Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 1: Australia

From Liquipedia Overwatch Wiki
[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 1: Australia
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Oceania Oceania
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-24
End Date:
2019-05-05
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 8 teams in a Round Robin format.
    • Top six (6) advance to the Playoffs:
      • Top two (2) teams advances to the Semifinal
      • Top three (3) to six (6) advance to the Quarterfinal


Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33 - 4th $ 7,000
A55 - 8th $ 5,800
Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 6,600
A33 - 4th $ 3,100

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Ground Zero Gaming acquires the roster of HEIST Gaming Club.[1]
2 United States  Spilo and United States  Temporal join the coaching staff of Sydney Drop Bears. New Zealand Noxious steps down as head coach to become a regular coach of the team.[2][3][4]
3 After semifinals, Thailand Tank Teetawat leaves Sydney Drop Bears and Finland Tank ChroNoDotA rejoins the team.[5]

Results[edit]

Standings

Round Robin
1. Sydney Drop Bears 6-1 23-0-5 +18
2. ORDER 6-1 23-0-5 +18
3. Blank Esports 6-1 19-0-10 +9
4. Melbourne Mavericks 4-3 13-1-14 -1
5. Mindfreak 3-4 12-0-16 -4
6. Ground Zero Gaming 2-5 12-0-16 -4
7. Legacy Esports 1-6 8-1-20 -12
8. Athletico Esports 0-7 2-0-26 -24
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-4
Apr 08
0-4
Apr 03
0-4
Mar 06
1-3
Feb 27
1-3
Mar 27
0-4
Mar 18
0-4
Mar 11
4-0
Apr 08
3-1
Feb 27
3-2
Mar 18
3-1
Mar 13
3-1
Mar 04
0-4
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 27
4-0
Apr 03
1-3
Feb 27
4-0
Mar 11
1-3
Mar 04
1-3
Apr 08
0-4
Mar 25
1-3
Mar 20
4-0
Mar 06
2-3
Mar 18
0-4
Mar 11
1-2
Mar 25
1-3
Apr 03
0-4
Feb 25
0-4
Apr 10
3-1
Feb 27
1-3
Mar 13
3-1
Mar 04
2-1
Mar 25
3-1
Mar 20
1-3
Apr 10
0-4
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 27
1-3
Mar 04
3-1
Apr 08
3-1
Apr 03
1-3
Mar 20
0-4
Mar 13
1-3
Feb 25
4-0
Mar 18
4-0
Apr 01
4-0
Mar 25
4-0
Feb 25
3-1
Apr 10
4-0
Mar 13
0-4
Mar 06
4-0
Mar 11
1-3
Mar 27
3-1
Mar 20
4-0
Apr 10
4-0
Apr 01
3-1
Feb 25
4-0
Mar 06

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Melbourne Mavericks
3
April 15, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
Mindfreak
0
Blank Esports
3
Ground Zero Gaming
1
Semifinals
Sydney Drop Bears
3
May 4, 2019 - 16:00 AEST
Melbourne Mavericks
1
ORDER
3
May 4, 2019 - 18:00 AEST
Blank Esports
0
Finals
Sydney Drop Bears
1
ORDER
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia48 / 56 (86%)Ackyyy, Adam, Addy, Aetar, Akraken, Astr0, Badd, Bertlog, Billa, Bus, Christoph, CoolWhhip, Dalsu, Davi, DewBoy, Dfield, F0R, Fluro, Forbles, Fundrae, Gob, Goobs, Gus, Hus, Ike, Jordation, Kaimore, Kiki, Kura, Locus, Mowe, Noosh, Nox, Nozz, Oily, PlihS, Quatz, Shoyo, SlidzorJ, StolenPicnic, Swilko, Terry, Unter, Winter (Australian Player), Yuki, ckm, naahmie, rani
2New Zealand New Zealand4 / 56 (7%)Eevee, Jungle, Roro, Signed
3South Korea South Korea2 / 56 (4%)Daemin, XOON
4Finland Finland1 / 56 (2%)ChroNoDotA
5Thailand Thailand1 / 56 (2%)Teetawat


Additional Content[edit]