Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 2: Australia

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 2: Australia
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Melbourne
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-16
End Date:
2019-09-01
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 8 teams in a Round Robin format.
    • Top six (6) advance to the Playoffs:
      • Top two (2) teams advances to the Semifinal
      • Top three (3) to six (6) advance to the Quarterfinal

Map Pool[edit]

Regular Season
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 2
Control Assault Hybrid Escort
1st set Control map
2nd set Assault map
3rd set Hybrid map
4th set Escort map
Tiebreaker Bo3 Match on Control map.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 10,000
A33 - 4th $ 7,000
A55 - 8th $ 5,800
Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 20,000
A22nd $ 6,600
A33 - 4th $ 3,100

Participants[edit]

ORDER
DPSNew Zealand Signed 
DPSAustralia Yuki 
TankAustralia Adam 
TankAustralia Quatz 
SupportAustralia Jordation 
SupportAustralia Unter 
CAustralia Rqt 
CAustralia Project 
A11st Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Warriors Esports1,3
DPSNew Zealand Roro 
DPSAustralia Hus 
TankAustralia Nozz 
TankSouth Korea Modern 
SupportAustralia tongue 
SupportNew Zealand Jungle 
CItaly joYnt 
A33 - 4th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Mindfreak
DPSAustralia Addy 
DPSNew Zealand August 
TankAustralia xZoL 
TankAustralia Bus 
SupportAustralia Swilko 
SupportAustralia Ackyyy 
SAustralia SlidzorJ 
SNew Zealand plihS 
CAustralia Joel 
CSingapore TCC 
A55 - 6th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 Blank Esports spot and roster were acquired by rugby team Vodafone Warriors.
2 June 21st - South Korea DPS Felinz leaves Sydney Drop Bears[1] and South Korea DPS Nyang joins the team.[2]
3 June 26th - Italy joYnt joins Warriors Esports as Head Coach.[3]
4 Due to the chaotic nature of the Melbourne Mavericks' teams which changed from week to week, the following decision was made: The first six players in the teamcards is the roster that finished the season. The other players on the teamcard are players who have played three or more weeks of matches. The rest will be included in a Substitute table below.
5 Merit stands in for goobs for the remaining games of Athletico Esports. [4]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
South Korea Felinz
vs. Week 1
Australia Penny
vs. Week 1
New Zealand Cazzette
vs. Week 2
vs. Week 3
Australia Nidus
vs. Week 2
vs. Week 5
New Zealand Joker
vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
USA isyboi
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
Canada M0rbid
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
Australia Dank
vs. Week 5
Australia FlyingLuigis
vs. Week 5
Australia Merit
Australia goobs vs. Week 7
vs. Quarterfinals

Results[edit]

Standings

Round Robin
1. Mindfreak 5-2 20-1-9 +11
2. Ground Zero Gaming 5-2 16-2-10 +6
3. ORDER 5-2 17-2-12 +5
4. Warriors Esports 5-2 16-1-11 +5
5. Sydney Drop Bears 4-3 14-3-11 +3
6. Athletico Esports 2-5 12-2-14 -2
7. Legacy Esports 2-5 12-1-17 -5
8. Melbourne Mavericks 0-7 3-0-26 -23
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-3
Jun 30
1-3
Jul 22
4-0
Jun 16
1-2
Jul 28
3-1
Jun 23
1-2
Jul 15
1-3
Jul 08
3-1
Jun 30
3-0
Jul 29
4-0
Jun 24
0-4
Jun 17
2-1
Jul 07
3-1
Jul 22
1-3
Jul 14
3-1
Jul 22
0-3
Jul 29
3-1
Jul 15
2-3
Jul 07
2-3
Jun 30
1-3
Jun 23
1-3
Jun 17
0-4
Jun 16
0-4
Jun 24
1-3
Jul 15
0-4
Jul 21
2-3
Jul 29
0-4
Jul 08
0-4
Jul 01
2-1
Jul 28
4-0
Jun 17
3-2
Jul 07
4-0
Jul 21
2-3
Jul 14
4-0
Jul 01
1-3
Jun 24
1-3
Jun 23
1-2
Jul 07
3-2
Jun 30
3-2
Jul 29
3-2
Jul 14
2-1
Jun 16
4-0
Jul 21
2-1
Jul 15
1-3
Jul 22
3-1
Jun 23
4-0
Jul 08
0-4
Jul 01
1-2
Jun 16
3-0
Jul 28
3-1
Jul 08
3-1
Jul 14
3-1
Jun 17
4-0
Jul 01
3-1
Jun 24
0-4
Jul 21
0-3
Jul 28

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Warriors Esports
1
August 5, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Sydney Drop Bears
3
ORDER
3
August 5, 2019 - 22:00 AEDT
Athletico Esports
0
Semifinals
Mindfreak
3
August 11, 2019 - 15:00 AEDT
Sydney Drop Bears
0
Ground Zero Gaming
2
August 11, 2019 - 17:00 AEDT
ORDER
3
Finals
Mindfreak
0
September 1, 2019 - 13:00 AEDT
ORDER
4


Showmatch[edit]

Featuring champions of this event and special guests Washington Justice

Participants[edit]