarfree, Swimmer, Tehpwnzorr, Tensa, wub, zombs
2South Korea South Korea17 / 83 (20%)Alarm, BERNAR, Bio, Byrem, ChangSik, CherryRing, claris, Kalios, Luna, Na1st, NoName, Panker, Poise, Spear, Stand1, TiZi, WooHyaL
3Canada Canada6 / 83 (7%)Akawa, Crimzo, Ezire, Mangachu, Roolf, Wavey
4Sweden Sweden5 / 83 (6%)Epzz, kevster, Manneten, SharP, snillo
5Denmark Denmark4 / 83 (5%)fischer, Naga, Shax, Zaprey
6Australia Australia2 / 83 (2%)Punk, Trill
6United Kingdom United Kingdom2 / 83 (2%)Fusions, Smex
8Argentina Argentina1 / 83 (1%)Klaus
8Belgium Belgium1 / 83 (1%)Logix
8Brazil Brazil1 / 83 (1%)Divio
8Ethiopia Ethiopia1 / 83 (1%)Snow
8France France1 / 83 (1%)Asking
8Japan Japan1 / 83 (1%)HaKu
8Mexico Mexico1 / 83 (1%)nomy
8Vietnam Vietnam1 / 83 (1%)MirroR

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking South Korea
Stream

Videos[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]