Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 1: North America East

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 1: North America East
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
Americas Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-04
End Date:
2019-05-01
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 8 teams in a Round Robin format.
    • Top six (6) advance to the Playoffs:
      • Top two (2) teams advances to the Semifinal
      • Top three (3) to six (6) advance to the Quarterfinal


Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 40,000
A22nd $ 20,000
A33 - 4th $ 14,000
A55 - 8th $ 11,600
Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 40,000
A22nd $ 13,200
A33 - 4th $ 6,200

Participants[edit]

Fusion University
DPSSweden snillo 
DPSSouth Korea Na1st 
FlexSouth Korea BERNAR 
TankUSA Beasthalo 
TankSouth Korea ChangSik 
SupportSouth Korea Alarm 
SupportUSA CarCar 
CUSA spazzo 
A11st Overwatch Contenders
                    
Montreal Rebellion1
DPSBelgium Logix 
DPSDenmark Naga 
FlexUSA Gods 
TankLatvia Sharyk 
SupportUSA Tensa 
SupportUSA Goliath 
CUSA Dream 
CUSA byZenith 
                    
Uprising Academy
DPSArgentina Klaus 
DPSUSA iced 
FlexAustralia Punk 
TankUSA Hypnott 
SupportUSA Dino 
SupportUSA Swimmer 
CGermany ioStux 
A55 - 8th Overwatch Contenders
                    
Gladiators Legion
DPSUSA Dalton 
DPSSouth Korea Water 
FlexSouth Korea Bischu 
TankSouth Korea Panker 
SupportCanada Roolf 
SupportSweden Luddee 
CAustralia maid 
CUSA RaptorZ 
A99 - 10th Overwatch Contenders
                    
Mayhem Academy
DPSCanada Mangachu 
DPSDenmark Shax 
DPSUSA Wub 
FlexSweden Manneten 
TankUSA FCTFCTN 
SupportSweden Epzz 
SupportUSA Paintbrush 
CUSA Reprize 
CUSA CurryShot 
A99 - 10th Overwatch Contenders
                    
Second Wind
DPSNetherlands A10 
DPSCanada Ezire 
FlexUSA Techneeke 
FlexSweden BarbieQ9130 
TankUSA Frill 
SupportFrance Hidan 
SupportUSA HelloImHalo 
CUSA Flubby 
CUSA Wheats 
A33 - 4th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Bermuda
DPSUSA Carter 
DPSUSA ultimawep 
FlexFrance Shuh 
FlexUSA Guru 
TankSouth Korea Umtae 
SupportUSA Ojee 
SupportUSA Pizzademon 
CUSA Jsr 
CCanada Sheep 
A44th OWC S1 Trials
                    
1 The academy team of the Toronto Defiant is revealed on the contenders website to be named Montreal Rebellion.

Results[edit]

Standings

Round Robin
1. Mayhem Academy 6-1 23-0-6 +17
2. Fusion University 6-1 19-0-13 +6
3. Second Wind 5-2 18-0-13 +5
4. Gladiators Legion 3-4 15-0-16 -1
5. Chicken Contendies 3-4 14-0-15 -1
6. Montreal Rebellion 2-5 12-0-18 -6
7. Bermuda 2-5 9-0-21 -12
8. Uprising Academy 1-6 11-0-19 -8
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-4
Mar 18
1-3
Mar 11
3-2
Apr 15
0-4
Mar 04
1-3
Mar 25
1-3
Apr 01
3-2
Apr 08
4-0
Mar 18
1-3
Mar 25
1-3
Mar 04
0-4
Mar 11
3-1
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 08
3-1
Apr 15
3-1
Mar 11
3-1
Mar 25
3-2
Apr 01
1-3
Apr 15
3-2
Apr 08
3-2
Mar 04
3-2
Mar 18
2-3
Apr 15
3-1
Mar 04
2-3
Apr 01
0-4
Apr 08
3-1
Mar 11
2-3
Mar 18
3-1
Mar 25
4-0
Mar 04
4-0
Mar 11
3-1
Apr 15
4-0
Apr 08
3-2
Mar 18
1-3
Mar 25
4-0
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 25
1-3
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 08
1-3
Mar 11
2-3
Mar 18
3-1
Apr 15
0-4
Mar 04
3-1
Apr 01
3-2
Apr 08
2-3
Mar 04
3-2
Mar 18
3-1
Mar 25
1-3
Apr 15
3-1
Mar 11
2-3
Apr 08
1-3
Apr 15
2-3
Mar 18
1-3
Mar 25
0-4
Apr 01
4-0
Mar 04
1-3
Mar 11

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Gladiators Legion
3
April 29, 2019 - 14:00 PST
Chicken Contendies
0
Second Wind
1
April 29, 2019 - 15:30 PST
Montreal Rebellion
3
Semifinals
Mayhem Academy
2
April 30, 2019 - 14:00 PST
Gladiators Legion
3
Fusion University
3
April 30, 2019 - 15:30 PST
Montreal Rebellion
2
Finals
Gladiators Legion
1
Fusion University
4

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1USA United States26 / 54 (48%)Beast, CarCar, Carter, Dalton, Dino, FCTFCTN, Frill, GiG, Gods, Goliath, Guru, HelloImHalo, Hypnott, Ojee, Paintbrush, Pizzademon, SuhPoze, Swimmer, Tanner, Techneeke, Tensa, Wub, harbleu, iced, salty, ultimawep
2South Korea South Korea8 / 54 (15%)Alarm, BERNAR, Bischu, ChangSik, Na1st, Panker, Umtae, Water
3Sweden Sweden5 / 54 (9%)BarbieQ9130, Epzz, Luddee, Manneten, snillo
4Canada Canada4 / 54 (7%)Ezire, Mangachu, Roolf, Zholik
5Denmark Denmark2 / 54 (4%)Naga, Shax
6France France2 / 54 (4%)Hidan, Shuh
7Argentina Argentina1 / 54 (2%)Klaus
8Australia Australia1 / 54 (2%)Punk
9Belgium Belgium1 / 54 (2%)Logix
10Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 54 (2%)BucK
11Latvia Latvia1 / 54 (2%)sharyk
12Netherlands Netherlands1 / 54 (2%)A10
13United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 54 (2%)HTPHarold

# Country/Region #C Coaches
1 USA United States 8 Dream, byZenith, RaptoZ, Reprize, Flubby, Saint, Medicine, Jsr
2 Canada Canada 1 Sheep
2 Spain Spain 1 Darkzero
2 Australia Australia 1 maid
2 Germany Germany 1 ioStux
Total 12

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking South Korea
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]