Overwatch Contenders 2019: The Gauntlet

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2019: The Gauntlet
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
Giga Arena
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Elimination
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-09
End Date:
2019-10-13
Number of Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Information[edit]

  • The Gauntlet will consist of 10 teams competing in group stages and ultimately a double-elimination bracket.
  • Top-performing regions will send their teams from Season 2 to the Gauntlet, and performance in the Pacific and Atlantic Showdowns will determine region-specific invites.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: (Double Elimination)
    • Eight of the ten teams are split in two groups of four.
      • Champions of North America (as decided by a tiebreaker) and Korea will bypass Group Stage.
    • Each group is a double elimination bracket.
    • Top three (3) teams of each group advance to Finals.
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated.
    • All matches are first-to-3.
  • Finals: (Double Elimination)
    • 8 teams (champions of North America and Korea, as well as top three of each group) in a double elimination bracket.
    • All matches are first-to-3, except for winners' finals, losers' finals and Gauntlet finals, which are first-to-4.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Korean Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

Chinese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • China 9duo (He Jiaming)
    • China Peach (Wang Mengyuan)
    • China Time (Bian Yutao)
    • China Chen (Murong Chen)

Portuguese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Vecet (Arthur Rage Nogueira)
    • Brazil Tonello (Felipe Tonello Calesco de Souza)
    • Brazil Nitro (Gabriel Gaspar)

Russian Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

250,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

RunAway
DPSSouth Korea Heesu 
DPSSouth Korea Yaki 
TankSouth Korea QoQ 
TankSouth Korea Mag 
SupportSouth Korea LeeJaeGon 
SupportSouth Korea Gangnamjin 
CSouth Korea nOrU 
CSouth Korea KuKi 
A11st Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
XL2 Academy
DPSUSA Speedily 
DPSUnited Kingdom KSP 
FlexUSA buds 
TankSouth Korea BiaNcA 
TankUSA GiG 
SupportUSA Ojee 
SupportJapan Haku 
CSouth Korea Wiz 
CUSA Jon 
A33rd Overwatch Contenders
                    
                    
                    

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Element Mystic
3
October 9, 2019 - 11:00KST
Talon Esports
2
HSL Esports
0
October 9, 2019 - 12:30KST
XL2 Academy
3
Winners' Finals
Element Mystic
3
October 9, 2019 - 17:00KST
XL2 Academy
1
Losers' Round 1
Talon Esports
3
October 9, 2019 - 15:30KST
HSL Esports
0
Losers' Finals
XL2 Academy
2
October 9, 2019 - 18:30KST
Talon Esports
3
Qualified
Element Mystic
Talon Esports
XL2 Academy

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
Team Envy
3
October 10, 2019 - 11:00KST
Gladiators Legion
0
Gen.G esports
3
October 10, 2019 - 12:30KST
LGE.Huya
0
Winners' Finals
Team Envy
2
October 10, 2019 - 15:30KST
Gen.G esports
3
Losers' Round 1
Gladiators Legion
3
October 10, 2019 - 14:00KST
LGE.Huya
0
Losers' Finals
Team Envy
3
October 10, 2019 - 17:00KST
Gladiators Legion
0
Qualified
Gen.G esports
Team Envy
Gladiators Legion

Finals[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
RunAway
3
October 11, 2019 - 15:00KST
Gen.G esports
0
ATL Academy
2
Element Mystic
3
Winners' Finals
RunAway
2
October 12, 2019 - 15:00KST
Element Mystic
4
Losers' Round 1
Team Envy
0
October 11, 2019 - 12:00KST
XL2 Academy
3
Talon Esports
3
October 11, 2019 - 13:30KST
Gladiators Legion
0
Losers' Round 2
ATL Academy
3
October 12, 2019 - 12:00KST
XL2 Academy
0
Gen.G esports
3
October 12, 2019 - 13:30KST
Talon Esports
2
Losers' Round 3
ATL Academy
3
October 12, 2019 - 16:30KST
Gen.G esports
0
Losers' Finals
RunAway
0
October 13, 2019 - 12:00KST
ATL Academy
4
Gauntlet Finals
Element Mystic
4
October 13, 2019 - 14:00KST
ATL Academy
1

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea29 / 63 (46%)Alpha, Bashful, BiaNcA, Bliss, Creative, DNCE, Doha, Gangnamjin, Glister, Gogora, Hanbin, Heesu, JeungMac, LeeJaeGon, MCD, MER1T, Mag, MuZe, Oberon, QoQ, Sp9rk1e, Stalk3r, Stand1, Sven, Unique, Water, Wekeed, WooHyaL, Yaki
2USA United States11 / 63 (17%)Dalton, Fire, Gator, GiG, Hawk, Jaru, Ojee, Saucy, Speedily, Sugarfree, buds
3Denmark Denmark4 / 63 (6%)Ding, Henningsen, Zaprey, fischer
4China China3 / 63 (5%)KaMi, Lengsa, Molly
5Sweden Sweden3 / 63 (5%)Luddee, SharP, eMIL
6United Kingdom United Kingdom3 / 63 (5%)FunnyAstro, KSP, numlocked
7Canada Canada2 / 63 (3%)Crimzo, Roolf
8France France1 / 63 (2%)Ascoft
9Germany Germany1 / 63 (2%)Kodak
10Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 63 (2%)ManGoJai
11Iceland Iceland1 / 63 (2%)Hafficool
12Japan Japan1 / 63 (2%)HaKu
13Russia Russia1 / 63 (2%)Txao
14Taiwan Taiwan1 / 63 (2%)CQB
15Thailand Thailand1 / 63 (2%)Patiphan

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking South Korea China Portuguese Speaking Spain Germany Russia
Stream

References[edit]