Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Overwatch Contenders 2020 Season 1: Europe

[e][h]Overwatch Contenders 2020 Season 1: Europe - Seeding Tournament
League Information
Series:
Overwatch Contenders OWC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Elimination
Start Date:
2020-01-17
End Date:
2020-01-26
Number of Teams:
9
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 9 teams in a Double Elimination format.
    • Seeding based on 2019 Contenders Results
    • Top four (4) advance to the Contenders Week 1
    • Bottom five (5) advance to the Trials Week 1


Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Eternal Academy
DPSFrance Tsuna 
DPSSweden Erki 
DPSThailand Patiphan 
TankIceland Hafficool 
TankSouth Korea MuZe 
SupportPortugal AFoxx 
SupportTaiwan CQB 
CSweden David 
CFrance LeRenegat 
                    

For News and Roster Changes Click here.

1 Team Gigantti disband; NYYRIKKI Esports aquired their spot.

Results[edit]

Round 1
HSL Esports
W
BYE
-
Eternal Academy
1
January 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Shu's Money Crew EU
3
British Hurricane
W
BYE
-
Angry Titans
W
BYE
-
Samsung Morning Stars
W
BYE
-
Clockwork Vendetta
W
BYE
-
Young and Beautiful
W
BYE
-
NYYRIKKI Esports
W
BYE
-
Quarterfinals
HSL Esports
1
January 17, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Shu's Money Crew EU
3
British Hurricane
3
January 17, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Angry Titans
0
Samsung Morning Stars
3
January 17, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Clockwork Vendetta
1
Young and Beautiful
2
January 17, 2020 - 20:00 CET
NYYRIKKI Esports
3
Semifinals
Shu's Money Crew EU
1
January 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
British Hurricane
3
Samsung Morning Stars
3
January 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
NYYRIKKI Esports
2
Winners' Finals
British Hurricane
3
January 19, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Samsung Morning Stars
0
Losers' Round 1
Eternal Academy
W
BYE
-
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
Losers' Round 2
Young and Beautiful
3
January 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Eternal Academy
1
Clockwork Vendetta
W
BYE
-
Angry Titans
W
BYE
-
HSL Esports
W
BYE
-
Losers' Round 3
Young and Beautiful
3
January 18, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Clockwork Vendetta
0
Angry Titans
1
January 18, 2020 - 20:00 CET
HSL Esports
3
Losers' Round 4
Shu's Money Crew EU
1
January 19, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Young and Beautiful
3
NYYRIKKI Esports
0
January 19, 2020 - 20:00 CET
HSL Esports
3
Losers' Semifinals
Young and Beautiful
2
January 24, 2020 - 20:00 CET
HSL Esports
3
Losers' Finals
Samsung Morning Stars
1
January 25, 2020 - 18:00 CET
HSL Esports
3
Grand Finals
British Hurricane
3
January 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
HSL Esports
0

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United Kingdom United Kingdom9 / 59 (15%)Brute, Choccymilk, Hybrid (British player), JkAru19, Kronus, LynnnnnX, Moursi, Whitenoise, numlocked
2Denmark Denmark8 / 59 (14%)Ding, Doge, Henningsen, Mauz, Molf1g, Naga, fischer, fupzen
3Finland Finland7 / 59 (12%)Dolla, Jofi, Ricky, Ripa, Vestola, Zuppeh, rCk
4Sweden Sweden6 / 59 (10%)Dannedd, Dennia, Erki, Gustav, Munkmutta, SparkR
5France France4 / 59 (7%)Saken, Sstarb0i, Tek36, Tsuna
6Germany Germany3 / 59 (5%)Hadi, IBTB, Naru
7Italy Italy3 / 59 (5%)Aleeh, HearThBeaT, LilYung
8Netherlands Netherlands3 / 59 (5%)Jona, Vizility, sab
9Czech Republic Czech Republic2 / 59 (3%)Exorath, Zytor
10Austria Austria1 / 59 (2%)Seicoe
11Estonia Estonia1 / 59 (2%)AdmiralRaptr
12Iceland Iceland1 / 59 (2%)Hafficool
13Israel Israel1 / 59 (2%)Wayfast
14Norway Norway1 / 59 (2%)Yiqids
15Portugal Portugal1 / 59 (2%)AFoxx
16Romania Romania1 / 59 (2%)Skairipa
17Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia1 / 59 (2%)SirMajed
18Slovakia Slovakia1 / 59 (2%)BlueX
19South Korea South Korea1 / 59 (2%)MuZe
20Switzerland Switzerland1 / 59 (2%)Helv
21Taiwan Taiwan1 / 59 (2%)CQB
22Thailand Thailand1 / 59 (2%)Patiphan
23United States United States1 / 59 (2%)Frostedd

References[edit]