Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 1: China

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 1: China
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
China China
Location:
China 
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-16
End Date:
2019-05-12
Number of Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • Round Robin (4 maps format)
    • Top eight (8) advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analyst:
    • Canada lafon (Hamzah Mostafa)

Chinese Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 30,000
A22nd $ 14,000
A33rd $ 10,200
A44th $ 8,000
A55 - 6th $ 6,250
Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 50,000
A22nd $ 13,200
A33 - 4th $ 6,200

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
Team CC10,11
DPSChina jwj
DPSSouth Korea SonGBoos
FlexSouth Korea vKei
TankSouth Korea Fearless
TankChina GAGA
SupportChina SIO
SupportHong Kong ManGoJai
CChina HuaMao South Korea BUTEUK 
CA3 - 4th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 The former winner of the trials, Team Stop Feeding, is disqualified after the tournament due to multiple members participating in account boosting. The former 2nd and 3rd, Team For Victory and Alter-Ego advanced to the OWC 2019 S1: CN. [1]
2 China Support Farway is suspended for one season from Contenders 2019. [2]
3 China Flex HANHAN is suspended for one season from Contenders 2019. [2]
4 China DPS Bible and China DPS Fish is suspended for one season from Contenders 2019. [2]
5 China DPS FENLIE and China DPS theSt1eet is suspended for one season from Contenders 2019. [2]
6 After Week 1, China Support Lux joins LGD Gaming.
7 After Week 1, China DPS Giant leaves for Alter-Ego, China Tank Or15a and China DPS ming join Team For Victory.
8 After Week 1, China DPS Giant and China DPS XIXI join Alter-Ego.
9 After Week 3, China DPS doglight joins Team For Victory.
10 After Week 3, China Tank FALLEN transfers to Cyclone Coupling.[3]
11 After Week 4, South Korea Tank Fearless joins Team CC.[4]
12 After Week 4, China DPS Shenshi joins Big Time Regal Gaming.
13 After Week 5, South Korea DPS ATD joins LGE.Huya and Taiwan Tank ATing leaves.[5]
14 After Week 5, China Flex UMBRA retires and South Korea Flex Mir joins.[6]

Results[edit]

Standings

Group A
1. The One Winner 5-0 18-0-3 +15
2. Bilibili Gaming 4-1 15-0-5 +10
3. LGD Gaming 3-2 13-0-9 +4
4. Triple Six Legend 2-3 8-0-13 -5
5. Big Time Regal Gaming 1-4 8-0-14 -6
6. Alter-Ego 0-5 1-0-19 -18
Group B
1. LGE.Huya 5-0 18-1-1 +17
2. Flag Gaming 4-1 13-0-7 +6
3. Team CC 3-2 11-0-10 +1
4. Lucky Future 2-3 10-0-11 -1
5. GZ Academy 1-4 6-1-13 -7
6. Team For Victory 0-5 2-0-18 -16
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-4
Mar 17
1-3
Apr 14
0-4
Mar 24
0-4
Apr 06
0-4
Mar 30
4-0
Mar 17
2-3
Mar 30
2-3
Apr 13
0-4
Mar 23
0-4
Apr 07
3-1
Apr 14
3-2
Mar 30
1-3
Apr 06
0-4
Mar 16
1-3
Mar 23
4-0
Mar 24
3-2
Apr 13
3-1
Apr 06
1-3
Mar 31
2-3
Mar 16
4-0
Apr 06
4-0
Mar 23
4-0
Mar 16
3-1
Mar 31
0-4
Apr 14
4-0
Mar 30
4-0
Apr 07
3-1
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 16
4-0
Apr 14
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
4-0
Mar 24
4-0
Mar 16
4-0
Apr 13
3-1
Mar 30
3-0
Apr 06
0-4
Mar 24
4-0
Apr 13
2-3
Mar 31
1-3
Apr 07
3-1
Mar 17
0-4
Mar 16
0-4
Apr 13
0-4
Apr 07
1-3
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 31
0-4
Apr 13
3-2
Mar 31
4-0
Apr 07
1-3
Mar 17
3-1
Mar 24
1-3
Mar 30
3-1
Apr 07
3-1
Mar 23
3-1
Mar 17
3-1
Apr 14
0-3
Apr 06
1-3
Mar 17
3-1
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 24
1-3
Apr 14

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
LGE.Huya
3
April 27, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Triple Six Legend
0
Team CC
1
April 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Bilibili Gaming
3
LGD Gaming
3
April 28, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Flag Gaming
0
Lucky Future
2
April 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
The One Winner
3
Semifinals
LGE.Huya
3
Bilibili Gaming
1
LGD Gaming
2
May 11, 2019 - 18:00 CST
The One Winner
3
Finals
LGE.Huya
4
May 12, 2019 - 18:00 CST
The One Winner
0


Additional Data[edit]

Maps Played[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #C Coaches
1 China China 11 Jumpcat, Extra, Eagle, HuaMao, NoHill, Niflheim, Dokkaebi, SNOW, chaoer, samo, nightmare,
2 South Korea Korea 2 BUTEUK, Hiru
3 United Kingdom United Kingdom 1 Cuddles
4 Taiwan Taiwan 1 Kant
Total 15

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language China English Speaking
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]