Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 2: Europe

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 2: Europe
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-13
End Date:
2019-08-16
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 8 teams in a Round Robin format.
    • Patch 1.36
    • Top six (6) advance to the Playoffs:
      • Top two (2) teams advances to the Semifinal
      • Top three (3) to six (6) advance to the Quarterfinal
  • Playoffs:
    • 6 teams in a Single Elimination bracket.
    • Patch 1.38
    • Matches are First-to-3 except for the Grand Final, which is First-to-4.
    • Higher seed picks first map. All further maps are picked by the previous loser. The other team picks sides.
    • Teams are locked to 2 Damage, 2 Tank and 2 Support Heroes.

Map Pool[edit]

Season 2
Map Rotation Available Maps For Season 2
Control Assault Hybrid Escort
1st map Control map
2nd map Assault map
3rd map Hybrid map
4th map Escort map
In Playoffs:
5th map Control map
Tiebreaker Bo3 on an unplayed Control map.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Tridd (Thomas Underwood)
    • United Kingdom Blank (Zander Padwick)
    • United Kingdom Jaws (Jack Wright)
    • United Kingdom LEGDAY (Harry Pollitt)

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Producers:

French Broadcast[edit]

  • Producers:

German Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 40,000
A22nd $ 20,000
A33 - 4th $ 14,000
A55 - 8th $ 11,600
Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 40,000
A22nd $ 13,200
A33 - 4th $ 6,200

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

Results[edit]

Standings

Round Robin
1. Team Gigantti 6-1 20-1-9 +11
2. Clockwork Vendetta 5-2 20-0-13 +7
3. HSL Esports 5-2 17-0-13 +4
4. British Hurricane 3-4 14-2-13 +1
5. Angry Titans 3-4 15-1-16 -1
6. Samsung Morning Stars 2-5 12-0-19 -7
7. Young and Beautiful 2-5 11-0-18 -7
8. Shu's Money Crew EU 2-5 11-0-19 -8
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-3
Jul 05
2-3
Jun 21
2-3
Jul 18
3-1
Jul 11
2-3
Jun 13
3-2
Jun 27
3-1
Jul 26
3-0
Jul 05
2-3
Jun 28
1-3
Jul 25
3-1
Jun 20
3-1
Jul 12
1-2
Jul 19
1-3
Jun 14
3-2
Jun 21
3-2
Jun 28
2-3
Jun 13
3-2
Jul 18
4-0
Jul 04
2-3
Jul 26
3-1
Jul 11
3-2
Jul 18
3-1
Jul 25
3-2
Jun 13
3-1
Jul 04
3-1
Jun 28
1-3
Jul 12
1-3
Jun 21
1-3
Jul 11
1-3
Jun 20
2-3
Jul 18
1-3
Jul 04
3-2
Jul 25
1-3
Jun 14
3-2
Jun 27
3-2
Jun 13
1-3
Jul 12
0-4
Jul 04
1-3
Jun 28
2-3
Jul 25
1-3
Jun 20
3-1
Jul 19
2-3
Jun 27
2-1
Jul 19
3-2
Jul 26
3-1
Jul 12
3-1
Jun 14
3-1
Jun 20
4-0
Jul 05
1-3
Jul 26
3-1
Jun 14
1-3
Jul 11
3-1
Jun 21
2-3
Jun 27
1-3
Jul 19
0-4
Jul 05

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
British Hurricane
3
August 1, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
Angry Titans
1
HSL Esports
3
August 1, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
Samsung Morning Stars
1
Semifinals
Team Gigantti
3
August 2, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
British Hurricane
0
Clockwork Vendetta
2
August 2, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
HSL Esports
3
Finals
Team Gigantti
1
August 16, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
HSL Esports
4


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1France France12 / 55 (22%)Ascoft, Asking, Chubz, FDGod, Khegasi, KroxZ, Leaf, Lilbow, SuperPlouk, Tek36, Tsuna, dridro
2Denmark Denmark10 / 55 (18%)Ding, Fierce, Henningsen, Hunni, Mauz, Molf1g, Naga, Obling, Zaprey, fischer
3Sweden Sweden8 / 55 (15%)Dannedd, Erki, Gustav, Munkmutta, Purge, SparkR, bock1, kevster
4Finland Finland6 / 55 (11%)Davin, Jofi, Milkyman, Ricky, Zuppeh, zappis
5Germany Germany4 / 55 (7%)Engineer, Hadi, Illbethebest, Moose
6Netherlands Netherlands3 / 55 (5%)Jona, brussen, kraandop
7Portugal Portugal2 / 55 (4%)AFoxx, Phatt
8United Kingdom United Kingdom2 / 55 (4%)Moursi, Slur
9Austria Austria1 / 55 (2%)Minimi
10Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 55 (2%)Zytor
11Norway Norway1 / 55 (2%)Yiqids
12Romania Romania1 / 55 (2%)Skairipa
13Russia Russia1 / 55 (2%)Txao
14Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia1 / 55 (2%)KSAA
15Slovakia Slovakia1 / 55 (2%)BlueX
16Switzerland Switzerland1 / 55 (2%)Helv

# Country/Region #C Coaches
1 France France 5 Lov3monkey, PiPou, Wrath, LeRenegat, KnOxXx
2 Sweden Sweden 2 Almostpanda, David
2 United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 Tanizhq, vowels
2 USA United States 2 Flubby, Elbion
3 Germany Germany 1 DaWulf
Total 9

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking France Germany Spain Italy Finland
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]