Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 2: North America East

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019 Season 2: North America East
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Server:
North America Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
Trials (Promotion)
Season (Group Stage)
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-19
End Date:
2019-08-14
Number of Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Draft:
    • Team Envy and ATL Academy will lead the draft.
    • Five Contenders teams from last season and three Trials teams in each region.
  • Regular Season:
    • 8 teams in a Round Robin format.
    • Top six (6) advance to the Playoffs:
      • Top two (2) teams advances to the Semifinal
      • Top three (3) to six (6) advance to the Quarterfinal

Map Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Regular Season prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 40,000
A22nd $ 20,000
A33 - 4th $ 14,000
A55 - 8th $ 11,600
Playoffs prize money
Place Prize
A11st $ 40,000
A22nd $ 13,200
A33 - 4th $ 6,200

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
Skyfoxes8
DPSSouth Korea WhoRU 
DPSUnited States Boostio 
DPSSouth Korea Attitude 
TankSouth Korea Hoon 
TankUnited States Cloneman16 
SupportSouth Korea Lastro 
SupportUnited States CarCar 
CUnited States jcb 
CSouth Korea Mika 
A33 - 4th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Third Impact1,4,5,6,7,9
DPSNorway ONIGOD 
DPSUnited States Wub 
DPSUnited States Apply 
TankSouth Korea Kalios 
TankUnited States salty 
TankSouth Korea Umtae 
SupportCanada Zholik 
SupportUnited States robdab 
CUnited States byZenith 
CFrance GetAmazed 
CSouth Korea JuYoung 
CUnited Kingdom HTPHarold 
A55 - 6th Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
Phase 2
DPSNetherlands A10 
DPSUnited States Tanner 
DPSUnited States Socks 
TankUnited States SaltShaker 
TankUnited States Pika 
TankNetherlands daans 
SupportUnited States Nishik 
SupportUnited States Lep 
CUnited States Spilo 
CCanada Mantel 
CUnited Kingdom cyphate 
CUnited States Temporal 
A44th Overwatch Contenders Trials
                    
Bermuda5
DPSUnited States Carter 
DPSUnited States Ultimawep 
DPSUnited States Kapo 
TankFrance Shuh 
TankUnited States Guru 
TankCanada Chayne 
SupportUnited States Pizzademon 
SupportUnited States Ajax 
CUnited States Jsr 
CUnited States Pizza 
CSouth Korea Lori 
A55th Overwatch Contenders Trials
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Chicken Contendies is aquired by GRUNTo Esports.
2 June 20th - Dino's contract with Uprising Academy ends.
3 June 26th - Scaler joins Uprising Academy
4 July 3rd - TiZi leaves GRUNTo Esports.
5 July 5th - Umtae leaves Bermuda and joins GRUNTo Esports.
6 July 5th - harbleu leaves GRUNTo Esports.
7 July 8th - Spectr9l joins GRUNTo Esports.
8 July 28th - Mac leaves Skyfoxes.
9 Roster leaves GRUNTo Esports the team will compete as Third Impact, Apply and Kalios join

Results[edit]

Standings

Round Robin
1. ATL Academy 7-0 28-0-0 +28
2. GRUNTo Esports 6-1 19-2-7 +12
3. Uprising Academy 5-2 15-1-12 +3
4. Skyfoxes 3-4 13-1-15 -2
5. Phase 2 3-4 11-0-19 -8
6. Gladiators Legion 2-5 10-1-18 -8
7. Square One 2-5 11-0-19 -8
8. Bermuda 0-7 5-1-22 -17
See all Regular Season match results here

Match Overview

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
4-0
Jul 24
4-0
Jul 10
4-0
Jul 17
4-0
Jun 19
4-0
Jul 31
4-0
Jul 03
4-0
Jun 26
0-4
Jul 24
1-3
Jun 26
1-2
Jul 10
1-3
Jul 03
1-3
Jun 19
0-4
Jul 31
1-3
Jul 17
0-4
Jul 10
3-1
Jun 26
1-3
Jul 03
2-3
Jul 24
0-4
Jul 17
3-1
Jun 19
1-2
Jul 31
0-4
Jul 17
2-1
Jul 10
3-1
Jul 03
4-0
Jul 31
3-0
Jul 24
4-0
Jun 26
3-1
Jun 19
0-4
Jun 19
3-1
Jul 03
3-2
Jul 24
0-4
Jul 31
1-3
Jun 26
3-2
Jul 17
1-3
Jul 10
0-4
Jul 31
3-1
Jun 19
4-0
Jul 17
0-3
Jul 24
3-1
Jun 26
2-3
Jul 10
1-3
Jul 03
0-4
Jul 03
4-0
Jul 31
1-3
Jun 19
0-4
Jun 26
2-3
Jul 17
3-2
Jul 10
1-3
Jul 24
0-4
Jun 26
3-1
Jul 17
2-1
Jul 31
1-3
Jun 19
3-1
Jul 10
3-1
Jul 03
3-1
Jul 24

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Skyfoxes
2
August 12, 2019 - 19:30 PDT
Phase 2
3
Uprising Academy
0
August 12, 2019 - 16:30 PDT
Gladiators Legion
3
Semifinals
ATL Academy
3
August 13, 2019 - 19:30 PDT
Phase 2
0
Third Impact
1
August 13, 2019 - 16:30 PDT
Gladiators Legion
3
Finals
ATL Academy
4
August 14, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
Gladiators Legion
1


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States30 / 58 (52%)Ajax, Anghell1c, Apply, BigALL, Boostio, CarCar, Carter, Cloneman16, Dalton, Dove, Gator, Guru, Hawk, HotDate, Jolfe, Kapo, Lep, Nishik, Pika, Pizzademon, SaltShaker, Saucy, Socks, Sugarfree, Swimmer, Tanner, Wub, robdab, salty, ultimawep
2South Korea South Korea10 / 58 (17%)Attitude, Hoon, Kalios, Lastro, PERFACT, Panker, Stand1, Umtae, Water, WhoRU
3Canada Canada4 / 58 (7%)Chayne, Mouffin, Roolf, Zholik
4Netherlands Netherlands3 / 58 (5%)A10, DaanS, Trispear
5Sweden Sweden2 / 58 (3%)Luddee, eMIL
6Argentina Argentina1 / 58 (2%)Klaus
7Australia Australia1 / 58 (2%)Punk
8Denmark Denmark1 / 58 (2%)Scaler
9France France1 / 58 (2%)Shuh
10Germany Germany1 / 58 (2%)Kodak
11Norway Norway1 / 58 (2%)Onigod
12Thailand Thailand1 / 58 (2%)Teetawat
13United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 58 (2%)FunnyAstro
14Vietnam Vietnam1 / 58 (2%)MirroR


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking South Korea
Stream

External Links[edit]

References[edit]